It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lyme Disease Message Board

  • Please take a look -- my test results

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-19-2007, 07:19 AM   #1
    angeleyez5
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    angeleyez5's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2003
    Location: Maryland
    Posts: 20
    angeleyez5 HB User
    Please take a look -- my test results

    Hi. I made a post last night -- I'm new.

    Was just faxed over my results; I have no idea how to read this, and was told last night to post my results here when I got them for some help to interpret. Thank you!

    LYME IgM Western Blot
    ----------------------
    IGENEX IGM Result NEGATIVE
    CDC/NYS RESULT NEGATIVE

    All the numbers came out with a -

    ----------------------
    LYME IgG Western Blot
    ----------------------
    IGENEX-IGG-RESULT NEGATIVE
    CDC/NYS-RESULT NEGATIVE

    All came out negative except 41 kDA which had ++
    (I have no idea what this means!)

    Then another test:

    WBC 2.4 L REF RANGE 4.0 - 10.5
    NEUTROPHILS (Absolute) 1.2 L REF RANGE 1.8 - 7.8
    P41 Ab. PRESENT
    Abs.CD8-CD57+Lymphs 18 L REF RANGE 60-360

    Another page:
    Bartonella DNA PCR - Not Detected
    E. chaffeensis IgG Titer - Negative
    E. chaffeensis IgM Titer - Negative
    HGE IgG Titer - Negative
    HGE IgM Titer - Negative

    Babesia microti IgM - Neg
    Babesia microti IgG - Neg

    LYME AB IGG BY WB:
    P93 Ab. Absent
    P66 Ab. Absent
    P58 Ab. Absent
    P45 Ab. Absent
    P41 Ab. Present
    P39 Ab. Absent
    P30 Ab. Absent
    P28 Ab. Absent
    P23 Ab. Absent
    P18 Ab. Absent
    LYME IgG WB INTERP. Negative


    LYME AB IgM by WB:
    P41 Ab. Absent
    P39 Ab. Absent
    P23 Ab. Absent
    LYME IgM WB INTERP. Negative

    Those are the results.

    Does anyone understand them?
    Thanks so much!

    ~Ashley

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-19-2007, 09:32 AM   #2
    ticker
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    ticker's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2002
    Posts: 5,787
    ticker HB Userticker HB Userticker HB Userticker HB Userticker HB User
    Re: Please take a look -- my test results

    Hi Ashley, welcome to the board!

    How long have you been sick and what symptoms do you have?

    Below is the breakdown of the Western Blot bands:

    9 cross-reactive for Borrellia
    12 specific for Bb
    18 unknown
    20 cross-reactive for Borrellia
    21 unknown
    22 specific for Bb, probably really the 23/25 band
    23-25 outer surface protein C (OspC), specific for Bb
    28 unknown
    30 unknown; probably an outer surface protein; common in European and
    one California strain
    31 outer surface protein A (OspA), specific for Bb
    34 outer surface protein B (OspB); specific for Bb
    35 specific for Bb
    37 specific for Bb
    38 cross-reactive for Bb
    39 is a major protein of Bb flagellin; specific for Bb
    41 flagellin protein of all spirochetes; this is usually the first to appear after a Bb infection and is specific for all Borrellia
    45 cross-reactive for all Borellia (sometimes people with Lyme who have
    this band positive also have the co-infection Ehrlichiosis)
    50 cross-reactive for all Borrellia
    55 cross-reactive for all Borrellia
    57 cross-reactive for all Borrellia
    58 unknown but may be a heat-shock Bb protein
    60 cross reactive for all Borrellia
    66 cross-reactive for all Borrelia, common in all bacteria
    83 specific antigen for the Lyme bacterium, probably a cytoplasmic membrane
    93 unknown, probably the same protein in band 83, just migrates differently in some patients

    Band 41 is often the first to show. No Lyme test is completely reliable. Were the co-infection tests done at IgeneX also?

    Are you seeing a Lyme doctor? To confirm or rule out Lyme disease, it is very important to see a knowledgeable doctor. If you need a doctor recommendation, let us know.

    It is also important to learn as much as possible. I recommend reading Dr. Joseph Burrascano's 2005 Diagnostic Hints and Treatment Guidelines For Lyme and Other Tick Borne Illnesses. He is one of the top Lyme doctors in the country, and many Lyme doctors follow his protocols. I also recommend the book "Everything You
    Need To Know About Lyme Disease (2nd edition)" by Karen Vanderhoof-Forschner.

    Last edited by ticker; 06-19-2007 at 09:34 AM.

     
    Old 06-19-2007, 10:31 AM   #3
    angeleyez5
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    angeleyez5's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2003
    Location: Maryland
    Posts: 20
    angeleyez5 HB User
    Re: Please take a look -- my test results

    I've been sick for half a year. My feeling ill, for the most part, started on January 1, 2007.
    The symptoms I've experienced:
    Joint pain and stiffness in fingers, elbows, knees.
    Muscle pain and cramps in arms and legs - the cramps are terrible, and starts up (in my arms) if I'm doing something as small as carrying a heavy bag of groceries.
    Some muscle twitching in the face or other body parts
    Confusion
    Having trouble remembering (which is not like me at all). The other day my mother-in-law called and later in the day I went to tell my husband why she had called and could not remember why she had called.
    Have seemed to been having what may be panic attacks
    Depression
    Mood swings
    Headaches (all the time! Usually every day)
    Some light and sound sensitivity
    My vision, in the beginning of becoming sick, was blurry, but has gotten better.
    Ear pain, buzzing, roaring, ringing in ears.
    Some vertigo, spinning
    Off balance -- my doctor had me have an MRI of my brain because I was more off balance on my right side than my left and he thought this significant especially since I'm right handed. The MRI came back fine.
    Lightheadness almost all the time; wooziness, dizziness
    Stiffness and neck pain; jaw pain and stiffness -- it cracks upon waking some mornings.
    Fatigue, tired, poor stamina (don't want to do anything but lay around)
    Napping during the day
    Breast pain
    Loss of libido
    heartburn/stomach pain
    queesy stomach and nausea
    some diarrhea, but mostly constipation once in a while.
    Heart palpitations or skips (I've had many heart tests done, and was just recently seen by a cardiologist who told me my heart was healthy even though I have heart palpitations and my heart is continually racing; it's most of the time in the 90 - 100's. I was put on Toprol-XL to quell the palps and slow my heart rate. Which has helped, but I still have a few palps once in a while.)
    air hunger, shortness of breath
    Night sweats (i've had this problem for a LONG time)
    These symptoms are on and off. Last week I was feeling GOOD. Yesterday I was feeling extremely terrible. Today, so far, I've felt good. My symptoms come and go, sometimes for weeks or days. I wake up never knowing if I'm going to feel good or bad.
    When these symptoms first started, I had very dry eyes, pain in eyes. Recently, I've woken up with left eye half shut, messed up, and have to work to open it, but after that it seems fine.
    Pressure in the head (especially when I bend over, lay down), almost the pressure you feel when you have a sinus infection, though I know I don't have one.

    Those are most of the symptoms I've had or do have.

    I do not have a Lyme Literate Doctor, though he is an environmental enlightened medicine doctor.

    The breakdown you posted is just as confusing to me as my results, so I can't really understand if it means that yes I probably have lyme or no, I probably don't.

    I will look for that book you recommended, thanks.

     
    Old 06-19-2007, 08:33 PM   #4
    ticker
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    ticker's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2002
    Posts: 5,787
    ticker HB Userticker HB Userticker HB Userticker HB Userticker HB User
    Re: Please take a look -- my test results

    Hi angeleyez. The Western Blot lists several numerical bands with a positive, negative, or indeterminte reading after each band. Some bands are specific for Lyme disease. Your band 41 is positive. This is often the first to show in a Lyme infection.

    You really should be evaluated by a Lyme knoweldgeable doctor and be tested for all the co-infections. Many people who have Lyme are co-infected and it may affect treatment choice and progress. Many Lyme doctors believe the co-infections need to be treated first for Lyme treatment to be effective. You have many symtpoms of tick-borne diseases. Night sweats, headaches, shortness of breath, and heart palpitations are symtpoms of Babesiosis.

    If you need a doctor recommendation, let us know.

    I also recommend having your thyroid tested. I suggest that you ask to have your Free T3, Free T4 (besides the T3 and T4) and thyroid antibodies tested in addition to the normal panel. They are not usually done but are necessary for a comprehensive view. If you need help interpreting your results, let me know. Some people, including myself, have Lyme disease and a thyroid disorder.

     
    Old 06-19-2007, 08:54 PM   #5
    angeleyez5
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    angeleyez5's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2003
    Location: Maryland
    Posts: 20
    angeleyez5 HB User
    Re: Please take a look -- my test results

    Hello. I actually do have hypothyroidism. When I got sick in the first place, I was found to have been hypo, and after a month or so, got on medicine for it. I thought maybe my hypo was what was making me so terribly ill, but after taking the medicine and none of the illness cleared up, I continued looking for another cause. I continued to think maybe it was still maybe my thyroid, but have come to the realization that it probably is lyme.

    If you know any good doctors for Lyme, I'd like to know. I'm in MD, near the Rockville/Silver Spring area. Do any lyme doctors take insurance?

    Thanks for your reply! It means a lot.

     
    Old 06-20-2007, 01:08 AM   #6
    hanelo4
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2003
    Location: Louisiana
    Posts: 1,274
    hanelo4 HB User
    Re: Please take a look -- my test results

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by angeleyez5 View Post
    Hi. I made a post last night -- I'm new.

    Was just faxed over my results; I have no idea how to read this, and was told last night to post my results here when I got them for some help to interpret. Thank you!

    LYME IgM Western Blot
    ----------------------
    IGENEX IGM Result NEGATIVE
    CDC/NYS RESULT NEGATIVE

    All the numbers came out with a -

    ----------------------
    LYME IgG Western Blot
    ----------------------
    IGENEX-IGG-RESULT NEGATIVE
    CDC/NYS-RESULT NEGATIVE

    All came out negative except 41 kDA which had ++
    (I have no idea what this means!)

    Then another test:

    WBC 2.4 L REF RANGE 4.0 - 10.5
    NEUTROPHILS (Absolute) 1.2 L REF RANGE 1.8 - 7.8
    P41 Ab. PRESENT
    Abs.CD8-CD57+Lymphs 18 L REF RANGE 60-360

    Another page:
    Bartonella DNA PCR - Not Detected
    E. chaffeensis IgG Titer - Negative
    E. chaffeensis IgM Titer - Negative
    HGE IgG Titer - Negative
    HGE IgM Titer - Negative

    Babesia microti IgM - Neg
    Babesia microti IgG - Neg

    LYME AB IGG BY WB:
    P93 Ab. Absent
    P66 Ab. Absent
    P58 Ab. Absent
    P45 Ab. Absent
    P41 Ab. Present
    P39 Ab. Absent
    P30 Ab. Absent
    P28 Ab. Absent
    P23 Ab. Absent
    P18 Ab. Absent
    LYME IgG WB INTERP. Negative


    LYME AB IgM by WB:
    P41 Ab. Absent
    P39 Ab. Absent
    P23 Ab. Absent
    LYME IgM WB INTERP. Negative

    Those are the results.

    Does anyone understand them?
    Thanks so much!

    ~Ashley
    Hi Ashley,

    I just wanted to also say to check into leaky gut syndrome. And, do you grind your teeth at night? That can cause your jaw to pop/crack and cause severe headaches.

    Chantel

     
    Old 06-20-2007, 06:25 AM   #7
    ticker
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    ticker's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2002
    Posts: 5,787
    ticker HB Userticker HB Userticker HB Userticker HB Userticker HB User
    Re: Please take a look -- my test results

    Hi angeleyez. Having hypothyroidism and Lyme is a double whammy believe me! Are you sure your thyroid disorder is being properly managed? When did you have your labs done last? It can sometimes take time to find a doctor who really knows how to treat thyroid disorders.

    Many Lyme doctors do not take insurance because often insurance companies do not reimburse them. People usually pay up front and then submit the bills to their company for what they will reimburse.

    Dr. Kenneth Singleton in Towson, MD comes highly recommended. I have heard that Dr. Mark Garzon in DC and Dr. Elizabeth Lucas in Timonium, MD are knowledgeable, but I do not know if they are. I hope you can see someone soon.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Please help me reach my health goals. flpete88 General Health 1 03-02-2010 08:18 AM
    Any Help on this PLEASE.... SlyFoxy Infertility 7 12-17-2008 02:30 AM
    female hair loss, Please Help! tiredpoet Hair Loss / Alopecia 5 11-19-2008 03:00 PM
    Losing Lots of Hair! Please Help!! ericanicole25 Hair Loss / Alopecia 22 09-11-2008 04:05 PM
    Advice Please blondie817 Pain Management 17 04-05-2007 02:03 PM
    More Questions... HELP please * re lab results inside thread * MCKMN Thyroid Disorders 11 04-24-2006 06:15 PM
    Undiagnosed symptoms, please help me! lyndru Fibromyalgia 12 06-18-2005 06:30 PM
    Will someone please look at these results please? huh? Thyroid Disorders 8 01-16-2004 11:49 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:32 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!