It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • My latest labs after taking iron slow fe for 2 months

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-17-2007, 09:49 AM   #1
    littlebunnyfoo
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    littlebunnyfoo's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Posts: 194
    littlebunnyfoo HB User
    My latest labs after taking iron slow fe for 2 months

    My latest labs after taking iron slow fe for 2 months...colonsopy, endoscopy and celiac testing were all normal.

    iron 48
    ferritin 19 no wonder my hair is still shedding...

    other concerns of mine (primary doc is not concerned though)...

    High b12 at 1005 (220-700)
    High folate at >18 (2.2-18)
    are these levels cause for alarm - I don't take any vitamins to make them so high.

    Also my CBC has always been fine in terms of wbc and rbc, but my wbc was a little low this time...3.51 (4.0-11)

    What would you do? Hematologist?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-17-2007, 10:33 AM   #2
    ChristineVA
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Northern VA
    Posts: 951
    ChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB User
    Re: AudreyB - question for you or anyone else low iron, high b12 & folate

    I'm not an expert on B-12 and folate, but I think for these two vitamins, it is fine to be on the high side (and probably good with the B12)

    As for your WBC, sometimes you get that. If you've always been normal, I wouldn't let one abnormal reading send me off to the hematologist. You might just want to do a recheck with your GP in another 2 months.

     
    Old 09-17-2007, 12:26 PM   #3
    OWL77
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    OWL77's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: Atlanta
    Posts: 44
    OWL77 HB User
    Re: AudreyB - question for you or anyone else low iron, high b12 & folate

    Bunny,

    I wouldnít worry about your B12 or your folate. Iím being treated for a B12 deficiency and have managed to get it up to 1200 (200-1100 pg/mL). This makes me very happy! I was concerned when I first learned my folate was >24 (normal is >5.4), but my doctor said itís because Iím a vegetarian and itís a good thing. My hair has been shedding like crazy for months, but since my ferritin and iron are fine, Iím blaming it on the B12 deficiency.

     
    Old 09-17-2007, 02:23 PM   #4
    littlebunnyfoo
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    littlebunnyfoo's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Posts: 194
    littlebunnyfoo HB User
    Re: AudreyB - question for you or anyone else low iron, high b12 & folate

    Thanks so much for your input - I worry myself too much sometimes.

     
    Old 09-17-2007, 07:01 PM   #5
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: AudreyB - question for you or anyone else low iron, high b12 & folate

    littlebunnyfoo--My numbers are almost a ditto of yours other than the WBC being low. I am thrilled at these. You will only feel better at a higher B-12. I would recheck the WBC. I have found this number to go up and down. I wouldn't worry and wouldn't see a Hematologist. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 09-17-2007, 08:13 PM   #6
    littlebunnyfoo
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    littlebunnyfoo's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Posts: 194
    littlebunnyfoo HB User
    Re: AudreyB - question for you or anyone else low iron, high b12 & folate

    Flowergirl - are your levels that high with or without supplements of b12 and folate? What are you taking as an iron supplement?

     
    Old 09-18-2007, 05:07 AM   #7
    Audrey-B
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Audrey-B's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 3,968
    Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
    Re: AudreyB - question for you or anyone else low iron, high b12 & folate

    Hi littlebunnyfoo - i'm no expert on the B12, folate etc etc figures or how they work in with the actual iron. I do know that it was very slow going with all the iron supplements i took as well as the fact that any oral supplements you take are not 100% absorbed by your body due to various factors ranging from foods which stop partial absorbtion to lack of enzymes during digestion to who knows what else. When you research into it there are so many factors which contribute to poor absorbtion of iron from both foods and from supplements.

    Only after the iron injections did i feel better as this iron went directly into my system and nothing could stop my body absorbing it as it doesnt go through that whole digestion process but straight into the muscle and then to the bodily organs which require the iron. I still haven't been able to get in and see my Trichologist for the results as he is in the process of moving to a new office. I really want to know what my new results are and it's so frustrating having to wait.

    At least you have ruled out any colon and celiac issues. I'm not sure who you would need to see next. If the experts are to be believed, our ferretin needs to be between 125 - 150 for metabolic activity and liver detox, but 70+ is a figure which gives good enough benefits and is likely a figure more achievable than the 125 - 150.

    I often wonder whether it is difficult getting ferretin to high figures due to being low ferretin for so long and the body and it's organs have to keep trying to work at an optimum level without the backup of the iron and therefore insufficient oxygen and whatever other process occurs. Maybe once our iron gets into the 40's and 50's and our systems are running much easier then it might be easier for our system to absorb iron from foods and supplements thereby increasing our ferretin even higher. Sort of like when a healthy person gets a cold/flu they tend to recover faster, whereas an unhealthy person gets sick and they take longer to recover. Maybe this is the same with continous low ferretin, our system isn't strong enough, even with help from supplements, to get anywhere fast.

    Have you had your thyroid checked? Thyroid seems to be something a lot of people who are anemic/low ferretin have issues with and the problem is that most of the symptoms are shared by both illnesses. Remember also that even if your thyroid figures are out, but not dangerously out, you can still have symptoms.

     
    Old 09-18-2007, 09:49 AM   #8
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: AudreyB - question for you or anyone else low iron, high b12 & folate

    Littlebunnyfoo--When I was first Dx:

    Without any supplements, my Folate was >20.0 range 4.2-19.9 and my B-12 was 835 range 243-894.

    With prenatal supplements, my Floate hasn't changed at all, it is still the same >20.0. I wanted to raise my B-12 even more due to neurological symptoms that I started having. It is now, 981 range 243-894. You can't get too much B-12.

    As for my iron supplements, I take Poly iron caps 150 2X daily. This was prescribed from the GI doc due to stomach upset and related symptoms. It is also OTC you just ask for Poly Iron.

    FLFLOWERGIRL

    Last edited by Administrator; 09-21-2007 at 02:55 PM. Reason: do not refer to deleted posts

     
    Old 09-18-2007, 11:05 AM   #9
    littlebunnyfoo
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    littlebunnyfoo's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Posts: 194
    littlebunnyfoo HB User
    Re: AudreyB - question for you or anyone else low iron, high b12 & folate

    Flowergirl - thanks so much - I will look for those and thank you for reassuring me about the high folate and b12.

     
    Old 09-18-2007, 11:06 AM   #10
    littlebunnyfoo
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    littlebunnyfoo's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Posts: 194
    littlebunnyfoo HB User
    Re: AudreyB - question for you or anyone else low iron, high b12 & folate

    Audrey - thanks for your reply...should i take the lysine at the same time as the iron? or a different part of the day?

    i've only been tested for tsh - not a whole thyroid workup.

     
    Old 09-19-2007, 02:03 AM   #11
    Audrey-B
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Audrey-B's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 3,968
    Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
    Re: AudreyB - question for you or anyone else low iron, high b12 & folate

    Some dr's will only do the TSH, but TSH on it's own wont give you the best indication of what is going on. They need to do the TSH as well as the Free T3 and Free T4.

    My TSH is a little higher than it ought to be, but my T3 and T4 are lower than what they ought to be. I was in a panic when i found out and thought not only do i have a low iron issue but now a thyroid issue, but i'm remaining positive and have full faith in my dr when he says the thyroid issue will self correct after the ferretin gets higher. I did look back at old blood tests prior to my hair shedding and i think my dr is right due to my thyroid getting better results when my ferretin was actually higher.

    To help things along i jump, jog and exercise on a minitrampoline indoors. I have come across 3 places which mentioned jumping on a minitrampoline to help with getting fluid moving in the lymph glands and this is apparently good for the thyroid too and helps with the immune system. I guess there is more science involved in it, but apparently it's a good thing so that's all i care about for now.

    As for the Lysine, for best results it should be taken on an empty stomach approx 20 mins or even half an hour before breakfast and dinner. This gives your digestive system time to absorb the Lysine so that when you take your iron supplement or eat foods/drinks containing iron the Lysine will help carry it more efficiently throughout the body as well as helping increase the blood levels of ferretin. 500mg per day is sufficient, but it doesnt have side effects so a little more or a little less is of no significance. You wouldn't take the Lysine and Iron together. Take the Lysine first, wait the recommended time, then prior to eating breakfast or dinner take your iron supplement. I keep water and my Lysine container next to the bed and drink it on getting out of bed, go have my shower/wash hair etc, then eat my breakfast. It's just a matter of getting into a routine. Lysine might not be a miracle cure in all of this, but i guess every little bit helps, especially as Lysine is an essential amino acid which our body does not make, you have to get it from food or a supplement.

    Just like certain foods/drinks can inhibit iron absorbtion, Lysine also has inhibitors and that is foods which are high in arginine. It's all very confusing, but you can look up Lysine and Arginine on the net and it will give you food listings.

     
    Old 09-19-2007, 06:55 AM   #12
    littlebunnyfoo
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    littlebunnyfoo's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Posts: 194
    littlebunnyfoo HB User
    Re: AudreyB - question for you or anyone else low iron, high b12 & folate

    Thanks Audrey - I would like to have a complete workup of my thyroid just to rule that out

    So, I take my iron in the morning with a glass of water (an hour before breakfast). Can I wait and take the lysine before lunch? I am wondering if taking both of those on an empty stomach would be a bad idea as far as gastro upset.

    Get this...my doctor decided to test my vitamin D for some reason and it is low also.

     
    Old 09-20-2007, 01:21 AM   #13
    Audrey-B
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Audrey-B's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 3,968
    Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
    Re: AudreyB - question for you or anyone else low iron, high b12 & folate

    Lysine doesn't cause stomach upsets, but the reason my doctor wanted me taking it morning and night was that i was taking my iron supplements morning and night also. He felt that taking the Lysine prior to the iron would be more beneficial for the abosrbtion of iron. It is ok to take your lysine and 20mins later take your iron.

    Yeah, my doc tested my Vitamin D too and i thought it to be an unnecessary test, until i got my results and i wasn't just low, but below the range itself. Vitamin D was discussed in one of the conversations on another thread. Both Vitamin D and iron are beneficial for our muscles and the Vitamin D prevents autoimmune diseases. After my first couple of iron injections not giving me any energy, my doctor explained that the iron goes to the bone marrow first and then to your muscles and this is why having sufficient Vitamin D is of benefit.

    You should get a full thyroid check up and make sure you get a copy of the results. There are lots of people on here and the thyroid board who can help you out with your results if your doctor wont. Some doctors just give you the results and dont like explaining things in any detail.

    I did a little research into natural ways of helping the thyroid and came across some information regarding Evening Primrose Oil. It said that for people who are actually hypothyroid or likely to become so, to take a supplement of the EPO and it's supposed to be helpful regarding the hair shedding. So just incase my hair shedding is a mixture of both low iron and thyroid it wont hurt to take the EPO to see whether it helps with the thyroid. Sort of like covering all bases.

     
    Old 09-20-2007, 07:10 AM   #14
    littlebunnyfoo
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    littlebunnyfoo's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Posts: 194
    littlebunnyfoo HB User
    Re: AudreyB - question for you or anyone else low iron, high b12 & folate

    Thank you so much Audrey - I really, really appreciate you taking the time to help me!!

     
    Old 09-21-2007, 12:50 AM   #15
    Audrey-B
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Audrey-B's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 3,968
    Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
    Re: AudreyB - question for you or anyone else low iron, high b12 & folate

    No problem, i dont mind helping out if i can This board has been such a help to me and it's great that we can all learn or help each other. Some people know so much and it surprises me as not even my gp's seem to be able to offer the type of info or support that contributors to this board have been able to do. My Trichologist has also helped with his knowledge. Odd that a hair/scalp specialist has been able to help me with ferretin/thyroid issues more than the other doctors put together!!

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Iron high and other abnormal labs? robine27 Open to All Other Health Topics 5 08-19-2009 07:52 PM
    ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 07:11 AM
    My latest test results, including B12! 8monthslater Anemia 4 11-14-2008 01:30 PM
    Well I am sharing my latest Labs and such.. :D mkgb Thyroid Disorders 67 11-08-2008 06:22 PM
    Latest labs, doubts, and venting Nyxie63 Anemia 32 08-24-2007 06:53 AM
    Bummed About My Latest Lab Results ChristineVA Anemia 4 04-20-2007 08:21 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!