It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Open to All Other Health Topics Message Board

Normal adult temperature question


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-06-2005, 05:42 PM   #1
LonelyTraveler
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 267
LonelyTraveler HB User
Question Normal adult temperature question

My temperature has sometimes gone up as high as 100F over the last 10 years since I have taken it regularly but most of the time it's 97 or 98 (point) somthing. I have been noticing that it seems to go higher after I eat a full meal and more toward the evenings. For example, I took it once or twice today and it was normal but in the evening I ate a big dinner (with second helpings) and then took it and it was 99.4.

Well, I freaked and thought this was a sign of something aweful and so I started looking around to see what the normal adult human temp was supposed to be and everyone seems to have an opinion on this so it just confused me. Is it normal for your temp to go up after a meal and just what is the normal oral temp for an adult?. I have been using a digital thermometer and I still don't trust it.

Also, the pollen has been very high in my area for ages and I suffer from chronic sinusitis and allergic rhinitis. I also have a lot of furry and feathered pets, hay, etc. My nose has been all crusty and plugged up pretty good too. My eyes go from bone-dry to watery and I even get this white film of dried tears on the sides of my eyes some mornings. Normal?.

Could any of this make you have a temp or is'nt this a temp at all?.

Thank you!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-06-2005, 07:01 PM   #2
last1
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,018
last1 HB User
Re: Normal adult temperature question

Normal adult temp seems to be 98.6 with some fluctuation up or down. For example, my normal temp is usually around 97.9.
As for the pollen issues, it sounds as though you have a case of sinusitis. Along with the congestion, swollen and reddened eyes it sounds as though the pollen in your area is working you over.

Last edited by last1; 04-06-2005 at 07:03 PM. Reason: add more

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Thyroid Antibodies/Normal TSH,T3,T4 herekittykitty Thyroid Disorders 30 03-18-2010 08:50 AM
what are normal iron levels for a 12 year old alison 3 Anemia 2 02-20-2009 05:14 PM
Adult Tonsillectomy Saraw08 Ear, Nose & Throat 4 12-21-2007 05:20 PM
normal temperature for a 3 year old after having a surgery dalefarve Children's Health 1 10-21-2007 07:05 PM
LisaMP's Guide to Adult Tonsillectomy mkgbrook Ear, Nose & Throat 0 09-07-2006 01:16 PM
Adult Tonsillectomy - Guide for Friends and Family LisaMP Ear, Nose & Throat 165 08-31-2006 09:40 PM
Is it possible to have thyroid problems with a normal temperature? also2tired Thyroid Disorders 4 10-07-2005 02:06 PM
below normal temperature questions concerned4me General Health 4 04-15-2005 01:25 PM
Naturally having a normal "healthy" body temp BELOW 98.6 degrees? tyler7 General Health 8 03-23-2004 10:58 AM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:21 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!