It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500
Search took 0.54 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: montesflus

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Women's Health 09-18-2012, 07:23 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 542
Posted By montesflus
Re: I have a rectocele, not a candidate for surgery

Hello,

You need to concentrate on the ''posture'' therapy. It's a wonderful combination of exercise and posture positions to help keep your pelvic organs stable. Whole Woman is where you need to...
Board: Women's Health 09-15-2012, 11:08 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,121
Posted By montesflus
Re: Stage 2 bladder prolapse -advice please!

Do not have surgery if you can possible avoid it and don't be pressured by surgeons to do it. The failure rate of this kind of surgery is high and the repeat rate is high. They won't tell you this....
Board: Anemia 04-20-2011, 01:41 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,490
Posted By montesflus
Anemia & Kidney Disease

My hubby has Chronic Kidney Disease (stage 3), which caused him to be anemic. He WAS on an iron supplement, but his Nephrologist recently took him off the iron supp. because his vit. d 25_Hydroxy...
Board: Kidney Disorders 04-18-2011, 09:39 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,599
Posted By montesflus
Re: Help please, I am scared of losing my mother.

Hello,

Just read your post. First off, don't panic. Everybody's kidney function declines with age. At 50% she is still a long way off from kidney failure or dialysis. Has she consulted with a...
Board: Kidney Disorders 04-10-2011, 06:56 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 2,464
Posted By montesflus
Re: recently diagnosed with multiloculated cystic mas on Right Kidney

I'm very happy to hear that. It will help you a lot.

Best of luck.

monte:wave:
Board: Kidney Disorders 04-10-2011, 05:22 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 2,464
Posted By montesflus
Re: recently diagnosed with multiloculated cystic mas on Right Kidney

I was so sorry to hear about your situation.

Re the kidney mass. First of all it has to be DEFINITELY diagnosed as cancerous (it may not be). Have you spoken to a Urologist about this? Since...
Board: Kidney Disorders 04-02-2011, 08:23 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 7,305
Posted By montesflus
Re: Low egfr 59 high creatinine 1.4

Hello,

I don't know why your kidney function results were a tad on the low side for a person your age. Not sure if your crash diet had anything to do with it. What did your regular internist...
Board: Kidney Disorders 03-15-2011, 09:20 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 1,283
Posted By montesflus
Low Vit.D 25-Hydroxy & CKD

Hello,

My husband's Vit. D 25-Hydroxy level came back at 21. Low. Range listed as 30-100. Could mean he's producing too much parathyroid hormone. Secondary Hyperparathyroidism due to CKD...
Board: Kidney Disorders 03-12-2011, 08:39 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,781
Posted By montesflus
Re: Great egfr & creatinine result

Hi Cora,

Nice to hear from you. Hope you're doing well.

Yes, those eFGR and Creatinine Serum results were good (for him). And he wasn't even following his (previously) VERY strict kidney...
Board: Kidney Disorders 03-11-2011, 08:54 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,781
Posted By montesflus
Great egfr & creatinine result

Hello all,

It's been a long time since I last posted here. Hubby has one kidney (one removed 5 yrs back due to grade 2 tumor which had not spread). He has CKD stage 3 and has either been in the...
Board: Depression 02-20-2011, 10:12 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 2,290
Posted By montesflus
Re: Weight Loss and Atypical Body Pains

Obviously I DO KNOW that docs are not gods. But he has seen MANY docs and they can't ALL be wrong. One could publish volumes about the amount of tests he's had done. and they were all done to rule...
Board: Depression 02-20-2011, 09:03 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 2,290
Posted By montesflus
Re: Weight Loss and Atypical Body Pains

He has a very good appetite. Especially in the late afternoon early evening hours. That's why it IS the depressive illness that's causing his weight loss. It's a well known clinical fact that...
Board: Depression 02-20-2011, 06:48 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 2,290
Posted By montesflus
Re: Weight Loss and Atypical Body Pains

NEVERAGAIN444 :

Hi,

Actually up until a month and a half ago, even WITH his other medical problems, my hubby had absolutely NO problem getting out of bed or going about his normal daily...
Board: Depression 02-20-2011, 08:20 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 2,290
Posted By montesflus
Re: Weight Loss and Atypical Body Pains

Yes, he does have other medical probs (chronic kidney disease, diabetes type 2, and has had an angioplasty. However, up until a month ago he was fine and weight was good (even had a pot belly) and...
Board: Depression 02-16-2011, 08:01 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 2,290
Posted By montesflus
Weight Loss and Atypical Body Pains

My husband who is 83 has been diagnosed with severe depressive illness. He has lost a LOT of weight and has atypical body pains. Has anybody else experienced these particular symptoms with...
Board: Family & Friends of the Mentally Ill 02-16-2011, 07:58 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 1,311
Posted By montesflus
weight loss and chronic pain

My husband has been diagnosed with delusional disorder. He's 83. He's currently taking Abilifi and Remeron. He's done a million dollar's worth of medical tests to ule out cancer. He DOES have...
Board: Osteoporosis 02-15-2011, 06:46 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 2,285
Posted By montesflus
Atelvia

Does anyone know anything about a new osteo med called Atelvia. Just saw an ad for it on TV. Haven't done any research online about it yet. Is it a bisphosphonate?

lately I'm keeping away...
Board: Depression 02-04-2011, 08:35 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,885
Posted By montesflus
Re: Abilify question

How long does it take for Abilify to kick in? I imagine everyone is different.

monte
Board: Kidney Disorders 01-24-2011, 07:33 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 4,770
Posted By montesflus
Re: I have a creatnine level of 2.75

Most good docs who know what they're doing are supposed to know if a patient has kidney disease (supposedly it SHOULD show up in their IT computer systems). Best to double check with your neph to...
Board: Cancer: Colon 01-24-2011, 01:11 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 2,470
Posted By montesflus
Re: Sick of not getting anywhere...

I would say it's time to get serious. Put your foot down, don't take no for an answer and insist on getting a full COLONOSCOPY. If your regular GI doc doesn't want to do it, try someone else.
...
Board: Cancer: Colon 01-23-2011, 07:52 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 4,051
Posted By montesflus
Heavy indigestion, weight loss & diffuse body pains

My husband has lost weight with very heavy indigestion. He has diffuse body pains (all over which travel to different areas). These pains have been described by more than one doctor as ''atypical''...
Board: Cancer: Colon 01-23-2011, 06:39 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 4,873
Posted By montesflus
Re: Does weight loss only happen in Stage 4 colon cancer?

Were you actually diagnosed as having colon cancer?

monte
Board: Kidney Disorders 01-16-2011, 06:14 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 4,397
Posted By montesflus
Re: I'm skinny and young with HIGH BP possible kidney diesese???

I somehow doubt you have real kidney disease. Why don't you go to your regular internist and get labwork done? He/she may also order other tests too. That way you will at least get to know if...
Board: Kidney Disorders 01-15-2011, 07:41 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 7,919
Posted By montesflus
Re: 31 yr old female-egfr at 51

Hello posters,
This may be of some interest to those posting re low eGFR levels.


The eGFR function lab test is a very common test. Please be aware that as we age, the eGFR deteriorates to some...
Board: Kidney Disorders 01-10-2011, 05:27 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 1,796
Posted By montesflus
Re: How do we know if Hemodialysis is needed or not?

Hi Napoli,

I agree with writeleft. Your dad definitely should be seen by a nephrologist. BTW, what was the medication that poisoned him?

monte:angel:
Board: Hair Loss / Alopecia 12-30-2010, 10:24 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 4,913
Posted By montesflus
Re: Post-Menopausal Hair Loss

Hi Bren,

Thanks for replying. Did you get your Ferritin levels tested? Mine were in the normal range, but often low Ferritin levels can sometimes be the cause of hair loss as well. Any...
Board: Kidney Disorders 12-22-2010, 06:48 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 4,337
Posted By montesflus
Re: Newbie with concerns......help appreciated.

Hi there,

I'm afraid I don't know anything about parathyroid adenomas. I do know a little about Creatinine and eGFR though. I'll just add that I'm a white female in my mid-sixties. The reason...
Board: Hair Loss / Alopecia 12-20-2010, 10:44 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 4,913
Posted By montesflus
Post-Menopausal Hair Loss

I'm a post-menopausal female. My hair has been shedding, but what concerns me even more is the TEXTURE! It has become very dry and I get little tiny balls of tangle and a lot of breakage.

If...
Board: Kidney Disorders 11-29-2010, 10:39 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 4,896
Posted By montesflus
Re: 11 years Cardiomyopathy now Stage 3 CKD

Hi,

You don't mention your age. Did your doc recommend you see a Nephrologist - (kidney doc)? eGFR and Creatinine Serum lab results often vary with age, gender, ethnicity, previous medical...
Board: Osteoporosis 11-24-2010, 06:02 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,127
Posted By montesflus
Re: Thanksgiving....

Hi Phyllis,

Your good wishes are reciprocated. Wishing you and yours all the very best and the same to all posters on this board.

monte:wave:
Board: Kidney Disorders 11-23-2010, 06:52 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 13,257
Posted By montesflus
Re: Borderline Renal Failure

Mati,

That surgeon who said you were ''borderline renal failure'' is NOT a kidney specialist. If your kidney function tests have been more or less in the same range over the past 3 yrs. then...
Board: Kidney Disorders 11-23-2010, 12:08 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 13,257
Posted By montesflus
Re: Borderline Renal Failure

Mati,

I personally don't think you have the beginning of kidney failure. However, like I said before, try and keep to a low sodium diet as far as possible, always try to keep your BP under good...
Board: Kidney Disorders 11-20-2010, 06:51 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 13,257
Posted By montesflus
Re: Borderline Renal Failure

Hi Mati,

The eGFR function lab test is a very common test. Please be aware that as we age, the eGFR deteriorates to some extent. Mine was 56. I repeated it, but I did the repeat eGFR test while...
Board: Kidney Disorders 11-19-2010, 05:59 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 13,257
Posted By montesflus
Re: Borderline Renal Failure

Hi Mati, welcome to the board.

I'm assuming you were given various lab and urine tests for your kidney. Could you post your kidney function numbers on the board? That would help. Renal function...
Board: Kidney Disorders 11-16-2010, 10:19 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 4,911
Posted By montesflus
Re: can slightly abnormal kidneys cause you to feel like urinating more?

I'm NOT an expert on the matter. But surely being well hydrated (as you certainly seem to have been) can only HELP your kidneys, rather than hurting them. Kind of strange then that your lab test...
Board: Kidney Disorders 11-14-2010, 07:11 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 6,272
Posted By montesflus
Re: Diagnosed with 5cm mass

You're remaining kidney should pick up the slack after your other kidney has been removed, and will do the work of two. Try and eat ''low sodium'' as much as possible, to help in the control of your...
Board: Kidney Disorders 11-14-2010, 06:59 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,716
Posted By montesflus
Re: So tired of accidents

CORA,

I just sent you another PM. Hopefully you'll see it (along with all the others you must have received).

We've all been missing you and worrying about you. I do hope you make a FULL...
Board: Osteoporosis 11-10-2010, 06:17 PM
Replies: 22
Views: 6,857
Posted By montesflus
Re: Strontium and DEXAscans

I happen to believe (as apparently do many others), that even if we lose bone density, we can still have STRONG bones. The DEXA scans cannot reveal that and most docs and big pharma would have you...
Board: Kidney Disorders 11-09-2010, 06:23 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 5,821
Posted By montesflus
Re: Should a person with chronic kidney disease get a flu shot?

Many people have had a reaction of some sort to this year's flu vaccine due to the fact that it's a combination of the regular strain AND the H1N1 strain. I myself (I don't have kidney disease), got...
Board: Osteoporosis 11-08-2010, 07:45 PM
Replies: 22
Views: 6,857
Posted By montesflus
Re: Strontium and DEXAscans

I'm willing to bet that most DEXA techs haven't even heard of Strontium Citrate, let alone know anything about adjusting their machines for it:D Ask them and see what happens though.

monte:wave:
Board: Kidney Disorders 11-06-2010, 06:44 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 5,821
Posted By montesflus
Re: Should a person with chronic kidney disease get a flu shot?

My husband got one with no problem. He is CKD stage 3 (eGFR 33-36). He has never been advised against getting it. I believe that this year the vaccine is a combination of both the regular AND the...
Board: Kidney Disorders 11-01-2010, 11:44 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,322
Posted By montesflus
Re: Kidneys are confusing, are they also fatiguing?

I honestly can't answer your questions. I happen to know, though, that the ANA blood test is used to detect Lupus. But it's also used to detect many other autoimmune diseases as well.

If you're...
Board: Kidney Disorders 11-01-2010, 07:14 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 4,874
Posted By montesflus
Re: Blood and Protien in urine - test results

Hello,

Try to keep your blood pressure under VERY GOOD CONTROL. This can be done by cutting down on sodium as well as taking your meds. This is very important for your kidney function. I found...
Board: Kidney Disorders 10-31-2010, 06:42 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 6,945
Posted By montesflus
Re: eGFR is low and my LDH and AST are high

DEBBIEK90 :

Hi, I'm sorry, I made a mistake in my original answer to you when I stated that ''the lower the eGFR is, the better''. That was A MISTAKE. I was thinking of the CREATININE SERUM...
Board: Osteoporosis 10-31-2010, 06:25 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 2,126
Posted By montesflus
Re: Calcium choice ?

Calcium Citrate is best for absorption, and especially when it's combined with magnesium and vit. d3. I was on this combination for about 3 yrs. but stopped a few months ago due to concern over...
Board: Kidney Disorders 10-27-2010, 06:36 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 6,945
Posted By montesflus
Re: eGFR is low and my LDH and AST are high

What WAS the result of your eGFR. To my knowledge, the lower the better;)

I can't answer re the other lab tests you mentioned. Perhaps other posters could help you out there. What did your doc...
Board: Kidney Disorders 10-26-2010, 07:52 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,692
Posted By montesflus
Re: Kidney disease or something else? Anyone!

I'm sorry, but I can't answer your question. Have you tried posting on the Urology Board?

monte:angel:
Board: Kidney Disorders 10-25-2010, 06:41 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,233
Posted By montesflus
Re: What is the egfr supposed to be after blood work

Hi Barbara,

Basically, it DEPENDS:)

Why did you have blood work taken for your kidney function in the first place? Didn't the doc who ordered them explain to you why he/her had requested these...
Board: Osteoporosis 10-22-2010, 11:05 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 6,126
Posted By montesflus
Re: Can calcium supplements cause these side effects?

Iwells2010 :

I don't think it's the calcium that's causing all these problems. More likely that it's coming from the ACTONEL! This a Bisphosphonate med, as as is Fosamax and Boniva. Do an...
Board: Kidney Disorders 10-22-2010, 06:20 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 2,503
Posted By montesflus
Re: Has anyone else had a Kidney removed?

Hi wicked,

My hubby had his left kidney removed in 2003. Under normal circumstances when one has a kidney removed, the other one ''should'' generally pick up the slack and take on the load of...
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500

 







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:24 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!