It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Open to All Other Health Topics Message Board

  • Tingle in fingers. Sensation in left chest

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-03-2003, 06:44 AM   #1
    JJ52
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2003
    Location: FL,USA
    Posts: 23
    JJ52 HB User
    Post Tingle in fingers. Sensation in left chest

    Two weeks ago I started getting a tingling feelings in my left fingers. Its like a mild case of pins and needles. I have had a sensation (not pain) in the left exo-skeleton (Chest muscle left of nipple,armpit and shoulder blade area. I also feel a puffiness in my fingers when I make a fist. None of these symptoms are constant. I have read many posts regarding similar symptoms. My health is usually good. I go to a chiro regularly for neck and lower back adjustments. I have discussed it with him. He doesnt think its heart. I haven't been to a GP in over 15 years. I have made an appointment for Tuesday. I really am not looking forward to spending time and money on a wide range of tests. Any suggestions?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 07-04-2003, 05:58 PM   #2
    zuzu8
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: California, U.S.A.
    Posts: 3,086
    zuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB User
    Post

    Hi -
    This could be something very simple like a pinched nerve or something else.

    What came to mind was something called Thoracic Outlet Syndrome. Don't panic! It's totally treatable. I'm not sure if it's mentioned in the link below (approved for posting here on the boards by the moderators, given that it's a .gov website) but vascular symptoms can also be present, like puffiness of the arm or hand. And pins and needles sensations are common.

    Take a look here and see if this could be you:
    [url="http://216.239.53.100/search?q=cache:JG8ccXDJ2FAJ:www.ninds.ni h.gov/health_and_medical/disorders/thoracic_doc.htm+%22thoracic+outlet+synd rome%22&hl=en&ie=UTF-8"]http://216.239. 53.100/search?q=cache:JG8ccXDJ2FAJ:www.ninds.ni h.gov/health_and_medical/disorders/thoracic_doc.htm+%22thoracic+outlet+synd rome%22&hl=en&ie=UTF-8[/url]

    zuzu



    [This message has been edited by zuzu8 (edited 07-05-2003).]

     
    Old 07-07-2003, 11:36 AM   #3
    JJ52
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2003
    Location: FL,USA
    Posts: 23
    JJ52 HB User
    Post

    Thanks for your response. My MD appointment is tomorrow morning. I hope they can diagonse it easily. I hope they dont insist on running every test and lab procedure that the insurance will cover.

    The symptoms persist. I found that slightly elevating the arm with a pillow when I sleep has helped. The pain is most intense when I am horizontal, or try to move my arm quickly. The index finger has become numb. When I rub the finger on my chin, I get a sensation similar to one you get after getting novacane in dental procedure.

     
    Old 07-07-2003, 01:20 PM   #4
    zuzu8
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: California, U.S.A.
    Posts: 3,086
    zuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB User
    Post

    JJ-
    Thoracic outlet syndrome may be a possibility caused by some kind of trauma. Or it may be simpler, like some kind of trauma to the shoulder or median nerve. Don't worry, these are usually diagnosed really quickly, without a battery of tests.


    Thoracic Outlet Syndrome is a condition affecting the shoulder, arm and hand. Nerves traveling from your neck run between muscles in your neck (scalene muscles), over the top of the rib cage, under the collar-bone, through the armpit and down the arm into your hand.

    If the median nerve is hurt, that might explain the numbness in your index finger.

    Entrapment can occur anywhere along this anatomy. The area where the nerves leave the neck between the scalene muscles is known as the Thoracic Outlet. Compression can occur with repetitive activities that require the arms to be held over-head or extended forward. The more likely cause is slouching forward and drooping shoulders; causing tension in the muscles at the side of the neck and constricting the nerves. Symptoms include pain, weakness, numbness, and/or coldness in the arm and hand. Improper lifting techniques and infrequency of proper stretching of this area can promote the onset of this condition.

    Let us know what happens at the doc's......

    Good luck,

    zuzu xx



     
    Old 07-07-2003, 05:06 PM   #5
    shababisha
    Inactive
     
    Join Date: Jul 2003
    Location: Leominster MA
    Posts: 11
    shababisha HB User
    Post

    im not sure what it is but good luck w\ ur md appointment

     
    Old 07-08-2003, 11:29 AM   #6
    JJ52
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2003
    Location: FL,USA
    Posts: 23
    JJ52 HB User
    Post

    My doctor visit was a non-event. He wants blood work. He thinks the tingle in the fingers may be a deficiency of B12. He had good words for vitamins, and chiropractors. He wouldn't do xrays, mri, or prescribe drugs until looking at blood work. I showed him a recent EKG that looked okay.

    I was hoping to get an chest/neck that Xray that showed something. I could take it to a chiropractor so he could push the right buttons. Not yet.

    Blood work tormorrow morning after fasting. I think I'll go back to the chiro before my next MD visit on Aug 7. I guess if the bloodwork comes back sour, they'll give me a call.

    The tingle in the fingers in minor compared to the pain that radiates down my arm when I am horizontal. It is affecting my sleep.

    Stay tuned.

     
    Old 07-08-2003, 11:49 AM   #7
    zuzu8
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: California, U.S.A.
    Posts: 3,086
    zuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB User
    Post



    Hi- It appears that your doctor found nothing obvious or anything that screamed of something really wrong, so he sounds conservative in the best sense in that before leaping into a battery of tests (which was one of your concerns) he wants to get a basic blood profile on you. Sounds ressonable.

    Did he by any chance do some provocative manoevers with your arms? Like so:
    You are told to hold both arms up as if you were 'surrendering" to the cops(!) with elbows slightly behind the head. Then you open and close your hands slowly for 3 minutes.

    A positive test for thoracic outlet or related conditions would probably produce pain, heaviness or profound arm weakness or numbness and tingling of the hand.

    Just curious if he asked you to do this......

    zuzu xxx



     
    Old 07-08-2003, 12:38 PM   #8
    JJ52
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2003
    Location: FL,USA
    Posts: 23
    JJ52 HB User
    Post

    Other than a handshake, he did not touch me or ask me to perform any circus tricks. BTW this was my first visit to a MD in over 10 years. I think he treated it as an "initial office visit/chart setup" more than a problem visit.

    I brought blood work from SMAC25 done in 93, 96 and EKG and PSA in 03. All were done at health fairs without MD intervention. He reviewed all. Tech made cc of EKG for my folder.

    We talked about my diet, vitamins, supplements and alternative medicine. I pointed to my body where pain was present when I moved the head and arms. He made notes.

    From what I read about Thoracic Outlet Syndrome, it seems more treatable with chiropractic versus surgery.
    These symptoms are not one that I normally associate with a subluxation.

     
    Old 08-07-2003, 10:30 AM   #9
    JJ52
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2003
    Location: FL,USA
    Posts: 23
    JJ52 HB User
    Post

    I had my follow up visit with the MD this morning.
    The sensation in my left index finger and thumb has not subsided. The chest and arm pain and discomfort disappeared gradually about a week after my last post.

    I have continued on a healthy diet, but not to an extreme. I continued taking my regular vitamins and supps.

    Once again the doctor did not touch me or examine me in any way.

    Regarding the blood test:
    B12 was not abnormal. 636 (range 211-911)
    Several items were abnormal
    Ferritin, Serum 472 (range 22-322)
    HDLCholesteral 39 (range 40-59) (but the total was 159 and ratio was 2.4--all within norms.)
    Bilirubin 1.9 (range 0.1-1.2)

    He said the Ferritin was iron related and I had too much iron in my system. I'll be looking around the board to see if anyone has suggestions. Please refer me . I dont know what the affect of high bilirubin is.

    Anyway, the doctor said keep taking B-12/complex (but I wasnt low) and not to take a multivits with iron.

    He wanted me to take a stress test and see a neuro specialist. I told him that since I wasnt in real pain I wasnt going waste my time and money to see anyone. I would research the blood test results and I wouldnt be back. Did I overreact?

     
    Old 08-07-2003, 08:34 PM   #10
    Gine2D
    Inactive
     
    Join Date: Feb 2003
    Location: Myrtle Beach, SC, USA
    Posts: 329
    Gine2D HB User
    Post

    If the numbness in the fingers goes away when you rapidly shake your hand back & forth while moving your arm up & down you may have carpal tunnel problems.

    This pinching of the nerves in the wrist tunnel can cause the numbness in the fingers & pain all the way to the shoulders & chest. Sometimes the pain at the elbow is the worst.

    I use to wake up every hour with the pain & numbness before I had the surgery.

    G
    G

     
    Old 08-08-2003, 11:32 AM   #11
    JJ52
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2003
    Location: FL,USA
    Posts: 23
    JJ52 HB User
    Post

    Shaking the hand doesnt help. But thanks for your input.

    It's not really pain. Its a feeling like I have sprained the finger. It feels puffy and stiff to bend (making a fist).

    Maybe it's not numbness, it more of extra-sensitive nerve endings. Similar to a feeling on the face when novicaine wears off after a dental visit.

    With elevated levels of ferritin serum and bilirubin reported in my blood test, I am trying to find out if excess iron has a side affect in the fingers.

    From a quick google search, elevated levels of these may indicate liver disorder. I have posted a query to that webpage as well. But I haven't seen tingling fingers as a symptom of liver problems.

    My quest continues.

     
    Old 08-08-2003, 09:40 PM   #12
    zuzu8
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: California, U.S.A.
    Posts: 3,086
    zuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB User
    Post


    Hi- Paresthesia (tingling) CAN be a symptom of some inflammatiory process going on with the liver.

    Regarding the elevated ferritin- did your doctor use the word hemochromatosis?...where you can have a high iron content as a genetic problem that causes damage to the liver?

    Did he rule out Hepatitis B or C? These can cause elevations of serum ferritin because of the active inflammatory process.

    An elevated bilirubin may be a sign of liver disease or it might be a sign of no liver disease at all. It all depends upon what is causing the elevation. Again, it could be from something like hepatitis B or C. But something as simple as eating too much meat can cause it to soar.

    Both elevated levels of ferritin and bilirubin do seem to point to something going on with the liver though.

    Perhaps you should see a gastroenterologist, to find out if there is really something going on that needs further attention.

    zuzu xxx


     
    Old 08-09-2003, 09:45 AM   #13
    zuzu8
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: California, U.S.A.
    Posts: 3,086
    zuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB User
    Post

    JJ-

    Just an addendum:
    A high ferritin level can indictate some other chronic inflammatory problem (such as arthritis or asthma), hypothyroidism, and type 2 diabetes.

    Just something else to research, although you've probably already come up with this stuff yourself .

     
    Old 11-04-2003, 02:04 PM   #14
    JJ52
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2003
    Location: FL,USA
    Posts: 23
    JJ52 HB User
    Problem resolved C4-C5

    My arm and chest problem returned last week. A friend referred me to his chiropractor.

    It was determined that I have probable herniated discs (c4-c5).

    The adustment the previous chiropractor did exasperated the problem.

    An MRI was suggested, but it will take at least a week to see the PCP. In the mean
    time the tingling is starting to subside.

    After reflecting on my activity, I determined that I had lifted weights at hotel exercise rooms approximately 7-10 days before the severe pains in my arm occurred in June and
    October. No more weight training for me. I'' stick with aerobics.

    Thanks to all for your concerns.

    BTW: I did a search on google spine c4 c5 (and tingling in thumb and index finger appeared.

     
    Old 11-04-2003, 02:16 PM   #15
    DJblod
    Inactive
     
    Join Date: Oct 2003
    Location: Birmingham
    Posts: 88
    DJblod HB User
    maybe its the chiropractic manipulation causing the problem?

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Burning sensation in left chest wall Juliajb Acid Reflux / GERD 1 11-24-2008 02:05 PM
    Popping Sensation in my chest jwmark85 Heart Disorders 6 09-13-2008 12:30 PM
    Chest pain w dizziness, left arm tingle and turned blue (& lymph nodes) amiee79 Heart Disorders 10 02-07-2008 06:30 PM
    tingle and numbness on my left side face, arms, legs top of head and chest debbie31 Brain & Nervous System Disorders 0 11-02-2007 04:30 AM
    weird sensation in left chest R5555 Heart Disorders 0 05-06-2006 08:39 AM
    Fingers and hands tingle krabsozzy Anxiety 8 05-18-2005 06:05 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!