It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 161
Search took 0.03 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: fresnogirl

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-04-2013, 12:00 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 513
Posted By fresnogirl
PLEASE HELP! new labs!!!

this has been my trend on labs since starting Naturethroid.

was previously on synthroid 50 mcg and cytomel 10 mcg
5-28-13 after 6 weeks
tsh 0.07 (0.3-3)
free t3 3.09 (2.5-3.9)
free t4 .8...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-30-2013, 11:42 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 434
Posted By fresnogirl
i could really use some advice.. please

this has been my trend on labs since starting Naturethroid.

was previously on synthroid 50 mcg and cytomel 10 mcg
5-28-13 after 6 weeks
tsh 0.07 (0.3-3)
free t3 3.09 (2.5-3.9)
free t4 .8...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-16-2013, 12:14 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 541
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: Long time no post! I got labs .. Need help

Midwest,
yes thank you! the pharmacist finally showed me the bottle and told me how much t4 and t3 was in 1 one grain! I'm holding this dose for 4-6 weeks, then i see my doctor again! i HOPE my...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-16-2013, 12:11 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 541
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: Long time no post! I got labs .. Need help

Midwest,
yes thank you! the pharmacist finally showed me the bottle and told me how much t4 and t3 was in 1 one grain! I'm holding this dose for 4-6 weeks, then i see my doctor again! i HOPE my...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-15-2013, 12:47 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 541
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: Long time no post! I got labs .. Need help

I just found that out this past week! So upset! So here am I going forward on 1 grain (65mg). I still don't know what that's equivalent too but I know the t3 is 10 mcg this time!!!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-14-2013, 09:35 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 541
Posted By fresnogirl
Long time no post! I got labs... Need help

Was on synthroid 50 and cytomel 10. Decided to switch to Naturethroid. labs before NT was:

Tsh 0.10 (0.3-3)
Free t3 2.8 (2.5-3.9)
Free t4 0.76 (0.58-1.64)
Reverse t3 14 (8-25)

I started NT...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-25-2013, 03:00 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 503
Posted By fresnogirl
It's me again ! new labs!

haven't been on here in awhile because i have so much coming up. I'm going for a colonoscopy later on this afternoon! I'm nervous. and laparascopic surgery for endometriosis next month!

i got my...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-17-2013, 10:45 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 3,300
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: Cytomel Side Effects-DIZZY

heckofagal,
im on 5 cyto every morning. No improvement in symptoms and its only been 5 days. Is 5 mcg a usual starting dose or should I be at 10?
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-15-2013, 12:59 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 651
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: question about adding 5mcg cytomel to synthroid

wow, my doc didnt explain it to me that way! thanks midwest. Im taking 5 mcg of cytomel every morning for the last 3 days and so far no improvement or don't notice anything improving as far as...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-14-2013, 12:29 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 738
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: I've got Hashimotos - r these new symptoms hashimotos?

how did t3 not work for you? did you become too hyper?
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-13-2013, 02:09 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 651
Posted By fresnogirl
question about adding 5mcg cytomel to synthroid

Can some one please explain in simple terms the reason why when doctors add cytomel or any t3 to a t4 med, why they have to decrease the dosage of t4 or keep the patient on the same dose when they...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-09-2013, 05:11 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 538
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: RECENT labs! need advice!

im sure we've had this conversation regarding t3. but im going to give it a try. if it doesnt work out, ill up my synthroid to 75 mcg instead. I really need to get to the bottom of my high reverse t3...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-08-2013, 02:07 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 538
Posted By fresnogirl
RECENT labs! need advice!

hello all,

january labs
tsh 1.13 (0.3-3)
free t3 3.15 (2.5-3.9)
free t4 0.95 (0.58-1.64)

6 weeks after on 50 mcg of synthroid
tsh 1.02 (0.3-3)
free t3 3.0 (2.5-3.9)
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-04-2013, 04:46 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 411
Posted By fresnogirl
RECENT labs! need advice!!

hello all,

january labs
tsh 1.13 (0.3-3)
free t3 3.15 (2.5-3.9)
free t4 0.95 (0.58-1.64)

6 weeks after on 50 mcg of synthroid
tsh 1.02 (0.3-3)
free t3 3.0 (2.5-3.9)
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-22-2013, 02:18 PM
Replies: 15
Views: 1,859
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: New Doctor / New Tests - Hashimotos??

did you have a fasting glucose test done and a hgb a1c test done? im thinking about getting those tests done too. since diagnosis, ive been hungry all the time, peeing a lot.. but that doesnt...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-22-2013, 01:42 AM
Replies: 15
Views: 1,859
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: New Doctor / New Tests - Hashimotos??

Wow, sometimes i wonder if i have PCOS too. How did you test for that and find out that you had it? My periods are very very painful and the pain is always near my rectal area. I have no problems...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-22-2013, 01:24 AM
Replies: 15
Views: 1,859
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: New Doctor / New Tests - Hashimotos??

Maybe If i found an obgyn doc that specialized in hormone imbalance therapy it would be very helpful.. i was just recently diagnosed with endometriosis by my new obgyn doc. i dont think he...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-22-2013, 12:59 AM
Replies: 15
Views: 1,859
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: New Doctor / New Tests - Hashimotos??

Ohhh. Nice. Do you see an endo or functional primary doctor? Endos around here are not open to t3 or t3/t4 combo. i see a functional doctor and naturopathic doctor. Recently diagnosed last september....
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-22-2013, 12:47 AM
Replies: 15
Views: 1,859
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: New Doctor / New Tests - Hashimotos??

OMG! I hope im one of those hashi people who dont convert well! Ive been so hesitant to try t3 because my last ft3 in december was 3.75 (2.5-3.9) I didnt want to go hyper and have my ft3 go out of...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-22-2013, 12:31 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 835
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: Thy. Peroxidase is 119.0 . Any advice?

you have hashimotos disease. definitely seek an endocrinologist or preferably a naturopathic doctor to manage your autoimmune disease. also, look into getting your thyroid levels done (free t4, free...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-22-2013, 12:28 AM
Replies: 15
Views: 1,859
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: New Doctor / New Tests - Hashimotos??

elisa,
i know exactly what you mean! can you tell me how you titrated your t3 dose? My nd wrote me a script for 5 mg cytomel once daily in the am. However, i didnt want to start the t3 until i got...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-21-2013, 10:13 PM
Replies: 15
Views: 1,859
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: New Doctor / New Tests - Hashimotos??

is 75 of levo and the amount of t3 your optimal dose? I see you were suffering for a year or so.. I dont know if im going to need t3. ill see how my next labs look in another week or so. im on...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-21-2013, 12:16 AM
Replies: 15
Views: 1,859
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: New Doctor / New Tests - Hashimotos??

elisa, how did u tolerate taking 75 mcg of Levo and 7.5 of t3?! did u take those all at once?? Did you go through any hyper symptoms? (palpitations, anxiety, chest flutters, headaches, nausea?)
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-15-2013, 06:00 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 20,220
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: high Free T3 but gaining weight? (normal TSH and Free T4)

i have endometriosis too. my periods are very painful every month. and have been irregular after being diagnosed with hashimotos. I saw a new OBGYN last month and on examination, he felt nodules, and...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-14-2013, 08:02 PM
Replies: 33
Views: 5,374
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: what about hashi's with TSI?

I have TSI and and TPO antibodies as well. Feeling very hypo. no tachycardia, panic attacks, heart palps or dizziness though. So, you do have graves disease? and what other autoimmune conditions can...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-14-2013, 12:28 AM
Replies: 33
Views: 5,374
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: what about hashi's with TSI?

trisbee,
in your honest opinion, what do you suggest i do regarding my
high rt3? I get different answers every time i ask this question. I get either try combo of t3/t4 to help clear the excessive...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-13-2013, 08:29 PM
Replies: 33
Views: 5,374
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: what about hashi's with TSI?

i didnt read back on the last posts but i recall you are on synthroid 112 mcg correct? i HONESTLY think the reason i still feel hypo is because i just got on a starter dose of 50 mcg of synthroid....
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-13-2013, 02:28 PM
Replies: 33
Views: 5,374
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: what about hashi's with TSI?

mg, how did u find out you were putting out any more cortisol anymore? via blood or saliva test? im sorry about that, but glad you are feeling better.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-13-2013, 01:34 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 3,988
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: synthroid and dental work - is it safe?

how are you "feeling" as far as symptoms? if you feel "hyper", then maybe you should re-think or reschedule? til u feel better.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-13-2013, 01:20 PM
Replies: 33
Views: 5,374
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: what about hashi's with TSI?

mgkbrook,
thank you for your reply! I appreciate it so much. depending on my next blood work, i PLAN on upping another 12.5mcg but we will see. and also, not too sure when im gonna need t3 since its...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-13-2013, 12:46 AM
Replies: 0
Views: 345
Posted By fresnogirl
WHEN and IF the time comes regarding switching meds..

when and how is the right way to switch from a t4 only med like synthroid/tirosint/levo to a t3/t4 med like armour/Naturethroid?
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-12-2013, 09:28 PM
Replies: 33
Views: 5,374
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: what about hashi's with TSI?

yikes ! do you still have a thyroid? i still have mine. u/s showed a mildly enlarged thyroid indicative of hashis. no nodules. Im sure i am undertreated right now.
my latest results from last...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-12-2013, 08:20 PM
Replies: 33
Views: 5,374
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: what about hashi's with TSI?

well, im on 50 mcg of synthroid. And, am getting my labs drawn every 6 weeks. i went from 25 to 37 to 50 in a course of 4 months!! ive been going up every 12.5 mcg increments because i was told to go...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-12-2013, 08:17 PM
Replies: 33
Views: 5,374
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: what about hashi's with TSI?

how do you achieve that? or how have you achieved that? My endo is clueless and I'm looking to find another doctor who's got a clue!\

-- crap, just saw your post above the last post!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-12-2013, 07:13 PM
Replies: 33
Views: 5,374
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: what about hashi's with TSI?

im hearing two conflicting things. ive been told to increase slowly to 12.5 mcg each time instead of 25 mcg each time to be careful to not bypass the euthyroid state. how should we be upping our...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-12-2013, 12:26 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 861
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: how do you know if you're converting well?

thank you pam! these labs were done january 21! on 37 mcg of synthroid. now im on 50 mcg :) my next labs are due first week of march that will be 6 weeks! we'll see how my labs look then :)
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-11-2013, 08:59 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 1,484
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: Can anyone relate???

abq pam,
thanks for your advice! did it really take you 3 years to become 90% better again? how long did it take you reach 75 mcg of Levo? I know its different for everyone, but the general...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-11-2013, 05:40 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 861
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: how do you know if you're converting well?

these are my last labs:
tsh 1.13 (0.3-3)
free t4 0.95 (0.58-1.64)
free t3 3.15 (2.5-3.9)

does this mean im converting well? apparently my ft3 last month was 3.75 (2.5-3.9) but i was still so...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-11-2013, 01:16 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 861
Posted By fresnogirl
how do you know if you're converting well?

how long should you give t4 meds to work til you decide to switch or add some t3? also, whats the definitive test to knowing if youre converting to t4 into t3 well? by symptoms or just blood tests...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-11-2013, 12:55 AM
Replies: 13
Views: 4,240
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: TSH jumped to 8.8

beacon - if you have tsh obsessed doctors, i suggest you run and find another one who is willing to test free t3 and free t4. usually, its seen in naturopathic and osteopathic doctors. its very...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-09-2013, 01:58 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 1,484
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: Can anyone relate???

let me also add my last labs, pam

tsh 1.13 (0.3-3)
free t3 3.15 (2.5-3.9)
free t4 0.95 (0.58-1.64)
reverse t3 364 (90-350)

now im at 50 mcg.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-09-2013, 01:56 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 1,484
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: Can anyone relate???

pam! thanks for the clarification! i THINK im almost getting there!
i deal with muscle aches and fatigue too! its horrible. I was diagnosed in sept with hashimotos disease. october started 25 mcg of...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-09-2013, 12:46 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 940
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: Thinking of trying Armour

junk,
when it comes to thyroid issues, patience is key. It takes about 6 months to a year to reach an optimal dose so hang in there. 50 mcg of t4 is usually a starter therapeutic dose.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-09-2013, 12:32 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 644
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: Can I stop the Cortef? Armour may be working.

as an RN, i suggest you seek medical advice when it comes to Cortef. Its a corticosteroid and it has dangerous ill effects if you stop inmediately/cold turkey. It usually takes more than a month for...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-09-2013, 01:26 AM
Replies: 12
Views: 1,484
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: Can anyone relate???

pam, what do you take as far as meds? and are you regulated now? :)
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-09-2013, 01:24 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 529
Posted By fresnogirl
can we prevent hashi flares from happening?

is that possible to prevent a flare from happening? (i.e. taking selenium, thyroid meds, supplements, staying gluten free or any other food that triggers flares free, etc). and if so, what do you do?...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-07-2013, 04:17 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 2,317
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: need an honest opinion regarding cytomel

thank you telus and surfing! I APPRECIATE your guidance/advice! now, the only thing is. try the synthetic t3 cytomel? OR try t3/t4 combo of armour. thats my other issue! LOL, see what happens when...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-06-2013, 10:54 PM
Replies: 13
Views: 4,240
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: TSH jumped to 8.8

i would recommend getting off soy completely. do you have hashimotos disease? I'd recommend staying off gluten forever and try cutting dairy and soy which are considered inflammatory. With hashis,...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-06-2013, 02:46 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 2,317
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: need an honest opinion regarding cytomel

telus,
thanks for your reply. i dont swing from hypo to hyper anymore. im mostly hypo and have been since October. fatigued, achy, and hair fallling out like crazy. And, you are right. My rt3 is...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-04-2013, 11:34 PM
Replies: 13
Views: 2,553
Posted By fresnogirl
Re: Frustrated and FED UP...

telus, can you re - read my post ? i posted labs and my recent RT3 in the post as well. for some reason, my t4 supplementation of 50 mcg right now is making me feel better than i did when my RT3 was...
Showing results 1 to 50 of 161

 







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!