It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board

  • Niacin Flush

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-17-2006, 09:55 AM   #16
    Iajc_2006
    Member
    (female)
     
    Iajc_2006's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2006
    Posts: 65
    Iajc_2006 HB User
    Re: Niacin Flush

    I am taking Niacinamide (I don't know if I can say what brand), 500 mg., twice a day. I do not have any problems with flushing. And in about a month's time, my HDL has risen almost 10 points.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-18-2006, 05:36 AM   #17
    Lenin
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    Lenin's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2004
    Posts: 8,456
    Lenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB User
    Re: Niacin Flush

    Iajc,

    That's AMAZING because it's not supposed to happen with niacinAMIDE.
    Certainly a way to eliminate the FLUSH.

    Is it possible that HDL reading was a fluke?

    If you get another reading that is +10, let us know and I'll try a bottleful.

     
    Old 11-23-2006, 08:02 AM   #18
    Iajc_2006
    Member
    (female)
     
    Iajc_2006's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2006
    Posts: 65
    Iajc_2006 HB User
    Re: Niacin Flush

    Lenin,

    I suppose it is possible that the reading was a fluke, just like it may have been a fluke that my HDL DROPPED drastically (instead of increasing) when I began a regamine of vigorous exercise. I will be having it checked about every three months.

    I did stop taking the Policosanol because I think it may have caused my glucose level to spike (see other thread). However, when I was tested, it did not appear that the Policosanol was doing anything for me. My other numbers (total cholesterol and LDL) increased slightly, but were still within an acceptable range.

    I will let you know what happens the next time I'm tested. By the way, a naturopathic doctor recommended the Niacinamide.

     
    Old 12-08-2006, 05:56 PM   #19
    buckeyesyd
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    buckeyesyd's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2006
    Location: us
    Posts: 2
    buckeyesyd HB User
    Re: Niacin Flush

    Hello
    my doctor had me start up with 1000mg Niacin OTC, w/325mg aspiran 1/2 hr prior to taking Niacin OD. The 1st day or 2 will flush, but did go away with regular use. Have done this for last 6 months, blood test done 12/7 waiting results - if interested, I will reply. I am 43, hope this will relieve your anxiety - no known side affects with doing this to this point.

     
    Old 12-08-2006, 08:40 PM   #20
    Manke
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Manke's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2006
    Posts: 8
    Manke HB User
    Re: Niacin Flush

    I got this from a web site. I was looking to try some Inositol Hexanicotinate myself but haven't started as yet. Apparently it has been used in Europe for years.

    "According to the National Cholesterol Education Program (NCEP), Niacin or vitamin B3 is the treatment of choice for normalizing the blood lipid levels. Several double-blind placebo-controlled studies have found that niacin increased HDL (good cholesterol) by 30% or more while reducing total cholesterol by 10-25% and triglycerides by as much as 50%.[1],[2],[3],[4],[5] A common side effect of niacin is flushing which is the result of blood vessels opening wide. However, another form of Niacin called Inositol Hexanicotinate (IH) or “No-Flush Niacin” is proven as an effective and safer alternative to niacin.[6] In one study, Welsh and Eade reported that inositol hexanicotinate was more effective than niacin in regulating cholesterol levels"

    [url]www.loweringcholesterol.net[/url]

     
    Old 12-09-2006, 05:29 AM   #21
    Lenin
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    Lenin's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2004
    Posts: 8,456
    Lenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB User
    Re: Niacin Flush

    So syd,

    What were your results? HDL up?

     
    Old 12-09-2006, 03:44 PM   #22
    Iajc_2006
    Member
    (female)
     
    Iajc_2006's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2006
    Posts: 65
    Iajc_2006 HB User
    Re: Niacin Flush

    I would be interested in knowing your test results after 6 months on Niacin. Other side effects listed are changes in blood glucose levels and liver problems.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    slow niacin causing itchy rash? 92261 High Cholesterol 2 09-11-2009 10:03 AM
    Type of OTC Niacin and other Questions Hypergirl48 High Cholesterol 9 03-15-2009 08:04 AM
    6 month results of Niacin therapy Arizona77 High Cholesterol 17 02-22-2008 07:43 PM
    Niacin no-flush boubou High Cholesterol 7 12-06-2007 02:39 PM
    Trying to raise HDL with Niacin please advise Arizona77 High Cholesterol 23 12-04-2007 02:00 PM
    Is there a difference between Crystalline niacin and instant release niacin? jimmyd57 High Cholesterol 1 11-02-2007 08:33 PM
    Niacin versus Inositol Hexaniacinate master44 High Cholesterol 12 12-12-2006 05:46 AM
    Niaspan vs. Niacin Mr. Detail High Cholesterol 5 07-13-2006 07:39 PM
    Experiences with Niacin babydog High Cholesterol 29 08-05-2005 11:46 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:37 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!