It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500
Search took 0.15 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: FinnMaid

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-06-2017, 08:31 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 301
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Is 3.70 TSH high? Do I need more testing?

Hello! Do you have the reference range for FT4 and FT3? TSH at your level is on the high side compared to the healthy average. Your FreeTs are probably on the lower side which would also be...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-12-2017, 01:02 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 293
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Low T4Free, normal TSH

Your dose sounds awfully low. Usually when on a sufficient dose of natural thyroid hormone one's TSH is very low. FT4 may be on the lower side too but not below range.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-12-2017, 12:58 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 277
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Is this too high

No it's not life threatening. You need medication/increase to your dose, that's for sure.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-12-2017, 12:56 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 304
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Is this too low?

Your FT4 looks low. You really should take your meds regularly, no wonder you're having symptoms now.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-24-2017, 09:27 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 414
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Cytomel, sleep, and dosing

Hi :wave:
Starting T3 can cause some weird transient symptoms and it may take a few weeks to get adjusted. If you are very sensitive to meds you may want to stick with this dose for a week or two...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-11-2017, 05:02 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 429
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Hashimoto's Do I get a good treatment?

Hi :wave: Your dose seems a bit high for a starter dose but it may be what you eventually need. Have you had any issues with it? Have your hypoT symptoms subsided? You definitely seem to need that...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-01-2017, 01:02 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 595
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Not sure what to do

Sometimes when I've been in need of a dose reduction I have felt worse before I've started to feel better. Then I kinda "snap out of it" - I wake up one morning and find that my hyperT symptoms are...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-27-2017, 12:06 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 595
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Not sure what to do

Probably. The level of medication is usually evaluated by "the lowest result" (taken in the morning before meds) but any case your FT4 is so high that it's wise to cut back a bit and see what happens.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-24-2017, 10:58 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 595
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Not sure what to do

For me it takes like 2 weeks (tops), it may take longer, like a few weeks.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-24-2017, 10:55 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 692
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Free T3 vs. Total T3? Which to go by?

Well it's well within the normal range but it's not necessarily normal for You. If you have the option of trying natural thyroid hormone that's good - I'm sure it would give you answers. T4 only...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-24-2017, 07:22 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 692
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Free T3 vs. Total T3? Which to go by?

:wave: Your TSH is above 2 and your FT4 is clearly on the low side so that's what I'd focus more on. Total T3 measures both the bound and the unbound T3 in circulation so it's inaccurate, FT3...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-24-2017, 07:12 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 409
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Need Help Reading Thyroid Lab Results

Hello :wave: Do you have the reference ranges for FT4 and FT3? They may be on the low side which could well explain your symptoms. Your TSH looks great but thyroid supplementation easily makes it...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-24-2017, 07:06 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 595
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Not sure what to do

Did you take your meds before labs? TSH is highest in the early hours, then it drops and starts to rise again in the late afternoon or in the evening. Lower levels of estrogen can affect your need...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-27-2017, 04:11 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 403
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Hashi's or not?

Hi! Your daughter's TSH looks perfectly fine, TPO and TG Abs are normal but the rest of the set of thyroid tests tell you very little. It would be better if you had FreeT4 (direct, not measured) and...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-27-2017, 04:01 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 509
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Low T3, T4? (Help Interpreting Lab Results)

Well if you're truly HypoT the only way to increase your FreeTs is thyroid supplementation (synthetic or natural). Usually TSH is the first test to be taken and one must sometimes fight to get any...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-26-2017, 11:26 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 509
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Low T3, T4? (Help Interpreting Lab Results)

Hi! Your FT4 seems to be clearly on the low side so it may be too low for your needs. (Total) T3 measurement is inaccurate, it would be better to measure FreeT3, but your level is on the low side too...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-15-2017, 10:43 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 706
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: My lab results

Well you could look into vitamins and minerals that are especially beneficial for thyroid function and try to avoid things that are not (like stress, extreme exercise etc.). I would suggest checking...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-15-2017, 07:42 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 468
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Hyperthyroid?

Hi :wave:
Do you have the reference range for FT4? Your TSH looks far from (regular) hyperT but heterophilic Abs could make your regular TSH result look higher than it actually is. Also your FT4...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-15-2017, 07:29 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 647
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Extreme exhaustion after exercise

I've started to take 100 mg Q10 every day and my recovery from exercise has improved significantly. I had muscle aches (etc.) with Vit D deficiency too.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-15-2017, 07:10 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 706
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: My lab results

Hi :wave:
Your results are clearly leaning towards hypothyroidism. Your FT3 still looks great but it may be your body is trying to compensate for the lack of T4. Usually measuring FT3 isn't needed...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-15-2017, 06:57 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 353
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Jump in TSH Question

Hi :wave:
That is quite a jump and, as you're having symtoms, I think you should ask your thyroid levels checked again - TSH, FT4 and TPO antibodies (Abs usually reveal Hashimoto's thyroiditis which...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-15-2017, 06:52 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 1,044
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: High Free t4 on levothyroxine

You could ask to have your FT4 measured by dialysis - it could be that you have an unusual amount of thyroid binding globulin or something else affecting your regular FT4 result which would make your...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-09-2015, 02:18 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 658
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Do I have a thyroid issue?

Hello :wave: Do you have the reference range for FT4? Your level looks fine but we'd need to know the ref. range to be sure. Your TSH looks perfectly normal too but there still may be something up...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-13-2015, 10:33 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 888
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: How to balance T4 and T3 meds

I'm not sure how much individual and dose dependant differences there are but a study showed a rise of 42% within the first 4-hours post-dose.

You mentioned doing great for the first 2 weeks after...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-13-2015, 10:18 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 888
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: How to balance T4 and T3 meds

I agree with Midwest :)
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-12-2015, 09:33 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 698
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Thyroid test results - good or bad?

Your labs look ok. Your FT4 is on the low side but that often is the case when taking NTH. Your FT3 is just above midrange and that's more important when symptoms are concerned - your level is ok...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-11-2015, 10:55 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 888
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: How to balance T4 and T3 meds

Hello :wave:
You can't adjust T4/T3 treatment based on TSH as it's going to be low when properly treated. Adding T3 tends to lower one's FT4 even without reducing one's T4 dose, it's obviously...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-06-2015, 12:00 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 885
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Question on hypothyroidism

Well based on your thyroid results a typical endo would say your thyroid is fine. What I would do is try to get that Vit D level up (with OTC D3 supplementation, not D2) and if that doesn't do the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-06-2015, 11:45 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 885
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Question on hypothyroidism

This is why we always need those ref. ranges ;) Compared to the ranges used your FreeTs actually don't look that bad. Your TSH is slightly on the high side compared to the healthy average (which is...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-06-2015, 07:19 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 1,041
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: High or Low T3

A TSH level of 1.2 would be considered normal at any scale (healthy individuals usually have their TSH around this level too) but there are personal differences in what the most suitable TSH level is...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-06-2015, 12:28 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 885
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Question on hypothyroidism

Hello :wave:
If you could post your lab's reference ranges for those freeTs that would be great, they're needed for interpretation. That "NOS" obviously means "not otherwise specified" (whatever...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-01-2015, 06:29 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 415
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: TSH Values

I'm not sure what you mean but a TSH level of 1.58 is closer to the "healthy average" (which is about 1-1.5) than 2.43. When on hypoT medication TSH levels can often be a bit lower than the "healthy...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-01-2015, 06:22 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 964
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Hashimoto Blood Results

Not only could your FreeTs have been higher but our TSH levels have truly been all over the place :confused: Have you been treated for hypoT this whole time :confused: If so it looks to me you have...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-11-2015, 07:03 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 421
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Increasing levothyroxine dosage

There may be some transient symptoms after dose increases. If the increase has been moderate and the symptoms are not bad then it's ok to wait awhile to see if those symptoms subside on their own.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-11-2015, 06:59 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 633
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: TSH test rersults

Yes your TSH looks very normal. That said this doesn't necessarily mean your thyroid function/the level of your medication is perfect, you also need to look at your actual thyroid levels (FT4 and...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-22-2015, 09:56 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 647
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Synthroid, Dosage, and Labwork Question

Too bad you didn't have the best set of tests taken - these total values, uptakes and indexes are outdated tests that give you inaccurate results. Best to have actual freeTs (FT4, direct not...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-11-2015, 08:13 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 548
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: symptoms with TSH of 4 --is that possible??

Yes you absolutely can have symptoms with a TSH level of 4. It's not actually TSH level that produces symptoms but the lack/excess of thyroid actual thyroid hormones - which may still be within range...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-09-2015, 12:48 PM
Replies: 19
Views: 2,238
Posted By FinnMaid
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-08-2015, 11:26 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 709
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Test Results and now really confused with medication

Maybe you can contact your doctor's office and express your concerns about the dosage. Normally I would advice to get a second opinion but it may result in not being prescribed meds because of...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-08-2015, 11:08 AM
Replies: 19
Views: 2,238
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Will switching from Synthroid to Armour help these test results?

Adding T3 certainly won't help to increase FT4 :confused: but it can help with the energy issue. Maybe you would do better with a bit of added levothyroxine :confused: 25 mcgs of T3 is quite a lot,...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-08-2015, 10:46 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 709
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Test Results and now really confused with medication

I understood that you didn't really have any symptoms and that's why you were confused about being put on meds. If you do then absolutely a trial period of meds may be tried. If it doesn't help then...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-08-2015, 07:44 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 709
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Test Results and now really confused with medication

Hi :wave: I agree your levels are not very bad, if you don't have any symptoms with these levels then medication is not necessary. The dose you were given is very high to start with (if I'm getting...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-08-2015, 07:37 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 575
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: no thyroid issues but still medicated?

Well no one can force you to take the medicine. If you truly are asymptomatic after pregancy and your levels are within range you don't need to take it. I would advice you to get thyroid antibodies...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-24-2015, 11:58 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 395
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Please help me understand my test results

Hello :wave: Well there's no reason to freak out about these results. Your TSH is slightly on the lower side and FT4 a bit high but if you're not having major hyperT symptoms you can safely wait...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-23-2015, 10:16 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 740
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Hypothyroid symptoms, "normal labs"

Hello :wave: Your TSH looks great but your FT4 is clearly on the low side so it's absolutely possible for you to have symptoms. Your earlier TSH level around 3 can also be an indication of a...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-16-2015, 11:37 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,273
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Help on thyroid test results

Hello :wave: Find out what the reference ranges in Your lab are - and also if these results truly are free Ts (as especially your T4 result looks a bit funny :confused: ). Your TSH looks fairly good...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-11-2015, 10:35 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 731
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Hypothyroid info needed ... please

Maybe you can contact some local thyroid group :confused: (we have them online too). Some have asked their pharmacy if they knew a doctor that is open to other thyroid supplements besides...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-11-2015, 09:14 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 731
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Hypothyroid info needed ... please

With proper treatment you shouldn't have complaints, maybe some minor issues but not the type you're describing. Going by TSH alone is not proper treatment but a TSH level of 15 is bad for anyone,...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-11-2015, 01:05 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 731
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Hypothyroid info needed ... please

I'm sorry none of those tests are thyroid tests. You need to find out what your TSH and FT4 (direct, not calculated) were, FT3 too if possible, with their reference ranges. The most common cause for...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-11-2015, 04:05 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 1,212
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: New labs, advice needed ... never been diagnosed!

Hello :wave: With these thyroid levels and relatively little symptoms one could say you don't necessarily need thyroid supplementation but since you're already being treated for high blood pressure...
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500

 







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!