It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Open to All Other Health Topics Message Board

  • Iron levels

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-22-2003, 04:44 PM   #1
    Greenoctopus18
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Greenoctopus18's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2002
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 629
    Greenoctopus18 HB User
    Post Iron levels

    Hello. I was just wondering what my iron levels should be and what would be considered too high.
    12 months ago I had blood tests done that showed I had very low iron and very low stored iron levels. I was told to increase iron intake over 12 months and see how it is going then.
    I got tested and the results back today and was told that my stored iron is 41 and it only needs to be over 15 to be considered normal. So is 41 too high or ok? What would be considered too high?
    I can't find anything anywhere else.
    I am 19 years old and female.
    Thanks.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-22-2003, 08:01 PM   #2
    zuzu8
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: California, U.S.A.
    Posts: 3,086
    zuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB Userzuzu8 HB User
    Post


    Hey there Greenoctopus-
    You're fine!


    Iron tests are a group of blood tests that are done to evaluate the iron level in blood serum, the body's capacity to absorb iron, and the amount of iron actually stored in the body.

    There are four different types of tests that measure the body's iron levels and storage. They are 1)iron level test, 2)total iron-binding capacity (TIBC) test, 3) ferritin test, and 4)transferrin tests.


    The Ferritin test is the one that measures the level of a protein in the blood that stores iron for later use by the body. (i.e. this would be the 'stored iron" test)..

    Normal ferritin values for adult pre-menopausal females (that's you!) is usually 20-120 ng/mL .

    Some labs and studies say 12-200
    Others say the normal reference range is 12-160

    So, 41 is not high at all. Unless your other iron tests are abnormal, then I would relax and forget all about it.

    zuzu xx

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Low Iron & Ferritin - what to do??? Numpy Anemia 74 11-02-2011 06:02 AM
    Low ferritin, High iron ? Samoagirl Thyroid Disorders 1 03-03-2010 07:00 AM
    Iron Levels in Children TRobles Anemia 0 12-27-2009 10:58 PM
    How long for BCP to start effecting iron levels and anemia ChickieLou Anemia 4 03-17-2008 09:19 AM
    First Iron Injection Today Audrey-B Anemia 29 09-03-2007 03:52 PM
    just had iron tests, need help understanding berty Anemia 7 06-29-2007 06:34 AM
    Iron Supplements fjones1 Anemia 3 03-13-2007 03:42 AM
    Blood Work Help: Iron (TIBC) logout General Health 1 11-15-2006 03:54 PM
    Thyroid, low iron & high cholesterol links??? winter_witch Thyroid Disorders 8 08-13-2003 12:52 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!