It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Do you have high MCV?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 01-29-2006, 05:29 AM   #1
    little hamster
    Member
     
    little hamster's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2004
    Posts: 55
    little hamster HB User
    Do you have high MCV?

    Hello

    Recently for the past 6 months I have been doing full blood counts regularly and without fail my MCV is 100 so I put myself on multivitamins and bring down to 98 but it is still on the high side, my haemoglobin is normal (around 13) and RBC counts on the low normal level for example 3.8 to 4.0 that is when after I attempted to take multivitamins daily. Before that, my RBC stuck at 3.8 and I frequently feel a lack of energy, motivation, concentration..etc

    I first did my ESR with 60, normal been 10-15. Then I don't believe and done it about a few months later, it still stuck at 60. I am concerned and worried.

    Can anyone share some opinions on these? I know macrocytic RBC cause elevated ESR. Can I ask if MCV at 98 is a cause for concern since it is the last limit of a normal range, or some lab may indicate it as high-normal value.

    Do i need to see a doctor on this? I don't want to be classified as overly-paranoid. I know ESR is a non-specific type of test and it itself is not diagnostic of any particular disease. So do i still need to see a doc on an elevated ESR?

    Thanks so much for any opinions..
    Have a nice day

    hamster

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 02-06-2006, 08:39 AM   #2
    turl
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Dec 2000
    Posts: 113
    turl HB User
    Re: Do you have high MCV?

    Macrocytic anemia can be caused by B12 or folate deficiency. You can still have B12 "deficiency" with normal serum readings (either because the US level is set too low, or you might have a "transportation" problem of B12 from serum into tissues/cells where it's used).

    A few years before my B12 def. was discovered (via methylmalonic acid testing), my MCV was 103, but my B12 was "normal", so it wasn't further investigated til I got weaker w/ breathing problems.

    Tab

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    High Lymphocytes High Neutrophils? lqchar Blood and Blood Vessel 1 03-28-2009 08:50 PM
    Should I be seeing a Cardiologist about my High BLood Pressure? nbelt207 High & Low Blood Pressure 3 02-17-2009 07:28 AM
    High total cholesterol and very high LDL pattonedn High Cholesterol 9 03-03-2008 06:30 AM
    High blood pressure natural cures, enjoy all ttwarrior1 High & Low Blood Pressure 21 12-06-2006 06:38 AM
    Is this too high for somebody my age? soma02 High & Low Blood Pressure 12 07-13-2005 02:12 PM
    Dangers of High-Protein, Low Carb - Diabetes ty123 High Cholesterol 26 10-26-2004 07:45 AM
    Atkins and high colesterol Martha678 Obesity 19 02-23-2004 07:31 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!