It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Questions about B-12

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-30-2006, 09:31 AM   #1
    tracygirl
    Member
    (female)
     
    tracygirl's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Posts: 62
    tracygirl HB User
    Question Questions about B-12

    Hello. Just wondering if there is anyone else out there with a B-12 deficiency. Mine is 240 which is on the low end of normal, although I am still experiencing some of the symptoms. I am a 32 year old female.........what could be causing this? Is 240 something to be alarmed about? Are there any other females out there that can relate and share there personal story with me. Just trying to get to the bottom of this.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-30-2006, 02:16 PM   #2
    MAD MAZ
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2005
    Location: United Kingdom
    Posts: 1,276
    MAD MAZ HB User
    Re: Questions about B-12

    Hi tracygirl, I am intrested about this too.

    My B12 level is 272 range 180-800 my sister has to have B12 shots, she as pernicious anaemia...What are your symptoms???

    I allready have underactive thyroid hashi's with is Autoimmune.

    I have been having some wierd things going on....Mandy

     
    Old 12-01-2006, 06:54 AM   #3
    Kezzalou
    Member
    (female)
     
    Kezzalou's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2006
    Location: UK
    Posts: 90
    Kezzalou HB User
    Re: Questions about B-12

    Hiya

    I'm a 34 year old female and have had weird symptoms too...

    My B12 is 282, I've just started taking supplements to see if it helps as my doctor does not think my level is a problem. I'm not anemic but my ferritin is 33 which is low and I have an under active thyroid also.

    My main symptoms are tiredness, tingling, numbness, pins & needles, pains in my back, shoulders, arms, legs, neck, hands, coldness in my arms and legs, feel very depressed, heart palpitations and feel out of breath easily, sore tongue, difficulty swallowing, dizziness, ear pains, vision problems, feel weak and lethargic. God I seem like a wreck !!

    I've been to see a couple of neurologists and had my eyes checked and nobody can find anything wrong, it all gets put down to stress !

    I haven't eaten meat for a long time but I've been told this is nothing to do with it and that B12 deficiency is very uncommon - would be interested to know what other people have experienced.

     
    Old 12-01-2006, 09:46 AM   #4
    tracygirl
    Member
    (female)
     
    tracygirl's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Posts: 62
    tracygirl HB User
    Re: Questions about B-12

    Hi Kezzalou and Madmaz.............thanks for replying. I am experiencing some of the same symptoms; trouble swallowing, tingling fingers, heart palpitations, anxiety & feeling pretty depressed. My head just doesn't feel right either, I don't know how to explain it though. I am going to buy some B-12 vitamins tomorrow and see if this helps at all. My doctor does not feel that my level (240) is a problem either...........I disagree. Can I ask what your cholesterol levels are...............mine are low as well. (By the way Madmaz, what is your age..........just trying to see if other women in my age group have experienced this)

     
    Old 12-01-2006, 12:07 PM   #5
    MAD MAZ
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2005
    Location: United Kingdom
    Posts: 1,276
    MAD MAZ HB User
    Re: Questions about B-12

    Hi tracygirl and kezzalou, I have been having all the symptoms you both are having and more.

    The head pain that I have been having is also strange, it is like a electric, buzz like thing, also my head goes like I am realy dizzy and I am going to go out of it, and sometimes its like you think you may have had a stroke.

    I am the older of the two of you I am 41 years old, my cholesterol is 5.2 is it is a bit high!!

    what test have you both had and do you have any health problems already!!

    I do have real bad anxiety...take care both of you ...Mandy

     
    Old 12-01-2006, 08:57 PM   #6
    IamUnique
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    IamUnique's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2006
    Location: Central USA
    Posts: 152
    IamUnique HB User
    Smile Re: Questions about B-12

    Several of the doctors told me the same thing ďI was over stressed and this was how my body was reacting to itĒ.

    My heart goes out to each of you. I just turned 38 and was diagnosed 5 months ago with pernicious anemia.

    In Feb 06 I scored 327 on my B12 test. Not low enough according to several doctors to cause much concern or even possibly be the root cause to my symptoms, but low enough that I should monitor it closely. I had several tests done by this point and slipped down the bad side of the health hill quickly. Within 6 weeks I was unable to even drive due to the severity of the symptoms (Mental and physical). I read everything I could about each symptom along with B12 how to get it etc. I discovered that I ate enough in my daily diet (meat, cheese eggs and tuna) to maintain a proper level of B12. I then took 4,000% of the daily dose needed for 3 weeks but it didnít help at all. I convinced my doctor to give me a B12 shot and shortly after this had the test run again, now I was at 373. Not a very big jump. I knew I was dieing, truly I could feel it! My body didnít work and did lots of strange things in addition my mind felt like it shook and it became very difficult to even think. I was so tired all the time.

    Apparently there are several conditions that can cause low B12 a simple blood test revealed that my stomach does not make the protein necessary to absorb B12 - finally my diagnosis. (6 months, 8 specialists and $20,000 in medical tests and it was all worth it)

    I have been taking regular B12 injections (every other week) and I cannot express enough how much of a difference it has made. Just after the second injection the death feeling went away. I am back to driving and can function quite normally. I still have to watch that I do not become overly stimulated or I trigger a few of the symptoms. Good news is even if they are triggered it only takes a little bit of rest (Not 6 hours of sleep) before getting back to normal again.

    Write down everything no matter how small it may be. Something somewhere might give the doctor what he needs to know. Remember you are the only one who can explain to them what and how you feel.

    Hang in there, I will be praying for you all.

     
    Old 12-04-2006, 02:34 AM   #7
    Kezzalou
    Member
    (female)
     
    Kezzalou's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2006
    Location: UK
    Posts: 90
    Kezzalou HB User
    Re: Questions about B-12

    Blimey it's weird knowing that this one vitamin can have such an impact - also seems strange why doctors do not seem to know about it. Mine was very reluctant to even test my levels again.

    It's nice to know other people have the same symptoms as it is very scary wondering what on earth is going on. I'm hoping my problems are down to something like B12 or the iron rather than something more serious.

    I've not had my cholesterol levels checked. I did ask my my doctor and she said this was not something they tend to do at my age. I would be interested to know what they are though.

    Only other health problems I have are an under-active thyroid - have been on medication for 3 years now. Also just been diagnosed with Endometriosis and have had laser surgery in the last 6 weeks for this. I seem to have felt a lot worse since the surgery with all these symptoms.

    Tracygirl, I don't know if you have read on this forum that the best type of B12 to get is the Methl version - I must admit I cannot seem to find this myself in any UK store so will have to probably order online.

    Good luck everyone, let me know how you all get on !

     
    Old 12-04-2006, 06:50 AM   #8
    tracygirl
    Member
    (female)
     
    tracygirl's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Posts: 62
    tracygirl HB User
    Re: Questions about B-12

    Hello all. I bought some B-12 over the weekend so we'll se if this helps. I did get the methyl kind.........just put them under your tongue. I did not know this was the recommended kind, just got lucky I guess! Why are these recommended over the capsules? Also, I was just wondering if any of you have a low RBC, hemoglobin or HCT? Mine are completely normal, actually in the upper range. Thanks everyone..............hope everyone is feeling well!

     
    Old 12-04-2006, 10:01 AM   #9
    Kezzalou
    Member
    (female)
     
    Kezzalou's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2006
    Location: UK
    Posts: 90
    Kezzalou HB User
    Re: Questions about B-12

    Hi

    Lukcy you finding those B12 supplements, I wish we could share information on here regarding brands or where to purchase stuff!

    I got some more test results back today, my B12 is now up to 423 so it has jumped from 282 in a matter of weeks! Must be because of the supplements.

    My full blood count is 14.7, is this the same as haemoglobin?
    I was told my Red Cell Folate is high at 711.3 I don't know if this is something I should be worried about or what it means?! My ferritin is lower and gone down to 30 from 33 within a couple of weeks, not sure why..

    I wish I understood all the results, it's all rather confusing!

    I wonder if I could still have a B12 if my level is now 423 the doctors will not be interested to check any further.

     
    Old 12-04-2006, 10:30 AM   #10
    japlopper
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    japlopper's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Carmel IN
    Posts: 581
    japlopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB User
    Re: Questions about B-12 - Please read!

    Hey everybody,
    My hematologist just told me that they changed the numbers for what is considered normal. Now anything under 400, I think is considered low - I think in Europe anything under 500 is low.

    My level was 273 and I was experiencing EXTREME symptoms - all the ones you're describing. Tingling, pain, headaches, dizziness, cracks in the corners of my mouth, memory problems, severe fatigue, severely dry skin, muscle jerks, brain fog, irritation, pallor.

    Anyway, I started getting B12 shots, taking sublingual B12 and a Vitamin B complex, and my levels are now 874. Most of my symptoms are gone now. I feel 100% better. If you're in the 200's, please try to do something to find out why they are so low and what you can do about it. I have Autoimmune Hemolytic Anemia, and that's why mine got so low, but it could be any number of things.

    Please get checked and get those levels up. You'll feel better very quickly.

    If you have any questions let me know.
    Best,
    Jill

     
    Old 12-04-2006, 06:35 PM   #11
    IamUnique
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    IamUnique's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2006
    Location: Central USA
    Posts: 152
    IamUnique HB User
    Re: Questions about B-12

    Hello ladies, I cannot express how grateful I am to have found this site and all of you as well. Itís such a relief to realize we are not alone and we have each other for a sounding board.

    According to several of my Dr's B12 is one of the hardest vitamins to absorb into your system. If any one thing goes out of whack it causes a problem. I would suggest you keep a journal of everything you take and eat as well as how you feel each day. This way the doctor realizes that you mean business and you have taken the time and made the effort.

    Regarding why doctors don't think more about this problem: My neurologist advised me that I am only his 2nd patient with pernicious anemia and since I didnít fit their box for the disease they really weren't looking at it being the cause. He told me that generally individuals are around 60 when they start having problems and I clearly at 37 didn't fit this mark so then he asked what type of surgery I had to my stomach or if I had ulcers. He was rather shocked when I advised nothing of the sort. This same doctor was 100% convinced that I had MS and didnít believe I could be having such trouble with B12 numbers in the upper 2ís and lower 3ís. When I went back for the follow up after having been diagnosed and clearly in a much better position health wise he acknowledge his oversight.

    One of my lab tests showed that 1% of the population will have serious side effects of low B12 in the 400 number-range 5-10% in the 300 range. This shows that not everyone will react the same way at the same times.

    Good Health to all of you,
    IamUnique

     
    Old 12-04-2006, 07:14 PM   #12
    IamUnique
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    IamUnique's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2006
    Location: Central USA
    Posts: 152
    IamUnique HB User
    Re: Questions about B-12

    I have a question - ok 2 for you all.

    Have any of you noticed that the joints in your hands swell? And have you noticed that then tendons feel tight and burn? The doctors tested Lupus and arthritus but the tests showed negative.

    Thanks,

     
    Old 12-05-2006, 03:23 AM   #13
    Kezzalou
    Member
    (female)
     
    Kezzalou's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2006
    Location: UK
    Posts: 90
    Kezzalou HB User
    Re: Questions about B-12

    Hiya

    Blimey if only 1% of the population get symptoms in the 400 range that makes me think that either I'm very unlucky or my problems are not down to B12? Does anyone know what the connection is with low iron/ferritin and B12?

    My finger joints do sometimes swell, they feel kind of sticky most of the time. It used to happen in my toes also, like they would stick together. I was tested for arthritis also. My doctor told me I most likely had MS, she said she could not think of anything else with these symptoms which worried me so much.

    As my blood tests showed and increase in B12 I presume I cannot have a problem with absorbing this vitamin? I'm taking 1000mg per day and in a few weeks it has risen from 282 to 423. I'm going to continue taking supplements, perhaps I am just not getting enough from food being a veggie.

    I read somewhere that you cannot really overdose on B12 so hopefully it will do me no harm taking large amounts.

    My doctor is not interested in this as my range is normal and my next neurologist appointment is not until May so I feel I have to look into all this myself.

    Thanks everyone for advise, it is really appreciated !

     
    Old 12-05-2006, 06:19 AM   #14
    MAD MAZ
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2005
    Location: United Kingdom
    Posts: 1,276
    MAD MAZ HB User
    Re: Questions about B-12

    My level is 272 and my sister has P/A and has shots we both have underactive thyroid, do any of you get pains under your ribs??

    should I take b12 vits??

     
    Old 12-05-2006, 06:43 AM   #15
    Kezzalou
    Member
    (female)
     
    Kezzalou's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2006
    Location: UK
    Posts: 90
    Kezzalou HB User
    Re: Questions about B-12

    Mad Maz, I have had pain in my back/rib/kidney area. I guess taking supplements can only be a good thing. Is your doctor reluctant to test your B12 again? You could try supplements for a month and then ask for another blood test to see if that has helped?

    I keep getting really heavy arms like I've go the flu, also my fingers on my right hand keep feeling weird like they are hard to move.

    Good luck !

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Ask questions !!!!!! !!!!!! !!!!!! adjusterrka Cancer: Lung 2 09-14-2010 06:33 PM
    Questions to ask the dr. list PNo Spinal Cord Disorders 6 12-06-2007 09:37 AM
    autistic son can't answer questions Dolceaura Autism Spectrum 14 02-01-2007 05:09 PM
    Questions.. Beekermlady Foot & Ankle Problems 9 08-19-2006 06:36 PM
    Questions to ask the surgeon before surgery! girl12345 Back Problems 1 09-03-2005 05:05 AM
    Not For The Faint Of Heart - Questions Sickman Panic Disorders 27 08-09-2004 05:09 PM
    Marlene .. A few Questions?? Bren30 TMJ Disorder -TemporoMandibular Joint 7 12-11-2003 12:36 AM
    Hi, I'm new and have many questions,Please help RachelH TMJ Disorder -TemporoMandibular Joint 6 11-09-2002 09:46 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!