It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500
Search took 0.34 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: osteoblast

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-28-2009, 01:44 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 3,035
Posted By osteoblast
Re: TSH Results-HELP

I am bumping this up for additional comments. I am thinking that a tsh of .42 is getting very close to hyper and should at least be retested. My experience though is mostly hypo due to hashi's. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-03-2009, 05:37 PM
Replies: 15
Views: 3,364
Posted By osteoblast
Re: Hashi's Roller Coaster

Javelina--I am taking only t4 right now. I found even a teensy amount of t3 way too stimulating for me. I took a quarter of the smallest cytomel dose and it was not good. I tried that for 2 days and...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-02-2009, 04:51 PM
Replies: 15
Views: 3,364
Posted By osteoblast
Hashi's Roller Coaster

Hi folks---

I haven't been around for awhile, but still on the hashi's roller coaster. Four years into treatment and Hashi's is still kicking my ***. I go a bit hyper and we change the dose....
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-13-2009, 04:19 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 14,468
Posted By osteoblast
Re: Weight gain w/ thyroid medicine????

Ducksinarow-I keep hearing things about testosterone. I think those of us with hypo start with one problem that is pretty significant and then when you overlay female hormone fluctuations it...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-13-2009, 09:43 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 14,468
Posted By osteoblast
Re: Weight gain w/ thyroid medicine????

Well, your dr. saying it is aging is a bit discouraging. To me that shows a lack of interest in wanting to track this down. Plus, if he thinks you're getting old at 44--that is even more...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-13-2009, 08:43 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 14,468
Posted By osteoblast
Re: Weight gain w/ thyroid medicine????

First, I would suggest that you get a full physical and gynecological exam to rule out possible serious causes of swelling. I recently saw that abdominal swelling may be a sign of ovarian cancer...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-10-2009, 02:41 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 3,284
Posted By osteoblast
Re: Forgot Pill Yesterday

Dave- I don't quite get what you said. Are you saying don't bother making up a cytomel missed dose BUT do go ahead and make up the synthroid dose and don't get overly concerned about when you take...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-09-2009, 05:59 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 3,284
Posted By osteoblast
Re: Forgot Pill Yesterday

juner-that is interesting . I like the idea of spreading it over a number of days rather than the next day taking an extra at night. It would seem easier on one's system.

How much cytomel are...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-09-2009, 09:43 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 3,284
Posted By osteoblast
Forgot Pill Yesterday

What is the recommended way to deal with a missed dose?

I am thinking that I should take the missed pill, divide it into 4 parts and on the next 4 days add a quarter pill to my regular pill?
...
Board: Osteoporosis 03-26-2009, 11:49 AM
Replies: 14
Views: 6,636
Posted By osteoblast
Re: transdermal magnesium for osteoporosis

I used to have the same problem with magnesium when I was taking magnesium citrate. I could not tolerate it , and it went right through me. It took awhile for me to figure out that the problem ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-20-2009, 11:14 PM
Replies: 17
Views: 4,088
Posted By osteoblast
Re: Hashi's Hypo but with hypersensitivies-Anyone else?

Yes we are a special breed it seems:)

I really am puzzled by this hypersensitive reaction to things that previously were not much of an issue . And, some things that were previously mild...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-20-2009, 12:07 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 8,183
Posted By osteoblast
Thyroidectomy and Back to Exercise??

After a thyroidectomy, how soon can you get back to your exercise routine. I like to lift weights alt. days. and walk 6mi plus a day. Will I need to wait several days after surgery or will it be more...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-20-2009, 11:40 AM
Replies: 17
Views: 4,088
Posted By osteoblast
Hashi's Hypo but with hypersensitivities-Anyone else?

I have hashi's hypo but I have noticed over the past several years I am more and more sensitive to:
noise
light
commotion(for example, being in the center of a large metro area, with cars and...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-10-2009, 11:09 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 7,337
Posted By osteoblast
Re: Adding T3 after thyroidectomy?

I have been treated for thyroid disease -hashimoto's for several years now. Pursuant to testing, I was told my thyroid was virtually non-functioning(sestamibi scan).As it is nearly destroyed by the...
Board: Osteoporosis 02-03-2009, 02:22 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 2,002
Posted By osteoblast
Re: Shrinking Daily,and Seasonal Bone Density Changes

Phyllis- Hi hope you are doing well. In Oct. I had a fall while out walking, and somewhat injured my wrist(I feared serious-but it was just a sprain apparently) and knee. I had to lay off weight...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-02-2009, 05:17 PM
Replies: 31
Views: 9,189
Posted By osteoblast
Re: Recent News-High Fructose Corn Syrup,Mercury and Auto Immune Disease

Macs4life-Thank you so much for adding that info. I am going to read the article now that I know how to get my hands on it. Absolutelly this stuff in our bodies has got to be trouble. We did not...
Board: Osteoporosis 02-02-2009, 02:20 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 2,002
Posted By osteoblast
Shrinking Daily,and Seasonal Bone Density Changes

I have recently re- read Strong Women, Strong Bones-by Miriam Nelson Ph.D. Dr. Nelson is with the Friedman School of Nutrition Science and Policy at Tufts University. I like the book alot, it...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-02-2009, 12:59 PM
Replies: 30
Views: 42,275
Posted By osteoblast
Re: my hair is really dry and brittle and breaking really bad

MG-It could be thyroid hormone levels--but, aren't you tinkering with a number of things that could have improved your hair?
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-01-2009, 04:24 PM
Replies: 30
Views: 42,275
Posted By osteoblast
Re: my hair is really dry and brittle and breaking really bad

Audrey-you said you want to up the t4 possibly-why? What is your tsh?Your ferritin range looks almost the same as mine so, I would think I should be aiming higher than 70. Your dr. does seem pretty...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-01-2009, 12:23 PM
Replies: 31
Views: 9,189
Posted By osteoblast
Re: Recent News-High Fructose Corn Syrup,Mercury and Auto Immune Disease

Jenny-why don't you start another thread with ferritin/iron as the topic that would allow for a full discussion on the topic with hopefully many joining in:)
Board: Menopause 01-31-2009, 06:19 PM
Replies: 16
Views: 18,618
Posted By osteoblast
Re: Prometrium experience

Mgo-that is a pretty low dose on the vivelle .25. Do you know your estradiol level on that patch. If not, what was your estradiol when you started vivelle? Sounds like you have a bleed with using...
Board: Menopause 01-31-2009, 06:17 PM
Replies: 16
Views: 18,618
Posted By osteoblast
Re: Prometrium experience

Sophie-I had no bleed after taking prometrium when my estradiol was around and somewhat above 45. I wonder if you will even have a bleed at around that level. I will check back for your story.
What...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-31-2009, 12:38 PM
Replies: 31
Views: 9,189
Posted By osteoblast
Re: Recent News-High Fructose Corn Syrup,Mercury and Auto Immune Disease

Panda-Thanks for sharing . I am sorry for what your mother and family went through. When we were growing up it seems that there were simply not adequate regulations and the release of contaminants...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-30-2009, 04:57 PM
Replies: 31
Views: 9,189
Posted By osteoblast
Re: Recent News-High Fructose Corn Syrup,Mercury and Auto Immune Disease

Audrey-I agree with you, those of us with autoimmune conditions should take measures to lighten our toxic load and go out of our way to do positive healthful things. I have also read this in so many...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-30-2009, 04:49 PM
Replies: 30
Views: 42,275
Posted By osteoblast
Re: my hair is really dry and brittle and breaking really bad

Thanks Audrey-all of that was very intersting about loss of outer part of eyebrow. I wonder what the cause of this condition is and perhaps it is multi-factored. My estrogen was probably never high....
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-30-2009, 02:43 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 2,084
Posted By osteoblast
Re: Starving from synthroid

Well, glad to hear you are not having any other hyper symptoms. Since you had a change in dose recently, I would expect that you will have labs within 4-6 wks. If you otherwise feel ok except the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-30-2009, 01:44 PM
Replies: 30
Views: 42,275
Posted By osteoblast
Re: my hair is really dry and brittle and breaking really bad

Fortunately, my endo will always do the free t's with the tsh. And often she does the tpo's as well since my tpo's are so high. I know other dr.s wont test tpos after the first time when they find...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-30-2009, 12:26 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 2,084
Posted By osteoblast
Re: Starving from synthroid

Colder--a jump in dosage from 50 to 100 is quite dramatic.About feeling hungry all the time, I was a food seeking machine when my dr. advanced my dose of 75 to 100.Besides being hungry all the time,...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-29-2009, 11:58 AM
Replies: 30
Views: 42,275
Posted By osteoblast
Re: my hair is really dry and brittle and breaking really bad

MKG-can you clarify what you mean by estrogen replacement therapy causing a "false spike " in t4. Is this not a real elevation of t4 in your system but just something that screws up the lab values?...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-29-2009, 11:25 AM
Replies: 31
Views: 9,189
Posted By osteoblast
Re: Recent News-High Fructose Corn Syrup,Mercury and Auto Immune Disease

So much good information and dietary tips are in this thread! I think the key points to the various posters suggestions may be summarized as:
Watch what you eat-read the labels, choose...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-28-2009, 12:00 PM
Replies: 31
Views: 9,189
Posted By osteoblast
Recent News-High Fructose Corn Syrup,Mercury and Auto Immune Disease

On the news yesterday, they had a segment on mercury being found in 1/3 of the grocery products that they sampled which contained high fructose corn syrup (hfcs) listed as either the first or...
Board: Cancer: Skin 01-27-2009, 02:30 PM
Replies: 25
Views: 6,514
Posted By osteoblast
Re: Bowen's Disease

Oleander-Best of luck to you . Hopefully you are now through the worst. . Odd that the dr. doing the biopsy wasn't responsive to you when you had concerns . Yes, that would get to me too and make...
Board: Menopause 01-25-2009, 06:00 PM
Replies: 16
Views: 18,618
Posted By osteoblast
Re: Prometrium experience

Sophies-You are going to have to see what the prometrium does to you. I suppose everyone is a bit different. And my experience is sooo limited because it has only been 2 times I have taken it as I...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-25-2009, 04:21 PM
Replies: 15
Views: 5,027
Posted By osteoblast
Re: Added Cytomel to Thyrolar-2

Oleander -I started on 2.5mcg and could not tolerate even that tiny bit. My dr. did also reduce my synthroid at that time. Yet--it didn't work caused me to feel jittery , like a coffee overdose......
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-25-2009, 12:43 AM
Replies: 15
Views: 5,027
Posted By osteoblast
Re: Added Cytomel to Thyrolar-2

Oleander-how did it work out for you with the cytomel added to thyrolar2? I seem to be a poor t4 to t3 converter and feel that if I could get the t3 up that I would feel better.
Do you know how the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-24-2009, 12:23 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 4,552
Posted By osteoblast
Re: TSH of 100

Go Orioles-Yes, it does sound like a very high TSH. I have no clue as to what is going on with your situation. I wanted to bump your message up though. Maybe it would help if you indicated why you...
Board: Menopause 01-24-2009, 12:16 PM
Replies: 16
Views: 18,618
Posted By osteoblast
Re: Prometrium experience

Chantal-since prometrium did not agree with you, what est/progesterone combination are you now on continuously? To my knowledge prometrium is the only fda approved bioidentical progesterone.
Board: Menopause 01-23-2009, 12:16 PM
Replies: 16
Views: 18,618
Posted By osteoblast
Prometrium experience

I am wondering about other's experience with prometrium-
I was scripted 100mg prometrium 10 days a month. I am on the vivelle dot .1 and .05, it took using 2 patches together to get my estradiol up...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-23-2009, 12:02 PM
Replies: 30
Views: 42,275
Posted By osteoblast
Re: my hair is really dry and brittle and breaking really bad

MG-Yes, I should have the reverse t3 test since the discrepancy between my t3 and t4 levels is way greater than 10%--t3 the lagging one of course. I don't know why my endo hasn't suggested this since...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-22-2009, 11:29 PM
Replies: 30
Views: 42,275
Posted By osteoblast
Re: my hair is really dry and brittle and breaking really bad

MG- Yes, this time I am going to supplement to a ferritin of at least 100. Do you think that the low ferritin could possibly be contributing to my inability to convert t4 to t3? As to the outer 1/3...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-22-2009, 01:47 PM
Replies: 15
Views: 8,483
Posted By osteoblast
Re: Where have my eyegrows and lashes gone?

Thanks Audrey for volunteering to ask your dr. When you do will you ask him what we can do to get lashes and brows back??? I will look for the book , I find reading things about good diet to be...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-22-2009, 12:51 PM
Replies: 30
Views: 42,275
Posted By osteoblast
Re: my hair is really dry and brittle and breaking really bad

MG-With a Ferritin range of 10-290, what level do you think is right for a post meno woman? I had a previous dr. stop my supplementing at 58, current doc is thinking more around 100 as a target....
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-21-2009, 02:06 PM
Replies: 30
Views: 42,275
Posted By osteoblast
Re: my hair is really dry and brittle and breaking really bad

Ditzy-I have hypo too, due to hashi's. My hair is a struggle-it used to be so thick, shiny,strong etc now it is dry, brittle, frizzed. Why this is so , I cannot determine. The docs won't conclusively...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-21-2009, 01:58 PM
Replies: 15
Views: 8,483
Posted By osteoblast
Re: Where have my eyegrows and lashes gone?

Oleander-Do you know what your daughter used??Could you let me know.
Even with my tsh level around 1 my lashes/eyebrows do not improve.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-21-2009, 01:49 PM
Replies: 15
Views: 8,483
Posted By osteoblast
Re: Where have my eyebrows and lashes gone?

Gregb-Well I have no idea how to pm. Could you let me know how you got the lumigan if that is ok. I have an appt. with my opth. and derm in 2 wks and will see what they have to say concerning the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-21-2009, 10:18 AM
Replies: 15
Views: 8,483
Posted By osteoblast
Re: Where have my eyebrows and lashes gone?

Gregsbabe-Can you tell me how you got the lumigan prescribed, was it your opthamalogist? Was it your thyroid that caused you to lose lashes? How long did it take to start working? Does it irritate...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-20-2009, 10:49 PM
Replies: 15
Views: 8,483
Posted By osteoblast
Where have my eyebrows and lashes gone?

Sorry folks can't correct the title that laments loss of my eyegrows--I def. meant eyebrows. Big ooooops. But, I can't find a way to correct it. So I hope it gives somebody a laugh-HAHA..:)
Anyway,...
Board: Alzheimer's Disease & Dementia 01-14-2009, 01:06 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 2,975
Posted By osteoblast
Re: Music and Alzheimer's

Another book suggestion is by Dr. Oliver Sacks-Musicophilia. He is a neurologist and the book is quite interesting he cover case histories of people with various illnesses/accidents and how the...
Board: Alzheimer's Disease & Dementia 01-14-2009, 12:44 PM
Replies: 63
Views: 12,204
Posted By osteoblast
Re: How do I go on?

Cheryl-I am not a regular on this board but welcome from me as well. I have come here because my mil is declining and I needed to get a handle on what is happening. Her two sons are in denial. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-09-2009, 04:56 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 9,812
Posted By osteoblast
Re: my tsh is 47 what does this mean

Lynny-no I do not think .4 to 4.5 converts to 4 to 45. To my knowledge there is no conversion thing operative here. 45 is like 10x most high ranges which may vary a little but top out somewhere...
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500

 







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:39 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!