It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500
Search took 0.32 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: mkgb

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-06-2013, 07:52 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 7,872
Posted By mkgb
Re: Can anyone interpret my results?? Please??

Sounds good to me the only thing i object to is the iodine supplement. Did she test your iodine levels? Were they low too?

The reason i would hesitate on the iodine supplementation is because It...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-13-2013, 02:15 PM
Replies: 31
Views: 6,624
Posted By mkgb
Re: what about hashi's with TSI?

I still make some cortisol. But I am 0-5% of normal range versus the recommended 50-80%. For confirmation I had many blood draws in addition to a 24 hour saliva and urine cortisol profile. saliva...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-13-2013, 01:15 PM
Replies: 31
Views: 6,624
Posted By mkgb
Re: what about hashi's with TSI?

My adrenals can not put out sufficient cortisol any more. I am literally taking 20 MG of hydrocortisone tablets a day. If I miss a dose I literally can not stay awake and function. Unfortunately...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-13-2013, 07:10 AM
Replies: 31
Views: 6,624
Posted By mkgb
Re: what about hashi's with TSI?

I started out on 50 mcgs, but had adrenal issues in addition to the thyroid issues. As a result when my md tried stepping me up in 25 mcgs steps, it lit me up so to speak.

Her practice tries 25...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-06-2013, 10:17 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 7,872
Posted By mkgb
Re: Can anyone interpret my results?? Please??

Glad I could help. Good luck and tell us how it goes! I truly hope you have found a good thyroid savvy md. Only a follow unvisited will tell you the truth.

MG
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-06-2013, 10:13 AM
Replies: 31
Views: 6,624
Posted By mkgb
Re: what about hashi's with TSI?

Yes. I had an MRI done. It showed nothing. The thyroid antibodies are TSH suppressants. In addition if you have a conversion issue where you do not produce enough cortisol and as a result you have...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-03-2013, 03:51 PM
Replies: 31
Views: 6,624
Posted By mkgb
Re: what about hashi's with TSI?

Yes ma'am. My FTs sit in the 70% range and my TSH is rarely looked at anymore. My md thinks the test is a waste of blood in my case. Last TSH I had was 0.03. Even with low FTs in the 10% -...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-03-2013, 11:24 AM
Replies: 31
Views: 6,624
Posted By mkgb
Re: what about hashi's with TSI?

I am not an MD BUT I have a lot of family members with this issue. I am a third generation confirmed autoimmune thyroid disease sufferer. My mom has it all four of her sisters have it, her mom, her...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-02-2013, 02:22 PM
Replies: 17
Views: 2,917
Posted By mkgb
Re: Am I "Normal"

Ditto. Please clarify the conditions of your tests:

Time of day,
Medicated,
Pre or post Synthroid,
And test ranges.

With out additional information we can only guess thyroid function...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-02-2013, 02:17 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 7,872
Posted By mkgb
Re: Can anyone interpret my results?? Please??

Overall your levels are balanced but low. In my opinion you need supplementation now not later. Good luck.

Sincerely,
MG
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-02-2013, 02:06 PM
Replies: 24
Views: 15,775
Posted By mkgb
Re: What medication would you ask for high Anti TPO/TSH?

I went through five endos and never found one that I would feel comfortably to treat me knowledgably. I did find a great internal medicine md that is part of an integrative medicine practice. She...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-02-2013, 06:10 AM
Replies: 24
Views: 15,775
Posted By mkgb
Re: What medication would you ask for high Anti TPO/TSH?

Thyroiddepressn;

So I saw my endo today, and he noticed a very very small bump or lump in my throat, cant remember what he called it.

Thyroid lumps very common in hashi's sufferers are known...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-21-2013, 07:58 AM
Replies: 13
Views: 2,230
Posted By mkgb
Re: Is the doctor right? lab results

Lab work for thyroid meds is best fasting near 8 am. As it get later in the day your levels shift about. I do my best to get my blood work done between 8-9 am. However you test you should be...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-12-2013, 01:18 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 2,737
Posted By mkgb
Re: 12 days old and TSH 7 - Congenital Hypothyroid?

Sounds like you have a good handle on things. My daughter is newly three her TSH is just over 3 now. My son took six years to fall below 2 on the TSH range. My MDs recommend keeping detailed...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-12-2013, 01:11 PM
Replies: 16
Views: 4,885
Posted By mkgb
Re: Normal TSH but hypothyroidism symptoms

I really think you need to press for more tests now. That slight increase could easily be a sign of a slight t3 bump, while t4 levels are in the pits. The longer one languishes in an untreated or...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-12-2013, 01:03 PM
Replies: 24
Views: 15,775
Posted By mkgb
Re: What medication would you ask for high Anti TPO/TSH?

You need to go to a thyroid savvy md. An endo is not always necessary. Many of us are treated by knowledgable FPs and IMs. I saw five endos and fired all of them. I get treated by an internal...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-12-2013, 12:36 PM
Replies: 13
Views: 2,230
Posted By mkgb
Re: Is the doctor right? lab results

It is nice when you have a close family friend that knows you as a person and can take that into account with your treatment and diagnosis. I have a lot of family members that are MDs and RNs, but...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-07-2013, 03:11 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 1,578
Posted By mkgb
Re: 2 Month old - FT4 1.20ng /dl and TSH 4.50 uIU/ml - please help

No. My children have not manifested it yet. I am the latest in the family line.

My mom and her four sisters, one cousin, and one grandma rounds out our clans current active thyroid sufferers. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-07-2013, 09:52 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 1,578
Posted By mkgb
Re: 2 Month old - FT4 1.20ng /dl and TSH 4.50 uIU/ml - please help

With my son we did a 2 mo., 6 mo., 12 mo., 18 mo., 24 mo. And then went to a yearly check. We also ran antibody checks yearly at 2 years and up. I would have done it at birth if I had known of my...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-07-2013, 07:12 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 1,578
Posted By mkgb
Re: 2 Month old - FT4 1.20ng /dl and TSH 4.50 uIU/ml - please help

That runs in line with the results I got for my daughter and son in the 0 month to 2 year old age range.

Children have different endocrine needs because they have not went through puberty and...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-07-2013, 07:00 AM
Replies: 16
Views: 4,885
Posted By mkgb
Re: Normal TSH but hypothyroidism symptoms

Hm37,

Hopefully you are getting a full thyroid panel. Just reiterating again. I am not a MD. I am one of many in my clan experienced in handling and managing our thyroid care. I wish the MDs...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-06-2013, 10:13 AM
Replies: 16
Views: 4,885
Posted By mkgb
Re: Normal TSH but hypothyroidism symptoms

HM37;

I am glad that you have stopoed in to join us.

It is difficult no matter where you are in the world to get treat ment for hypothroidism. On average in the US some with a thyroid conditon...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-04-2013, 10:31 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 2,006
Posted By mkgb
Re: new test results- help!

In my personal non-MD opinion. If you have the Free T values, the TSH is irrelevant.

I stand by my opinion on balancing your t4 and t3 levels. You have too much T4 and too little T3.
...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-04-2013, 10:05 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,735
Posted By mkgb
Re: Low TSH, low T3, low T4? Please Help.

Oh... You should also research secondary hypothyroidism. This is hypothyroidism as a result of the pituitary gland not producing enough TSH to call for thyroid production of needed thyroid hormone. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-04-2013, 09:57 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,735
Posted By mkgb
Re: Low TSH, low T3, low T4? Please Help.

Ugh! Sorry that you are feeling like this...

First I recommend more blood work. The endo may or may not be helpful.

Given you are female you really need the FT3 andFT4 tests. T3 and T4 tests...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-04-2013, 08:55 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 6,807
Posted By mkgb
Re: Hyperthyroid Symptoms, normal TSH (0.41) & 3cm nodule - worried!

Press for your GPs and aunt to have the antibody tests run in addition to getting your own. When you come in packing a family tree of dysfunction and the autoimmune hammer it does aide in proactive...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-03-2013, 07:51 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,556
Posted By mkgb
Re: Need help with new labs & reverse T3

=SHMILY;

I will throw in my 2 cents!

TSH.....................0.02
FT4.....................1.3......................Range 0.8 - 1.8
(1.3-0.8)/(1.8-0.8)*100= 50% of normal range
...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-03-2013, 07:24 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 2,006
Posted By mkgb
Re: new test results- help!

northfortyfarm;

These results are from testing 5 weeks after my dr. lowered my levothyroxine dose from 125mcg to 112mcg. I was feeling hypo- worst symptom was brain fog, also lethargy & no...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-03-2013, 06:38 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 6,807
Posted By mkgb
Re: Hyperthyroid Symptoms, normal TSH (0.41) & 3cm nodule - worried!

Not many symptoms now. My thyroid is dead or nearly so. I still have thousands of antibodies running about looking for trouble.

Initially I would go from hypoT to hyperT in the same day. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-03-2013, 02:06 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 6,807
Posted By mkgb
Re: Hyperthyroid Symptoms, normal TSH (0.41) & 3cm nodule - worried!

If I had to hazard a guess. I would strongly suspect Hashimoto's thyroiditis. It is suspected if medical research polling is to be believed that 12.7% of the population has it according to some of...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-03-2013, 01:57 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 6,807
Posted By mkgb
Re: Hyperthyroid Symptoms, normal TSH (0.41) & 3cm nodule - worried!

Any MD can order a Ft3 test. Including a nurse practitioner in one of the on the spot clinics. It is the rare endocrinologist that actually treats a thyroid patient. Most are diabetes specialists...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-03-2013, 01:47 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 2,436
Posted By mkgb
Re: Suggestions for First Doctor Visit?

Mayfly,

You just summed up at least one endocrinologist visit experience that we all have had. I strongly recommend never going back to that one... I fired five endos. I finally got treatment...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-03-2013, 11:59 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 3,433
Posted By mkgb
Re: I have multiple nodules on thyroid,I am wondering do I need a biopsy

I can say that my ENT recommends ultrasound guided FNA biopsy of all thyroid nodules that are 1 cm in diameter or larger. Mine are not quite there yet. 9 mm in diameter. Little annoying floating...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-03-2013, 10:42 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 792
Posted By mkgb
Re: Finally got to see my new doctor. New blood work questions!

I concur with Midwest. It looks like the early stages of Hashimoto's.

The American association of endocrinology recommends treatment of Hashomotos with a TSH level of 2.5 or higher. If you...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-03-2013, 10:26 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 2,816
Posted By mkgb
Re: Lab results - help!

Yes and no. There is an improvement in your T4 level, however we can not see what your t3 levels are doing, you really need to fight to get a FT3 test run in addition to the FT4 tests.

I know...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-03-2013, 09:56 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,000
Posted By mkgb
Re: Switching from Synthroid to Armour Thyroid

Yeah! A chemistry well biochemistry question. I am not an MD, but chemistry is a favorite pass time of mine.

If you read your medication insert it will talk in detail about pharmokinetics and...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-03-2013, 09:14 AM
Replies: 13
Views: 2,230
Posted By mkgb
Re: Is the doctor right? lab results

I would bet your TSH is so high because your T3 levels are subpar. You are clearly hypothyroid by your TSH. However with out a full picture of your thyroid function which would include a FT3 test...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-03-2013, 08:57 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,081
Posted By mkgb
Re: Can you take half Synthroid and half Armour Thyroid?

I AM not an MD. BUT from my experience and six other thyroid suffering females in my family. You can use any combination of thyroid supplementation that you and your MD agree is right for you.

...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-23-2012, 08:39 AM
Replies: 13
Views: 4,937
Posted By mkgb
Re: Newly diagnosed Hypo w/other hormone imbalances

Hopefully your md pulled a ft3. You are on 25 mcgs your ft4 levels didn't change but your your TSH went down. I am betting your ft3 went up a bit. You need both to make sure you are not out of...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-23-2012, 08:27 AM
Replies: 61
Views: 11,008
Posted By mkgb
Re: new labs, please help

Hey,

I agree it looks like your meds are still off.

My sweet spot is when my FTS Are balanced in the 75-80% of normal range.

How did I find it?
It took four years two before my second...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-23-2012, 07:33 AM
Replies: 12
Views: 14,925
Posted By mkgb
Re: Thyroid Hormone Resistance? Proper Synthroid/Cytomel Ratio?

What exactly are your results?

Mid range may not be your optimal point. Mine is as close to 80% in both T4 and T3 levels as I can get. Given your symptoms and the fact you are mid range, I would...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-07-2011, 09:55 AM
Replies: 13
Views: 4,937
Posted By mkgb
Re: Newly diagnosed Hypo w/other hormone imbalances

You are welcome.

You can try it. It may help. Ibuprofen was what I used or advil. Midol works in a pinch too. I also got some relief from increased magnesium supplementation and increased vit...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-07-2011, 07:14 AM
Replies: 13
Views: 4,937
Posted By mkgb
Re: Feeling Worse! Re: Newly diagnosed Hypo w/other hormone imbalances

=crones]Feeling Worse!!!
I am sorry that you are not feeling well.

So I started a low dose of Levothyroxine and a compounded hormone cream on Friday and Iíve been feeling worse. I read that...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-02-2011, 12:17 AM
Replies: 13
Views: 4,937
Posted By mkgb
Re: Newly diagnosed Hypo w/other hormone imbalances

=JONESY19;

You welcome.

I never heard of calculating your own thyroid ranges. Good to know. Thanks for figuring mine out for me :)

Try calculating the results to make sure it makes sense. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-01-2011, 08:55 AM
Replies: 13
Views: 4,937
Posted By mkgb
Re: Newly diagnosed Hypo w/other hormone imbalances

[=JONESY19;

I received results from my lab work and was diagnosed with an underactive thyroid and other hormonal imbalances. I was prescribed 25 mcg of Levothyroxine.

First let me say, ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-26-2011, 07:14 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 6,077
Posted By mkgb
Re: Ranges for the Antithyroglobulin AB?

I wear sun block. As a natural scotch Irish reddish Blonde I need it. Also I rarely can get 30 minutes in one shot. I normally get my 30 minutes in 5-10 minute blocks. By all means my fair...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-26-2011, 06:02 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 6,077
Posted By mkgb
Re: Ranges for the Antithyroglobulin AB?

I had the iron issues and vitamin d deficit as well. It is VERY common in hypoT patients. Vit d supplements alone didn't cut it for me. I literally had to prescribe myself time in the sun. Normal...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-25-2011, 06:36 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 6,077
Posted By mkgb
Re: Ranges for the Antithyroglobulin AB?

Hashimoto's is diagnosed one of two ways:
Biopsy of thyroid tissue to show the tell tale thyroid tissue distruction pattern.
Positive thyroid antibody presence.

Depending on the activity of...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-11-2011, 05:56 PM
Replies: 61
Views: 11,008
Posted By mkgb
Re: new labs, please help

Yeah! During pregnancy your body is operating at a higher metabolic level. This it needs more than the normal optimal T4&3 levels. In addition the fetus does not have a functional thyroid of it's...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-11-2011, 07:38 AM
Replies: 61
Views: 11,008
Posted By mkgb
Re: new labs, please help

My previous advice remains. So instead of the 25 mcg drop I recommended last time. I would drop another 12.5 mcgs see where you stand in 2 weeks and look into supplementing T3. This is just my...
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500

 







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:59 PM.





© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!