It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Open to All Other Health Topics Message Board

polymyalgia rheumatica


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-24-2010, 08:48 PM   #1
Poly dave
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2
Poly dave HB User
polymyalgia rheumatica

Hi im a 60 year old male who was diagnosed with pmr six months ago been on prednisone, up to25 mg was dropped to as low as 10mg but comes back with a vengance some days ,like today, unable to get out of bed without help or off the toilet, crp levels have been down to 6 but shoot up to 26-28 or higher without any rhyme or reason, try to be carefull with my diet, no processed foods etc, but this seems to make no difference.(Have a heart problem also ,tripple bypass plus two stents fitted)Have tried many things suggested on the net but nothing seems to work, i would sure like any help wih my problem that any one can suggest as im almost at the end of my tether.The medical doctors seem to be puzzled by this complaint. CAN ANYONE OUT THERE HELP ME.
Regards
Dave
< edited >

Last edited by hb-mod; 01-25-2010 at 12:02 AM. Reason: Please do not post personal information, such as name, telephone or email address. Thanks!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-22-2010, 11:27 PM   #2
raiderguard
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: memphis, tn
Posts: 4
raiderguard HB User
Re: polymyalgia rheumatica

Quote:
Originally Posted by Poly dave View Post
Hi im a 60 year old male who was diagnosed with pmr six months ago been on prednisone, up to25 mg was dropped to as low as 10mg but comes back with a vengance some days ,like today, unable to get out of bed without help or off the toilet, crp levels have been down to 6 but shoot up to 26-28 or higher without any rhyme or reason, try to be carefull with my diet, no processed foods etc, but this seems to make no difference.(Have a heart problem also ,tripple bypass plus two stents fitted)Have tried many things suggested on the net but nothing seems to work, i would sure like any help wih my problem that any one can suggest as im almost at the end of my tether.The medical doctors seem to be puzzled by this complaint. CAN ANYONE OUT THERE HELP ME.
Regards
Dave
< edited >
Hi Dave: Just saw your post about PMR....I have temporal arteritis and PMR usually runs right along with it. I have been on prednisone in varying dosages now for almost two years. My sed rate is now 67, so I have increased the dosage to 10 mg. I wonder if I will ever be able to get off this drug. Have you tried methotrexate? I am going to see if the Dr. will prescribe it, to see if I can get rid of some inflammation and reduce the prednisone dosage. I have muscle aches, have a lot of pain in my back and legs, but have always thought it was because of a disk problem causing the leg pain. I now wonder if it is the PMR. What other symptoms do you have? Please contact me and we can compare....hope there is a light at the end of this tunnel for both of us.

 
Old 02-24-2010, 08:38 PM   #3
Poly dave
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2
Poly dave HB User
Re: polymyalgia rheumatica

Hi, muscle aches, arms mainly upper, legs, sore bum, need a cushion to sit in any comfort. Very hard to get out of bed in morning, sometimes need help to even get off toilet, seems to get better as the day goes on, but dread waking up in the morning, a pain i would not wish on anyone, have been up to 20mg of prednisone, now on twelve, but seems every time they reduce dose i go downhill.Are you getting swollen hands? doc,s seem to look at that, sometimes mine are quite bad.Seems to be somthing docs are finding a bit of a puzzle.Now, pain across sholders, hips, lower back, thighs, arms,and a real feeling of general pain in the muscles, i would love to get off the prednisone as it is not a nice drug (side effects) my skin has really got very thin and i bruise so easy, like a person of very old age.Also hard to sleep at night. I hope this helps you make some choices, have you had a CRP level blood test, if not get one to see your levels.At above 4 theres a problem somewhere. The very best to you, I hope you do not have RMR.
Kindest regards
Dave.

Last edited by Poly dave; 02-24-2010 at 08:40 PM. Reason: Spelling

 
Old 02-25-2010, 12:08 AM   #4
raiderguard
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: memphis, tn
Posts: 4
raiderguard HB User
Re: polymyalgia rheumatica

Thanks Dave for replying to my post. I have widespread aching in muscles and a lot of back pain (need to have a disk fusion and a titanium rod to stabalize lower back) and I have a pain in my bottom when I sit for too long. I have attributed a lot of pain to my back problem, as I have nerve pain going down both legs...neck pain and pain across the shoulders...have that too. I have had a CRP test and cannot remember what the number was, although it was elevated. Sed rate just will not stay down. I am discouraged that I am having to up the prednisone dosage, but have no choice. Temporal arteritis can cause sudden blindness if the blood supply to the optic nerves is diminished. I certainly hope you don't add Temporal Arteritis to you PMR. They seem to run together. All we can do is keep going forward, and do the best we can. We lost our daughter 15 years ago....if the Lord can hold me up for that, I can manage this. Praying for you Dave.

 
Old 11-02-2010, 10:11 PM   #5
santina111
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Posts: 3
santina111 HB User
Re: polymyalgia rheumatica

Quote:
Originally Posted by Poly dave View Post
Hi im a 60 year old male who was diagnosed with pmr six months ago been on prednisone, up to25 mg was dropped to as low as 10mg but comes back with a vengance some days ,like today, unable to get out of bed without help or off the toilet, crp levels have been down to 6 but shoot up to 26-28 or higher without any rhyme or reason, try to be carefull with my diet, no processed foods etc, but this seems to make no difference.(Have a heart problem also ,tripple bypass plus two stents fitted)Have tried many things suggested on the net but nothing seems to work, i would sure like any help wih my problem that any one can suggest as im almost at the end of my tether.The medical doctors seem to be puzzled by this complaint. CAN ANYONE OUT THERE HELP ME.
Regards
Dave
< edited >

 
Old 11-02-2010, 10:25 PM   #6
santina111
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Posts: 3
santina111 HB User
Re: polymyalgia rheumatica

Dave..I have had Temporal Arteritis since 1989 (approx). I started on 80mg Prednisone which was gradually decreased by about 10mg's a month till I finished with 6mg's. I was told by my Neuralologist I will be on this dosage for rest of life. I had one bad attack about 2 years ago which was diagnosed as Polymyalgia. This presented as an allover pain (not the severe head pain experienced with Temporal Arteritis) and I was in agony when trying to get out of bed etc. Went back to 20mg's prednisone and am now back down to 6mg's. My ESR which is taken monthly fluctuates between 6-17 depending on my health. My only concern is the tearing of my skin which has become very fragile....but at 84 it would probably be fragile anyway

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Polymyalgia rheumatica? datgrlstef Arthritis 18 01-19-2012 09:13 AM
Polymyalgia rheumatica, degenerative disc disease, sciatica, widespread arthritis azuresky Arthritis 3 02-28-2011 09:38 AM
Polymyalgia Rheumatica and can't take prednisone hypolarry Arthritis 1 12-05-2007 09:09 PM
Polymyalgia Rheumatica? JanD Aging Issues 2 10-30-2007 01:18 PM
polymyalgia rheumatica donna56 Arthritis 0 10-21-2003 04:52 PM
Polymyalgia Rheumatica and Lipitor JohnAllen Arthritis 2 02-05-2003 07:30 AM
Polymyalgia Rheumatica and Lipitor JohnAllen Open to All Other Health Topics 3 01-06-2003 03:42 AM
Polymyalgia Megherc Immune Disorders 9 08-02-2002 08:35 PM
Polymyalgia Rheumatica Megherc Arthritis 0 07-24-2002 04:12 PM
polymyalgia rheumatica ...am I too young?? beckysnips Arthritis 3 06-11-2002 05:21 AM

Tags
polymyalgia rheumatica



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!