It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Open to All Other Health Topics Message Board

  • High ALT, GGT, and Uric Acid levels

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-21-2009, 11:05 AM   #1
    jayray
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    jayray's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2009
    Location: Destin, Florida, USA
    Posts: 5
    jayray HB User
    High ALT, GGT, and Uric Acid levels

    I just got my blood test results back (taken for insurance qualification), and the results show the following:
    Uric Acid = 8.9 "HIGH"
    SGPT (ALT) = 61 "HIGH"
    Gamma Glutamyltransferase (GGT) = 89 "HIGH"

    I have no adverse health symptoms, and never get "sick". I have a healthy diet and exercise regularly. I do, however, consume alcohol regularly. It is not uncommon for me to have a drink or two, five or six nights of the week. I realize that this may be more alcohol than is recommended, but I'm curious if this could be why the above levels are "HIGH".

    Are these levels potentially related to each other (high liver enzymes connected with high uric acid)? Are these levels alarmingly high? Too much alcohol?

    Thanks for your opinions.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-22-2009, 06:23 AM   #2
    Oleander53
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Ozarks in Arkansas
    Posts: 1,838
    Oleander53 HB UserOleander53 HB UserOleander53 HB User
    Re: High ALT, GGT, and Uric Acid levels

    Too much alcohol over a long period of time can raise you liver enzymes...... What are you drinking? Whiskey? Red Wine? beer?

    Put the values down so we can see how high "high" is. Is it borderline high or very elevated. That makes a huge difference.

    Were you turned down for Insurance because of these levels? Are you on any medications that could cause this rise in lab results?

    Elevated Uric Acid can be from Gout and other problems. I know when my ex husband drank his gout flared up. Gout can occur in people who do not drink also.

    Try not to worry until you know there is a problem for sure. Let us know what happens. Oleander

     
    Old 09-22-2009, 04:11 PM   #3
    jayray
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    jayray's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2009
    Location: Destin, Florida, USA
    Posts: 5
    jayray HB User
    Re: High ALT, GGT, and Uric Acid levels

    Thank you for your reply Oleander.

    My levels are listed in my original post, but here they are again:

    Uric Acid = 8.9 mg/dL
    SGPT (ALT) = 61 U/L
    GGT = 89 U/L

    The insurance company did, in fact, turn me down (I got the letter this afternoon). I'm not on any medications at all.

    I don't have Gout, or any other disease for that matter. I don't have any symptoms either, of any kind. No aches, pains, stiffness, sniffling, sneezing, coughing, etc (none of the stuff on the Nyquil commercials either - Ha!).

    I drink different things on different days. Sometimes I will have a whiskey, gin, or vodka cocktail, but this is less common than wine. I drink wine most often. Generally red wine (Cabernet). I drink beer the least frequently.

    I'm not really worrying, just very confused. I've never had any issues medically, and like I have said, I don't get sick. My Reflexologist says I'm strong as an ox! So, to be turned down for medical insurance is driving me nuts. But, if there is something going on with me, I want to do the things necessary to correct them. I eat well and exercise regularly, and am very health-conscious (and so is my wife).

    Thanks for your help and interest!

     
    Old 09-23-2009, 06:22 AM   #4
    Oleander53
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Ozarks in Arkansas
    Posts: 1,838
    Oleander53 HB UserOleander53 HB UserOleander53 HB User
    Re: High ALT, GGT, and Uric Acid levels

    Hey I think that stinks they turned you down.
    When I mean values on your labs like it will say the result and then next to it 7 to 50 normal ranges. I guess you call it normal range. It will show us how high over normal your results are.

    I would go and see your Family Doctor and get checked out. Also I might point out that sometimes is blood is mishandled in transport it will have incorrect readings. Did a nurse come out and draw your blood at home or did you go to a lab? You may want to repeat it and if it is okay then challenge the Insurance company.

    My Endocrinologist recommends Red Wine nightly. So now I drink a few glasses sometimes every evening sometimes weekly. I would cut the hard liquer out and stick with wine until you find out your liver is okay.

    I am a huge fan of Reflexology and took a class in it back in the 80's. Dating myself here. Have your reflexologist work on your liver, kidneys and circulatory system.

    Oleander

     
    Old 09-23-2009, 09:17 AM   #5
    jayray
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    jayray's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2009
    Location: Destin, Florida, USA
    Posts: 5
    jayray HB User
    Re: High ALT, GGT, and Uric Acid levels

    Thanks again for your follow up Oleander.

    The ranges quoted on the report are as follows:

    Uric Acid = 4.0-8.5 mg/dL (mine is 8.9 = High)
    SGPT (ALT) = 0-45 U/L (mine is 61 = High)
    GGT = 2-65 U/L (mine is 89 = High)

    Yes, the nurse came to my home.

    I showed my lab report to my Reflexologist yesterday, and he said that all three "high" levels are interrelated. Basically, he said that I need to do a liver cleanse/detox and after about six months, I should have my blood work done again. He thinks that based upon my diet and everything else that he knows about me (I've been seeing him regularly for about four years now), that I don't have any real issues, and a good cleansing will likely solve all of the red flags on the blood work. He wrote out a list of things he wants me to do to cleanse the liver and kidneys.

    Briefly, he wants me to start taking 2 drops of Juvaflex (oil) with V-6 for two days in a row, then switch to 2 drops of Digeaz (spelling?) with V-6 for two days, then back to Juvaflex; I should continue this until further notice. I also take a multi-vitamin liquid called Body Balance everyday; beet juice once per week (already juicing it about once every month); large quantities of alkaline water (right now I drink about 1.5-2 gallons of regular filtered water everyday); no more eggs for breakfast (I've been eating them everyday)/switch to oatmeal; cut my alcohol intake by half (all agree that red wine is better than liquor or beer); and he and my wife (she's training to be his assistant right now) are going to work on my liver and kidneys (he once per month in his office/my wife regularly will work on my kidney meridian on my feet a few times per week). That's all I can remember.

    Everything that he has said makes sense, but I'm just confused as to what may have caused my liver to get to this point.

    Another thing is that even though my cholesterol is within normal ranges (140-280 mg/dL - mine is 219), he says that it is higher than where he wants it to be (as a regular patient of his). What do you think?

    Thanks!

     
    Old 09-23-2009, 09:00 PM   #6
    Oleander53
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Ozarks in Arkansas
    Posts: 1,838
    Oleander53 HB UserOleander53 HB UserOleander53 HB User
    Re: High ALT, GGT, and Uric Acid levels

    Elevated liver enzymes can be from many things. Virus, infection, too much alcohol and Hepatitis. There are a few autoimmune disorders that will cause them to rise also. Diabetes can also cause them to rise. You probably had a virus. I would retest in 3 months. If they are still elevated you should dig deeper.

    You cholesterol is great but if he did a breakdown like hdl and ldl...he may want to see it lower. Stick with red wine it helps the Cholesterol come down.

    Sounds like you have a good Health practicioner. Let us know how you come out. Diet and exercise can do alot for a person. Sounds like you know what your are doing. Are you managing your stress? very important.

    Good luck and let us know how you do... Oleander

     
    Old 09-24-2009, 08:51 AM   #7
    jayray
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    jayray's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2009
    Location: Destin, Florida, USA
    Posts: 5
    jayray HB User
    Re: High ALT, GGT, and Uric Acid levels

    Hmmm. I hadn't thought about the virus/infection as a potential cause. Come to think of it, I did have a day or so a couple weeks ago where I had a cough and a low-grade fever (less than 100*F). Maybe that was it. (?)

    The Cholesterol was broken down. Here are the levels:

    Cholesterol = 219 mg/dL (range = 140-280)
    HDL = 52.8 mg/dL (range = 25.0-75.0)
    LDL = 136 mg/dL (range = 80-200)
    VLDL = 30 mg/dL (range = 5-40)
    Triglycerides = 151 mg/dL (range = 10-200)
    Cholesterol/HDL ratio = 4.14 (range = 1.50-5.00)
    LDL/HDL ratio = 2.57 (range = 0.00-3.60)

    Stress?? I manage it okay, but in this economy (and in this world), who can really be stress free? I have to say that as my business was really struggling over the last year, my stress level (and drinking) has increased. Fortunately, my business has been drastically improving over the last 60 days, so things are looking much better. Interesting...

    Let me know your opinion on the Cholesterol levels above, and thanks for everything!

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    High ALT, GGT, and Uric Acid jayray Liver & Pancreas Disorders 0 09-21-2009 10:53 AM
    High cholesterol, High levels of uric acid & SGPT govinr High Cholesterol 0 10-25-2007 06:26 AM
    Office visit: testing for sodium, BB report, uric acid, Triglycercides famnd High & Low Blood Pressure 4 09-24-2007 04:44 AM
    Flowergirl re: diuretics, uric acid, blood tests famnd High & Low Blood Pressure 18 07-25-2007 06:40 PM
    High liver numbers -- What do they mean? LovesTeaching Liver & Pancreas Disorders 11 10-28-2006 06:12 AM
    Uric Acid/hypothyroidism? adamace1 Thyroid Disorders 5 02-22-2006 02:41 AM
    High Fructose Corn Syrup HubbleRules High Cholesterol 19 12-22-2005 01:31 PM
    Tart Red Cherry Juice and uric acid Amosquito Kidney Disorders 4 04-27-2004 08:34 PM
    Uric Acid Kidney Stones with protein matrix/core felinelover Kidney Disorders 0 09-04-2003 06:33 PM

    Tags
    alt, ggt, liver enzymes, sgpt, uric acid



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:50 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!