It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 104
Search took 0.04 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: roxybell

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Blood and Blood Vessel 05-29-2016, 02:29 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 1,370
Posted By roxybell
Wbc 3.4

I typically have a normal white blood count. But 2 months ago and again this morning, my WBC was low at 3.4 (normal range 4.0-11.0)

09/20/12 6.1
01/31/13 6.7
02/20/13 4.6
03/20/13 ...
Board: Bowel Disorders 01-28-2016, 08:43 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 480
Posted By roxybell
Re: Help Would Be Appreciated

Ever since the ER last Wednesday night, I have actually been keeping track of what I eat and how much fiber I'm getting. I have upped the amounts of fiber, like the doctors have said to, and am...
Board: Bowel Disorders 01-26-2016, 11:34 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 480
Posted By roxybell
Help Would Be Appreciated

*cross posted*

Hi All,

Here's the back story:
Since December 22nd, I've been having pain in my right upper quadrant and to the right of my belly button. I saw my GP on Jan. 12th and she ran...
Board: Digestive Disorders 01-26-2016, 11:30 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 334
Posted By roxybell
Re: Help/Advice Would Be Appreciated

I should also mention that last Wednesday morning and this morning, I had flat stool.
Board: Digestive Disorders 01-26-2016, 11:26 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 334
Posted By roxybell
Help/Advice Would Be Appreciated

Hi All,

Here's the back story:
Since December 22nd, I've been having pain in my right upper quadrant and to the right of my belly button. I saw my GP on Jan. 12th and she ran urine, metabolic...
Board: Multiple Sclerosis 05-24-2015, 12:42 PM
Replies: 46
Views: 4,033
Posted By roxybell
Re: Please Help

Brain MRI scheduled for Thursday morning. I am terrified.

Since Friday, I have had a very bad pressure and headache on the top left side of my head. That is just convincing me even more that I...
Board: Neuropathy 05-10-2015, 08:25 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 2,939
Posted By roxybell
Re: Whole body Neuropathy 24/7

Frankie786 - did you ever get your whole body neuropathy figured out? It sounds very similar to what I've been going through over the past 5 months...
Board: Neuropathy 05-10-2015, 08:14 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,511
Posted By roxybell
Re: Could this be peripheral neuropathy?

Bill, did you ever get this all figured out? It kind of sounds like what I've been dealing with for the past 5 months...
Board: Multiple Sclerosis 04-22-2015, 12:24 PM
Replies: 46
Views: 4,033
Posted By roxybell
Re: Please Help

I asked the hemotologist if she thought the tingling had to do with the low ferritin and she said she doubted it. Which goes against everything I have read online about it. So who knows.
...
Board: Multiple Sclerosis 04-22-2015, 12:09 PM
Replies: 46
Views: 4,033
Posted By roxybell
Re: Please Help

I got my lab results back and everything looks normal except for the stupid ferritin and apparently a mild case of Poiklocytosis.

From *********: "Treatment - In all cases, the treatment of...
Board: Multiple Sclerosis 04-21-2015, 06:42 PM
Replies: 46
Views: 4,033
Posted By roxybell
Re: Please Help

Hi Dana,

I have no idea what kind of Lyme test was done. All it says is:
"LYME IgG & IgM SCREEN Negative Negative
Lymes testing is seronegative by EIA (Enzyme Immunoassay)"

I live in...
Board: Multiple Sclerosis 04-21-2015, 04:38 PM
Replies: 46
Views: 4,033
Posted By roxybell
Re: Please Help

Saw the hematologist for the first time this afternoon and she believes there is a direct correlation between the low ferritin and the high platelets. My next check-up with her is in 2 months, so we...
Board: Multiple Sclerosis 04-19-2015, 09:59 AM
Replies: 46
Views: 4,033
Posted By roxybell
Re: Please Help

Thanks, MSJayhawk. I REALLY wish I had your positive outlook on life. I am in such a rough spot right now emotionally and mentally because of all this, that it seems fear, worry and anxiety are...
Board: Multiple Sclerosis 04-17-2015, 06:08 PM
Replies: 46
Views: 4,033
Posted By roxybell
Re: Please Help

Thanks, MSJayhawk.

My doctor's office does run labs - that's where about 75% of the 20 or so blood tests I've had done over the past 4 months have taken place. I understand that the combination...
Board: Blood and Blood Vessel 04-17-2015, 03:37 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 520
Posted By roxybell
Insight? Anyone?

Hi everyone,

I have had high platelets (normal 130-400) for years and my doctor just figured that was my "normal"
10/13/09: 401
12/16/09: 416
01/07/10: 439
01/23/10: 412 ...
Board: Multiple Sclerosis 04-17-2015, 01:25 PM
Replies: 46
Views: 4,033
Posted By roxybell
Re: Please Help

I had my first OMT appointment on Wednesday and it went well. It didn't help the tingling (actually the tingling was worse afterwards) but it kind of sounded like she thought she could help. My...
Board: Multiple Sclerosis 04-10-2015, 07:03 PM
Replies: 46
Views: 4,033
Posted By roxybell
Re: Please Help

Thanks for your words, MSJayhawk. I appreciate you so much for always replying in this thread and for your encouraging words!

I TRULY do wish I could just let the doctors do the worrying and take...
Board: Multiple Sclerosis 04-10-2015, 05:27 PM
Replies: 46
Views: 4,033
Posted By roxybell
Re: Please Help

Hey guys.

Had my appt with my primary care Dr this morning and it went well. First we talked about all the labs I've had done over the past few months, and the only thing that kind of concerned...
Board: Blood and Blood Vessel 04-10-2015, 01:53 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,001
Posted By roxybell
High Platelets, Low MPV

I have had high platelets for years now (normal stops at 400, mine go up towards 450) and today, after seeing my primary care Dr, she ordered a CBC which is now showing low MPV, which is new.

Dr....
Board: Multiple Sclerosis 04-09-2015, 10:10 AM
Replies: 46
Views: 4,033
Posted By roxybell
Re: Please Help

Hey guys. Tomorrow is my appointment with my primary care doctor - the first time I am seeing her since the tingling began back in December. About an hour ago, I wrote out sort of a time line of...
Board: Multiple Sclerosis 03-27-2015, 03:55 PM
Replies: 46
Views: 4,033
Posted By roxybell
Re: Please Help

The ferritin is a problem I have been battling for 6 years now. The lowest it has ever been is 5, and I never had this tingling then. It was 8 in December and 21 a few days ago (20-200 being...
Board: Multiple Sclerosis 03-27-2015, 10:03 AM
Replies: 46
Views: 4,033
Posted By roxybell
Re: Please Help

Hey guys!

Just thought I'd drop in to say that I got the last 3 blood test results back this morning (vitamins E, B1 and B6 to check for neuropothy) and they all came back normal.

So over the...
Board: Multiple Sclerosis 03-25-2015, 04:00 PM
Replies: 46
Views: 4,033
Posted By roxybell
Re: Please Help

Well well well...got 2/5 tests from yesterday back. First off, they apparently ran another CBC yesterday, and it was up to 3.9 instead of the 3.6 it was on Monday. Still below "normal" but not as...
Board: Multiple Sclerosis 03-25-2015, 10:51 AM
Replies: 46
Views: 4,033
Posted By roxybell
Re: Please Help

Wow. Your doctor calls you directly?! I have never talked to my Dr on the phone - only nurses!
Board: Multiple Sclerosis 03-25-2015, 09:52 AM
Replies: 46
Views: 4,033
Posted By roxybell
Re: Please Help

Yeah, I am trying to convince myself that maybe my body is fighting a virus that hasn't manifested itself, causing the low reading. Just so weird how it went from 5.7 in December, to 3.6 on Monday. ...
Board: Blood and Blood Vessel 03-25-2015, 06:34 AM
Replies: 0
Views: 1,018
Posted By roxybell
Low WBC

I had some lab work done on Monday (ferritin and CBC) which I got the results back for while I was awake at 4:30am. It is showing a low white blood count, which I have never had and it is totally...
Board: Multiple Sclerosis 03-25-2015, 04:46 AM
Replies: 46
Views: 4,033
Posted By roxybell
Re: Please Help

I had my 3 month blood tests done on Monday.

A little over an hour ago, I woke up around 4:30am, and got on my tablet. Got an email notification that some of my blood work came back. My white...
Board: Brain Tumors 03-18-2015, 11:20 AM
Replies: 0
Views: 659
Posted By roxybell
Please Help

Long story, short: on the night of December 17th, while at work, I got a sharp pain in the left side of my neck, followed by tingling in my head. Over the next few days, my left arm was sore and...
Board: Multiple Sclerosis 03-18-2015, 10:50 AM
Replies: 46
Views: 4,033
Posted By roxybell
Re: Please Help

Hey guys,

Just an update: I had my 3 month check up with the neurology APNP yesterday. We talked about how I'm feeling these days (still dealing with the tingling, but not AS bad as it was...
Board: Multiple Sclerosis 03-07-2015, 06:51 AM
Replies: 46
Views: 4,033
Posted By roxybell
Re: Please Help

Hi all!!

Just thought I'd give an update since it has been a while. I continue to do the PT once a week, as well as the 6 exercises she has me doing at home. My neck is feeling a lot better...
Board: Multiple Sclerosis 02-08-2015, 08:44 AM
Replies: 46
Views: 4,033
Posted By roxybell
Re: Please Help

I want to thank those of you that are having this conversation with me. I truly do appreciate it.

I had my 2nd PT appointment last Wednesday and it went well. I didn't cry in pain like last...
Board: Multiple Sclerosis 02-03-2015, 11:05 AM
Replies: 46
Views: 4,033
Posted By roxybell
Re: Please Help

The PT gave me 4 strengthening exercises to do at home every day. Neck retraction for my c-spine, scapular retraction: elbow flexion for my shoulders, corner stretch for my c- spine and then one...
Board: Multiple Sclerosis 02-03-2015, 09:58 AM
Replies: 46
Views: 4,033
Posted By roxybell
Re: Please Help

I forgot to mention that I had a normal brain MRI in 2012 and that when I saw the neurologist APNP 2 weeks ago she ordered an MRI of my cervical spine - I suspect because I have bad neck pain in the...
Board: Multiple Sclerosis 02-02-2015, 06:07 PM
Replies: 46
Views: 4,033
Posted By roxybell
Please Help

Hi! Since December I have been dealing with tingling in all of my extremities - head, face, arms ,horrible in the hands legs and feet. And I swear sometimes it even feels like my tongue is tingling....
Board: Nutritional Disorders 01-27-2015, 09:59 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,144
Posted By roxybell
Insight Please!

Hi! Since December I have been dealing with tingling in all of my extremities - head, face, arms ,horrible in the hands legs and feet. And I swear sometimes it even feels like my tongue is...
Board: Neuropathy 01-22-2015, 09:20 AM
Replies: 0
Views: 1,080
Posted By roxybell
Tingling Everywhere!

I am REALLY hoping some of you can shed some light on what is going on with me. First off, I am an almost 37 year old female. This started on December 17th at work. I got a bad pain in the left...
Board: Anemia 01-02-2015, 10:04 AM
Replies: 0
Views: 785
Posted By roxybell
Ferritin is low. Again.

I just went to the doctor a week and a half ago because of new symptoms I have never experienced before (tingling in my head and hands, and sometimes pain in my arms and shoulders). The Dr I saw ran...
Board: Skin Problems 09-05-2014, 09:14 AM
Replies: 0
Views: 866
Posted By roxybell
Does This Look Familiar To ANYONE?!?!

Not sure if this link will work. But if it does, does this look familiar to anyone?
...
Board: Bowel Disorders 01-15-2014, 09:55 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 480
Posted By roxybell
Re: Help! Need Some Advice...

Oh and now, just a half hour after posting that, I just had a completely NORMAL BM. No mucus whatsoever. I just don't get it!
Board: Bowel Disorders 01-15-2014, 08:38 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 480
Posted By roxybell
Help! Need Some Advice...

A few days ago (Sunday) I had a very strange BM that was covered in, what I'm assuming is, mucus. (TMI but...) there were three pieces. The one big one was covered in it, and the two round small...
Board: Gallbladder 04-22-2013, 05:25 PM
Replies: 13
Views: 1,391
Posted By roxybell
Re: how are people doing after a gall bladder operation

When you say "pain in the liver area", what kind of pain do you mean? I'm 2 months post-op today and have had this soreness (and sometimes just down right PAIN) kitty corner from my belly button. ...
Board: Gallbladder 04-22-2013, 05:21 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 3,216
Posted By roxybell
Re: lifting after Gallbladder Surgery?

Everyone is so different. I'm sure I lifted my 35 pound child some time soon after surgery, but I'm also sure I regretted it. I tried yoga 4 weeks post-op and regretted it for the following 4 days....
Board: Gallbladder 04-14-2013, 05:22 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 714
Posted By roxybell
Re: Will I ever Feel Completely Well!

I agree that everyone heals differently. My sister-in-law had her gallbladder removed last year and she bounced back almost immediately. However, she had actual stones AND pancreatitis so she had...
Board: Digestive Disorders 04-10-2013, 06:03 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 550
Posted By roxybell
Re: 6 Weeks Post-Op

No, I haven't contacted my surgeon about it yet. I'm so unsure whether I should just give it more time (the DID say it can take up to 3 months to fully heal).
Board: Digestive Disorders 04-09-2013, 12:24 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 550
Posted By roxybell
6 Weeks Post-Op

I had my gallbladder removed 6 weeks ago and I'm still having the same pain as I was having before I had it taken out. The pain is basically kitty corner from my belly button - between my belly...
Board: Gallbladder 04-02-2013, 05:17 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 1,211
Posted By roxybell
Re: New here... my story

Yup, it's major surgery so it will take time for you to heal! I had mine out on a Friday morning and pretty much stayed in bed for 2 days straight. I forced myself to get up and walk around our...
Board: Gallbladder 04-01-2013, 06:21 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 636
Posted By roxybell
Re: getting different stories on recovery time.

I'm five and a half weeks post-op and still sore. I tried sit ups and weights one week ago for the first time and was in pain for almost 4 days after - so that was NOT a good idea FOR ME. I'm...
Board: Gallbladder 03-31-2013, 10:58 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 674
Posted By roxybell
Re: Shoulder Pain after Surgery!

Oh yeah, DEFINITELY gas. Walk, walk, walk!
Board: Gallbladder 03-30-2013, 06:54 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 597
Posted By roxybell
Re: Am I Expecting Too Much Too Soon!

Only 5 days?! Yes it's totally normal to still have soreness and pain! I'm 5 WEEKS post-op and still have soreness! They DID take an organ out of your body and it WAS major surgery! Give it time!...
Board: Gallbladder 03-30-2013, 06:51 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 674
Posted By roxybell
Re: Shoulder Pain after Surgery!

How far post-op are you?
Showing results 1 to 50 of 104

 







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:42 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!