It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Myositis Message Board

  • Elevated CPK .. dould that be normal in some people?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-08-2007, 06:01 AM   #1
    eagle50
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts: 3
    eagle50 HB User
    Question Elevated CPK .. could that be normal in some people?

    To make a very long story short ... i started treatment of High Cholestrol (which runs in my family) nearly 12 yrs ago! Well over 300 and ratio's and triglyc were also out of whack. Started on Zocor ... increased doses until that wasn't helping so I was switched to Lipitor (40 mg) .... and had been on that for around 5 yrs. The results were great .. as far as the cholesterol, ratios and trigl (combined with diet and excercise). But over the last few years ... unexplained muscle weakness. Many trips to Orthopedic Dr., family dr., Chiropractor and Massage Therapist .... never with any diagnosis .. all with temporary relief for verious aches, pains and leg cramps! It wasn't until a several months ago that I thought about a possible link to the statins. So I talked to my family doc about that ... and he tested for CPK and sure enough they were elevated! No surprise there!

    However ... since then we tested blood work several more time over a period of months ... off lipitor .. on zetia .. off everything ... tests by specialists ... EMG, etc .... no results (which I am happy about) .. but the CPK's all the while remain persistently elevated .. now at around 500 (had been much higher) .. not terribly high but high enough that the doc is concerned. We are baffled!

    In the meantime .. my cholesterol went sky high again ... of course ... not being on any medication ... so we are now trying WelChol.

    What next or should I ignore the elevated CPK? Maybe some people (like me) just normally have high CPK's. Any thoughts? Has anyone been through similiar situation with the CPK's?

    Last edited by eagle50; 07-08-2007 at 06:09 AM. Reason: spelling

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 07-20-2007, 08:28 PM   #2
    froggyfog
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
    Posts: 126
    froggyfog HB User
    Re: Elevated CPK .. could that be normal in some people?

    How above normal is your CPK? You may need to seek some more opinions...maybe from an internalist doctor or Rheum.

    Is your Sed rate elevated too?

    What about your other lab work is everything else normal?

    I have a elevated Sed Rate and CRP and my doctorS that's doctorS with a capital S don't know the reason why either.

    froggyfog

     
    Old 07-22-2007, 02:44 PM   #3
    michigani
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    michigani's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2004
    Location: Michigan
    Posts: 538
    michigani HB Usermichigani HB Usermichigani HB Usermichigani HB Usermichigani HB Usermichigani HB User
    Re: Elevated CPK .. dould that be normal in some people?

    eagle50,

    I have muscular dystrophy. My CPK is always around 500. But...I can hardly walk or get out of a chair. I definitely have a muscle disease.

    I remember though, when I first went to a neurologist in 2002 about my weakness. The first thing he asked when he saw my blood work was "Do you have high cholesterol or have you taken any cholesterol medication in the past year or so". These drugs are known to elevate the CPK from what's normal (80-120 I believe)

    500 isn't terribly high. Some MDs can result in readings of 15,000 - 20,000. There's something strange at work here. A lot of MD patients complain of increased weakness after they start cholesterol reducing drugs. My cholesterol is 230 but I don't want to start drugs because of this fact. My doctor agrees.

    Bottom line: If you are not extremely weak, above and beyond what you'd consider the "weak" end of normal, I'd not worry just yet. But definitely see a neurologist or local MDA clinic if you're symptoms get worse.

    (PS - Myositis is just one of many forms of Muscular Dystrophy).

    Best of Luck,
    Mark

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    CA-125 elevated - please reply with your thoughts! VegasQ Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 4 09-28-2009 03:35 AM
    Elevated ACTH, high-norm cortisol in the AM ACTH Thyroid Disorders 4 08-12-2009 11:55 PM
    Elevated ACTH and high-norm cortisol? ACTH Addison's Disease 0 08-10-2009 07:58 PM
    Husband (ALT) liver enzyme test elevated! laydielov22 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 1 01-25-2006 02:56 PM
    Elevated Liver Enzymes Possible Hemochromatosis cbarnett Liver & Pancreas Disorders 4 12-22-2003 08:29 PM
    Elevated WBC Count cs22js26 Leukemia 5 02-22-2003 11:14 AM
    Elevated Liver Enzymes/Aplastic Anemia Possible Hemochromatosis cbarnett Immune Disorders 0 01-15-2003 11:39 AM
    Elevated Liver Enymes Possible Hemochromatosis cbarnett Hepatitis 0 01-14-2003 07:19 AM
    Elevated LFT?...My labs.. Worried blueangl Liver & Pancreas Disorders 5 06-04-2001 02:19 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!