It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Pituitary Disease Message Board

  • cortisol levels < 1! Dx'd /w Isolated Pituitary ACTH deficiency

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-21-2010, 12:41 PM   #1
    acthell
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    acthell's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2010
    Location: smalltown, Arkansas, USA
    Posts: 3
    acthell HB User
    cortisol levels < 1! Dx'd /w Isolated Pituitary ACTH deficiency

    I have been diagnosed with an Isolated Pituitary ACTH deficiency/failure.

    I guess I just want to know if anyone else has ever had this. All of my internet research turns up very little other than it is exceedingly rare.

    I am really struggling to come to terms with my illness. My most recent cortisol level was yesterday and it was .2! This is an almost impreceptible level for the lab machines to even pick up! Good grief.

    Endocrinologist has me taking Prednisone 5mg in am, 1 mg at noon and 1 mg at night... I am still not feeling well...but the doc wanted to keep me at the lowest dose possible due to the incredible weight gain I have experienced...almost 40 pounds in less than 4 months. I think I am going to have to up on the dosage as I just really don't feel well at all.

    I am also hypothyroid, have celiac disease and degenerative disc disease (for which I have undergone two major back surgeries in the last year for).

    Has anyone out there ever had any experience with Isolated pituitary ACTH dificiency/failure?

    Thanks,
    acthell

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-03-2010, 09:36 AM   #2
    alexcateye
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    alexcateye's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2010
    Location: OK
    Posts: 5
    alexcateye HB User
    Re: cortisol levels < 1! Dx'd /w Isolated Pituitary ACTH deficiency

    My endo thought I had it, but the test results didn't prove his theory. As I understand it, the posterior pituitary gland can stop making hormone while the anterior works just fine.

    Try Medline for research. You have to register to get the articles, but it's free.

     
    Old 11-30-2010, 11:33 AM   #3
    slynnf
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: pgh,pa,usa
    Posts: 11
    slynnf HB User
    Re: cortisol levels < 1! Dx'd /w Isolated Pituitary ACTH deficiency

    You may want to do a search on secondary adrenal insufficiency and also Addison's Disease.

    Lynn

     
    Old 02-08-2011, 07:08 AM   #4
    perfectlypeg
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    perfectlypeg's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2010
    Location: San Antonio, TX
    Posts: 3
    perfectlypeg HB User
    Re: cortisol levels < 1! Dx'd /w Isolated Pituitary ACTH deficiency

    Yes, this sounds very familiar. My saga began in 1999 and gradually became worse. Doctors just wouldn't test for adrenal insufficiency for a long time. I also do not make ACTH or barely enough to tip the scale. My cortisol levels are also >1. I found that if I took ACTH injections every other day, i could get my ACTH levels up to almost normal and I tried for years to find a doctor willing to prescribe ACTH but doctors just don't want to do that, they say it is to much trouble to monitor patient and that prescribing cortef is easier. Yeah, right...exactly who is supposed to be receiving the benefit here? The cortef is problematic at best but for now I've got no other options. I do hope that you are finding better medical care than I have received. Hang in there. I hear you about the stuggle, some days it's all about the surviving.
    perfectlypeg

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Low ACTH/Cortisol & Prolactin keystone206 Addison's Disease 3 01-10-2009 12:43 AM
    dexamethasone for hyperthyroidism, cortisol for hypothyriodism? krisuk Thyroid Disorders 9 12-05-2008 12:39 PM
    How many of you take Cortisol? tygwyn Thyroid Disorders 37 10-12-2008 03:12 PM
    Does a morning ACTH of 69 (7-50) and an AM Cortisol of 8.8 (4-22) look like Primary? TheAntiEndo Addison's Disease 31 05-02-2008 05:09 PM
    Low FT4 Low TSH, High T3 uptake, low cortisol ?diagnosis? kathryn32940 Thyroid Disorders 19 04-08-2008 07:59 AM
    Need Cortisol Advice gipper62 Hormone Problems 1 04-04-2007 04:20 PM
    what does high cortisol and DHEA mean? miller01 Addison's Disease 6 07-24-2005 05:33 PM
    Ask your Cushing's (cortisol) questions here Cushie Addison's Disease 5 07-12-2005 10:23 AM
    Cortisol Test Todd D. Thyroid Disorders 3 10-01-2004 01:58 PM
    Cortisol...I am new and need some info PrimalSympathy Thyroid Disorders 4 03-31-2004 03:22 PM

    Tags
    acth, celiac disease, cortisol, prednisone, thyroid



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!