It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Open to All Other Health Topics Message Board

  • Slightly elevated WBC and low grade fever

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-10-2018, 09:07 AM   #1
    KarKor
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2018
    Posts: 2
    KarKor HB User
    Slightly elevated WBC and low grade fever

    A few months ago I started having a low-grade fever almost daily. It will go away for a few days and come back again, but I have it most days. I had bloodwork done and my WBC was 14.5 and Neutrophils 9.0. The rest of my CBC and urinalysis was normal. I feel totally fine. No swollen lymph nodes, no fatigue, nothing else to indicate an issue other than the fever.

    About a month ago I was having constant abdomen pain. Very non-specific, just an ache all over. My Dr. ordered an ultrasound of abdomen and there was nothing abnormal. The pain went away right after the results came back (of course!) Perhaps it was due to me worrying?

    Now we are still trying to track down the source of the elevated WBC and ran more tests. Thyroid fine, no autoimmune or inflammatory issues, no parasites, no STDs.

    I am concerned that this could be leukemia especially since my "normal" WBC was on the high end of normal (9-11) for many years. Should I be seeing a hematologist at this point? My primary care doc doesn't think so (the WBC would be higher) but doesn't really have any opinion on what to check next either.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 04-11-2018, 07:34 PM   #2
    ladybud
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    ladybud's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: Colorado
    Posts: 6,085
    ladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB User
    Re: Slightly elevated WBC and low grade fever

    I am wondering how it was determined you have no inflammation or autoimmune disease. Also, what is the percentage of your neutrophil count? It should be on the lab report and the percentage of lymphocytes would be helpful if you have that. Inflammation is tested by sed rate and CRP. Were these done? Sometimes they are normal even when there is inflammation. Leukemia usually has WBC counts much higher. Yours are in the infection/inflammation range. Your age and gender is also a factor. With abdominal pain, things like diverticulitis won’t show up on ultrasound. Since the fever has been going on awhile, I think a consult with a rheumatologist and perhaps an infectious disease dr might be helpful. A hematologist will likely do an ANA, complement levels, and some tests similar to a rheumatologist would do. If abdominal pain is gone and fever is persisting, I would see a rheumatologist first. Let us know what you find out.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 04-12-2018, 05:07 AM   #3
    KarKor
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2018
    Posts: 2
    KarKor HB User
    Re: Slightly elevated WBC and low grade fever

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by ladybud View Post
    I am wondering how it was determined you have no inflammation or autoimmune disease.
    These are the blood tests I see on my reports:
    ANA Screen, Sed Rate, C-Reactive protein (CRP), Rheumatoid factor (RF)
    These were all normal

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by ladybud View Post
    Also, what is the percentage of your neutrophil count? It should be on the lab report and the percentage of lymphocytes would be helpful if you have that.
    The neutrophil percentage is 65. That shows it is in the normal range but the neutrophil count by itself is a little over normal.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply

    Tags
    leukemia, low grade fever, wbc



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:13 PM.





    © 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!