It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 133
Search took 1.00 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: FinnMaid

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-15-2017, 06:52 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 1,759
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: High Free t4 on levothyroxine

You could ask to have your FT4 measured by dialysis - it could be that you have an unusual amount of thyroid binding globulin or something else affecting your regular FT4 result which would make your...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-06-2015, 12:00 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 1,071
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Question on hypothyroidism

Well based on your thyroid results a typical endo would say your thyroid is fine. What I would do is try to get that Vit D level up (with OTC D3 supplementation, not D2) and if that doesn't do the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-16-2015, 11:37 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,880
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Help on thyroid test results

Hello :wave: Find out what the reference ranges in Your lab are - and also if these results truly are free Ts (as especially your T4 result looks a bit funny :confused: ). Your TSH looks fairly good...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-11-2015, 10:35 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 932
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Hypothyroid info needed ... please

Maybe you can contact some local thyroid group :confused: (we have them online too). Some have asked their pharmacy if they knew a doctor that is open to other thyroid supplements besides...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-11-2015, 03:43 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,880
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Help on thyroid test results

Hello :wave: Your TSH looks great but your FT4 is a bit on the low side (and your FT3 is also below midrange) so it's possible to have hypothyroid symptoms with these levels already. Maybe you should...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-21-2014, 09:36 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 2,025
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: TSH, FT3 & FT4 level concern

Hello :wave: If TSH and freeTs are all closer to the lower end of the range that can point towards secondary hypothyroidism ie. a pituitary issue where the pituitary gland is not releasing enough TSH...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-08-2014, 06:00 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,370
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Adding T3 to T4

Hello :wave: After being on T4/T3 for years and learning from other people's experience FT4 often comes down on it's own when T3 is added. If you drop your T4 dose it's possible your FT4 drops way...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-03-2014, 12:42 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,063
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: thyroid test result- need help

Pregnancy/childbirth may have triggered it or made it worse and it's probably for life. Sometimes it's a case of post partum thyroiditis that may be temporary but even in this case there's a high...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-02-2014, 11:38 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 862
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: THS - up and down the last 6 months,

Hello :wave: Your doctor should've increased your dose, not decrease it. Maybe you should start seeing some other doc that would be more thyroid savvy and run other tests too (FT4, FT3) :confused:...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-30-2014, 11:07 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,019
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Should I request a Cytomel increase?

Hello! Yes I too think your T3 should be higher. Your TSH also indicates your dose is probably not sufficient (usually with proper T4/T3 treatment TSH is very low/suppressed). It's also likely...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-27-2014, 05:16 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,381
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Hypo or Hyper Thyroid

You can't adjust medication based on TSH alone. With medicated hypoT people low TSH doesn't positively tell if you're hyperT and in need of a dose reduction. Low TSH can be a sign of hyperT but dose...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-24-2014, 06:02 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 980
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: 4 weeks pregnant/Hypo (Low TSH, High FT4) - Need help

I think you should return to the original daily dose of 125 mcgs. There is a "general rule" of an "automatic" increase of 25 mcgs once pregnancy is confirmed - I certainly wouldn't increase by more...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-06-2014, 12:41 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,908
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Need help understanding test results plz :)

:wave:
I think all your AB results mean "negative". Your TSH has been more on the hypothyroid side, not hyperT :confused: Sometimes symptoms overlap and that's why we need to look at labs too. Your...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-06-2014, 12:20 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 2,657
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Thyroid problem? How can a dentist suggest..

Hi there :wave: You can find out what your thyroid results have been (with their reference ranges) and we can help you with the interpretation of them. The sad truth is that many doctors think that...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-02-2014, 12:48 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 695
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Should my levythyroxine be increased?

Yes IMHO your dose should be increased. 75 mcgs could be worth giving a try.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-22-2014, 04:52 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 818
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Do goitrogens matter if I have no thyroid function at all?

I don't think it makes any difference especially when consumed in moderation. Restricting one's veggie consumption based on possible future issues doesn't sound reasonable and if as you say your...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-19-2014, 11:14 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 878
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Lab results

You definately need a dose increase. Your FT3 is relatively lower compared to it's range than your FT4 but if you end up in a symptom free place with levothyroxine that's ok. If you don't and your...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-16-2014, 07:19 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 752
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: New Diagnosis and question about TSH levels and dosage.

Hello :wave: The dose you were given is pretty high for a starter dose, you could cut it in half for a while. TSH of 9.3 is pretty high (healthy people usually have it around 1-1.5 or so) but it's...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-13-2014, 10:56 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,306
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Newly diagnosed. TSH 117.55

Usually even in more severe hypothyroidism medication is started with 25 or 50 mcgs of T4. Hypothyroidism usually develops over a long period of time and giving a high dose of T4 suddenly to someone...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-26-2014, 01:53 PM
Replies: 13
Views: 2,193
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Nausea with Cytomel

Hello :wave: Welcome to Thyroid Board :) Well it's not common but it can happen. Was your T4 dose reduced when T3 was introduced? Do you have lab results from the time before adding T3? Your symptoms...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-10-2014, 12:22 PM
Replies: 19
Views: 2,575
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Will switching from Synthroid to Armour help these test results?

Yes I think that's what it takes. Hang in there :wave:
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-29-2014, 01:55 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 1,092
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Should my meds be lowered?

Overmedication can lead to hairloss. Cold hands and feet is a typical HypoT symptom but we all react individually, if these symptoms subside and no new ones appear with a lower dose then you know for...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-28-2014, 07:54 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 2,764
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Levothyroxine at night...

It doesn't disrupt mine ;) (and I've had my fair share of insomnia during my life :dizzy: ). There are people that feel tired after taking LevoT so taking it at night can actually be beneficial for...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-23-2014, 01:44 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 2,764
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Levothyroxine at night...

I take my LevoT at night as I've had issues with "hormone spikes". I leave a gap of about 1.5 hours between light snack and my med and it still works better than morning dosing, but I would never...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-17-2014, 11:32 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,649
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: ?? High tg antibodies, other thyroid results normal

With these results (if the lab ranges are the same as before) I'd stop increasing and see what happens (low TSH is ok when on NTH, your freeTs shouldn't go above range much). Hope you didn't take...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-16-2013, 01:57 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,517
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Thyroid Lab: Low FT4/FT3, Optimal TSH??

When you take thyroid hormone from a bottle TSH easily drops. With dropping TSH you'll have less thyroid hormone production of your own and a small dose of hormone supplement may not replace this....
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-08-2013, 08:06 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 767
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Question about labs + synthroid dose change

The dose change you got sounds reasonable, there definately is room to improve your FT4. Your FT3 looks to be on the lower side of the range so I think leaving your Armour dose alone is good idea....
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-18-2013, 08:57 AM
Replies: 16
Views: 3,066
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: For those who split doses, when do you take them?

Before I started to split my T4 dose I would get a bit too much energy in the am and then "shut down" in early pm as (obviously) the "spike" wore off. Splitting the dose kept my energy levels more...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-23-2013, 09:15 AM
Replies: 60
Views: 6,021
Posted By FinnMaid
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-18-2013, 11:35 PM
Replies: 17
Views: 24,223
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Do I need treatment for hypothyroidism...

No problem :) If you got thyroid antibodies (TPOAb and TG Ab) tested and they (or one of them) would come back positive the likelyhood is that things will only get worse - high Abs indicate...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-17-2013, 09:59 PM
Replies: 17
Views: 24,223
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Do I need treatment for hypothyroidism...

What is the reference range for FT4 in your lab? If it's 12-22 or so (which is quite common in the UK) FT4 of 13.4 is clearly on the low side and would also indicate HypoT. Results should always be...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-15-2013, 09:37 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,601
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Could it be Hyperthyroidism??

Hello :wave: Welcome to Thyroid Board :)
Yes you could have a thyroid problem. To get to the bottom of this you should get a proper set of tests, TSH alone is not enough to assess thyroid function....
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-09-2012, 11:03 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 3,243
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Advice on Lab Results

Hello :wave: Welcome to Thyroid Board :)
You're right, these are not fine. High Tg Ab tells us you have Hashimoto's thyroiditis, autoimmune disorder that is the most common cause for hypothyroidism....
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-04-2012, 01:30 AM
Replies: 26
Views: 12,911
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Assistance Reading Lab Work

No I don't think it's normal for thyroid levels to fluctuate like this within a month but sometimes it does happen. Your FT4 is a bit on the low side at the moment and considering your new symptoms...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-18-2012, 11:33 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,199
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Test results - hypo?

Good luck :) You could have Tg Ab tested too, it could be elevated even if TPO Ab is not.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-26-2012, 12:24 PM
Replies: 26
Views: 12,911
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Assistance Reading Lab Work

I honestly have no idea but maybe someone with more expertise in such matters can give us their views :)
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-26-2012, 10:53 AM
Replies: 26
Views: 12,911
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Assistance Reading Lab Work

These results are actually leaning towards hyperT, not hypoT. Sometimes symptoms overlap so they can be confusing. Maybe you should ask to have TSI (thyroid stimulating antibodies) tested, you seem...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-17-2012, 11:08 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 2,182
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: I guess it's all in my head

Hello :wave: Welcome to Thyroid Board :)No. You should have had FreeT4 (direct, not index nor total T4) and FreeT3 (not T3 uptake) tested. Your TSH is a bit on the high side so that could indicate...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-17-2012, 10:43 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 5,447
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: TSH Normal but having symptoms

Hello :wave: Welcome to Thyroid Board :) TSH ie. thyroid stimulating hormone is produced by the pituitary gland and it's purpose is to do just that - make your thyroid work. Usually healthy people...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-14-2012, 10:10 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 1,344
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Help with Thyroid Problems

Hello :wave: Welcome to Thyroid Board :)You've had a pretty good set taken, surprisingly I don't see a TSH result :confused: - it's usually the first on the check list. Your FreeTs are within range...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-12-2012, 11:18 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 2,640
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Interpreting lab results

I don't know whether the iodine has to do with your TSH but I do know that if you still have hypoT symptoms there is room to increase your dose a bit. FT4 usually remains relatively low when on...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-12-2012, 12:54 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 2,640
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Interpreting lab results

:wave: Low TSH is expected when on Armour, T3 is known to very easily suppress the production of TSH. The fact that your TSH is so high indicates that your dose is probably too low for you. Could you...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-19-2012, 06:05 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 6,978
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: What would happen if a normal person was given 50 mcg Synthroid?

Every doctor has his/her own way of doing things, that's just how it is. One can be hypoT even with a "within range" TSH. Chronic fatigue syndrome can actually be hypothyroidism and I think hypoT and...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-16-2012, 07:13 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,889
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: is bad or what? help me!

Hello :wave:
You obviously forgot to post your FT3 result :confused: Your TSH is a bit on the low side so normally that would mean you're a bit on the hyperthyroid side but your FT4 looks fine so...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-15-2012, 10:07 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 6,978
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: What would happen if a normal person was given 50 mcg Synthroid?

With a small dose of levothyroxine a healthy person's thyroid would start to work less trying to maintain euthyroid state and the med may have no effect at all. I think some could start to feel...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-30-2012, 11:48 AM
Replies: 26
Views: 4,431
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: New labs, 6 weeks after adding Cytomel. Erg...

You just may teach this doc a lesson when you go and see him after awhile and (hopefully) as "a new person" ;)
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-29-2012, 04:48 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 2,391
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: Cytomel and T3 Questions | Help Please

Hello :wave: Welcome to Thyroid Board :)
It would be good to check your FT3 level before starting T3. It is quite possible that your FT3 is low (with your TSH that high with such a good FT4 level)...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-28-2012, 11:55 PM
Replies: 26
Views: 4,431
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: New labs, 6 weeks after adding Cytomel. Erg...

Having a prescription for 5 mcg pills would be great, it would be so much easier to fine tune the dose (over here we can only dream about 5 mcg pills, the only T3 product we have comes in 20 mcg...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-25-2012, 12:22 PM
Replies: 26
Views: 4,431
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: New labs, 6 weeks after adding Cytomel. Erg ....

I think so too, your levels are SO LOW (your FT3 seems to need even more help than your FT4). Good luck with the endo :)
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-23-2012, 09:03 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,663
Posted By FinnMaid
Re: TSH results--trending toward hyperthyroid?

Hello :wave: Your TSH is actually trending towards "normal" (as healthy people usually have their TSH closer to 1, hyperthyroid would be closer to 0) but your actual thyroid levels look hypothyroid....
Showing results 1 to 50 of 133

 







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:29 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!