It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500
Search took 0.22 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: sammy64

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-25-2014, 05:13 AM
Replies: 20
Views: 2,447
Posted By sammy64
Re: New labs, new Doc, still symptoms, need advice

Sorry to hear your husband is not faring well with the change. And, I'm sorry to say it's not unexpected.

The Nature-Throid site has a handy conversion chart and you will find that 60 (or 65mg...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-25-2014, 05:01 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 645
Posted By sammy64
Re: Do doctors know about percentages?

I wonder if your doctor ran the right antibody test - many don't. The only way to confirm/rule out Graves' is with a TSI (thyroid stimulating immunoglobulin) test.



I don't know what...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-18-2014, 08:31 AM
Replies: 20
Views: 2,447
Posted By sammy64
Re: New labs, new Doc, still symptoms, need advice

A possible cause of your husband's ongoing muscle issues is that low FreeT4 level.

Our muscles need appropriate amounts of T4 for proper function.

You may know that NP Thyroid is a desiccated...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-20-2014, 06:42 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 371
Posted By sammy64
Re: doc raised my meds on TSH alone

Most people need their FreeT4 level near the high end of the range and their FreeT3 level above mid-range (usually around 75% of range - halfway between mid-range and the high end of the range) to be...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-20-2014, 06:39 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 794
Posted By sammy64
Re: Hypothyroidism? Doctor won't treat yet

You could try calling local pharmacists to get contact info for doctors who prescribe either Armour or Cytomel - these are thyroid meds that thyroid-savvy doctors prescribe.

If you are willing to...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-20-2014, 06:36 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 873
Posted By sammy64
Re: Very odd problem

Now that you've shared the lab's range for your FreeT4 result, I'm sure you can see that your level is a lot closer to the bottom end of the range than the top.

Most healthy people have FreeT4...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-20-2014, 06:31 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 620
Posted By sammy64
Re: Hyperthyroid Help

Welcome!

Sorry for the reason you're here but, glad you found us.

If you don't have any symptoms, I must admit I'm wondering about your hyperthyroidism diagnosis.

By any chance, was the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-16-2014, 11:45 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,076
Posted By sammy64
Re: Horrible Insomnia

I've been taking Cytomel since January 2011 and was started on 5mcg as well and always divided the dose. Most of the writings by thyroid-savvy doctors indicate the appropriateness of dividing T3...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-16-2014, 06:59 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,076
Posted By sammy64
Re: Horrible Insomnia

Waking during the night is a classic hypo symptom. So is the thumping heart.

The burning skin feeling you describe can be either hypo or hyper.

I suspect you are dealing with adjustment...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-16-2014, 06:27 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,198
Posted By sammy64
Re: Vitamin D Supplements Lower My Thyroid Levels --- What's Going On?

If you were taking the NatureMade 2000IU gel caps, I can understand why they caused problems. They are soy-based and soy is known to be a potent thyroid inhibitor.

I don't know about Blue...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-15-2014, 06:28 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 302
Posted By sammy64
Re: Looking for a good Thyroid doctor in Savannah area

You might want to try Anna Cabeca in Brunswick. She's a DO but has a reputation as being thyroid-savvy.

Checking the AANP website might also work.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-15-2014, 06:15 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 501
Posted By sammy64
Re: Grrrrrrr....Looking for a good doctor, endo, who understands thyroid in Ohio

I read your other thread and didn't comment only because I would have been repeating what the others said.

I'm glad you're going to work towards finding a thyroid-savvy doctor. It is very much...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-14-2014, 05:54 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 543
Posted By sammy64
Re: Artificial Energy/Speediness after dose increase

Your TSH level is way too high for anyone taking thyroid meds. (and please know that it's impossible for a suppressed TSH to cause symptoms. It's only our FT4 and FT3 levels that can cause...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-10-2014, 07:02 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 372
Posted By sammy64
Re: Looking for a doctor in Morgantown,WV area

You might want to call area pharmacists (and speak only to the pharmacist and not the counter help). There is no reason why a pharmacist can't give you contact info for doctors who prescribe...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-10-2014, 06:59 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 1,303
Posted By sammy64
Re: Seriously at my wit's end - thyroid causing depression

Your TSH has been on the roller coaster that is typical for someone with hypothyroidism.

Your actual thyroid hormone levels (FreeT4 and FreeT3) have been consistently hypothyroid.

In the almost...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-06-2014, 05:04 AM
Replies: 13
Views: 1,172
Posted By sammy64
Re: Dose Adjustment?

Yes, I would feel terribly hypo with your current levels.

Doctors who say FT4 doesn't matter seem to forget that many areas of the body (the brain, muscles, etc.) need "fresh" T4 to convert...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-05-2014, 07:28 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 411
Posted By sammy64
Re: Learning to spot the signs

Sorry it took a year to get your diagnosis....and, sorry you have one.

I think many of us have looked back and come to the conclusion that we were dealing with thyroid disease for a longer time...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-05-2014, 07:25 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 349
Posted By sammy64
Re: Help understanding labs

Your thinking about your labs is correct. Your TSH needs to come down....a lot. The Armour prescribing information indicates that people who are optimally medicated on Armour will have...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-05-2014, 02:33 PM
Replies: 13
Views: 1,172
Posted By sammy64
Re: Dose Adjustment?

Glad to hear you're experiencing some improvements. I suspect the weight gain is related to your too-low-for-you levels. Hopefully, it will disappear as your levels improve from your dose...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-04-2014, 05:30 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 860
Posted By sammy64
Re: Understanding test results and treatement option

Glad you were able to post your labs.

Yes, you are hyperthyroid but, you have not had the right test to confirm the cause.

Please know that TSH stands for "thyroid stimulating hormone" and is...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-27-2014, 05:28 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 578
Posted By sammy64
Re: New to thyroid issues

Welcome!

Please know that a low TSH in and of itself does not confirm a hyperthyroidism diagnosis.....neither does an ultrasound.

Now, if that "further blood work" included FreeT4 and FreeT3...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-27-2014, 06:13 AM
Replies: 13
Views: 1,172
Posted By sammy64
Re: Dose Adjustment?

That is quite the subjective question.

During the titration period, it was more of a roller coaster ride for me. I'd experience improvements (not elimination) of some symptoms within a few days...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-26-2014, 11:16 AM
Replies: 13
Views: 1,172
Posted By sammy64
Re: Dose Adjustment?

Healthy thyroids respond to the body's ever-changing needs for thyroid hormone. This means that the thyroid will produce more hormone sometimes and produce less other times. It all depends on...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-26-2014, 06:47 AM
Replies: 13
Views: 1,172
Posted By sammy64
Re: Dose Adjustment?

As I mentioned, our dose needs are not static. Therefore, it's entirely possible to be feeling great on a particular dose and discover that the dose is either too high or too low.

For the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-25-2014, 12:34 PM
Replies: 13
Views: 1,172
Posted By sammy64
Re: Dose Adjustment?

Treating thyroid disease isn't static. Our dose needs can change for a variety of reasons. Some people, especially those living in colder climates, find they need seasonal adjustments with...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-19-2014, 01:09 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 397
Posted By sammy64
Re: Questions regarding test results

Trust your gut on this one - your levels have changed and they are far from optimal.
And, since you didn't share a FreeT3 result, it sounds like your doctor isn't even monitoring you properly.
...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-19-2014, 01:00 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,253
Posted By sammy64
Re: Hypothyroid+low progesterone+adrenal issues=desperation

So sorry to hear of your issues!

I am commenting on only the things for which I have knowledge and experience.

Yes, your FreeT3 level is high but it's a level that can fluctuate throughout...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-18-2014, 03:00 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 436
Posted By sammy64
Re: Can anyone relate?

I completely relate to dealing with clueless doctors not treating my hypothyroidism properly. For me, the worst offenders were endos - I saw 3 of them and gave up on them as a profession to treat...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-16-2014, 10:13 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 635
Posted By sammy64
Re: Hypothyroidism

Welcome!

Sorry about your diagnosis but, kudos to you for being proactive about it.

Each of us has a different response to meds so there's no way of predicting what will happen with our levels...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-16-2014, 09:29 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 967
Posted By sammy64
Re: From levothyroxine to finally Armour

I completely understand the frustrations associated with finding a thyroid-savvy doctor. It took me 5 tries before I found one.

Dr. Hotze, author of "Hypothyroidism, Health and Happiness" only...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-16-2014, 04:44 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 967
Posted By sammy64
Re: From levothyroxine to finally Armour

60mg Armour is considered equivalent to 100mcg levothyroxine so I hope your doctor is having you continue with a smaller dose of levothyroxine as well....with the intention of slowly increasing the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-15-2014, 10:40 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,298
Posted By sammy64
Re: Metoprolol, then Lisinopril, now Losartan --

If you read the writings of Dr. John Lowe, you will find that fibro is often a manifestation of hypothyroidism.

1/2 grain of Armour is a starter dose....most people take up to 2 grains or more. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-15-2014, 10:37 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 594
Posted By sammy64
Re: Hashimotos and adrenal fatigue

Welcome!

You've found the right place. :)

Please know that people who are adequately medicated on meds like Armour will have suppressed (below-range) TSH, FT3 level near the high end of the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-15-2014, 10:34 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 825
Posted By sammy64
Re: Help after TT

I am aware of the fact that, in AU, it's hard to get FreeT3 testing...let alone a prescription for T3.

However, the need for T3 is the only explanation for your ongoing symptoms along with high T4...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-14-2014, 06:53 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 825
Posted By sammy64
Re: Help after TT

You must be so relieved to be rid of your toxic thyroid!

A high TSH along with a high FT4 level most likely indicates the need for some T3.

You may know that T3 is our active hormone and is...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-13-2014, 08:04 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 401
Posted By sammy64
Re: Need Advice (Hypo Phase)

I understand the fears and frustrations associated with a new diagnosis.

*If* your thyroid was to resume function, you'd have plenty of time to adjust your meds as long as your doctor is...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-13-2014, 04:55 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 2,231
Posted By sammy64
Re: Fluctuation in free t4 level

Sorry to tell you this but, I can tell by the ranges you shared that you haven't had a FreeT4 test. You've been getting your "plain" T4 test which measures T4 that is bound to proteins and is...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-13-2014, 04:48 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 720
Posted By sammy64
Re: Potential for Thyroid Disfunction

Welcome!

Sorry for the reason you're here but, glad you found us.

I have one suggestion - find another doctor who recognizes your obvious hypothyroidism.

I suspect your doctor is confused by...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-13-2014, 04:01 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 401
Posted By sammy64
Re: Need Advice (Hypo Phase)

Low blood pressure and heartbeat irregularities are common in hypothyroidism. It will get better with proper treatment.

Please understand that Synthroid is not a med per se. It's replacing...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-13-2014, 03:44 PM
Replies: 14
Views: 1,742
Posted By sammy64
Re: Lab Thyroid Results

Without a doubt, there's a big difference for someone who had RAI - probably for Graves'.

RAI causes an increase in Graves' antibodies for years after the treatment.

Well, the Graves'...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-08-2014, 05:39 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 660
Posted By sammy64
Re: Armour symptoms? Will relief ever come?

I just took a peek at some of your earlier posts.

Back in January of last year, you were thisclose to being optimized (your FT4 level was right above mid-range and your FT3 level was perfect).
...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-08-2014, 05:33 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 660
Posted By sammy64
Re: Armour symptoms? Will relief ever come?

I wouldn't necessarily say you've been dealing with side effects from any of the meds you've been on but, instead, have been dealing with the things that often happen after dose adjustments.

I...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-02-2014, 05:32 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 931
Posted By sammy64
Re: Lab results/med increase/not feeling better

Happy to help.

You might want to take a peek at the treatment section of the Armour website - specifically paragraph 2 that indicates people who are optimally medicated on Armour will have a...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-01-2014, 05:56 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 931
Posted By sammy64
Re: Lab results/med increase/not feeling better

TSH w/reflex to FT4 means that, if the TSH tests out-of-range, the lab should then test the FT4 level.

Unless you have other results to share, your doctor didn't test your FT4 level which measures...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-31-2014, 05:33 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 931
Posted By sammy64
Re: Lab results/med increase/not feeling better

Sorry to hear you're not feeling well. I understand why.

You didn't have a med increase - your doctor significantly lowered your overall dose.

30mg Armour has a similar effect on the body as...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-29-2014, 06:58 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 1,846
Posted By sammy64
Re: Levothyroxine at night...

I've always taken my levo at night (usually around 11PM - just before bed and definitely at least 2 hrs. after any food/drink other than water. If I took iron or calcium supplements, I'd be sure...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-29-2014, 06:53 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 3,357
Posted By sammy64
Re: TSH low, Thyroglobulin Antibody high

The FT3 level in the US is the last test shared on the initital post: triiodothyronine, free, serum.....and the level would be too low for everyone and so would your FT4 level. (T4, free, direct)...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-29-2014, 06:49 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 532
Posted By sammy64
Re: need help

You are far from hyper.

Healthy people have TSH around 1 and your levels have been high enough
to indicate hyPOthyroidism.

TotalT4 measures T4 that is available for the body's use as well as...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-24-2014, 03:08 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 4,513
Posted By sammy64
Re: Thoughts on Dr. Ken Blanchard's theories?

I read both of Dr. Blanchard's books and have quite the distaste for his most recent one.

There is no "one size fits all" approach for thyroid disease.

I've been successfully treated since 2010...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-24-2014, 02:59 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 452
Posted By sammy64
Re: Could this be a thyroid problem?

Sorry to hear of your issues!

They *could* be a sign of a thyroid problem and appropriate bloodwork would let you know for sure.

I would hope the ENT ran some thyroid function tests. Do you...
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500

 







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!