It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500
Search took 0.16 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: GCC

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-27-2009, 05:10 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 3,786
Posted By GCC
Re: Feeling like death warmed over

I got the "its all in your head" response for many years!!

Please don't settle for that.
I didn't know any better and there was no internet.

Good luck.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-27-2009, 08:05 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 3,786
Posted By GCC
Re: Feeling like death warmed over

Optimal vitamin D is at least 50.

You need vitamin D3 supplements.
1,000 - 2,000 units a day.


Sublingual B12 supplememts may help you very much too.


I bet you feel so bad from a...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-27-2009, 08:00 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 3,786
Posted By GCC
Re: Feeling like death warmed over

I agree with Cece.

I bet your FREE T3 is very low.

And your ferritin is way too low too. Optimal ferritin is between 70-90.

You need an iron supplement to increase your ferritin level.

I...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-27-2009, 07:55 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 3,987
Posted By GCC
Re: Possible to be hypothyroid with normal test results?

What time of day was the blood drawn?

You need to have the blood test for thyroid antibody, (Hashimottos Disease).

That is an autoimmune disease that attacks the thyroid gland.

That disease...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-27-2009, 07:48 AM
Replies: 15
Views: 7,780
Posted By GCC
Re: Tsh 4.39

Your ferriin is way too low.
Optimal ferritin is between 70-90 (even though most labs call as low as 10 'normal').

Post the refernce range for your Free T4 (if you have it).
Different labs use...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-27-2009, 07:44 AM
Replies: 15
Views: 7,780
Posted By GCC
Re: Tsh 4.39

What was your B12 level?
The number?

Optimal B12 is upwards around 800, even though the the labs call a much lower level 'normal'.
Board: Brain Tumors 01-24-2009, 04:41 PM
Replies: 25
Views: 4,514
Posted By GCC
Re: infertility?

Ferritin = iron stores and is not the same as any other iron test.


You can have a fine hemoglobin and still have a very low ferritin.

Optimal ferritin is between 70-90 (though the lab reports...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-24-2009, 04:10 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 584
Posted By GCC
Re: doseage help

Why not just increase the daily dose a little (instead of adding some on alternate days)?
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-24-2009, 04:07 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 7,209
Posted By GCC
Re: TSH of 100 While T4 and Free T3 Are in "Normal" Ranges

Oh, ok.

Most people ADD Cytomel to their Synthroid dose (and take both) instead of only taking Cytomel by it self.

I take Armour.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-24-2009, 03:51 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 713
Posted By GCC
Re: Please help me with these?

I think you need to have the thyroid antobodies testing done.

That test for the auto-immune disease called Hashimotos.

That will make your thyroid levels go up and down (and make you feel...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-24-2009, 03:48 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 7,209
Posted By GCC
Re: TSH of 100 While T4 and Free T3 Are in "Normal" Ranges

Why are you on Cytomel alone (and no T4 med along with the T3 med)?
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-24-2009, 03:45 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,361
Posted By GCC
Re: levoxyl vs armour

I would start with COPIES of the lab reports.

See if they ever test your FREE T3.
See exactly what they are testing and exactly what the numbers are.
Don't settle for being told they are...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-24-2009, 03:41 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 883
Posted By GCC
Re: Very confused about lab results and symptoms

Both your FREE T's are BELOW the middle of the range when I do the math.
OPTIMAL is ABOVE the middle of the range.

Middle of the range for your FREE T4 would be 1.23 & yours is 1.13


Middle...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-24-2009, 03:34 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,498
Posted By GCC
Re: synthroid horror stories?

Low FREE T3 seems to be the problem.
Some people seem to convert ok & some don't.
The mineral selenium is necessary for the converion of T4 (in Synthroid) into T3.

Get at least 100% of the RDA...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-24-2009, 03:30 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 3,207
Posted By GCC
Re: tired of my thryroid making me tired

Yes, 60 mgs of Armour is too low a dose.
Its a fine starting dose, but too low for that long.

Most people end up needing between 2-3 grains of Armour a day.

60 mg = 1 grain.
Board: Brain Tumors 01-24-2009, 03:28 PM
Replies: 25
Views: 4,514
Posted By GCC
Re: infertility?

If and when you get ALL your thyroid level tested and optimal that should make a huge difference.
(That means an optimal FREE T3, optimal FREE T4 & optimal TSH).

PLUS, low ferritin can cause...
Board: Heart Disorders 08-11-2008, 11:13 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 2,412
Posted By GCC
Re: tingly fingers

Could be from low B12.
Board: Heart Disorders 08-11-2008, 11:12 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 4,200
Posted By GCC
Re: Rapid increase in heart rate and shortness of breath when climbing stairs

Get your ferritin level tested.
Ferritin = iron stores and is NOT the same as any other iron test.

You can have a very low ferritin level even if your hemoglobin and CBC are 'fine'.

Optimal...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-09-2008, 02:07 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,020
Posted By GCC
Re: From Synthroid to Armour - Right dosage????

Thats not how is done.

Most people need between 2 & 3 grains of Armour a day.

How to figure out if the dose is high enough?

Symptoms are lessened or go away.
The FREE T3 & FREE T4 are both...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-09-2008, 02:04 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,086
Posted By GCC
Re: Lab results help

Re-post your numbers and post the:

name of the test, the reference ranges , your number.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-02-2008, 05:05 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 5,339
Posted By GCC
Re: Is tsh of 3.35 normal?

3.35 is too high.

Optimal TSH is a low number, around 1.0

High TSH = low thyroid hormone levels.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-31-2008, 02:07 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 9,722
Posted By GCC
Re: Need HELP With New Labs Please! Also What Does This Mean??

[QUOTE=katkatdd;3671293]Hi all~

So I just went to my dr appt this morning with my REGULAR Dr. Not my endo that appt is on Monday. But my PCP ran a bunch of labs and of course he is telling me my...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-31-2008, 01:20 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 13,784
Posted By GCC
Re: Red Bull and Thyroid

If it has lots of the vitamin B 's (especially B12) maybe you need to have your B12 level tested.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-31-2008, 01:17 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 2,274
Posted By GCC
Re: How much ARMOUR do u take?

I take 2.25 grains a day (split into 2 doses).

My guide is my FREE T3 & FREE T4 (and of course how I feel).

I shoot for BOTH of those to be above the middle of the 'normal range'.

I do NOT...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-31-2008, 11:20 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 13,784
Posted By GCC
Re: Red Bull and Thyroid

Thats very interesting.

What vitamins and minerals does red bull have in it?
Can you list them and the amounts?
How much caffeine?
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-30-2008, 08:51 PM
Replies: 16
Views: 1,980
Posted By GCC
Re: Wondering and worried

You need to be tested for Hashimotos Disease.

Thyroid anto-body testing would either confirm that disease or rule it out.

If the T3 was FREE (instead of total), it would likely be much lower.
...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-30-2008, 08:46 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 1,200
Posted By GCC
Re: sooo S I C K of (so-called) Docs!!!

How much Armour are you taking a day?

Most people need aroumd 3 grains a day.

You need to increase your dose.

The TSH should be ignored (or better yet- NOT tested) when people are on Armour....
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-30-2008, 08:41 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,115
Posted By GCC
Re: Different brands/kinds of medcine

Armour Thyroid has been around more than 100 years.

Synthroid and other T4 meds are synthetic and were first made in the late 1960's and 1970's.

I don't know what other name Armour goes by.
...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-30-2008, 08:38 PM
Replies: 16
Views: 1,980
Posted By GCC
Re: Wondering and worried

See how low your FREE T4 is?

Its at the bottom of the 'normal range'.

Thats like being told you got a "D-" on a math test, but thats its ok, because you passed!


The T3 is total and...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-30-2008, 05:06 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 541
Posted By GCC
Re: New Labs

TSH 0.2

FT4 0.61-1.76 1.4
FT3 2.3 - 4.2 3.6
**********************
Well, first off, 3 weeks it too soon to re- test (best to wait about 6 weeks)


I guess you are on a T3 med, since your...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-30-2008, 11:56 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 586
Posted By GCC
Re: Too High Dose After All?

If you are getting hypER symptoms from an increase (that your labs show you need) thats likely adrenal insufficiency.

Also, your magnesium is likely low & the reason (at least partly ) for the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-30-2008, 11:04 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,597
Posted By GCC
Re: Help me understand my bloodwork results

Are you on any thyroid meds?

If not, you need to have thyroid anti-body testing done.

What I find odd is that your...

TSH is so low while your FREE T4 & FREE T3 are low too.

A low TSH...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-30-2008, 07:16 AM
Replies: 96
Views: 23,318
Posted By GCC
Re: Racy Heart

Heart palpitations & tachycardia (fast pulse) can be due to low ferritin level (hypoT often causes low ferritin levels - due to low absorption of iron). Have your fettitin level tested & compare...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-29-2008, 02:47 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,537
Posted By GCC
Re: Need help interpreting lab results please

Get this book:


"Stop the Thyroid Madness"

This will teach you how to use Armour properly.
Your doctor likely dose NOT know how (and thats WHY you thought it didn't work for you).

Good...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-29-2008, 02:44 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,537
Posted By GCC
Re: Need help interpreting lab results please

When you are on Armour:

YOu should NOT take the Armour before they draw your blood (on the morning of the lab test -wait until after they draw the blood to take the Armour).

Also, on Armour,...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-29-2008, 02:38 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,949
Posted By GCC
Re: Exploring possibility of thyroid disorder - thoughts?

Have you had thyroid anti-body testing?
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-28-2008, 01:00 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,051
Posted By GCC
Re: Question about lab results

I am not sure of the exact name of the thyroid antibody testing;
I think one is called TPO.

Hopefully someone else will be able to give you the exact names.


What are you cardiac symptoms?
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-28-2008, 11:06 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 10,406
Posted By GCC
Re: hypothyroidism and collagen?

I used to have painful wrist, thats seems much better since I started on Armour.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-28-2008, 11:04 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 10,406
Posted By GCC
Re: hypothyroidism and collagen?

I would NOT be suprised at anything that un-diagnosed or poorly treated hypothyroidism could cause!

I guess the important thing is to get all your thyroid levels optimal AND your mineral and...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-28-2008, 09:59 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,171
Posted By GCC
Re: Libido supplements and the thyroid

Oh, thats good!

Huge difference between what doctors call 'normal' and what is optimal!

I don't know about the product you asked about, but getting your ferriin level up will likely help your...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-28-2008, 09:20 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,171
Posted By GCC
Re: Libido supplements and the thyroid

What does 'normalized' mean?

Be careful with "normal ranges". You need OPTIMAL ranges, NOT just 'normal'!

What is your FREE T3 (and the reference ranges your lab uses).
Is it in the UPPER part...
Board: Hair Loss / Alopecia 07-28-2008, 07:14 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 1,442
Posted By GCC
Re: hair loss need answers/support

Synthroid & other T4 only meds must be converted into T3 by your body!

Getting your FREE T3 level tested will show how well you are converting T4 into T4.

Make sure its FREE T3, total T3 & T3...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-28-2008, 07:10 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 678
Posted By GCC
Re: Physical trauma worsen condition???

I think it could.


I have read that whiplash can cause thyroid problems; so what you describe sounds like it could too.

Sounds like its time for you to have your thyroid levels re-tested.
...
Board: Hair Loss / Alopecia 07-27-2008, 07:20 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 1,442
Posted By GCC
Re: hair loss need answers/support

Have you had thyroid blood test recently?

Maybe its time to.

How about your FREE T3?
Are they testing that?
Synthroid is a T4 only med. Your body can convert T4 into t3, but maybe NOT WELL...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-27-2008, 07:16 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,051
Posted By GCC
Re: Question about lab results

Have you had thyroid antibody testing done?

That would diagnose Hashiomotos (sp?), and that can make your thyroid levels go up and down.

Your TSH is too high.
HIgh TSH = low thyroid hormon...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-26-2008, 06:50 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 4,119
Posted By GCC
Re: Do you think i'm hypothyroid?, or possibly another illness? -dry irritated eyes!

I've heard reports of people having good results from taking the mineral selenium & B vitamins (especilly B12) to help with conversion of T4 into T3.


It is unusual that your FREE T4 is in the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-26-2008, 03:37 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 4,119
Posted By GCC
Re: Do you think i'm hypothyroid?, or possibly another illness? -dry irritated eyes!

A TSH of 3.5 is WAY too high!
What time of day was your blood drawn for this test?
Optimal TSH is low, around 1.0 (or at least BELOW 2.0).

TSH is a pitutary hormone. The higher it is the more...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-26-2008, 01:08 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 1,835
Posted By GCC
Re: EXTREME EXHAUSTION......low thyroid

That is still a very low dose.

You could call and requst a higher dose now, tell them that you don't feel any better and don't want to wait 4 more weeks.

There some other test that could...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-26-2008, 07:04 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 3,953
Posted By GCC
Re: low ferritin- iron supplement question

Yes, she dropped the ball.
She doesn't understand or appreciate the implications of a ferritin level of 6!

Look for an over the counter iron supplement that has this as its active ingredient......
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-25-2008, 01:22 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,824
Posted By GCC
Re: Any Recommendations? Searching For A Good Doc in Vancouver (Canada)

Learn all you can about taking Armour Thyroid (or the equivalent). Most docs don't know how to use it!

Get this book:

"Stop The Thyroid Madness"

You will not regret it!

Good luck.
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500

 







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!