It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Blood Test Results - need help.

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-16-2004, 07:15 AM   #1
    laura3377
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    laura3377's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Posts: 128
    laura3377 HB User
    Question Blood Test Results - need help.

    WBC: 3.2 L (Range 3.8-10.8)
    RBC: 3.69 L (Range 3.8-5.1)
    Hemoglobin: 11.9 (Range 11.7-15.5)
    Hematocrit: 36.8 (35-45)
    MCV: 99.7 (Range 80-100)
    MCH: 32.3 (Range 27-33)
    MCHC: 32.4 (Range 32-36)
    RDW: 12.7 (Range 11-15)

    My WBC is low but percentages of individual components are normal. Last blood test I can remember which was about 12-14 years ago - my WBC was low so maybe I'm just one of those people with a low count. I rarely get sick but don't feel energetic at all and tire out easily. I guess my question is could I have a B12 deficiency? I have had the following symptoms:

    - Cannot gain weight - has been like this for the past 12 years but never was
    like this before.
    - Dizzy spells for the past year.
    - Moodiness (big time!)
    - No energy
    - Lack of appetite (this is not constant but off and on for the past few months)
    - Gastrointestinal Issues (Burp a lot for no real reason that I can figure)
    - Weakness in legs (especially when I walk up stairs)
    - Out of breath easily even though I work out fairly regularly and am not overweight.
    - Rapid heart rate
    - Sleep 8-10 hours a night and still have a hard time waking in the morning. Always feel like I haven't gotten a good nights sleep.

    There are probably more but those are the most prominent issues I am having.
    I am just getting really frustrated as the Dr I've been going to for the last year seems to think I am just fine and doesn't take any thing I say very serious. I have had an Ultrasound on my heart - everything looked fine. EKG was fine. Thyroid test was normal. Looking at my results is there any other tests I should ask for? I am searching for a new Dr. who may be a little more involved.

    Thanks for any help you can give.
    Laura

    -

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-16-2004, 07:29 AM   #2
    Marimac
    Senior Veteran
     
    Marimac's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Posts: 897
    Marimac HB UserMarimac HB User
    Re: Blood Test Results - need help.

    Although the total WBC is below range, this is normal for the aging process. Also it means that there is less likelyhood of an infection. Sometimes a lowered WBC reflects an autoimmune disorder such as early arthritis etc. Sometimes it just reflects ordinary stress such as extra responsibilities, or lack of quality sleep. The fatigue could be related to the lower RBC count, that could be just the time of day the blood was drawn and whether or not it was a fasting blood draw or one in which you were normally hydrated. All in all your counts are normal and that is ok as far as it goes.

    Some people have terminal cancer and if they have not been receiving chemo and are not unduly stressed out, do not have abnormal blood counts.

    Ordinarily a blood test is only good relative to what you are being treated for. If the values are way way off, there is usually a very obvious reason for it. The mysterious and obscure is usually for medical science fiction novels or for health insurance companies who do not want to pay for health claims.

     
    Old 11-16-2004, 04:11 PM   #3
    NancyH
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    NancyH's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2001
    Location: Washington State
    Posts: 1,654
    NancyH HB User
    Re: Blood Test Results - need help.

    I have been dealing with chronic low wbc for over a year now after my primary sent me to a blood specialist to find out why. My WBC is never above 3, it is called Leukopenia, it usually runs 2.5 to 2.9, I have what they call Neutropenia, my neutrophils are very low as well. My immune is a mess with leukopenia and neutropenia both. I have to be careful around people who have colds etc but been fortunate to be fairly healthy and never get the flu or seldom a cold, I do however seem to have a chronic respiratory irritation and could turn into a infection easily, so far so good. Your WBC is low but what they like to compare it with is the neutrophils, lymphatic system to see if it just is a chronic thing or a exhausted immune system like mine. Do you have really old lab test results that showed a higher wbc sustained level as it can go up and down but staying down too low can be dangerous. The blood dr followed mine for a year before diagnosis.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Thyroid enlarged...normal blood test? cls1 Thyroid Disorders 18 05-26-2010 01:07 PM
    trace blood, mod. leukocyte burgersgirl Urology 0 01-11-2010 05:40 PM
    Need help with blood results please. david45249 Thyroid Disorders 77 03-02-2009 05:45 AM
    Need help understanding blood test results... smjbrules General Health 4 11-21-2007 05:53 PM
    Anyone Familiar w/blood tests...Need help interpeting blood values spongebobsquare Blood and Blood Vessel 8 11-19-2006 03:04 PM
    Blood Tests results negative but having 2nd OutBREAK!! Blueberry79 Herpes 7 03-21-2006 08:45 AM
    Message for AngelicBrat - blood test results Dee74 Lupus 7 06-16-2004 08:20 PM
    Sick and Blood Test Results, can someone help? mommie2paul Blood and Blood Vessel 2 04-02-2004 04:30 AM
    Could someone please help me with my blood test results? erica_74 Anemia 2 03-11-2004 05:17 AM
    I sure need some direction. Blood results back Ellyn Thyroid Disorders 12 05-06-2003 01:29 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!