It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500
Search took 0.20 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: midwest1

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Acid Reflux / GERD 11-20-2017, 06:38 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 177
Posted By midwest1
Re: Acid relflux, Zantac barely working. Thoughts?

Zantac and other drugs in its class have had the reputation for years to be only so-so effective. That's why the PPIs got so much attention when they were introduced as the best replacement for the...
Board: Acid Reflux / GERD 11-20-2017, 10:17 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 177
Posted By midwest1
Re: Acid relflux, Zantac barely working. Thoughts?

One simple, documented non-drug trick is to chew gum. Mint can be a reflux trigger, so non-minty flavors might be best. The chewing stimulates the frequent swallowing of acid-neutrilizing saliva. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-12-2017, 11:34 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 225
Posted By midwest1
Re: Do my symptoms match a thyroid problem?

The list of possible thyroid symptoms/signs numbers in the dozens. No one has every single one of them, so not having weight changes wouldn't be unusual. It's a myth that they would be a sure...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-03-2017, 03:43 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 167
Posted By midwest1
Re: extreme fatigue

The levothyroxine you take is a lab-created version of one of the same hormones that your body must have and that your own thyroid gland would be making if it were able to. It doesn't cause fatigue...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-01-2017, 07:38 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 143
Posted By midwest1
Re: Armour and SAD

Some people need higher doses of replacement thyroid hormone in the winter. You very well may be one of them.
No, the Armour would not directly "cause" SAD, but an insufficient dose might allow it...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-31-2017, 08:29 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 183
Posted By midwest1
Re: tsh good but feel hyper

An MD who wants to force someone to take more hormone than makes them feel well in order to justify a number on the lab sheet is every bit as bad as one who won't allow a patient to have more when...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-30-2017, 09:41 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 500
Posted By midwest1
Re: Dr Said T3 was high Proscribed Synthroid but..

I sympathize. My experience was very much the same.

All I can tell you is that natural prescription thyroid hormone replacement has not caused that reaction for me. It can be very difficult to...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-28-2017, 09:45 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 243
Posted By midwest1
Re: : HYPERTHYROIDISM ? Help me indetifying supplements which caused it !?

I'm equally sure the supplements are not your problem. If it were so easy to raise the levels of thyroid hormones with over-the-counter products, there wouldn't be nearly as many untreated...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-28-2017, 09:40 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 500
Posted By midwest1
Re: Dr Said T3 was high Proscribed Synthroid but..

I had a similar "hyper-reaction" to Synthroid. I've seen the same situation here on the board a couple of other times, but it's not too common.

My TSH was 7 while untreated. The lowest dose of...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-13-2017, 11:54 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 406
Posted By midwest1
Re: Help me help my daughter

I've been recommending the "ask the pharmacist" method for years. When I finally had to resort to it myself, it wasn't successful.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-13-2017, 10:50 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 406
Posted By midwest1
Re: Help me help my daughter

I have an adult daughter in her mid-forties who has been proven to be hypothyroid. She started treatment sometime around 2005 but didn't stick with it for long and has gone untreated since. When...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-06-2017, 11:13 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 408
Posted By midwest1
Re: Normal TSH with elevated Free T4. What Does it Mean???

FT4 as much above range as that could easily account for your anxiety and depression.

There's a condition called "Hashitoxicosis" that could explain it. The antibodies responsible for...
Board: General Health 10-05-2017, 08:15 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 138
Posted By midwest1
Re: Low Ferritin/Not Anemic - dizziness

Has your thyroid function been tested? Low ferritin and/or iron and most of your symptoms are common in hypothyroidism. If you have it, it can be easily treated and could even make the surgery...
Board: Blood and Blood Vessel 10-05-2017, 08:03 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 245
Posted By midwest1
Re: bernard soulier..what is it?

This may answer your question...

https://ghr.nlm.nih.gov/condition/bernard-soulier-syndrome

As one with an unusual blood condition to another, best of luck.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-04-2017, 09:43 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 186
Posted By midwest1
Re: Possible thyroid issue after extensive radiation to throat for Stage IV cancer

Because mainstream MDs are taught that the TSH level is 100% truthful, you'll probably have trouble getting one of them to prescribe thyroid hormone for you. But I would agree that those low-end...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-04-2017, 09:32 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 363
Posted By midwest1
Re: maybe hypothyroidism? want opinions from those WITH hypo

I had multiple symptoms, including dizziness, when I first asked for a screening TSH test. That MD actually refused me the test until I insisted on it. When it came back at 4.83, he said it was...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-04-2017, 09:15 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 427
Posted By midwest1
Re: Could this be hypothyroidism?

All of those symptoms can be related to hypothyroidism, including vitamin deficiencies.

You need to have TSH and free T4 measured, at the least. If TSH is above 2 and/or free T4 is below lab...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-29-2017, 09:54 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 330
Posted By midwest1
Re: How does this Lifestyle result in this TSH?

Familial thyroid disease has nothing to do with lifestyle. It's in your genes. Whether a person with that genetic predisposition develops it or not depends on luck.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-27-2017, 11:06 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 223
Posted By midwest1
Re: Thyroid removed and getting spider veins

Those two things wouldn't be connected. See your GP or perhaps, a dermatologist.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-21-2017, 09:48 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 324
Posted By midwest1
Re: Please help with lab results

If I were you, I'd try to talk my way out of the uptake scan so you can keep breastfeeding. It's not strictly necessary. Don't give in to that if it isn't what you want yet.

To manage symptoms...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-20-2017, 01:30 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 268
Posted By midwest1
Re: Help with results?

They look okay to me. TSH is perfect and T4/3 are near lab medians.
High TPO just explains the reason why you're hypothyroid, and positive ANA might be due solely to the high TPOs. Hopefully,...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-20-2017, 01:23 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 302
Posted By midwest1
Re: Strange change to my NatureThroid prescription

Your instincts are right. It's better for natural dessicated thyroid to be steadily dosed day to day, because of the T3 component in it.

Levothyroxine meds provide just the "storage" hormone T4...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-19-2017, 08:25 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 269
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hashimoto's/Perimenopause

The Hashi's has not caused anything for you except thyroid failure. If your thyroid hormones are being appropriately replaced for your body's needs, it will be as if you didn't have Hashi's.
...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-16-2017, 02:18 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 246
Posted By midwest1
Re: Cancer- Pheochromocytoma?

Thyroid cancer begins within thyroid nodules. The easiest and best way to screen for it is with a thyroid ultrasound exam. If you don't have thyroid nodules over 1 cm in size, you don't have...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-14-2017, 01:58 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 316
Posted By midwest1
Re: New to thyroid issues

In the same way that you have one shoe size within the standard range that fits your foot, you have T4/T3/TSH levels that are your normal when you're healthy.

With Hashimoto's, TSH isn't all...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-05-2017, 12:27 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 422
Posted By midwest1
Re: Thyroid Symptoms have returned!!! Help

I have no doubt you need an increased dose. People who take Armour nearly always have TSH well below 1. My own hasn't been higher than .02 in more than 13 years. Your TSH would even be too high if...
Board: Women's Health 09-03-2017, 12:24 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 250
Posted By midwest1
Re: 3 doctors and still no answer! Vaginal pain

One possible answer is something known as "vulvar vestibulitis", which causes your kind of pain of seemingly unknown origin. When doctors are trained to look for infectious causes, they very often...
Board: General Health 09-02-2017, 11:11 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 278
Posted By midwest1
Re: Drug Testing at PCP Office.

They aren't picking on you specifically. Your doctor is complying with the state Prescription Monitoring Program guidelines.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-30-2017, 06:56 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 461
Posted By midwest1
Re: Iodine deficiency and hypothyroidism

Most people need FT4 (and FT3) to be at least lab median to feel well. If the upper limit of your range is in the 1.5-ish area [just a guess], median of that range would be 1.1. (To find your...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-30-2017, 09:23 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 473
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hashimoto's and Diet

Merely adjusting the TSH level to any location within the reference range will not restore health to a hypothyroid patient. The levels of free T4 and free T3 must be raised to levels that fill the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-30-2017, 09:10 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 461
Posted By midwest1
Re: Iodine deficiency and hypothyroidism

TSH of 2.2 may not be "normal".
What is the reference range for free T4? The most common range used has a low of .8. If that's the range used for your test, it's inadequate for most of the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-30-2017, 09:03 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 279
Posted By midwest1
Re: TSH high, post-ablation, hyperthyroid symptoms?

TSH is irrelevent for you at this stage. Is the endo checking your levels of free T4 and free T3? Those are the hormones responsible for hyper-/hypo- symptoms. There are a number of things that...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-27-2017, 11:54 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 729
Posted By midwest1
Re: Thyroid diagnosis elusive

The tests are called anti-TPO (thyroperoxidase) and anti-TG (thyroglobulin). Positive results for either or both would indicate Hashimoto's thyroiditis, which is the most common cause of...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-25-2017, 09:44 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 729
Posted By midwest1
Re: Thyroid diagnosis elusive

You would be considered hypothyroid by a knowledgeable doctor.
TSH higher than about 1-1.5 with very low levels of either free T4 or free T3 (or both) aren't "normal" for anyone and would cause...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-20-2017, 01:18 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 311
Posted By midwest1
Re: Started Synthroid 4 days ago and I'm exhausted

The pill you take on any one day doesn't immediately go to work. The active ingredient, synthetic thyroxine, has to build up in the bloodstream over time in order to raise the deficient blood level,...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-20-2017, 08:25 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 285
Posted By midwest1
Re: Shingles and under active thyroid

The only connection I can think of would be that hypothyroidism can lower immunity to disease, which would make one more susceptible to infections and flares of viruses like those that cause...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-19-2017, 01:03 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 343
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hypothyrodism

I would have to know what the lab's reference range is for each test to say for sure.

The main question is, do you have any thyroid-related signs/symptoms? Perhaps some of those other health...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-18-2017, 10:34 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 352
Posted By midwest1
Re: Newbie: Please help me understand U/S results

I'm not a doctor... Can only give you generalities.

You have only half a gland. It's possible you were born that way and wouldn't matter, as long as your body is getting its thyroid hormone...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-18-2017, 10:19 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 586
Posted By midwest1
Re: "NECK FULLNESS" and "CHOKING" Sensations

A gastro may not be very adept at thyroid palpation.
Plus, it may be that you have a nodule even in the absence of gland enlargement pressing on your esophagus or windpipe. A nodule could cause...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-14-2017, 11:19 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 439
Posted By midwest1
Re: WP Thyroid

I've had the issue with nearly all the brands. Armour, Nature-throid, and now WP.
Armour was the first. Manufacturing stopped and stocks became depleted. Patients scrambled to find other options....
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-14-2017, 10:36 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 439
Posted By midwest1
Re: WP Thyroid

This is very distressing news! I've been through this same nightmare multiple times... The mad scramble to find the med, the ensuing, inevitable reformulation with potential for inefficacy, and the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-14-2017, 10:28 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 279
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hair loss worse before better on Synthroid?

The fluctuation in hormone levels that occurs from starting treatment or changing doses often causes worsening of hair loss and other symptoms. It can cause new symptoms of hypothyroidism to appear,...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-13-2017, 11:42 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 311
Posted By midwest1
Re: Is Hypo Due to the High Body Fat Percentage (Fat)?

No, it isn't.
Auto-antibodies account for most cases of thyroid failure in industrialized countries. Once the gland's tissue is damaged by the antibodies, it only rarely recovers. Supplemental...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-12-2017, 10:04 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 500
Posted By midwest1
Re: Blood results

Yes, it absolutely matters! Only 5% or less of the population would feel okay with free T4 that low. Most people will have multiple, significant symptoms when it falls below lab median - which is...
Board: General Health 08-10-2017, 09:40 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 212
Posted By midwest1
Re: Fsgi

I'm not familiar with that condition, but I looked it up. Are you talking about "family systems genetic illness" relating to breast cancer? That would definitely be an off-label use of the drug,...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-09-2017, 12:49 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 360
Posted By midwest1
Re: Thyroid Question

The doctor who ran the tests might not be running the best ones. Even if he did run the right ones, he may be really awful at interpreting the results. You should be aware, too, that there are...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-09-2017, 12:46 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 214
Posted By midwest1
Re: New here.

Wow! Did a licensed medical doctor prescribe that whopper of a starting dose? The average woman never gets to that high a full, therapeutic dose.
You may be in for a lot of trouble there.

To...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-08-2017, 08:07 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 793
Posted By midwest1
Re: New, Thyroiditis, autoimmune question

Few people who get a low thyroid diagnosis have results "out of whack". They're mostly still within range. But there really is no "normal" when it comes to lab levels. Each person has their own...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-07-2017, 11:23 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 315
Posted By midwest1
Re: Thyroxine

The med isn't "toxic" unless you have an allergy to one of the inert ingredients/ It's most likely you're feeling the effect of returning hypothyroid symptoms. You either aren't absorbing the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-06-2017, 02:37 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 315
Posted By midwest1
Re: Thyroxine

It's highly possible that the change in drug manufacturers is to blame.
If you can no longer get the one you've been taking, you should have your blood levels checked and adjust the dose of the...
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500

 







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:05 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!