It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Open to All Other Health Topics Message Board

Testosterone Blood Test Results please help!


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-29-2010, 10:29 AM   #1
ROB3RT
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2
ROB3RT HB User
Testosterone Blood Test Results please help!

Hi, Im a 39 year old male who suffers from severe PTSD(from military service) and this year been diagnosed with Hypothyroidism still in the problem stages of finding right dosage of thyroxiene currently taking 125micrograms a day, I have also recently been diagnosed with ME after presenting with symptoms for over 2 years.
I have noticed that my genitalia is shrinking and im putting on weight suffering more and more bouts of severe depression loss of muscle mass, memory loss. I asked my doctor for a hormone test as i felt something wasnt right.

here are the results that he gave me with no explanation other than a secondary hormone was high and he would be seeking a second opinion.

FSH 9.2
LH 3.8
Prolactin 245
Testosterone 16.2
SHBG 24

I have no idea what ranges these should be in, any information would be greatfully recieved.
Thanks in advance Rob.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-05-2010, 05:52 PM   #2
Glenzo
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 167
Glenzo HB User
Re: Testosterone Blood Test Results please help!

The reference range in this part of the world is Serum Testosterone 10-34 nmol/L.

You are saying the result given is 16.2.

Mine came back at 5.8, not to my surprise as I have all the symptoms and I'm actually relieved as it seems something they can treat and hopefully make me feel better.

A standard UK doctor will probably accept a result in the range as normal as I've always thought I've had hypothyroid however tested normal range.

You could ask for a Urologist/Specialist referall to speak to to see if he is concerned about the Testosterone.

 
Old 02-06-2010, 06:04 PM   #3
alex9000
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 9
alex9000 HB User
Re: Testosterone Blood Test Results please help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ROB3RT View Post
Hi, Im a 39 year old male who suffers from severe PTSD(from military service) and this year been diagnosed with Hypothyroidism still in the problem stages of finding right dosage of thyroxiene currently taking 125micrograms a day, I have also recently been diagnosed with ME after presenting with symptoms for over 2 years.
I have noticed that my genitalia is shrinking and im putting on weight suffering more and more bouts of severe depression loss of muscle mass, memory loss. I asked my doctor for a hormone test as i felt something wasnt right.

here are the results that he gave me with no explanation other than a secondary hormone was high and he would be seeking a second opinion.

FSH 9.2
LH 3.8
Prolactin 245
Testosterone 16.2
SHBG 24

I have no idea what ranges these should be in, any information would be greatfully recieved.
Thanks in advance Rob.
the 16.2 is free testosterone. You should also get a full testosterone blood test which typically have ranges between 250- 900 .

where did you lose the muscle mass? in your arms?

 
Old 02-07-2010, 03:32 AM   #4
Glenzo
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 167
Glenzo HB User
Re: Testosterone Blood Test Results please help!

FOR UK READERS 300-1000 ng/dl is the same reference range (usa/canada) as
10.4 -34.7nmol/L (UK/Ireland) obviously in North America
they use different units of measurements like say fluid ounces as opposed to Millilitres.

I just thought it important to clear this up as I have been confused and I believe some posters from Stateside may get confused and confuse you or I easy. (I'm in Ireland btw)

My Testosterone (Total Serum) came in at 5.8 nmol/L so I'm low when it should be between 10-34. I believe this is about 150 in US terms. Robbie's came in at 16 which would be well over the US mark of 300.

Have been put on patches and I'm told I should feel better within a week.

On a scale of Mild/Moderate/Severe, how do you guys rank my low Full T. I'm 34? UK Result 5.8 US Result approx 160??

Last edited by Glenzo; 02-07-2010 at 03:40 AM.

 
Old 02-07-2010, 06:48 AM   #5
ROB3RT
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2
ROB3RT HB User
Re: Testosterone Blood Test Results please help!

Well first off thanks for your answers guy's.

@ Alex I have noticed muscle loss from my back, shoulders and arms. Most notably its a huge drop in strength thats more worrying.

@ Glenzo If we summise that the range of Testoterone scale with age then I would consider you to be in the severe bracket for your age and would put myself in the moderate range. Although only we know our bodies its very difficult to get a doctor to think outside the box so to speak about these said ranges. My thyroid tests kept coming back in range I eventually argued the case that the lower end of normal was the very very low end of my scale, maybe testosterone is the same?

hope everythings well
regards Rob.

p.s Im sure i read somewhere that 400 or under treatment should be started.

Last edited by ROB3RT; 02-07-2010 at 06:50 AM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Help! I need advice. Low testosterone w/ lab results for reference Redsox781 Men's Health 6 05-17-2011 10:14 PM
Testosterone Shot/Testim Gel/Shrinking Scrotum & Testicles/Reduced Semen - Help! Onelife68 Men's Health 14 06-19-2010 11:09 AM
Many hormone questions - testosterone replacement & more CFIDS Men's Health 0 03-25-2010 08:48 AM
Testosterone shots not working. PLEASE HELP!!!! asmacumber Men's Health 12 03-06-2010 11:29 AM
Symptoms of low testosterone, with recent blood test results PlusAlpha Men's Health 8 02-11-2010 02:58 AM
Low DHEA and Testosterone please help !!! Sco24 Men's Health 0 10-18-2009 04:16 PM
Low Testosterone Please Help HQproperty Hormone Problems 13 04-08-2008 08:25 AM
Low Testosterone - Openions sought flexi7 Men's Health 9 04-24-2007 09:19 PM
test results ok, testosterone low, what does it mean? suzeebell Thyroid Disorders 7 06-03-2005 06:15 AM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:40 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!