It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Ferritin/Serum iron/Transferrin - testing

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-14-2007, 06:48 PM   #1
    littlebunnyfoo
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    littlebunnyfoo's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Posts: 194
    littlebunnyfoo HB User
    Ferritin/Serum iron/Transferrin - testing

    I just got back from seeing a hematologist. I discussed with him raising my ferritin (which I can't seem to get very high - 19) when my iron levels and transferrin saturat are high. He said that my iron and transferrin would be high if I was taking the pills when I got my blood drawn. He said that whenever I get ready to have bloodwork, that I should be off of the iron pills for a week because my blood would be saturated with iron if I'm taking the supplements. If my iron and transferrin are not higher than the range, then I am safe from iron overload and could continue to try and raise my ferritin.

    Last edited by littlebunnyfoo; 06-14-2007 at 07:47 PM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-14-2007, 07:36 PM   #2
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Ferritin/Serum iron/Transferrin - testing

    I'm learning about iron overload, not that I have it but my husband is at a ferritin of 3,000 and blood letting every other week. I am the opposite with a very low ferritin. Crazy! Anyway the GI Doc that is treating for this Hemochromotosis said, it is the ferritin that you test first, then iron package. It is my understanding that the overload is in the storage which is ferritin level. Then when that is full it is stored in the organs and you get real problems then. That is all that I know about overload. Hope it might have helped. The people on this board are great I'm sure they know more that I do. Maybe you will get some better answers. Good luck.

     
    Old 06-28-2007, 07:37 AM   #3
    sandradee0303
    Member
    (female)
     
    sandradee0303's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2005
    Posts: 95
    sandradee0303 HB User
    Re: Ferritin/Serum iron/Transferrin - testing

    Hi, I find this thread interesting because my serum iron is always high and my ferritin is low (20-22).

    Does anybody else deal with this and what can you do to raise ferritin without raising serum????

     
    Old 06-28-2007, 12:42 PM   #4
    littlebunnyfoo
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    littlebunnyfoo's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Posts: 194
    littlebunnyfoo HB User
    Re: Ferritin/Serum iron/Transferrin - testing

    Sandra - I don't know about you, but my iron serum has only been very high when I have been taking iron supplements. When I am off of the supplements, my serum levels go back down.

     
    Old 06-28-2007, 07:26 PM   #5
    sparkles916
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    sparkles916's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Location: FL
    Posts: 389
    sparkles916 HB User
    Re: Ferritin/Serum iron/Transferrin - testing

    Littlebunnfoo:

    I just wondered what the hemo said about raising your ferritin. I presume he is ok with it since you were discussing the effects of taking iron supplemnts?

    I spent a sum of money to see a hemo in order to discuss my low ferritin 18 (9-? forget upper range). I informed him about my hypothyroid condition and how I am so super fatigued, especially following my meagre attempts at exercise (why can't I do my swimming like I used to without trembling in exhaustion in the pool and feeling exhausted the next day?)

    He told me not to take iron. I found this interesting in the face of the literture on fatigue and low ferritin, e..g under 50 ferritin. He said I am not below range and that is that....

    In the end, I got the dr statement on fatigue being mistaken for depression......

    Well, I don't think I ever read that exercise intolerance was connected to depression. Swimming was my life! I love the pool, dream about the pool. It is beyond me the pat response these dr's give.

    Anywhoo, just wanted to get the skinny on your hemos take on raising ferrtin.

     
    Old 06-29-2007, 12:28 AM   #6
    Audrey-B
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Audrey-B's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 3,968
    Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
    Re: Ferritin/Serum iron/Transferrin - testing

    Sparkles - In my research and discussions with my specialist i have found out that long term anemia or low ferretin can lead to depression among other things. You simply think it's depression and attempt to conect it with things happening in your life, yet the last thing you would think of causing it would be your iron levels. I suppose feeling tired and exhausted every day is enough to depress anybody!!

    Hi littlebunnyfoo, sorry to hear that that your levels haven't climbed higher. It is so frustrating and i know how you feel. I'm starting my iron injections as of monday next week. I'm tired of carrying around iron supplements in varying forms and taking it X amount of times per day and everybody at work asking questions about it etc etc and it's not convenient and it's not really working the best. Will be interesting after 5 weeks of injections to see how high my ferretin levels get.

     
    Old 06-29-2007, 07:02 AM   #7
    sparkles916
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    sparkles916's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Location: FL
    Posts: 389
    sparkles916 HB User
    Re: Ferritin/Serum iron/Transferrin - testing

    Audrey B

    I am not surprised in the least about the relationship between anemia, low ferritin and depression etc. I am just tired of drs trying to put the depresion label on me and separate it from any physical illness/condition I have and act like it is in my head.

    Sure, I am certain that feeling like crap from the hypo and having low b12 and ferritin added to a feeling of depression. But the drs don't see this.

    Incidentally, I was put on antidepressants before my hypo condition was diagnosed last year and I am still on a low dose. The dr suggested I needed to focus on working on my antidepressant! I feel fantastic after thyroid treatment

     
    Old 06-29-2007, 02:56 PM   #8
    kjrunner
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    kjrunner's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: sellersburg, IN, USA
    Posts: 30
    kjrunner HB User
    Re: Ferritin/Serum iron/Transferrin - testing

    pardon me for just jumping into this forum w/o introducing myself...

    I could have written your post!!

    I have beendealing with fatigue for 7 months. I was a former 45-55 mile a week runner. However, I'm taking iron. My ferritin is up to 47, but I'm still tired. I had about 3 weeks in march where I felt great after inc my synthroid, then I crashed. I thikn that something else if there also, my 12 has been low in the past...but my doctor says my levels are fine based on my serum levels (`700) but, I've had two shots in the last 6 months, of course it will be high.

    They suggested depression and I said the same thing. Ive gone through times where I have been very depressed, but I was running 60 miles a week.
    If anything, it manages the depression.

    Feeling like crap and taking away your passion is depressing.

    Seeing an endo in August

     
    Old 06-30-2007, 07:17 PM   #9
    littlebunnyfoo
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    littlebunnyfoo's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Posts: 194
    littlebunnyfoo HB User
    Re: Ferritin/Serum iron/Transferrin - testing

    Audrey - I will be interested in hearing how your injections go! Good luck!

     
    Old 07-10-2007, 03:11 PM   #10
    osteoblast
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    osteoblast's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2006
    Location: u.s.
    Posts: 1,679
    osteoblast HB User
    Re: Ferritin/Serum iron/Transferrin - testing

    Sparkles- it seems like the hematologist you saw was a real jerk!

    I just wanted to add that I wish you could find a doc that would help you to get to optimal levels to see if you would feel better and you could enjoy your swimming again. I am a fish too. And recently a fish out of water because I can't find a good pool. When I read that you dream of swimming , I could so connect. I too dream of swimming. I have dreamed of swimming over the years. It's not constant but it happens a few times a year. That feeling of being in the water is soooo freeing! So I really hear you- You have to get in the swim again!!!

    Me too- on the low ferritin. Mine was 38 and with supplementation now 54. I think I feel stronger. Also I am hypothyroid like you too, it seems, and the iron messed with my thyroid meds. I had to have the dose raise- then it was raised too much , I went hyper. Now meds raised to a mid-point. I was so steady and ok at 75 mcg before the iron supplement. YET, I am on this iron project and want to complete it. My goal is 70 or so. This is going to take a while because I seem to be able to move it only 8 points a month , taking one 325mg ferrous sulfate. If I take more iron , my stomach heaves.

    Besides your ferritin, you said your b12 was low. Mine is at a good point. I think it must be the multi vit. that I have taken for a year.Are you supplementing?

    Also, my vit d was really low and I have had to supplement to get that up and it too is moving.

    Have you had your vit d checked?????I know you like to research- . There is an awesome site called the vitamin d council. Just search by running it all together like one word-vitamindcouncil and you will find it. The reason I ask is that there is a very strong connection between depression and low vitamin d. They also speculate a connection between low vit. d and auto immune diseases like hypo hashi's which I have.

    How is your d level?

     
    Old 07-10-2007, 09:22 PM   #11
    sparkles916
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    sparkles916's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Location: FL
    Posts: 389
    sparkles916 HB User
    Re: Ferritin/Serum iron/Transferrin - testing

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by osteoblast View Post

    Besides your ferritin, you said your b12 was low. Mine is at a good point. I think it must be the multi vit. that I have taken for a year.Are you supplementing?

    How is your d level?
    Hi Osteoblast:

    Funny you should mention dreaming of swimming. Yes, there is nothing better than that feeling of freedom in the pool.

    I am getting b12 shots each month now since I got my new dr.

    I have not had my vit levels checked yet, but I am adding 1000mcg of D to my cal/mag at night.

    This is just a short reply....gotta head off to bed, but will re read in the morning and reply at length

     
    Old 07-11-2007, 03:37 AM   #12
    Audrey-B
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Audrey-B's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 3,968
    Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
    Re: Ferritin/Serum iron/Transferrin - testing

    Thought i would comment on the Vitamin D. Mine was found to be below the minimum range and have been on a vitamin D capsule once per day for a few weeks now. The pathology range given was 48-144 and mine was 40 and my specialist wants me to get it up to 125. I wonder how it's possible to fall below the actual minimum range as i don't keep out of the sun, yet i don't sit in the sun religiously either. I also have a healthy diet.

    My specialist said that it was vital to get the sun on the torso. I used to think it didn't matter which part of the body you received sun on, but apparently not.

    Through all my blood tests in the past no doctor has ever requested to test my vitamin D, but this specialist has. Then again, no other doctor has checked my test results thoroughly and pointed out areas i need improvement in. Other doctors have only ever said that my results were ok and quickly shown me out the door.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    ferritin questions robinhy Anemia 2 08-29-2010 12:31 PM
    Low ferritin, High iron ? Samoagirl Thyroid Disorders 1 03-03-2010 07:00 AM
    high serum iron low ferritin??? chis Anemia 4 05-03-2009 04:48 PM
    Ferritin level EmilyJ66 Anemia 3 03-12-2009 08:45 PM
    ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
    How soon will ferritin improve? susieq14 Anemia 3 12-01-2008 06:30 PM
    Blood tests back, Ferritin up, Iron DOWN??? Dan1978 Anemia 7 09-24-2007 06:25 AM
    Not sure what ferritin results mean ElleDi Anemia 11 04-28-2007 06:33 AM
    Does low ferritin mean anemia or deficiency? osteoblast Anemia 2 04-26-2007 08:12 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!