It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500
Search took 0.39 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: tigger67

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Hormone Problems 06-27-2012, 04:09 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,453
Posted By tigger67
Re: Most docs won't use saliva tests anymore

Yes, that's what I've been saying this whole thread. I have seen numerous doctors and none of them use saliva testing anymore. One I'm seeing now did for 8 years but now she doesn't think they're as...
Board: Hormone Problems 06-26-2012, 05:24 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,453
Posted By tigger67
Re: Most docs won't use saliva tests anymore

Yes, that's correct. I don't want to go on birth control, I'd rather use bioidentical hormones. There are plenty of docs who prescribe them, but they only use blood testing. I'd actually prefer...
Board: Hormone Problems 06-26-2012, 02:34 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,453
Posted By tigger67
Re: Most docs won't use saliva tests anymore

I've asked my pharmacist and the only names he gave me were two docs I've already seen before who couldn't help me and who also don't take insurance, so I can't afford them. I even went on the...
Board: Hormone Problems 06-26-2012, 04:01 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,453
Posted By tigger67
Most docs won't use saliva tests anymore

I've had hormone deficiencies my entire life. I was on BC for 20 years and had maybe one period a year. Then I started thyroid hormones at age 40 and my periods completely stopped for 3 years. I was...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-30-2012, 03:05 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 1,359
Posted By tigger67
Re: I'll never get well as long as TSH is at zero

It came up very slightly. Not enough to bring it out of the zero range. I'd probably have to take 50,000ui to make any difference, and that would raise my actual Vit. D level too high.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-29-2012, 06:15 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 1,359
Posted By tigger67
Re: I'll never get well as long as TSH is at zero

Yes, I take 5000ui of Vit. D a day. When I stopped taking it, my Vit. D levels plummeted.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-29-2012, 03:29 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 1,359
Posted By tigger67
Re: I'll never get well as long as TSH is at zero

Thanks. I've had to kiss 12 toads and still haven't found the right one yet. If I didn't already have osteoporosis, I don't think everyone would be so freaked out, but they're all so worried about my...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-29-2012, 03:44 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 1,359
Posted By tigger67
I'll never get well as long as TSH is at zero

Ever since I first started on thyroid meds, my TSH has been quickly suppressed to zero (even on T4 only meds). For 4 years I've been up and down on different meds and doses and my TSH has always been...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-20-2012, 05:09 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 1,090
Posted By tigger67
ACTH Stim test question

I had an ACTH stim test today (started at 11:00). My endo says I have no adrenal issues, but I thought it was supposed to double if your adrenals are healthy.

10:50am CORTISOL 21.0 mcg/dl...
Board: Addison's Disease 03-20-2012, 05:07 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 1,460
Posted By tigger67
ACTH Stim test question

I had an ACTH stim test today (started at 11:00). My endo says I have no adrenal issues, but I thought it was supposed to double if your adrenals are healthy.

10:50am CORTISOL 21.0 mcg/dl...
Board: Adrenal Disorders 03-20-2012, 04:53 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,480
Posted By tigger67
ACTH Stim test question

I had an ACTH stim test today (started at 11:00). My endo says I have no adrenal issues, but I thought it was supposed to double if your adrenals are healthy.

10:50am CORTISOL 21.0 mcg/dl...
Board: Pituitary Disease 03-17-2012, 08:05 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 37,574
Posted By tigger67
Re: Band of pressure across forehead

No, it's not an eye problem. I see my eye doctor every year for an annual exam. It's not just by my eyes. It's literally across my entire forehead. It feels like there's a vice around my head or like...
Board: Pituitary Disease 03-13-2012, 05:15 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 37,574
Posted By tigger67
Re: Band of pressure across forehead

No, it doesn't look like my forehead is protruding. It's just been this constant 24/7 band of pressure and sometimes it's behind my eyes. No one seems to know what it is, but it's so annoying I want...
Board: Adrenal Disorders 02-09-2012, 05:11 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 1,793
Posted By tigger67
Re: How can it all be my immune system?

I have an appt with a pituitary endo next month, so hopefully they can tell me if that's where the problem is coming from. I've been on bioidentical hormones for two years now and while my...
Board: Adrenal Disorders 02-09-2012, 03:40 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 1,793
Posted By tigger67
Re: How can it all be my immune system?

The reason I say it's not my immune system is because I've had hormone imbalances since I was a teenager. I've also had an MRI of my pituitary that showed it was abnormally shaped. So while my immune...
Board: Adrenal Disorders 02-09-2012, 03:26 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 1,793
Posted By tigger67
How can it all be my immune system?

Now my doctor is insisting all my problems are because my immune system isn't working right. If that were the case, I'd have to have been born with a faulty immune system because my endocrine...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-07-2012, 04:32 AM
Replies: 0
Views: 957
Posted By tigger67
Can docs erase the TSH from labs please???

I just got my new thyroid labs and I think my doc has forgotten that my TSH will always be at zero but I'm not hyper. She emailed me saying my levels were elevated and to drop the extra T3 but stay...
Board: Pituitary Disease 01-28-2012, 07:47 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 2,892
Posted By tigger67
Re: MRI showed no pituitary tumor, but I don't believe it

My current doc told me she has no problem with me seeing a pituitary specialist, but she can't refer me because she wasn't the one who originally diagnosed me and she doesn't have all the labwork to...
Board: Pituitary Disease 01-28-2012, 07:46 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,210
Posted By tigger67
Re: Can TSH be high and still have a pituitary disorder?

My doc felt that since I was on such a low dose of HC and wasn't really feeling any effects of it at all, it wouldn't be a problem to go cold turkey. I want to get a saliva cortisol test done to know...
Board: Pituitary Disease 01-26-2012, 02:46 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,210
Posted By tigger67
Can TSH be high and still have a pituitary disorder?

My TSH has never been at zero before starting on thyroid meds, so my doc thinks my pituitary gland is working to some capacity. Unfortunately since I started hydrocortisone last month I can't do...
Board: Pituitary Disease 01-26-2012, 03:46 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 37,574
Posted By tigger67
Band of pressure across forehead

Does anyone else have a band of pressure across their forehead? For four years now I've felt like I have a very tight rubber band around my head. It's like I have to physically raise my eyebrows to...
Board: Pituitary Disease 01-26-2012, 03:43 AM
Replies: 0
Views: 1,335
Posted By tigger67
TSH and pituitary disorders

Can you still have a pituitary disorder if your TSH was never at 0? Before I started on thyroid hormones, my TSH was at 3.57. As soon as I started on the supplements my TSH went right to zero and has...
Board: Pituitary Disease 01-26-2012, 03:18 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 2,892
Posted By tigger67
Re: MRI showed no pituitary tumor, but I don't believe it

I've never had good luck with regular Endos because they only treated me based on my TSH, which was always suppressed even when I was very hypo. I have found an endo who specializes in pituitary...
Board: Pituitary Disease 01-21-2012, 12:32 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 2,892
Posted By tigger67
MRI showed no pituitary tumor, but I don't believe it

I've been suffering most of my life with low hormones, hypoglycemia and thyroid, although I was first diagnosed with hypothyroidism and hypoglycemia 4 years ago. I also have cortisol imbalances. I've...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-07-2011, 12:57 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 2,111
Posted By tigger67
Cytomel vs Compounded T3

For the past year I've been getting my T3 compounded in a gelatin capsule with a probiotic filler. It's always still labeled as SR and I've honestly never felt great on it. For two months I was on...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-18-2011, 08:56 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 875
Posted By tigger67
Re: How long to feel a difference on T3 only?

I'm taking T3 only to lower my high RT3.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-18-2011, 04:27 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 875
Posted By tigger67
How long to feel a difference on T3 only?

I started taking 37.5 of T3 only about 3 weeks ago and literally don't feel any different at all. I still feel very hypo. I have adrenal issues, but due to my job being super stressful, it's been...
Board: Hormone Problems 07-14-2011, 07:12 AM
Replies: 0
Views: 1,109
Posted By tigger67
Need help with latest hormone test results

I have hypopituitarism and have had low hormones my whole life, but was recently put on bioidentical hormones, which have helped restore my period, but I feel like I'm not absorbing enough of the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-11-2011, 07:44 AM
Replies: 0
Views: 800
Posted By tigger67
Confused about phytoestrogens

I started taking licorice to raise my bp and cortisol, but crashed in the last few weeks. I read today that licorice can lower estrogen and is a phytoestrogen so it probably messed up my thyroid too....
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-12-2011, 06:40 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 2,030
Posted By tigger67
Alpha Lipoic Acid and thyroid?

I've been reading how alpha lipoic acid can lower thyroid levels. Has anyone who's taken this noticed this happen to them? I want to take it for liver detox but I don't want to mess up my thyroid.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-10-2011, 11:09 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 2,184
Posted By tigger67
Re: Tirosint

Have you had your adrenals tested? I recently had mine tested (saliva test) and found my cortisol was unbalanced. I've read if your adrenals are off balance, your thyroid meds won't work right. Also...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-10-2011, 09:56 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 2,184
Posted By tigger67
Re: Tirosint

Have you had your RT3 levels checked? I found the higher the dose of Tirosint, the higher my RT3 would get. I think it was too much T4, but then I lowered it down to 88mcg and still felt bad.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-10-2011, 08:30 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 2,184
Posted By tigger67
Re: Tirosint

I was on it for about two months and actually felt worse and my RT3 went way up. I've since switched to a compounded armour and I don't feel great yet, but my RT3 has come down. I never went hyper,...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-09-2011, 05:12 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,096
Posted By tigger67
Re: High RT3 or low thyroid labs?

I've had severe female hormone deficiencies since I was a teenager and was on birth control pills for 20 years, which didn't help. I'm now on bioidentical hormones, but my estrogen and testosterone...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-09-2011, 04:57 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,096
Posted By tigger67
Re: High RT3 or low thyroid labs?

I actually did need to be getting my RT3 tested because it was way over range for months (like over 400), and at that time my FT4 and FT3 were at the higher end of the range and I felt awful. I had...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-09-2011, 04:04 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,096
Posted By tigger67
High RT3 or low thyroid labs?

My RT3 has been very high lately, then I switched from synthetic to compounded armour (90mg) and my last labs showed my RT3 has come down to 214 (90-350), but my FT4 is down to .95 (.82-1.77) and FT3...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-14-2011, 03:33 AM
Replies: 0
Views: 1,152
Posted By tigger67
Licorice to raise cortisol

My adrenal saliva test showed my cortisol is too low in the morning (level was 11 (13-24). So my doc suggested licorice extract based on the amounts Diagnos-Tech's suggested (10-15mg). Only problem...
Board: Eye & Vision 03-31-2011, 04:13 AM
Replies: 0
Views: 7,987
Posted By tigger67
blurry vision from corner of right eye

About a month ago I started having slight blurred vision out of the corner of my right eye. That eye also started getting a lot dryer than my left eye and I have felt some pressure by my eye. I saw...
Board: Digestive Disorders 02-15-2011, 02:56 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 3,688
Posted By tigger67
Chest sore after upper endoscopy

I had an upper endoscopy this morning and the doctor took several samples for biopsies. This afternoon, after the pain meds wore off, my throat hurts slighty and my chest is sore. Is the chest...
Board: Digestive Disorders 02-15-2011, 08:54 AM
Replies: 0
Views: 744
Posted By tigger67
Valve question after endoscopy

I just had an upper endoscopy this morning and am a little confused about the results. The doc said something about a valve that's supposed to open and close, but mine never opened so this could be...
Board: Digestive Disorders 02-08-2011, 01:51 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,175
Posted By tigger67
Question about upper gi endoscopy

I'm having an endoscopy done next week to check for damage done to my esophogus due to acid reflux for years. I'm also concerned I have low stomach acid and it's preventing food and meds from being...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-05-2011, 05:32 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 3,740
Posted By tigger67
Re: What does it mean when a thyroid nodule is resolved?

It is good news then, but I'm very confused how a nodule can go from being 1cm less than 6 months ago to nothing when my thyroid has been in raging hypo mode the whole time. What made it suddenly...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-05-2011, 04:37 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 3,740
Posted By tigger67
What does it mean when a thyroid nodule is resolved?

I recently had a thyroid ultrasound to check on a nodule on my left gland, and my doctor wrote me that the nodule is resolved. What does that mean? My thyroid is far from being regulated so I can't...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-29-2011, 06:56 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 8,018
Posted By tigger67
Has anyone tried the new T4 drug Tirosint?

I was just reading about this new T4 drug Tirosint that has no bad fillers. Only inactive ingredients are gelatin, glycerin and water. I've also been reading how some are having bad reactions like...
Board: Asthma 01-22-2011, 04:10 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 8,851
Posted By tigger67
Re: lactose intolerance and asthma medicine?

Then I must have an allergy or a severe intolerance because right after I use the Advair Diskus lately my sinuses become so inflammed I can't breathe and they hurt. I'm going to ask my doc to switch...
Board: Asthma 01-21-2011, 03:32 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 8,851
Posted By tigger67
Re: lactose intolerance and asthma medicine?

This was on the Advair website. What's the difference between Advair Diskus and Advair HFA? I have the Diskus.

Does ADVAIR contain lactose?

ADVAIR DISKUS contains lactose. Do not use ADVAIR...
Board: Allergies 01-20-2011, 04:30 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,520
Posted By tigger67
What's the most accurate way to test for milk allergy?

I've always been lactose intolerant, but lately I'm wondering if it's really an allergy. Along with stomach discomfort, my airways tighten up and my sinuses get really congested and inflammed. I've...
Board: Asthma 01-20-2011, 03:56 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 8,851
Posted By tigger67
lactose intolerance and asthma medicine?

I've been using advair and singulair for over 10 years and just now saw they both contain lactose. I've had so many issues with allergies and sensitivities to foods and fillers in medicine lately....
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-16-2011, 01:09 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 674
Posted By tigger67
For those who don't tolerate natural thyroid meds well.

I was just wondering what symptoms you had and why you weren't able to tolerate natural desiccated thyroid? Were you taking a brand name like Armour that had cellulose and other ingredients or was it...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-06-2011, 01:00 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 782
Posted By tigger67
Other fillers besides cellulose

I recently discovered the cellulose used as a filler in most thyroid meds and compounded meds is from pine bark. I'm highly sensitive to it according to my ALCAT results. After switching from...
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500

 







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:14 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!