It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • iron level-8.3

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-14-2006, 07:25 AM   #16
    grandkidsrg8
    Member
    (female)
     
    grandkidsrg8's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2006
    Posts: 86
    grandkidsrg8 HB User
    Re: iron level-8.3

    hi to all of you. i had a low hemo for a long time -it hovered between 8-10 and i simply ignored it because i couldn't stand the iron supplements-they turned all the liquid in my mouth-saliva i guess- to taste like iron shavings. Anyway months later i couldn't get off the bed without this horrible dizziness and i couldn't remember what someone had said tome just two seconds before! went to md-and found my hemo dropped to 5! he said my brain wasn't getting oxygen and that is why i was feeling so bad. the rest is a long story-it's posted elsewhere on some other board- i'm not sure but since dec. they still haven't been able to get me up past a 10 i keep sliding back down- i go for iron iv weekly-it's no fun and i'm tired all the time-i've had so many tests and workups-the bottom line is just a friendly warning-take it seriously and don't wait to drop as low as i did!! good luck

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-14-2006, 07:36 AM   #17
    grandkidsrg8
    Member
    (female)
     
    grandkidsrg8's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2006
    Posts: 86
    grandkidsrg8 HB User
    Re: iron level-8.3

    shamrock- i just reread your post-you are so lucky! my md was so unconcerned!! he told me just to get one or two infusions-he's angry at me that i'm still getting the iv -he thinks 10 is fine since i used to be so low anyway!!!! The hematologist i go to insists i need to be brought up to at least 12 to 14-but he has not suggested any tests!! all my testing was by a gi-colonoscopy, endoscopy, upper and lower barrium swallow- i even swallowed a camera pill to see the intestines-so far nothing but a hiatal hernia that they're not sure -now he's testing for an absorption issue. it's not gyn as my periods are quite mild-i'm 47- so there's no where to go there. anyway i wish my hematologist would take charge- i feel like i'm fighting this battle all alone- without all of the support on healthboards i would lose my mind-thanks to you all!!

    Last edited by grandkidsrg8; 09-14-2006 at 07:37 AM.

     
    Old 09-14-2006, 08:24 AM   #18
    Shamrock
    Member
    (female)
     
    Shamrock's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2001
    Location: Massachusetts
    Posts: 94
    Shamrock HB User
    Re: iron level-8.3

    Emmy- Go and see the hematologist. If anything they will order more tests than the OB/GYN and PCP's do and they take it more seriously. I see that you live in GA. I don't know how far you are from Emory but it is supposed to be a very good hospital and maybe you can see someone there. Anyway,the dr. told me it will take at least 8 weeks of IV to get my iron stores built up and to start feeling better. The IV iron really wasn't bad at all. Some of them have alot of bad reactions but they gave me one that doesn't. I hope it works! Thanks for asking! I can't take birth control because I ahve high blood pressure. I do have a good friend who uses the progesterone cream for hot flashes that she's getting and she loves it(not for her periods though). Grandkids- I had to have the big GI work-up too. That's where they begin and then they have you go to OB/GYN. You should see if you can find a hematologist that will work with you. If you had a Hgb of 5 I don't know how you could even walk! Mine was 7 and they wouldn't let me leave the hospital! They asked me if my PCP had me have a blood transfusion! Anyway,my hematologist said that having the Hgb that low can lead to heart failure because being that anemic will tax your heart too much. You're the same age as me-way too young to have heart problems. Wait and see if the absorption tests show any problems. If not,ask him what the next step will be in order to keep the Hgb from getting that low again.If he can't tell you then I would see someone else. Unfortunately,medicine is big business like anything else. I'm a nurse and know that they do not take that at all personally. Go to see someone else if you don't feel like he's doing what he can do for you. Good Luck!

     
    Old 09-14-2006, 10:12 AM   #19
    knittinggirl
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    knittinggirl's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: pennsylvania
    Posts: 8
    knittinggirl HB User
    Re: iron level-8.3

    emmy,

    I have only taken the Provera twice, I am on my second 10 day trial. When I stop it is supposed to bring on my period. The first time I took it I only took 5 pills and it started, but this time I am on pill number 10 and nothing yet. We will see, I have one more trial and then I go back for another biopsy. I had 3 months in the spring with only light spotting for a period and then when I had constant bleeding from the end of March to June ( till I could get in to my doc for a biopsy and ultrasound ) my doc found the lining was building up and as a result I got hyperplasia. I had 3 weeks of terribly heaving bleeding from mid June until July when I had a DNC. Now the atypical cells are gone , but he wants to see what will happens with the Provera these three months to see if the hyperplasia will come back. If is doesn't he will take me off of the Provera and see if my body will produce the progesterone it should, but he says it may not work. If I get the atypical cells back I will probably have to have a hysterectomy. I am 45 too, and I know I am in premenopause, and I try to do things naturally, but he didn't like that I had been taking the black cohosh for hot flashes, because it has some mild estrogenic effects and in my case I had plenty of estrogen and not enough progesterone, so I may have been making it worse with the cohosh. The docs today are not very receptive to the natural approach I find. I hate having to take the Provera, but i am hoping it is temporary. My family doc says you don't need your uterus anymore he should just take it out but they don't want to do that except as a last resort. Hope this helps. My gyno said the best thing that could happen to me is if I would have an early menopause, but I am only 45 so I could have 4 more years of this JOY.

     
    Old 09-15-2006, 06:22 PM   #20
    susan kay
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    susan kay's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Haughton La.
    Posts: 300
    susan kay HB User
    Re: iron level-8.3

    HI I AM USUALLY ON THE HEART END OF THE DISCUSSIONS BECAUSE OF ISSUES THERE WITH MVP AND I ALSO HAVE ANEMIA DR.MIKE CHECKS ME ABOUT EVERY 6 MONTHS AND HE CANT SEEM TO KEEP MY IRON LEVEL UP. I HAD A TOTAL HESTOECTOMY JUNE A YEAR AGO [ AND GIRLS IF YOU HAVE EVER CONSIDERED IT / DO IT IS IS SO NICE NOT TO HURT ANYMORE] ANYWAY FOR A LITTLE WHILE MY IRON WAS GOOD AFTER MY SURGERY; BUT THEN IT STARTED FALLING AGAIN. I JUST HAD IT CHECKED AGAIN LAST WENSDAY AND ON THURSDAY HE SAID IT WAS AT 11.4 I WAS BORDERLINE AGAIN AND I HAVE TO KEEP TAKING MY HEMOCYTE PLUS CAPSULES. THEY HAVE A PRENATLE VITIAN IN THEM AND THEY WORK REAL WELL IT IS JUST THAT THEY ARE HARD ON THE STOMACH. IF YOU DONT EAT WHEN YOU TAKE THEM THEY ARE GOING TO COME BACK UP YOU CAN BE SURE OF THAT. AND IF YOU DONT EAT ENOUGH THEN IF YOU TAKE THEM AT BED TIME WHICH I DID LAST NIGHT THEY WILL WAKE YOU WAKE WITH BAD STOMACH PAINS THEY ARE VERY STONG IRON .I TRIED TO TAKE THE FERROS SULATE AND THAT FELT LIKE MY STOMACH LINING WAS PEELING OFF. THEN HE PUT ME ON ANOTHER KIND AND THAT DIDNT HELP SO NOW I AM TRYING THIS. I HAVE JUST LEARNED TO EAT REALLY GOOD WHEN I TAKE THEM .MY MOM IS ANEMIC ALSO AND DR. MIKE SAID THAT IF YOU HAVE A MOTHER WHO IS THEN MOST LIKLEY THE DAUGHTER WILL BE TO BECAUSE IT IS INHERITED. SO THIS IS SOMETHING I HAVE LEARNED TO DEAL WITH GO TO BED TIRED WAKE UP TIRED TAKE NAPS ON MY DAYS OFF FROM WORK AND STILL SLEEP ALNIGHT. IF ANY ONE HAS THE SAME PROBLEM WRITE BACK O.K.? SUSAN KAY.

     
    Old 09-16-2006, 04:41 PM   #21
    moviestr_20
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2005
    Location: Houston
    Posts: 47
    moviestr_20 HB User
    Re: iron level-8.3

    I think you must have meant your HGB levels being 8.3, because there's also "iron" levels too.

    MY Iron level is 20 (norm is 50-300) so I'm on Iron Sulfate 220mg *liquid* TID (3x a day)


    MY HGB level was 8.1--low levels of iron can cause your HGB to be low.

    Yes, you guys are right...norm is 12-14 for Hemoglobin (HGB) and the general rule is if your HGB levels are in the 6's (6.9 or less) it is an "AUTOMATIC" mandatory level for Transfusion.
    Now, there are certain people that has to have transfusion with a HGB 8 or less, generally due to their health status-- usually those who have heart problems, kidney/liver failures, Cystic Fibrosis etc... (people with serioius health condition) they are generally considered "people at risk" and those are the ones that get Transfusions 8 or less.
    But the general population doesn't fall into those catagory, so the rule of thumb is "In the 6's, must get PICC'ed" (some stupid nurse likes to rhyme & she said that to me while placing a PICC line just prior to being transfused). Before you get confused, not all transfusions are through PICC, theres IVC (central line IV), and regular IV on hand/arm etc...

    hoped that cleared some things up.

    jen

     
    Old 09-21-2006, 08:34 PM   #22
    grandkidsrg8
    Member
    (female)
     
    grandkidsrg8's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2006
    Posts: 86
    grandkidsrg8 HB User
    Re: iron level-8.3

    shamrock and anyone else
    you will never believe what happened today!! i am still in shock! here's the true story! I went for my weekly iron iv today-thurs {and in this practice they have you get a cbc first then you are supposed to meet with the dr-but instead my practice mostly has one meeting with a nurse or pa (weird that i still need to pay my specialist co-pay!!-wonder if this is legal??) anyway i had a big 3 hr meeting with a major surgeon and an eshophageal specialist to decide if my hiatal hernia might be the cause of my iron def. well i wanted to tell the hema dr a bottom line} and the dr was right by me so i asked him if i could speak with him for a second- i wasn't scheduled with him of course- and he said "NO" i was flabbergasted. then i was in treatment room for 6 hours you would think he would come in and say ok i got a minute what did you want to tell me- Ha -lol- he never said a single word!!! drs!!! thanks for caring you people on the healthboards are the best

     
    Old 09-06-2007, 07:50 AM   #23
    glenni
    Member
    (female)
     
    glenni's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: usa
    Posts: 74
    glenni HB User
    Re: iron level-8.3

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by moviestr_20 View Post
    I think you must have meant your HGB levels being 8.3, because there's also "iron" levels too.

    MY Iron level is 20 (norm is 50-300) so I'm on Iron Sulfate 220mg *liquid* TID (3x a day)


    MY HGB level was 8.1--low levels of iron can cause your HGB to be low.

    Yes, you guys are right...norm is 12-14 for Hemoglobin (HGB) and the general rule is if your HGB levels are in the 6's (6.9 or less) it is an "AUTOMATIC" mandatory level for Transfusion.
    Now, there are certain people that has to have transfusion with a HGB 8 or less, generally due to their health status-- usually those who have heart problems, kidney/liver failures, Cystic Fibrosis etc... (people with serioius health condition) they are generally considered "people at risk" and those are the ones that get Transfusions 8 or less.
    But the general population doesn't fall into those catagory, so the rule of thumb is "In the 6's, must get PICC'ed" (some stupid nurse likes to rhyme & she said that to me while placing a PICC line just prior to being transfused). Before you get confused, not all transfusions are through PICC, theres IVC (central line IV), and regular IV on hand/arm etc...

    hoped that cleared some things up.

    jen
    .

    Last edited by glenni; 09-06-2007 at 07:52 AM.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Iron Overload - help w/diet etc MMTOM Alternative Medicine 5 04-15-2010 03:37 PM
    PPIs and dietary iron absorption flowergirl2day Anemia 7 05-31-2009 05:08 AM
    feritin level is 11 my iron level is low and my saturated iron level is low what coul junebug15 Anemia 1 10-14-2008 02:38 PM
    Iron level at 4 but not anemic? I don't get it. violette1 Anemia 24 06-13-2008 05:44 AM
    Chronic iron deficiency anemia karen51 Anemia 1 03-09-2008 01:17 PM
    Low Ferritin, High Iron MikeBlue Anemia 2 04-13-2007 05:04 PM
    Iron Overload Treatment Lewis68 Blood and Blood Vessel 5 01-24-2007 10:47 AM
    low iron, bruices, cysts, heavy periods, anemia?? what's wrong? ibti007 Open to All Other Health Topics 4 12-26-2006 04:44 PM
    Why can't my iron level go up? Why do I get bruises? ibti007 Anemia 0 12-20-2006 12:06 AM
    How much iron are you taking? Angela4 Pregnancy 4 02-04-2004 07:25 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:51 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!