It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Leukemia Message Board

  • High WBC question

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 03-16-2005, 07:46 AM   #1
    Denec
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Denec's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2005
    Posts: 8
    Denec HB User
    High WBC question

    Hi all,

    i have had high WBC for about 6 months or longer now. My doctor referred me to a hematologist.

    Should I really be concerned?

    I have a copy of my blood tests and for most part my WBC is usually around 12.2 when the normal range is 3.8-10.8

    12.2 does not sound veyr high right?


    The other thing that is high is something called monocytes, and that is 964

    Still none ie very high. Could this all just be stress? I am kind of sick of going to doctors and thinking i dont really need to see this hematologist.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 03-16-2005, 06:12 PM   #2
    Marimac
    Senior Veteran
     
    Marimac's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Posts: 897
    Marimac HB UserMarimac HB User
    Re: High WBC question

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Denec
    Hi all,

    i have had high WBC for about 6 months or longer now. My doctor referred me to a hematologist.

    Should I really be concerned?

    I have a copy of my blood tests and for most part my WBC is usually around 12.2 when the normal range is 3.8-10.8

    12.2 does not sound veyr high right?


    The other thing that is high is something called monocytes, and that is 964

    Still none ie very high. Could this all just be stress? I am kind of sick of going to doctors and thinking i dont really need to see this hematologist.
    Tobacco use causes inflamation which will cause high WBC. If you have any inflammatory conditions such as bronchitis, asthma, arthritis, or coronary artery disease, you can have high WBC counts. Yours are somewhat elevated but the monocytes give the answer that some where you may be fighting a minor infection. The hematologist may or may not be able to pinpoint the actual location....

     
    Old 03-16-2005, 08:30 PM   #3
    Denec
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Denec's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2005
    Posts: 8
    Denec HB User
    Re: High WBC question

    Hi thanks for taking the time to respond.


    I dont smoke..well use to but quit 8 years ago =)

    Barely drink maybe 1-2 drinks a month

    How can I have an infection for 6 months though? I feel perfectly fine except for my migraines..whcih I have had all my life?

    I dont have any of those conditions listed below, only thing I Have is high blood pressure and taking norvasc for it. I recently got a stress echo for a checkup and doc said i had a happy healthy heart.

    I made an appt for march 30, and guess see what they say..was just curious what others thought. Thanks


    P.S. looking at the rest of my WBC differential some are still very high...but in range so i guess that ok..but like for example

    Lymphocytes is at 7637 and the range it says is 1500-7800

    That looks high even though it not flagged but what do i know..LOL

    Last edited by Denec; 03-16-2005 at 08:33 PM.

     
    Old 03-17-2005, 08:41 AM   #4
    Denec
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Denec's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2005
    Posts: 8
    Denec HB User
    Re: High WBC question

    actually i got my lab results from my lsat dr and i have had high WBC since 2001

    in 2001 my results were:

    WBC 12.4

    and in differntial high was Polys (Absolute) 8.1


    in October 2004 my results were

    WBC 11.4

    and MCHC was low 32.9

    nothing else was flagged as high


    one thing I noticed all threee tests were done by different companies from what I have in my hand.

    maybe my normal WBC is always a bit high...everyone cant be the same right?

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    What does high RNP antibodies mean? neveragain444 Lupus 9 06-23-2011 05:08 PM
    Mom has thyroid disease - High calcium, gout, sarcoid, etc. Please help. :( Karina1 Thyroid Disorders 14 05-10-2010 06:37 PM
    Elevated ACTH, high-norm cortisol in the AM ACTH Thyroid Disorders 4 08-12-2009 11:55 PM
    Question on high risk HPV blahblah Human Papillomavirus (HPV) 2 04-10-2008 07:31 AM
    question about high blood pressure and thyrold .... vickie45 High & Low Blood Pressure 2 11-10-2007 02:38 AM
    High cholesterol verses estrogen question annmg High Cholesterol 10 07-27-2007 08:33 AM
    High Platelets ? caronp25 Blood and Blood Vessel 8 02-27-2007 04:30 PM
    Question, About Thyroid Medication, And High Blood Pressure Medication, Interacting.. Jenny C. Thyroid Disorders 12 01-08-2007 12:10 PM
    Is high blood sugar "diabetes"? NatashaW Diabetes 4 12-01-2005 11:38 AM
    Does anyone else have high cholesterol? yock Thyroid Disorders 8 03-03-2004 01:00 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!