It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 317
Search took 0.62 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: sammy64

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-25-2014, 04:13 AM
Replies: 20
Views: 2,701
Posted By sammy64
Re: New labs, new Doc, still symptoms, need advice

Sorry to hear your husband is not faring well with the change. And, I'm sorry to say it's not unexpected.

The Nature-Throid site has a handy conversion chart and you will find that 60 (or 65mg...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-18-2014, 07:31 AM
Replies: 20
Views: 2,701
Posted By sammy64
Re: New labs, new Doc, still symptoms, need advice

A possible cause of your husband's ongoing muscle issues is that low FreeT4 level.

Our muscles need appropriate amounts of T4 for proper function.

You may know that NP Thyroid is a desiccated...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-16-2014, 05:59 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,471
Posted By sammy64
Re: Horrible Insomnia

Waking during the night is a classic hypo symptom. So is the thumping heart.

The burning skin feeling you describe can be either hypo or hyper.

I suspect you are dealing with adjustment...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-27-2014, 05:13 AM
Replies: 13
Views: 1,505
Posted By sammy64
Re: Dose Adjustment?

That is quite the subjective question.

During the titration period, it was more of a roller coaster ride for me. I'd experience improvements (not elimination) of some symptoms within a few days...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-26-2014, 05:47 AM
Replies: 13
Views: 1,505
Posted By sammy64
Re: Dose Adjustment?

As I mentioned, our dose needs are not static. Therefore, it's entirely possible to be feeling great on a particular dose and discover that the dose is either too high or too low.

For the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-25-2014, 11:34 AM
Replies: 13
Views: 1,505
Posted By sammy64
Re: Dose Adjustment?

Treating thyroid disease isn't static. Our dose needs can change for a variety of reasons. Some people, especially those living in colder climates, find they need seasonal adjustments with...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-16-2014, 08:29 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 1,138
Posted By sammy64
Re: From levothyroxine to finally Armour

I completely understand the frustrations associated with finding a thyroid-savvy doctor. It took me 5 tries before I found one.

Dr. Hotze, author of "Hypothyroidism, Health and Happiness" only...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-16-2014, 03:44 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 1,138
Posted By sammy64
Re: From levothyroxine to finally Armour

60mg Armour is considered equivalent to 100mcg levothyroxine so I hope your doctor is having you continue with a smaller dose of levothyroxine as well....with the intention of slowly increasing the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-29-2014, 05:58 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 2,608
Posted By sammy64
Re: Levothyroxine at night...

I've always taken my levo at night (usually around 11PM - just before bed and definitely at least 2 hrs. after any food/drink other than water. If I took iron or calcium supplements, I'd be sure...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-21-2014, 05:06 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 977
Posted By sammy64
Re: Lab results

Welcome!

Sorry for the reason you're here but, glad you found us.

A thyroid-savvy doctor wouldn't need to run any further tests before starting you on the obviously-needed treatment for...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-10-2014, 07:37 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 1,894
Posted By sammy64
Re: Low TSH, normal FT4 and FT3, no symptoms

The study that was done in Amsterdam is the one that confirmed that Graves' antibodies suppress TSH.

Dr. Dommisse in AZ published a hypothesis based upon numerous studies that confirm the need to...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-08-2014, 02:50 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 1,894
Posted By sammy64
Re: Low TSH, normal FT4 and FT3, no symptoms

Your situation is right up my alley.

TBII stands for thyrotropin binding inhibiting immunoglobulin - a TSH receptor antibody.

Not many doctors know to test for this particular antibody and you...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-15-2012, 10:58 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 4,049
Posted By sammy64
Re: Criteria for Graves' Remission? What to make of my antibody levels...

I haven't been on here in awhile and am still not able to post regularly. I just took a peek now.

Your TSI level indicates that you have Graves'.

Just so you know, most people achieve...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-08-2012, 04:57 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 22,016
Posted By sammy64
Re: Would L-Tyrosine be a good option for me? I'm desperate.

Sorry to hear of your struggles!

I think you know that Synthroid is thyroid hormone.

Unfortunately, based upon your symptoms and your labs, it's clear your doctor isn't prescribing an adequate...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-07-2012, 06:05 AM
Replies: 50
Views: 6,779
Posted By sammy64
Re: Puzzled by my thyroid results...

While I'm glad the ENT seems to have properly evaluated the condition of your thyroid, it seems that he should leave thyroid function issues in the hands of a more educated doctor. (sorry).



...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-07-2012, 05:30 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 4,726
Posted By sammy64
Re: Help with Labs- still Hypo? why weight gain

I am going to try to answer all of your questions/address your concerns in one place.

Re SHBG - I don't know what might cause what. All I do know is, changes in SHBG can cause changes in...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-04-2012, 03:55 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 3,486
Posted By sammy64
Re: Hyperthyroidism - Deciding next step

Welcome!

Sorry for the reason you're here but, glad you found us.

As you will note from my signature, I started my thyroid disease journey with Graves' (most common cause of hyperthyroidism). ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-03-2012, 04:52 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 5,782
Posted By sammy64
Re: Can anyone Help?

A belated welcome to you!

Sorry for the reason you're here but, glad you found us.

TSH is a pituitary hormone and fluctuates in the body's attempts to maintain stable thyroid hormone levels. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-02-2012, 07:30 PM
Replies: 48
Views: 8,265
Posted By sammy64
Re: Secondary Hypothyroidism? Advice.

Ummm.....we did. :)

And, as long as you keep working at it, you will find a doctor that will also figure it out.

You're "on alert" with this one and might want to have a backup plan in the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-02-2012, 07:07 PM
Replies: 16
Views: 17,846
Posted By sammy64
Re: Thyroid Test Help, T3 Uptake Percent

Of course, your post with the results is on a different page than your post with the ranges lol

I will incorporate them here:

Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum: 3.0 range 2.0 − 4.4...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-01-2012, 12:48 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 3,213
Posted By sammy64
Re: Will I ever have thick hair again?

It's entirely possible for your hair to return to what it once was but, it's going to take some time.....a lot of time.

You see, hair has thyroid hormone receptors and is very sensitive to: ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-01-2012, 12:30 PM
Replies: 19
Views: 12,309
Posted By sammy64
Re: Hypothyroidism T3 and T4 both low

Congrats on getting the dose increase you needed! :wave:

It seems that doctors who don't suffer with hypothyroidism themselves think we only need adequate FreeT3 levels since T3 is the active...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-31-2012, 03:11 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 6,780
Posted By sammy64
Re: low TSH vs low FT3/FT4 question

If you only had one antibody test, your doctor did not do comprehensive antibody testing.

Some people will test negative for TPOab's but, positive for TGab's....others will test negative for both...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-31-2012, 02:01 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 6,780
Posted By sammy64
Re: low TSH vs low FT3/FT4 question

Another possible cause of hypothyroidism with a lower TSH is the presence of TSH receptor antibodies (that's what's causing mine).

I couldn't agree more with ladybud - doctors should treat the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-31-2012, 01:55 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 6,780
Posted By sammy64
Re: low TSH vs low FT3/FT4 question

Sorry you've been dealing with clueless doctors.

Lowering your TSH will not make you hyperthyroid *unless* it also increases your FreeT4 and FreeT3 levels so much that they are over-range and you...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-31-2012, 10:08 AM
Replies: 16
Views: 17,846
Posted By sammy64
Re: Thyroid Test Help, T3 Uptake Percent

Welcome!

Sorry for the reason you're here but, glad you found us.

You got a standard thyroid profile which, unfortunately, doesn't consist of the best tests.

The lab you used offers the best...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-30-2012, 01:40 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 2,960
Posted By sammy64
Re: Frustrated...Docs says tests normal....

So sorry to hear of your struggles!

It never ceases to amaze me that some doctors prescribe Armour yet don't seem to be aware of the prescribing instructions.

If you look at the treatment...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-30-2012, 10:42 AM
Replies: 26
Views: 4,224
Posted By sammy64
Re: New labs, 6 weeks after adding Cytomel. Erg...

I'm amazed that a "stuck-on-TSH" doctor agreed to the dose increases but, glad you got them. You must have been very convincing. :)

I'm glad you'll be meeting another doctor - backup plans are...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-30-2012, 09:45 AM
Replies: 48
Views: 8,265
Posted By sammy64
Re: Secondary Hypothyroidism? Advice.

So sorry to hear of your mother's issues! I think you know that, the fact that she's already dealing with autoimmune disease predisposes her to having another one.

Yes, the FreeT4, FreeT3 and...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-30-2012, 07:59 AM
Replies: 12
Views: 12,989
Posted By sammy64
Re: Switched To NP Thyroid - Feeling A Bit Better!

"tri-iodothyronine" is "plain" T3, not FreeT3. The "plain" T3 test only measures T3 that is bound to protein and not usable by the body - the FreeT3 test measures only usable hormone.

I use the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-29-2012, 05:08 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 2,323
Posted By sammy64
Re: Cytomel and T3 Questions | Help Please

I agree with FinnMaid - it's really best to have a FreeT3 level done to confirm the need for T3. And, additional testing seems most appropriate.

Low FT3 levels can cause hypo symptoms. (so...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-28-2012, 02:50 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 12,989
Posted By sammy64
Re: Switched To NP Thyroid - Feeling A Bit Better!

Welcome!

Sorry for the reason you're here but, glad you found us.

Please know that, during the meds titration process, it's not uncommon for symptoms to worsen or new ones develop.

It sounds...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-28-2012, 01:43 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 34,995
Posted By sammy64
Re: HELP! high free T3, Low free T4, normal TSH??

Welcome!

Sorry for the reason you're here but, glad you found us.

Please know that TSH stands for "thyroid stimulating hormone" and is produced by the pituitary gland in response to the body's...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-28-2012, 01:23 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,653
Posted By sammy64
Re: Are these tests adequate for diagnosis?

I agree with Midwest1 on all counts.

For whatever it's worth, networking helped me find a thyroid-savvy doctor but, I have been collecting names as a backup plan (you just never know :))

Here...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-27-2012, 04:22 AM
Replies: 43
Views: 5,563
Posted By sammy64
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2

While you know I'm sorry to hear you're still having issues, it does sound like you are getting closer.

Most of your symptoms sound hypo and, with your current FT4 level being 63% of range, it...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-26-2012, 11:14 AM
Replies: 50
Views: 6,779
Posted By sammy64
Re: Puzzled by my schizo thyroid results...

Unfortunately, we are limited to what we can post in the open forum. Otherwise, I'd share some information about the RAI scan and why it's outdated.

Yes, it used to be the only test to...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-26-2012, 08:45 AM
Replies: 50
Views: 6,779
Posted By sammy64
Re: Puzzled by my schizo thyroid results...

Me again

I suspect that the range for your FreeT4 result is similar to the most common range .8 - 1.8.

Reason I say this, you are reporting hypo symptoms and a level as low as yours wouldn't...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-26-2012, 06:33 AM
Replies: 26
Views: 3,856
Posted By sammy64
Re: New lab results help please with Free T4 numbers!!!

I have a suggestion on what to discuss with your doctor.....it's called Block and Replace Therapy.

Basically the patient takes an anti-thyroid drug such as methimazole which, as you've already...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-26-2012, 05:36 AM
Replies: 26
Views: 4,224
Posted By sammy64
Re: New labs, 6 weeks after adding Cytomel. Erg ....

Just because T3 has a short half-life doesn't mean that the FreeT3 level won't increase with sufficient amounts of T3.

You see, by taking exogenous T3, your body will eventually get as much T3 as...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-25-2012, 03:50 PM
Replies: 26
Views: 4,224
Posted By sammy64
Re: New labs, 6 weeks after adding Cytomel. Erg ....

I really think you should talk to your doctor about your next dose sizes and come up with a plan that makes sense to both of you.

It might be a good idea to let him know you'd been taking your...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-25-2012, 06:20 AM
Replies: 33
Views: 6,732
Posted By sammy64
Re: 5 yr old boy with subclinical hypothyroidism

His high TSH could mean that his FT3 level needs help so, it's good that level will be checked next time. (I wouldn't worry about a rT3 test....based upon my research, the FT3 test really tells all...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-24-2012, 07:08 AM
Replies: 12
Views: 4,835
Posted By sammy64
Re: Do I really have Hypothyroidism?

Elevated cholesterol can be a manifestation of hypothyroidism.

Without a doubt, your thyroid function tests indicate hypothyroidism.

Thyroid status is always confirmed by looking at the actual...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-23-2012, 06:37 PM
Replies: 23
Views: 6,470
Posted By sammy64
Re: Problems adding T3 to Synthroid?

I understand where you're coming from.

These are the only suggestions I have to offer re finding a thyroid-savvy doctor:

1. networking
2. check the Top Thyroid Doctors site for a listing in...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-23-2012, 01:57 PM
Replies: 48
Views: 8,265
Posted By sammy64
Re: Secondary Hypothyroidism? Advice.

OK...you don't have the two antibodies most commonly seen in Hashi's.

As I mentioned earlier, another antibody - TRab - is also seen in Hashi's and this is the antibody that can cause TSH to be...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-23-2012, 01:30 PM
Replies: 22
Views: 8,008
Posted By sammy64
Re: Subacute thyroiditis

I'm hoping that, now that you have new information, you (and possibly your wife) can rally for your proper care.

It makes sense to get comprehensive thyroid bloodwork done which includes...

for...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-23-2012, 08:11 AM
Replies: 22
Views: 8,008
Posted By sammy64
Re: Subacute thyroiditis

Before I get into the nitty-gritty, please accept my most heartfelt congratulations on your marriage and your new home!!!

It's time for you to be enjoying all of this stuff so, I'm glad you were...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-22-2012, 04:57 AM
Replies: 48
Views: 8,265
Posted By sammy64
Re: Secondary Hypothyroidism? Advice.

Here is the formula for determining what percentage a result is of the range it's being compared with. I will use your lab's FT4 range [.8 - 2.2] and your .9 as the example:
1. Subtract the bottom...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-21-2012, 04:45 AM
Replies: 48
Views: 8,265
Posted By sammy64
Re: Secondary Hypothyroidism? Advice.

I'm with Midwest1 on all counts...

To add to that, please know that not everyone with Hashi's tests positive for the antibodies. Sometimes, the cellular changes seen in Hashi's will be evident in...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-21-2012, 04:17 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 1,871
Posted By sammy64
Re: Got results help with interpretation

Some of you might have read my suggestion in threads about keeping a symptoms journal as it related to labs. This was an idea shared with me by the members of my first-ever thyroid forum.

For...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-21-2012, 04:15 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 1,871
Posted By sammy64
Re: Got results help with interpretation

I'm glad you were started on meds. Please know that it's unrealistic to think that you will feel better right away. It takes time to optimize our dose/levels. In the meantime, we can have an...
Showing results 1 to 50 of 317

 







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!