It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Leukemia Message Board

  • Low Neutrophils

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 03-27-2007, 03:38 PM   #1
    GoPytn18
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    GoPytn18's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: USA
    Posts: 2
    GoPytn18 HB User
    Low Neutrophils

    Hi everyone. This is my first post here and I need some advice or support, something!
    My brother in law was admitted to the hospital on Thursday, the 22nd of March with flu-like symptoms...fever, body aches, loss of appetite, dehydration, sore throat, swollen lymph nodes (neck). He was given IV fluids as well as a potent antibiotic. The main reason for his admission was his dangerously low white blood cell count of 700. His neutrophil count was at zero. Daily his wbc count increased, slowly....700, 1100, 2200, 2900. His neutrophil count raised to 100 and stayed there for 2 days. It went to 400 on Monday and today it's at 600. An Oncologist performed a bone marrow biopsy yesterday and we're expecting the results sometime this week. His symptoms actually began on Sunday the 18th and his first visit to the doctor resulted in "It's just a virus". Of course, that story changed once they did the cbc on Thursday. They can find no bacteria in his blood, which led them to perform the bone marrow biopsy. His fever broke yesterday...finally...and since his neutrophils had come up a bit, they sent him home, to be in isolation and he'll continue to have blood drawn daily to check his wbc counts. Unfortunately the dr. is leaning toward the possibility of leukemia and it's scaring all of us. He has pretty much ruled out a virus of any sort. I don't know what I need, some reassurance, some advice, anything. This waiting is so difficult for all of us. If anyone can offer any advice, please share! Thank you!!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 03-28-2007, 03:40 AM   #2
    Merimac
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Merimac's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 532
    Merimac HB UserMerimac HB User
    Re: Low Neutrophils

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by GoPytn18 View Post
    Hi everyone. This is my first post here and I need some advice or support, something!
    My brother in law was admitted to the hospital on Thursday, the 22nd of March with flu-like symptoms...fever, body aches, loss of appetite, dehydration, sore throat, swollen lymph nodes (neck). He was given IV fluids as well as a potent antibiotic. The main reason for his admission was his dangerously low white blood cell count of 700. His neutrophil count was at zero. Daily his wbc count increased, slowly....700, 1100, 2200, 2900. His neutrophil count raised to 100 and stayed there for 2 days. It went to 400 on Monday and today it's at 600. An Oncologist performed a bone marrow biopsy yesterday and we're expecting the results sometime this week. His symptoms actually began on Sunday the 18th and his first visit to the doctor resulted in "It's just a virus". Of course, that story changed once they did the cbc on Thursday. They can find no bacteria in his blood, which led them to perform the bone marrow biopsy. His fever broke yesterday...finally...and since his neutrophils had come up a bit, they sent him home, to be in isolation and he'll continue to have blood drawn daily to check his wbc counts. Unfortunately the dr. is leaning toward the possibility of leukemia and it's scaring all of us. He has pretty much ruled out a virus of any sort. I don't know what I need, some reassurance, some advice, anything. This waiting is so difficult for all of us. If anyone can offer any advice, please share! Thank you!!
    It sounds like your brother could have been exposed to radiation or other toxin that wiped out his wbc count. Sometimes HIV related illnesses can do that too. Wait to see what the doctor says. Cancer is not the only Cause of hematological illness.

     
    Old 03-28-2007, 06:22 AM   #3
    GoPytn18
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    GoPytn18's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: USA
    Posts: 2
    GoPytn18 HB User
    Re: Low Neutrophils

    Thanks for the info, it's just been so hard waiting for the results, and I think they were specifically looking for Leukemia. He had an HIV test and as far as I know that test had to have come back negative, because I didn't hear otherwise. I guess we'll know today or tomorrow, it's just the waiting that's hard.

     
    Old 04-12-2007, 08:41 AM   #4
    tracygirl
    Member
    (female)
     
    tracygirl's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Posts: 62
    tracygirl HB User
    Re: Low Neutrophils

    Quote:
    GoPytn18 Thanks for the info, it's just been so hard waiting for the results, and I think they were specifically looking for Leukemia. He had an HIV test and as far as I know that test had to have come back negative, because I didn't hear otherwise. I guess we'll know today or tomorrow, it's just the waiting that's hard.
    Hi. I hope your brother in law is much better and you have received some answers. You and your family are in my thoughts. Please let us know how he is doing. All the best.

     
    Old 04-12-2007, 09:45 PM   #5
    Nagschitta
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Nagschitta's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
    Posts: 1
    Nagschitta HB User
    Re: Low Neutrophils

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by GoPytn18 View Post
    Thanks for the info, it's just been so hard waiting for the results, and I think they were specifically looking for Leukemia. He had an HIV test and as far as I know that test had to have come back negative, because I didn't hear otherwise. I guess we'll know today or tomorrow, it's just the waiting that's hard.
    Hello there, I want your advice on this. My friend who has suffered from chikungunya for almost 5 months and was normal for 2 months has suddenly come up with a really dangerous situation. His WBC count was 3500 three days before and came down drastically to 400 yesterday and it has further gone down to 320 today. He has been kept in isolation and is being treated for 'viral fever' he has from the past three days inspite of taking in high power antibiotics. A bone marrow sample was taken yesterday for analysis. Results are awaited. Sonography revealed that there was a slight enlargement of liver and spleen. Please suggest or comment anything you have to say on this. The reason for such a drop is unknown and is the biggest worrying factor. any comments will be very helpful.. Thanks in advance.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    low neutrophils and white count Postie Lupus 4 06-22-2009 08:01 AM
    High Lymphocytes High Neutrophils? lqchar Blood and Blood Vessel 1 03-28-2009 08:50 PM
    High Neutrophils , Low Lymphocytes adj76 Blood and Blood Vessel 2 11-28-2007 11:39 AM
    neutrophils????????? Staar80 Leukemia 3 04-22-2007 07:03 AM
    high platelet and neutrophils jmma Blood and Blood Vessel 1 08-14-2006 11:59 AM
    Neutrophils - Bacterial Infections - Diagnosis Please mike1961 Blood and Blood Vessel 0 03-08-2006 12:26 PM
    Low WBC & Neutrophils PA_Sundance Hepatitis 4 07-23-2003 04:38 PM
    High White Blood and Neutrophils Counts colleendol Infectious Diseases 5 04-26-2003 04:16 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!