It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 217
Search took 0.11 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: pinkpixies

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: General Health 10-26-2011, 12:51 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 2,296
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: Mystery diseaase

joint pain, weakness, muscle cramps, tenderness all over, frequent GI impactions, bladder spasms, hair loss, poor circulation, edema...I don't know...a lot of stuff...

I know that I wouldn't be...
Board: General Health 10-25-2011, 06:18 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 2,296
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: Mystery diseaase

Yes. To the point that I can barely function. :(
Board: General Health 10-25-2011, 01:12 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 2,296
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: C-Reactive Protein of 6.99?

I haven't really had a lot of luck...no diagnosis beyond fibro. I have been able to get my sed rate and c-reactive protein levels down a bit by taking chloroquine but it hasn't helped my pain much....
Board: Diabetes 05-17-2011, 02:35 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 6,467
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: Could my Metformin dose be too high?

I thought it was a bit odd too...my PCOS isn't even severe. I have elevated testosterone and all...but I still get a period every month. I'll ask my primary doctor about it when I see her...get her...
Board: Diabetes 05-17-2011, 11:52 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 6,467
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: Could my Metformin dose be too high?

Not yet. Don't see him again until Aug.
Board: Arthritis 05-17-2011, 11:50 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 6,310
Posted By pinkpixies
Is 25 too young to have osteoarthritis?

I had an MRI done and it showed cartilage loss and a 5 mm subchondral cyst in my left knee. I'm only 25...does that mean I have osteoarthritis or could other things cause that? I haven't spoke to my...
Board: General Health 05-17-2011, 11:40 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 6,795
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: High Potassium / Low Sodium

Yeah, at least that's what always happens in my body. LOL
Board: Diabetes 05-17-2011, 11:20 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 6,467
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: Could my Metformin dose be too high?

I do take it with meals.

It's actually more for PCOS. But he said that I'm going to develop diabetes in the future b/c of my insulin resistance.
Board: General Health 05-17-2011, 11:02 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 6,795
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: High Potassium / Low Sodium

That could account for the low sodium. How is your kidney function?
Board: General Health 05-16-2011, 06:57 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 8,530
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: Dripping sensation on leg?

Are you over weight? I'm 25 and over weight...have the same thing and my doctor says it's just my fat pressing on a nerve.
Board: Diabetes 05-16-2011, 06:43 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 6,467
Posted By pinkpixies
Could my Metformin dose be too high?

My endo started me on Metformin 750 mg twice a day but since starting it, I've been getting horrible headaches and light headed and nausea. Before starting it about two months ago, my a1c was 5.4 and...
Board: General Health 05-16-2011, 06:32 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 864
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: Please help and offer suggestions before I take myself to the doctors

Sounds like a wart...I know you claim there is no chance of an STD, but if you're sexually active, that isn't true.
Board: General Health 05-16-2011, 01:46 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 6,795
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: High Potassium / Low Sodium

do you take diuretics?
Board: Women's Health 01-02-2011, 06:47 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 7,193
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: Fist sized blood clot during a three week early period.

Has she had it happen before? Is she in a lot of pain? If it's not normal for her, then she really should go to the ER.
Board: Women's Health 01-02-2011, 06:16 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 7,193
Posted By pinkpixies
Board: Women's Health 01-01-2011, 06:58 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 11,690
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: High testosterone levels? Can it be treated? What causes it? HELP!

I don't see an endocrinologist...never have...even though I've had hypothyroidism for 7 years...

I see a nutritionist. I eat a high protein diet. I was consuming 1800-2200 calories a day, mostly...
Board: Women's Health 01-01-2011, 04:54 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 11,690
Posted By pinkpixies
High testosterone levels? Can it be treated? What causes it? HELP!

I just found out I have high testosterone levels...I don't know if it's considered really high or just borderline:

Total Testosterone was 52 (normal 2-45)
Testosterone, Free was 7.8 (normal...
Board: Women's Health 12-08-2010, 04:29 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,158
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: Fibroids? Uterine polyups? What is this pressure?

I'm pretty sure if you just request an ultrasound, the doctor should do it no problem...at least that's how my ob/gyn is. If I just mention abnormal stomach pain, she wants me to have one. LOL but I...
Board: General Health 12-04-2010, 03:27 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 4,218
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: Constant stomach pressure and worst after meal why?

sounds like indigestion and/or gas.
Board: General Health 09-14-2010, 06:30 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 2,296
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: C-Reactive Protein of 6.99?

Here are the others that were flagged:

lupus anticoagulant 1.21 (normal .80-1.15)
eGFR 81
ALT 26 (normal 30-65)
...AST 13 (normal 15-37)
BUN 23 (normal 7-18)
Albumin 3.3 (normal 3.4-5.0)
ESR...
Board: General Health 09-14-2010, 06:28 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 2,296
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: C-Reactive Protein of 6.99?

It's been high for about two years but this is the highest it's been. Sed rate was 42.
Board: General Health 09-14-2010, 05:54 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 2,296
Posted By pinkpixies
C-Reactive Protein of 6.99?

What does it mean? My doctor just said it's something to watch but I don't really understand. Normal is 0.00-0.30? I'm scared. :( I'm only 25...
Board: General Health 11-24-2009, 12:42 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 8,924
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: sed rate of 44?

All my auto immune tests have been negative. They keep re-running the tests...but nothing yet. I've had them done three times so far, twice by my nephrologist and once by the rheumatologist.
Board: General Health 11-24-2009, 12:38 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 8,924
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: sed rate of 44?

I have a prescription for Ultracet but it doesn't do much to help.
Board: General Health 11-21-2009, 02:26 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 3,848
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: Bite like rash on legs

maybe fleas or bed bugs?
Board: General Health 11-21-2009, 10:32 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 8,924
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: sed rate of 44?

A neurologist? I wonder if the blurred vision thing I've been experiencing could be related...I've been having periods of blurred vision that last 3-4 hours...where I have to keep blinking to try and...
Board: General Health 11-19-2009, 09:12 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 8,924
Posted By pinkpixies
Question sed rate of 44?

I have been having a lot of health problems over the past two years or so. One of the main ones is just chronic pain...my body hurts...all over. My bones. My joints. My muscles. My skin. It hurts. I...
Board: Sinus Problems 07-10-2009, 05:36 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 3,596
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: Possible sinus infection; when to seek help?

I'll call my doctor Monday and ask if I can do that. Thanks!
Board: Sinus Problems 07-10-2009, 10:41 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 3,596
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: Possible sinus infection; when to seek help?

I take Zyrtec...this is a lot worse than my normal allergies, but I guess it could just be getting worse as I get older? I really hope I don't need to deal with this the rest of my life! haha oh well.
Board: Sinus Problems 07-10-2009, 01:05 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 3,596
Posted By pinkpixies
Question Possible sinus infection; when to seek help?

I think I have a sinus infection. I've been having insane amounts of mucus coming out of my nose and coughing it up for over two weeks now. I can blow my nose with 10 tissues one right after another...
Board: General Health 07-10-2009, 12:52 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 1,893
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: I'll never eat again? Breatharianism?

Well, given you're already severally under weight...I doubt you would be able to survive more than a couple weeks without food. Probably not even that...you'll most likely be hospitalized way before...
Board: General Health 06-28-2009, 02:03 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 9,864
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: Red spots near pubic area

Probably just irritation from shaving. Maybe even ingrown hairs. Apply some lotion.
Board: General Health 06-27-2009, 05:57 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 2,883
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: Help me understand my blood test results!

He said they were slightly off and that we would talk about it at my next appointment.
Board: Anemia 06-26-2009, 05:20 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 12,297
Posted By pinkpixies
Ferritin of 8?

Is that really low? What could cause that? I take a multi vitamin. >.< I haven't even had my period in like 7-8 weeks so it shouldn't be from that? (no, I'm not pregnant.) I go back to my GI doctor...
Board: General Health 06-26-2009, 02:41 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 2,883
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: Help me understand my blood test results!

I just got some more of my test results. I saw both my nephrologist and my GI doctor last week. LOL but here are these ones that were abnormal. Don't know where they fit in though.

Alpha 1...
Board: General Health 06-26-2009, 12:41 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 2,883
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: Help me understand my blood test results!

My iron levels were normal at the time those were taken. (which is weird cuz I'm normally at least a bit anemic! Guess my new liquid gel vitamins are absorbing better =)
Board: General Health 06-25-2009, 11:13 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 2,883
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: Help me understand my blood test results!

The ones that were slightly lower than normal were:

MCV at 78.2 (normal 80-100)
MCH 25.3 (normal 26-34)
MPV 6.8 (normal 7.1-11.2)

and I have no idea what those test. haha
Board: General Health 06-24-2009, 11:13 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 2,883
Posted By pinkpixies
Exclamation Help me understand my blood test results!

I just got a three page letter with all my blood test results. Some of them are abnormal and I'm following up with a rheumatologist but I can't get in until Sept. :(

My C-Reactive Protein was...
Board: General Health 06-06-2009, 02:30 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 3,341
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: Severe stomach pain-Doc says pulled muscle?

The cold lasted quite a while and finally went away about a month ago. I ended up having to go back on inhalers b/c I was coughing so bad that it turned into an asthma attack and last 15-20 minutes.
Board: General Health 06-05-2009, 10:48 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 3,341
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: Severe stomach pain-Doc says pulled muscle?

I don't know how I could have done that? Can they break without any real injury occurring? I had a bad cold about a month ago and was coughing lots...that's the only way I could have injured it.
Board: General Health 06-04-2009, 10:14 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 3,341
Posted By pinkpixies
Severe stomach pain-Doc says pulled muscle?

I've been having this pretty severe stomach pain in the rib area on the left side for the past 3-4 months or so. It's always there but at times it gets worse. It hurts bad if I bend over or move in...
Board: Women's Health 04-09-2009, 06:02 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,136
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: why do i have lots of discharge all the time

Nothing much can be done if you aren't willing to see a doctor. We can't know for sure the cause. It may be just normal discharge/change in hormones...or it could be an infection. You'd have to see a...
Board: Women's Health 04-06-2009, 08:09 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 57,256
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: Can't maintain vaginal ph balance?

Yes, I eat yogurt everyday. Makes no difference at all.
Board: Weight Loss 04-06-2009, 10:58 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 3,686
Posted By pinkpixies
I just fit into a size 24 jeans!

I know it's still huge but it's the smallest I've been in a long time. I used to wear a 32! And to be honest, for a while I couldn't even fit into the size 32 jeans and I had to wear sweats. But yay!...
Board: Women's Health 04-06-2009, 10:55 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 57,256
Posted By pinkpixies
Can't maintain vaginal ph balance?

For the past year or so, I have had near constant vaginal irritation. I've had dozens of cultures taken over this time and the only time I have had infections was in May of 2008 after taking...
Board: General Health 04-02-2009, 02:13 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 2,656
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: what is a healthy pulse supposed to be

dangg....my pulse is almost always over 100... >.< Lowest I ever saw mine was 78 when I was doped up on Klonopin in the hospital. lol
Board: Women's Health 04-01-2009, 09:39 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,390
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: Rapid Weight Gain

That sounds like a normal weight fluctuation but you may want to see your doctor for the other symptoms.
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 04-01-2009, 02:15 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 2,891
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: Asking doctor about going off high bp medicine?

But isn't 5 mg a really low dose? Does 5 mg really make that much of a difference? I've also been diagnosed with sleep apnea and am using a CPAP now which I was told could lower my bp...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 04-01-2009, 12:43 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 2,891
Posted By pinkpixies
Asking doctor about going off high bp medicine?

I've been taking 5 mg Lisinopril for a few months now and I don't really think I needed it to begin with. My bp tends to go up when anxious, but that is all. My kidneys are spilling trace amounts of...
Board: General Health 04-01-2009, 12:33 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,223
Posted By pinkpixies
Re: pain in lower left abdomen

Are you constipated?
Showing results 1 to 50 of 217

 







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!