It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Osteoporosis Message Board

  • Hyperparathyroidism

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-18-2007, 04:15 PM   #16
    pepito75
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    pepito75's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: Canada
    Posts: 11
    pepito75 HB User
    Re: Hyperparathyroidism

    Hi Porkky,
    I am also in Canada and have been diagnosed with an adenoma. Surgery at Dr Norman's clinic is too expensive for me to pay with my own money.

    Do you have any info on good doctors in Canada ? I haven't even talked to the surgeon assigned to me but am kind of dreading it ... I have issues with our healthcare system and the way we get treated.

    I would really like to hear your experience as I don't see many canucks on this topic.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-22-2007, 01:02 PM   #17
    Porkyy
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Porkyy's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2006
    Location: ca
    Posts: 31
    Porkyy HB User
    Re: Hyperparathyroidism

    For Lewis68,
    What happened with your test results Lewis68?

    For Pepito75,
    A good dr here in Montreal, is dr Tabah but I'm can t garantee you because I've just heard about him. Didn 't talk to him.
    And yes, you're right pepito75, the healthcare here sucks. You have to wait so long to see a specialist and when finally see him, you realize that they don't know what they're talking about.

    wait for your answers

     
    Old 05-26-2007, 06:35 PM   #18
    Lewis68
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Lewis68's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2005
    Location: Chicagoland
    Posts: 190
    Lewis68 HB User
    Re: Hyperparathyroidism

    I had surgery by Dr. Norman 4 weeks ago. He removed TWO adenoma's.

    My Calcium was only slightly elevated, and my PTH was Low/Normal (23) THREE tests in a row. My scan done by Dr. Norman right before surgery barely showed anything abnormal. He even said there was a slight chance he wouldn't find anything, but said the risks were so minimal, and given my symptoms, I should do it.

    *****, I find it very hard to believe Dr. Norman would not take your case.

     
    Old 05-30-2007, 10:50 AM   #19
    Porkyy
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Porkyy's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2006
    Location: ca
    Posts: 31
    Porkyy HB User
    Re: Hyperparathyroidism

    Olivette and Lewis68
    Thank you very much for your opinions. These infos are so well appreciated.
    If you don't mind can you tell me what values did you have for the calcium(total and ionized) and pth? How many tests?
    How do you both feel right now?

    thank you again

     
    Old 05-31-2007, 09:20 PM   #20
    pepito75
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    pepito75's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: Canada
    Posts: 11
    pepito75 HB User
    Re: Hyperparathyroidism

    Hey Porkyy,
    Thanks for responding.
    I will talk to the surgeon in a few weeks and see what he says. I wonder if he will give me the "let's monitor the situation" talk ? Hope not.

    Do you know anything about how to go about getting the surgery done in a different province ? Is it next to impossible ?

    Also, what can you tell me about doing it in Cuba ? Were you serious ?

     
    Old 06-01-2007, 02:23 PM   #21
    Lewis68
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Lewis68's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2005
    Location: Chicagoland
    Posts: 190
    Lewis68 HB User
    Re: Hyperparathyroidism

    Reminder: My Calcium has been elevated for at least 18 months, varying from 10.4 to as high as 11.4. My PTH levels were tested three times a couple months before my surgery, two weeks apart, with values of 23, 21 and 22.

    I just got the results of my five week post-op tests. My PTH dropped to 14, and my Calcium is now within range 9.5 (8.6-10.2). It looks like my surgery was a success. I feel better, but I'm still not 100%. Some days/times are better then others.

     
    Old 06-03-2007, 08:35 PM   #22
    Porkyy
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Porkyy's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2006
    Location: ca
    Posts: 31
    Porkyy HB User
    Re: Hyperparathyroidism

    Pepito75,
    I don't know what to tell you about getting the surgery on your parathyroid in a different province. What I know is that it's very important to know that the dr is experienced. In Cuba, fortunately de doctors are very good, especially in Havana, they're not expensive and it is a fast process, not like here, where even if you have a good insurance or money, you can't get it done to a private clinic because they don't exist actually. How big is your adenoma?

    Lewis68
    Thanks for these details. If the situation won't improve, I will sugest you to check your kidneys for possible infections.
    How big the adenomas were?
    The lowest calcium value was the 10.4 one? Did you check the ionized calcium? I'm curious about the values.
    I understand that you don't fell 100% ok, but it is better than before?

     
    Old 06-07-2007, 08:50 PM   #23
    Olivette
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Olivette's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: bethesda, md.
    Posts: 40
    Olivette HB User
    Re: Hyperparathyroidism

    hi lewis....thanks for posting your 5 week results. Glad they are ok now....it's probably just a matter of time til you feel better too.

    my calcium was still above normal at 5 weeks (10.4). i've never heard of anyone taking this long....feel it too. liv

     
    Old 06-08-2007, 07:42 AM   #24
    Lewis68
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Lewis68's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2005
    Location: Chicagoland
    Posts: 190
    Lewis68 HB User
    Re: Hyperparathyroidism

    Update: I still have moments, but I'm feeling better. I can tell my brain fog is lifting also. Which is good, because being a programmer, it was killing me.

    Olivette, I'm surprised your calcium is still high. What did the doctor say about that? Also, how much calcium are you taking per day?

     
    Old 06-17-2007, 03:48 PM   #25
    Olivette
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Olivette's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: bethesda, md.
    Posts: 40
    Olivette HB User
    Re: Hyperparathyroidism

    Hi Lewis...glad you are coming along, albeit slowly. I stopped taking any supplemental calcium because it seems to make me feel worse. When I spoke with them in florida a few weeks ago, they said that in a very small percentage of cases it may take 2 to 3 months for it to all straighten out. I'm at 2 months now and no better. I'm just guessing that my body is having trouble adjusting because I've had this for so long (8 to 10 years). I'm thinking of calling them again.

     
    Old 07-14-2007, 04:17 PM   #26
    Lewis68
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Lewis68's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2005
    Location: Chicagoland
    Posts: 190
    Lewis68 HB User
    Re: Hyperparathyroidism

    Olivette, I haven't seen you post in awhile. How are you doing?

    I've gained 20lbs since the surgery. Almost to where I was last Sep. I still have a little brain fog though. The 24th of July will mark 3 months since my surgery. If I'm still having symptoms I may call the doctor. He did say memory and concentration are the last to get better, but I would think after three months I would be normal. We'll see.

     
    Old 07-17-2007, 05:54 PM   #27
    georgi
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    georgi's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2004
    Posts: 189
    georgi HB User
    Re: Hyperparathyroidism

    Found out my calicum level is 11.7 I have felt pretty bad fo about 8months now, but no one knew what was wrong with me. I am still in the process of setting appointments with doctors. My IM thinks it is my parathyroid. I sure have some of the symptoms. I find it hard to swallow too. Don't know if any of you felt that. I am having to wait on a endo doc. Can't even get in for 2 months. I have read about Dr Norman and am thinking about going to him although I live in Phoenix. I just don't know of any really good doctors. Feel like I could die waiting LOL Symptoms are , tired, feel old, bone pain ache all over and very thirsty. Tell me it will get better please.
    Thanks for listening.
    PS It makes it hard, cause from the outside I look ok. That makes it so people don't understand how you feel.

     
    Old 07-17-2007, 11:18 PM   #28
    Porkyy
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Porkyy's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2006
    Location: ca
    Posts: 31
    Porkyy HB User
    Re: Hyperparathyroidism

    hi everybody,

    Georgi, do you have calciuria and constipation?

    Lewis and Olivette, how do you feel now?

    ps: I didn't get the surgery yet.

     
    Old 07-18-2007, 10:04 PM   #29
    pepito75
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    pepito75's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: Canada
    Posts: 11
    pepito75 HB User
    Re: Hyperparathyroidism

    Hey,
    Can I get some feedback please ? A couple months ago I had a pth of 65 and high-normal calcium levels, as well as a positive sestamibi scan.

    I saw a surgeon a month ago and he wanted to rule out familial hypocalciuric hypercalcemia. He retested the blood calcium and pth levels.

    Today I saw him and he said my pth is 28 and normal calcium. According to him the sestamibi scan was probably "false-positive". He wants to "wait and see", and says I have a mild hyperparathyroidism.

    My head is spinning !! I broke a finger by hardly even banging it in March and just broke my arm a week ago (ladder). I have leg myopathies, elevated cpk, anxiety problems. I am crushed to find myself without a real diagnosis again (took years to get one).

    If my parathyroid is ok, what showed up on the scan ? Can pth and calcium levels really bounce up and down like that ?

    Also, the orthopedic doctor says there is something "abnormal" with my broken bone, "probably caused by the h/pthyism". It's making me nervous. Whereas according to tests, my bmd is "normal".

    Please comment, thanks.

     
    Old 07-19-2007, 06:42 AM   #30
    georgi
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    georgi's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2004
    Posts: 189
    georgi HB User
    Re: Hyperparathyroidism

    Hi Porkky,
    I do have the constipation, but only because I take some pain meds. Boy, after reading this thread, it seems that most people have a hard time finding the right doctor. How are you doing?

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Hyperparathyroidism? Please help! magpie117 Thyroid Disorders 18 09-17-2011 08:09 AM
    Hyperparathyroidism? cpnfused.... smac4094 Thyroid Disorders 1 05-31-2009 02:33 PM
    Hyperparathyroidism? Should I go have the testing done? tinabean34 Osteoporosis 12 09-14-2008 08:47 AM
    Osteoporosis, hyperparathyroidism and calciuria? Porkyy Osteoporosis 0 12-30-2006 08:31 AM
    Question about hyperparathyroidism elphers Osteoporosis 1 04-17-2006 06:27 AM
    Hyperparathyroidism pc8z Thyroid Disorders 2 01-30-2006 03:20 PM
    Who has/had hyperparathyroidism? LPOWMACBACK Endocrine Disorders 2 08-13-2004 01:48 PM
    HyperParathyroidism---Please Help!!! Tip'sfriend Open to All Other Health Topics 8 06-27-2004 01:37 PM
    hyperparathyroidism B-Jean Thyroid Disorders 1 04-06-2004 05:07 PM
    Completely Confused! Hyperparathyroidism? Lithiate Thyroid Disorders 5 09-21-2003 08:21 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!