It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Leukemia Message Board

  • High WBC

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-11-2006, 02:23 PM   #1
    vanillarain
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    vanillarain's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2004
    Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts: 30
    vanillarain HB User
    High WBC

    Hi
    Can anyone tell me if 14.9 WBC is high enough to suspect a lymphoma or lieukemia? I just went through a round of antibiotics to try see if it was an infection that has raised my WBC but its still around the same number. I am also suffering from worrisome sleepiness and breathlessness when I over exert myself. I asked my doctor this morning if he was concernec and he said no....he still seems to think its an infection but for some reason I didnt feel reassured. I also have swollen nodes on my neck under my jaw. Just wondering if someone can give me any ideas as to what can cause a 14.9 reading in my WBC? Is is serious?

    Thanks so much!
    V.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 04-13-2006, 05:37 PM   #2
    Merimac
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Merimac's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 532
    Merimac HB UserMerimac HB User
    Re: High WBC

    Your symptoms could be anything from mono to an overactive immune system. In order to detect Leukemia, there has to be some specific cells identified from testing to have qualities that are associated with leukemia. Elevated WBC can go as high as 20,000 before doctors become concerned. Sometimes high blood count is associated with appendicitis. Just keep in touch with doctor if you symptoms continue to interfere in your life.

     
    Old 04-13-2006, 07:04 PM   #3
    vanillarain
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    vanillarain's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2004
    Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts: 30
    vanillarain HB User
    Re: High WBC

    Thank you Merimac...I appreciate your knowledge!!

     
    Old 04-15-2006, 10:14 AM   #4
    vanillarain
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    vanillarain's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2004
    Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts: 30
    vanillarain HB User
    Re: High WBC

    Hi further to this, I was wondering if someone can give me some insight into why, everytime I squat down to do something, ie., pick something up from the floor, both my knees click out of their sockets and I have to immediately stand up so that they go back in their sockets? Im really concerned that this also is a symptom of leukemia? Any quesses?

     
    Old 04-16-2006, 03:48 PM   #5
    Merimac
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Merimac's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 532
    Merimac HB UserMerimac HB User
    Re: High WBC

    The clicking sounds more like a joint problem. Maybe some alignment problems. Check that with an orthopedic doctor if it is causing you concerns.

    Last edited by Merimac; 04-16-2006 at 03:48 PM.

     
    Old 06-23-2006, 06:26 AM   #6
    fibro-queen
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    fibro-queen's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Location: ohio
    Posts: 2
    fibro-queen HB User
    Post Re: High WBC

    hi
    I also have high wbc 14.
    platelet 382
    monocytes 4.7
    anc-automated 7.2
    my oncologist says i'm still good
    but like you i have every symptom of leukemia
    I don't know what to do either.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    What is wrong when HCT, Hgb, MCV, WBC and MCH are all high? pegbusymom Blood and Blood Vessel 1 09-17-2010 08:48 PM
    Extreme High Blood Pressure 200+ daily chinsch5hers High & Low Blood Pressure 6 07-14-2010 03:42 PM
    High ana, high ebv, low testosterone, high dhea-serum need help..... kg21678 Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) 0 07-16-2009 04:34 PM
    ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
    high hemoglobin MandyPandy Anemia 3 08-25-2008 09:22 PM
    question about high blood pressure and thyrold .... vickie45 High & Low Blood Pressure 2 11-10-2007 02:38 AM
    High blood pressure natural cures, enjoy all ttwarrior1 High & Low Blood Pressure 21 12-06-2006 06:38 AM
    high liver enzyimes and liver biopsy medsmomx2 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 15 07-22-2005 10:45 AM
    Dangers of High-Protein, Low Carb - Diabetes ty123 High Cholesterol 26 10-26-2004 07:45 AM
    High T3 associated with HypO??? New Labs...Someone please give me a hand with these. hypodude Thyroid Disorders 14 05-18-2004 11:05 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:31 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!