It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Help: Low ferritin 7

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-13-2007, 03:51 AM   #1
    jasmin_a
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    jasmin_a's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: Lebanon
    Posts: 8
    jasmin_a HB User
    Question Help: Low ferritin 7

    Two weeks ago I did a blood test and I found out that the ferritin was low to 7 while hemoglobin and hematochrite are normal.
    Can anyone suggest reasons behind low ferritin, and what are the side effects of it.I am taking iron supplement and I 've started noticing severe hair loss.
    Thank your for your help.

    Last edited by jasmin_a; 09-13-2007 at 03:52 AM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-13-2007, 04:06 AM   #2
    ChristineVA
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Northern VA
    Posts: 951
    ChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB User
    Re: Help: Low ferritin 7

    Jasmin,

    What you have is iron deficiency that has not yet progressed to the anemia stage. I started with mild anemia when my ferritin hit 5. However, I never did have any hair loss.

    The most usual cause of this in pre-menopausal women is heavy menstrual flow. If you don't think this is the case for you, then you do need to get it checked out because gastrointestinal problems (ulcers, tumors, etc) can all cause bleeding and iron deficiency and anemia. Anemia is not a disease but a symptom of another disease so it is important to determine the cause of losing your iron.

    My symptoms seem to be predominantly fatigue, even when I don't have the anemia. When the anemia is present, it is even worse.

     
    Old 09-13-2007, 04:19 AM   #3
    jasmin_a
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    jasmin_a's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: Lebanon
    Posts: 8
    jasmin_a HB User
    Re: Help: Low ferritin 7

    thanx for your help

     
    Old 09-14-2007, 01:45 AM   #4
    Audrey-B
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Audrey-B's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 3,968
    Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
    Re: Help: Low ferritin 7

    Hi Jasmin - i can identify with the hair loss. I first began noticing the hair shedding back at the start of 2001, but as i was going through some stress and was on antidepressants i put it down to that. The problem never went away, even when i was feeling much better. As the years went on my hair shed more and more and my scalp looked fine, but you could tell in the length of my hair that i had lost at least half of it. The reason my scalp looked fine was that i constantly had new regrowth, but it wasnt able to alst the distance.

    I then thought it was the commercial shampoos and all the chemicals they contain. I then bought shampoo which didnt contain sodium lauryl/laureth sulphate in it, only to find out that it had nothing to do with shampoo. I never used products in my hair as it was very long, straight and natural, would only perhaps dye it 2 times per year, so i knew it wasnt product related.

    I then looked at vitamins and my diet. I ate well, am not a vegetarian, only have a social drink with my meal, dont smoke, no extreme partying or late nights. I bought vitamins anyway, read loads of posts on the hair/beauty section of the healthboards and took advice from there eg: to take biotin which is supposed to be good for hair/skin/nails. I read also about low iron levels and hair loss, so for a while i took iron tablets which constipated me and then i gave up.

    About a year and a half ago i had the most awful perlvic pain during the night and i went to the doctor who did a blood test and ordered an internal/external ultrasound, but they found nothing. My blood test revealed my ferretin to be at 8. I thank my lucky stars for that mysterious pelvic pain which i never had before or after. Maybe it was my guardian angel sending me to the doctor

    So now i knew that my tiredness, lack of motivation, swollen/sore/burning eyes, hair loss was due to the iron and all those things i read on here and researched on the net were true. The problem was that all those over the counter iron supplements took FOREVER to work as the dosages on those things are way to low to get anywhere fast. I was by this stage very scared about my hair.

    In february this year i visited a Trichologist (hair/scalp specialist). He knew anything and everything on this topic, plus the fact that being low in your iron can start affecting other areas of your body eg: liver function, muscles, thyroid etc. He did an indepth blood test and discovered that some things were good and other things not so good. He then set new targets for the not so good things. He wants my ferretin up to 125 - 150 for optimum all over health or at least over 70 so that my hair can have a proper growth cycle. Through the tests i found out that my thyroid had been affected and some thing which should have been low was higher than my dr liked and something else which should have been high was lower than he liked.

    He put me on some high strength iron supplement, but it didn't get me much further for some reason. I then did a course of iron injections and i should get me results next week hopefully. I feel so much better, no more feeling over tired, no more sore/burning eyes, more energy too. I am able to actually do a bit of exercise and each morning and afternoon after work i jump and jog on a mini trampoline as exercise is vital for both iron and thyroid. Jumping up and down on the trampoline also gets your lymph moving which is good for your immune system and the thyroid.

    With supplements, buy some Lysine as it has been found to be beneficial in conjunction with iron supplements as it helps transport the iron through the body.

    For me personally perhaps the stress i went through did start the ball rolling, but i also went through a period about 10yrs ago where i had constant yeast infections due to the amount of antibiotics for my tonsilities before finally getting my tonsils removed. The yeast build up in my stomach stopped the absorbtion of vitamins/minerals from foods. I ended up with very bad irritable bowel for quite some months and this wouldnt have helped. My dramas could have started with this b/c when i look back at old blood tests i see my iron levels were low and just went lower, but my dr at the time simply thought all was ok due to me being within the 'range', which is a word a lot of people on this board have learnt to hate!! There are certain blood tests where it's not good enough to be within 'range', some things you are best of being high, some things are better low, while others are best in the middle. Everything has it's right spot, but most gp's dont seem to understand this!!

    As for hair, even when the levels get to 70 it still take about 3 to 6 months and sometimes for some people from 6 - 12 months to really see BIG results. It's not a fast process and that is why you need to be patient, dont give up and keep taking the supplements, research into things which can be of benefit and do tests to find out a possible reason of why your levels came down so low in the first place. With my hair, ever since my ferretin levels did go up somewhat, i have noticed more baby hairs than ever before. Fingers crossed they stay put and dont drop out. Don't stress too much about your hair, i know it can be scary, but it will grow back, whether it's due to your low ferretin or due to your thyroid being out of shape, it will grow back.

     
    Old 09-14-2007, 03:53 AM   #5
    jasmin_a
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    jasmin_a's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: Lebanon
    Posts: 8
    jasmin_a HB User
    Re: Help: Low ferritin 7

    Hi Audrey,
    1st of all I would like to thank you for the huge information that you provided me with, it was very helpful. Now, I can feel more relaxed that my hair will grow back and iron defficiency is most probably the reason behind hair falls. Anyway I have started using hair fortifying serum in addition to iron supplement. I hope that I will see soon some difference.

     
    Old 09-14-2007, 07:55 AM   #6
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Help: Low ferritin 7

    jasmin--Don't worry about the hair issue. I was very, very concerned about this my Ferritn was a 2. I have white tile floors and it showed all over the house, company could see it. It was always falling off my clothes too. This went on really bad for 7 mo's. Before this my hair always fell out for years but not that bad, not to be concerned. Thought this was my thyroid. When it got really bad I did everything in my power that I have learned to do and got my Ferritin to 20 so far, I know that's still low but that is when the shedding has decreased by more than half. Just work on getting the Ferritin up. Many people experience hair loss with low Ferritin. Take care. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 09-21-2007, 10:35 PM   #7
    allan123
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    allan123's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: London
    Posts: 2
    allan123 HB User
    Re: Help: Low ferritin 7

    Hi,
    I cant help yu , but migt need some help from yurside, I dont knw what I am suffeing with, I got all my test done the all are fine, Endoscopy,ECg what not... I fell dizzy all the time, I am slightly anemic, but the symtoms I have o yu fell the same, Dizziness, Yu knw I am better off standing if I sit I feel I will fall.. I dont knw its such a bd feeling... My stomach hurts,,, I cant concentate.. Plz help tell me what have u done to overcome... My GP has lost it .. Sometimes I get Lost, some1z taking to me, I can tunderstand, I fell dizzy and my GP said yu r in depression, I AM NOT ?
    Its scarey because its not getting diogonised,, I dont knw what to do PLz help ?? Is some1 else having same symptoms

    Last edited by allan123; 09-21-2007 at 10:37 PM.

     
    Old 09-22-2007, 08:16 AM   #8
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Help: Low ferritin 7

    Hello Allan123--Sorry that you are felling so bad. Anemia will cause you to feel as you do. You say that you are slightly anemic. You need to build your blood up and see if this goes away. When your anemia is resolved that is when the symptoms will go away if that is the problem. If it doesn't then you need to keep on searching.

    You have had testing done and didn't find anything? For a man you can't blame it on monthly cycles so you have to do more testing. Ask your doctor about this. Perhaps a Hematologist (blood specialist) is called for. How long has this been a problem for you? Sometimes you can have internal bleeding for a spell and it heals on it's own and they never find it. I think I would try to resolve the anemia while watching blood counts closely. Then see if you CAN get your numbers up. Good luck to you. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 09-22-2007, 05:41 PM   #9
    GCC
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    GCC's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: South Carolina, USA
    Posts: 797
    GCC HB User
    Re: Help: Low ferritin 7

    Optimal ferritin for women is between 70 & 90 (although the lab reports will call as low as 10 "normal", it's NOT).

    The hemeglobin and hematocrit will start getting low after the ferritin gets below 10 (but you can have low iron symptoms long before that).

    My ferritin was 15 (and my hemeglobin was 12, normal). I took 200 mgs of a over the counter slow release iron. I was also low in magnesium and I took that too. Magnsium help keep you from having constipation. Vit C helps the iron to be absorbed.

    I had heart palpitations & shortness of breath from the low ferritin and low magnesium. Those symptoms went away after a few weeks on the iron. (2 cardiologist had done expensive test & could not figure out why I had the heart palpitations!)

    Donating blood can cause low ferritin too! The Red Cross only test the hemeglobin and keep taking blood from people until their ferritin gets below 10 and the hemeglobin finally gets too low too! Incredible.
    __________________
    25 years feeling worse every year on Synthroid & 13 months feel good on Armour Thyroid.

     
    Old 09-23-2007, 01:01 AM   #10
    allan123
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    allan123's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: London
    Posts: 2
    allan123 HB User
    Re: Help: Low ferritin 7

    Thanks a million for your advie, what is that I can do to get my life back, I am just 26 and I feel as if Iam 62
    Can you tell me there has to be a way out of this, I mean intake of some vegetables or some protien shakes, I don't know.. I am a Asst, Manager for one of the software develpoment agency and my job is moreof to meet people get bussiness for the company.. I am soo helpful these days,, I dont fell like working.. Iam tired most of the times.. Please helpme .I think some of you must have gone througn this stage and wht is that you or any of yur friend did to get over it .. I need to know that
    Thanks a LOt

     
    Old 09-23-2007, 06:27 AM   #11
    ChristineVA
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Northern VA
    Posts: 951
    ChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB User
    Re: Help: Low ferritin 7

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by allan123 View Post
    Thanks a million for your advie, what is that I can do to get my life back, I am just 26 and I feel as if Iam 62
    Can you tell me there has to be a way out of this, I mean intake of some vegetables or some protien shakes, I don't know.. I am a Asst, Manager for one of the software develpoment agency and my job is moreof to meet people get bussiness for the company.. I am soo helpful these days,, I dont fell like working.. Iam tired most of the times.. Please helpme .I think some of you must have gone througn this stage and wht is that you or any of yur friend did to get over it .. I need to know that
    Thanks a LOt
    allan,

    My question for you is are you SURE that you have iron deficiency anemia or do you have another type? Has your doctor identified exactly what is causing your anemia? This is very important to know before any of us can advise you on what you can do to make yourself feel better.

    It is very unusual for a young man to have iron deficiency anemia and, if so, you need to find out why. You will NEVER fix it if you don't find the source of the problem.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Macrocytic anemia, low ferritin, hair loss---help. girlcat Hair Loss / Alopecia 8 10-04-2011 06:36 PM
    New labs.......help please. dannysmom Thyroid Disorders 12 06-25-2009 01:16 PM
    Need some help understanding results Sodium Thyroid Disorders 7 06-11-2009 09:48 PM
    Lab results back need help leighsa200 Anemia 3 06-02-2009 06:44 PM
    Levels of Ferritin, VB12 and folic acid for help cutejenny77 Anemia 3 09-20-2008 07:56 AM
    Cow patty right here...please help me one2wonder Thyroid Disorders 19 09-17-2008 07:18 PM
    what causes chronically low ferritin? PLEASE help littleopihi Anemia 8 09-10-2008 03:39 PM
    HELP PLEASE! Two years, no answers. LC 31 General Health 3 09-20-2007 05:26 PM
    Husband Has Low Ferritin Need Answers??? Help!!! dan-girls Anemia 4 09-15-2007 07:06 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:54 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!