It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500
Search took 0.20 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: JJ

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: High Cholesterol 02-19-2013, 06:11 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 997
Posted By JJ
Re: Labs to share. Opinions would be appreciated

I agree with you to get your Thyroid under control first. Yes your numbers are fairly high but, I am definately NOT a statin lover and that would be my VERY last resort. Just my honest opinion. I...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 02-19-2013, 05:47 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 661
Posted By JJ
Re: Could my Avapro be causing this?

Hopefully by now you are feeling better and know if it was the Avapro or not. Every person is different so the Diarrhea could be from the Avapro as it is listed as a side effect. You said when you...
Board: High Cholesterol 08-30-2012, 08:29 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,118
Posted By JJ
Re: All counts are high

I agree with rudiraven. Many, many people just can't handle statin drugs, I was one of them as is my husband. Very few Drs, will tell you to take the CO 10 while on them, which is wrong on their...
Board: High Cholesterol 08-30-2012, 08:11 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 2,532
Posted By JJ
Re: Freighted about High Cholesterol

Although your TC and LDL are a bit high your HDL of 72 and your Trigs. at 63 give you a good ratio. Your ratio is basically a 3.2 which is quite good.

As other posters have said, watch your diet...
Board: Diabetes 08-17-2012, 09:16 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 1,693
Posted By JJ
Re: Question about blood test results

Well this was certainly your lucky day huh? Glad the potassium level is also normal, now hopefully you can have a relaxing weekend.

Your Cardio guy sounds like ours, as he is honest and tells it...
Board: Diabetes 08-17-2012, 09:27 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 1,693
Posted By JJ
Re: Question about blood test results

I'm glad your Cardio Dr. put your mind at ease. I hear ya about the anxious stuff, been there many times myself. Just keep doing what your doing and let that 104 be a memory. Oh yes, some of those...
Board: Diabetes 08-16-2012, 07:26 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 1,693
Posted By JJ
Re: Question about blood test results

Your very welcome and yes, I have always believed half the time they lower these numbers to shell out more drugs. As I said, ask your Dr. next visit if he/she is concerned and if so, they can do an...
Board: Diabetes 08-15-2012, 04:08 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 1,693
Posted By JJ
Re: Question about blood test results

Unless you have had problems in the past I wouldn't worry about a 104 reading. They will always flag anything over 99. They keep lowering and lowering the numbers, just like Cholesterol so if your...
Board: Diabetes 08-14-2012, 10:28 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 900
Posted By JJ
Re: Are Glucometers accurate?

Seems like most people find different ones more accurate. I've heard good and bad about almost all of them. They all claim to be within a 20% margin. Best way to tell how accurate your meter...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 07-07-2012, 11:12 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 14,446
Posted By JJ
Re: Forgotten Blood pressure Medications

If the container was empty it's likely you did take them. As others have posted, I would not take them until the next day. We all do it at one time or another so don't feel bad.

My husband puts...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 07-07-2012, 11:04 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,280
Posted By JJ
Re: Azor

Azor has 2 differnt types of meds. in them. Amlodipine, which is a calcium channel blocker and the other is an ARB so it may or may not cause ed. Many of your BP meds. and other meds. seem to have...
Board: Diabetes 07-05-2012, 11:15 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 876
Posted By JJ
Re: How normal or abnormal are these readings?

Hi and welcome. To ease your own mind I would make a Drs. appt. and have an A1C done and maybe some other tests to see if your going Hypo. 64 is a pretty low number. In the meantime, try eating...
Board: High Cholesterol 06-28-2012, 08:41 AM
Replies: 12
Views: 5,199
Posted By JJ
Re: Best alternatives to statins?

I can't even believe your Dr. would think of putting you on a statin with those numbers. Even though you are a type 1 Diabetic your numbers are well within the limits. Your Trigs. can't be that bad...
Board: High Cholesterol 06-27-2012, 08:25 AM
Replies: 12
Views: 5,199
Posted By JJ
Re: Best alternatives to statins?

I agree with jenj. Could you post all your numbers so we can get a ratio? I am VERY against statins so any alternative is a good idea to me. They had me on them years ago for about 6 months and I was...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 06-27-2012, 08:14 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 776
Posted By JJ
Re: Avapro Side Effects

I have been on Avapro for about 5 years and also suffer from lower back pain which seems to be getting worse as time is going on. I tried Altace and a few other drugs and could not tolerate them. Had...
Board: High Cholesterol 06-19-2012, 08:39 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 5,143
Posted By JJ
Re: High cholesterol in spite of good genes/lifestyle

BTW..Your right, too low cholesterol isn't healthy either.
Board: High Cholesterol 06-19-2012, 08:36 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 5,143
Posted By JJ
Re: High cholesterol in spite of good genes/lifestyle

With a ratio of 2.3 I seriously wouldn't even give your numbers a second thought. Your HDL alone is fantastic and your other numbers are just a tad over the "so called" limit. If I had those numbers...
Board: Colds & Flu 06-18-2012, 04:32 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 4,523
Posted By JJ
Re: Nasty cold and cough

Yup, these summer colds are just as bad as winter ones, sometimes worse. If your getting the weather we have here in CT. it is like a roller coaster and noone's bodies can seem to keep up.

If the...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 04-06-2012, 05:12 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,278
Posted By JJ
Re: Potassium Test

zuzu is right about the Diuretics but also, Ace and ARB meds. can raise your potassium levels. It depends on which meds. you are taking as to why they want that test.

Best wishes...JJ......:wave:
Board: Diabetes 04-06-2012, 05:06 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 5,052
Posted By JJ
Re: Excessive thirst for a month - FSG 97, A1C 5.2% - what is it?

With those numbers I seriously doubt you have Diabetes, or even pre. You said you have been working long hrs. and not eating or exercising properly either. If you have had any kind of cold symptoms...
Board: Bowel Disorders 04-06-2012, 04:45 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 17,399
Posted By JJ
Re: pain and full of stool

I totally agree about going back to the ER. 12 days is WAY too long for this to be going on especially with all the stuff you have taken. There may be some sort of blockage but whatever it is needs...
Board: Open to All Other Health Topics 04-06-2012, 04:39 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 2,091
Posted By JJ
Re: coughing up blood

Glad your chext x-ray was ok but if it continues I would see an ENT. Seeing you had problems in the past, they could be back. Never try to self diagnose yourself.

Feel better and best...
Board: Osteoporosis 03-13-2012, 08:00 AM
Replies: 21
Views: 3,838
Posted By JJ
Re: Confusing results

No problem Annie even if I wasn't much help. I think Phywill has given you some great input. I also am not sure about the ERT but can always look it up. I'm more familiar with the HRT. Let's hope you...
Board: Osteoporosis 03-12-2012, 08:02 PM
Replies: 21
Views: 3,838
Posted By JJ
Re: Confusing results

Hi Annie. I'm not up on the way some labs interpert results but yes, some have different levels to determine things. I totally agree with Phyl ask tons of questions at your next Dr. visit.

I also...
Board: High Cholesterol 02-27-2012, 01:12 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 2,526
Posted By JJ
Re: question about lipitor

I don't understand why the Dr. is putting him on Lipitor if the Welchol is working. As you said, it could very well cause the side effects you metioned. I'd be interested to see what his other...
Board: General Health 02-22-2012, 09:07 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,019
Posted By JJ
Re: Worried

Great, and let us know how you make out.

All the best...JJ....:wave:
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 02-22-2012, 09:05 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 2,819
Posted By JJ
Re: Be careful with the drugs you take

I am very glad to hear you addressed the problem in a short time. Most meds. have a side effect some worse then others plus if your sensative to drugs it only makes it worse. I seem to be one of...
Board: General Health 02-22-2012, 08:52 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,019
Posted By JJ
Re: Worried

I think it is time to make a Drs. appt. and get some blood work done. It could be nothing or there could be something going on that needs attention. Obviously we are not Drs. so can't give you a...
Board: Diabetes 02-19-2012, 12:21 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 2,515
Posted By JJ
Re: My dad has Type 2 Diabetes

If he was diagnosed not long ago he may be still in a state of denial. Is he on meds. for it? Nagging him will only make him more reluctant to change his eating habits but maybe if you sit down and...
Board: Diabetes 02-18-2012, 09:20 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 4,769
Posted By JJ
Re: What should I do? one Metformin with A1c of 6.5 or 2 Met with A1c of 6.2

How many mgs. of Metformin are you taking? My A1c was 6.4 over 2 years ago and my Dr. put m on 500 mgs. of Met once per day. So far it has kept my A1C at 6.1-6.3. Give the once per day a try till...
Board: Colds & Flu 02-09-2012, 04:50 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 2,422
Posted By JJ
Re: colds

It was on NBC news station I believe monday during their health segment.

Yeah I hear ya about the post nasal drip etc. Every few days my ear still feels plugged and I also seem to get a lot of...
Board: Cancer: Skin 02-09-2012, 04:38 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,359
Posted By JJ
Re: Made my appt. but what do you think?

You did the right thing. Anytime a mole starts to change color..shape etc. always have it checked. I had one on the left side of my face over my eyebrow for years and then it started getting a bit...
Board: Colds & Flu 02-09-2012, 08:36 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 2,422
Posted By JJ
Re: colds

As gigi said, there is something going around that seems to take FOREVER to leave. I did watch a special on tv about it and although it seems to start as a cold/flu like symptoms which of course if...
Board: Diabetes 02-09-2012, 07:06 AM
Replies: 15
Views: 3,820
Posted By JJ
Re: Morning BG higher than Bedtime BG

How high are your morning numbers and are you on meds.? You may want to do a search on the dawn phenomenon. If this is what your experiencing sometimes a small snack before bedtime will help, mostly...
Board: Vitamins & Supplements 01-31-2012, 05:08 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 1,558
Posted By JJ
Re: Vitamins and Supplements

Sorry for your loss but glad to see you wish to make some changes to better your health. There is a section here for people trying to quit smoking. I know many say..just quit, but sometimes easier...
Board: Colds & Flu 01-25-2012, 07:50 AM
Replies: 16
Views: 58,786
Posted By JJ
Re: 3 month viral infection - advice/comments/suggestions

That's exactly what I was thinking as well. Our weather here in CT. has been nuts, up and down temps. 2 days ago we had snow and freezing temps. and yesterday was like spring so I'm sure that isn't...
Board: Open to All Other Health Topics 01-24-2012, 05:12 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 2,280
Posted By JJ
Re: conflicting probiotic info

Glad they are working for you as well NJLinda. Guess we have to stick with whatever works for us huh?

Best wishes...JJ.....:wave:
Board: Open to All Other Health Topics 01-24-2012, 05:10 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 2,280
Posted By JJ
Re: conflicting probiotic info

My Probiotic says you can take 2 a day but I take just one. Reason I was told to take it was I had severe Diarrhea for almost 2 years and they never did find out what the problem was. Had all sorts...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 01-24-2012, 09:15 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 16,564
Posted By JJ
Re: Does anger increase blood pressure?

No it is not an old wives tale as anger will definately raise it even if only for a short time. Many things affect your BP like being sick, anger, exercising and the list goes on. If your really...
Board: Open to All Other Health Topics 01-24-2012, 09:04 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 2,280
Posted By JJ
Re: conflicting probiotic info

Annie..I take the Schiff brand as it doesn't need any fridge storage and it was one my Dr. recommended as it has the Acidophilus in it. It's in most stores as well and it isn't that expensive.
...
Board: Open to All Other Health Topics 01-23-2012, 04:50 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 2,280
Posted By JJ
Re: conflicting probiotic info

I just read a few reports and most say to take it about one hr. after eating. Something about it digests with stomic acid better that way. Oh well, I guess mine within 2 hrs. of dinner is fine.
...
Board: Colds & Flu 01-23-2012, 04:46 PM
Replies: 16
Views: 58,786
Posted By JJ
Re: 3 month viral infection - advice/comments/suggestions

Yeah I read about that as well. They claim if you boil the water it is suppose to be ok or use distilled water. Geeze, you really don't know what the heck to believe anymore...SAD!!!!

Yup,...
Board: Open to All Other Health Topics 01-23-2012, 02:23 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 2,280
Posted By JJ
Re: conflicting probiotic info

Like you I always take mine about 2 hrs. after I eat dinner, basically on a less then full stomach. If you switched brands maybe that one wishes it to be on a full stomach. Like anything on the...
Board: Hypoglycemia 01-23-2012, 02:16 PM
Replies: 14
Views: 9,384
Posted By JJ
Re: seems my 5-hour OGTT reveals Reactive Hypoglycemia

Your more then welcome and you will find many, many caring and nice folks here. Glad I could bring a smile, Lord knows we all need one especially when not feeling well or have health issues. Hang in...
Board: Hypoglycemia 01-23-2012, 12:06 PM
Replies: 14
Views: 9,384
Posted By JJ
Re: seems my 5-hour OGTT reveals Reactive Hypoglycemia

Sounds like you did the right thing as I know I would want everything done to see what I was dealing with. I guess now you just need to keep an eye on things, as well as your Dr. and hopefully all...
Board: Diabetes 01-23-2012, 12:02 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 2,144
Posted By JJ
Re: OGGT with C-Peptide enough? Urgent, plz

Sometimes it is better to lose a bit of money to get accurate testing. At least this way you know what the results are and know exactly what is going on. Hopefully you made out well. I am going to...
Board: Colds & Flu 01-23-2012, 09:39 AM
Replies: 16
Views: 58,786
Posted By JJ
Re: 3 month viral infection - advice/comments/suggestions

Gigi...Like AJR1 said it seems to linger and linger. Have days where I think oh good it is finally gone and then a few days later feel like all I want to do is sleep. It definately is a sinus thing...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 01-21-2012, 10:41 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 4,421
Posted By JJ
Re: Switching high bp medication

Seeing you were only taking the Lisinopril once a day I would think that would indicate taking the Lisinopril once a day still. If you are unsure, call your pharmacist to make sure what the doseage...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 01-15-2012, 08:30 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 6,520
Posted By JJ
Re: How low can you go?

Wow, that is one extreme to the other. I'll be totally honest with you I have absolutely no idea how low it can go, but that would scare me. Have they run any tests or given you any idea as to why...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 01-14-2012, 05:21 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 6,520
Posted By JJ
Re: How low can you go?

Is she on any BP meds.? That is a VERY low reading providing your monitor is correct. If you see anything that low again I would call her Dr. and let them know as that to me is dangerously low.
...
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500

 







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:40 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!