It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board

  • Adrenal Fatigue??

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-01-2007, 03:20 PM   #46
    Nexis
    Registered User
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: Planet Earth
    Posts: 480
    Nexis HB User
    Re: Adrenal Fatigue??

    Dial I am sorry all the issues you are struggling with your health, coupled by the insurance coverage issues... Just keep moving until you do find the answer to your condition; please do not give up...

    Since I am no longer living in the USA, I have socialized health insurance and its truly a blessing considering the ridiculous out of pocket I would of had to pay when I was ill like you....

    My MRI scan cost me under 70 dollars and my doc said" Its going to cost you money, are you ok with that?" After telling him how expensive it would be if I was in the USA he was shocked... The countries with Socialized Health Inurance Schemes cannot believe how the USA Government is not providing adequte health care availabilties to their citizens (Countries like Cuba has a very reputable health program all FREE!), considering all the billions of dollars being freely spend on Iraq and corporate tax write offs and economic power...

    Yes that's including someone like you who served the Government to protects its people; it does make me sick thinking about it...


    Have you spoken your medical health debt/ non coverage issue with a legal aid society? Why wasn't the ER visit covered? For some reason, I think you may need some kind of a legal consulation with a low cost/ pro bono legal aid society... It may health to clarity what your rights are hereon...

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-01-2007, 08:22 PM   #47
    DIAL
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    DIAL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: Mesa, AZ, USA
    Posts: 118
    DIAL HB User
    Re: Adrenal Fatigue??

    yeah i may need to look into some legal consoltation. As far as Cuba, I wouldnt hold my breath for their health care That country has some real issues. socialized medicine is nice for people in my shoes, although If I had to wait 18 weeks to see a specailist like some friends of mine with social medicine, I wouldn't be very happy. but out of curiosity, what country are you in? do they have any interesting out look on Adrenal Fatigue?
    thanks for caring Nexis

     
    Old 10-02-2007, 12:31 AM   #48
    Nexis
    Registered User
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: Planet Earth
    Posts: 480
    Nexis HB User
    Re: Adrenal Fatigue??

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by DIAL View Post
    yeah i may need to look into some legal consoltation. As far as Cuba, I wouldnt hold my breath for their health care That country has some real issues. socialized medicine is nice for people in my shoes, although If I had to wait 18 weeks to see a specailist like some friends of mine with social medicine, I wouldn't be very happy. but out of curiosity, what country are you in? do they have any interesting out look on Adrenal Fatigue?
    thanks for caring Nexis

    I would love to tell you where on Planet Earth I am yet I would prefer to reserved my anonymity, yet I am not in Cuba; and i can see a specialist without a referral the next day...

    Alike Cuba, other countries like France and Sweden' free or subsidized healthcare ( not in France or Sweden either ), yet if they can do it, so can the our government in the US.. Sorry for getting too political here so I will stop. If people are not feeling well or not getting adequate care, how can one work and support their families?

    I had the same exact symptom like you and did see a Endo/Adrenal doctor who did extensive research in the USA... I thought I had Addison's yet my doctor said I was too muscular considering I am an athletic built for a woman... He said that wasting away was a primary symptoms for Addison's.

    I manage to recover after a few months, yet have the dizziness and extreme fatigue. I noticed that I was not breathing through my nose properly, and didn't think that sinus issues would cause such severe dizziness and nausea... Yet this might be it because the allergy boards have mentioned how tired and dizzy can be from sinus/ nasal obstruction issues...

    I am still getting extensive testing every few months because my doctor believes it MAY BE the beginning of a chronic disease...

    They doctors still do not know happened with the symptoms similar to yours, yet do not give up please... Yet I believe that it is important that you protect your assets and know what your rights and what you are entitled to in such situation.

    Legal Professionals can give you an idea what your options are, because at this point, with your home be repossessed and unable to work, you need professional advice since the medical community cannot find the solution to your failing health...


    Please keep us posted since I know there are many who have been reading your situation and deeply concern for you and your family.

    Last edited by Nexis; 10-02-2007 at 12:32 AM.

     
    Old 10-03-2007, 09:42 PM   #49
    DIAL
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    DIAL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: Mesa, AZ, USA
    Posts: 118
    DIAL HB User
    Re: Adrenal Fatigue??

    Hey guys, I went to the Doctor, he examined my blood under a microscope. I learned alot. My blood is in a state of Rouleau. look it up, its very interesting, explains alot of how I feel. There were also alot of crystals, and parasites in my blood, I actually saw a worm swimming around! Freaked me out! any way thougt you might like to know what the latest is.

     
    Old 10-03-2007, 10:24 PM   #50
    Nexis
    Registered User
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: Planet Earth
    Posts: 480
    Nexis HB User
    Re: Adrenal Fatigue??

    Did the doctor say what your condition may be?

     
    Old 10-05-2007, 03:16 PM   #51
    cloud2
    Member
    (male)
     
    cloud2's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: Dallas, TX, USA
    Posts: 72
    cloud2 HB User
    Re: Adrenal Fatigue??

    Yes, thanks for the update, Nick. I looked up Rouleau and found some weird photos of stacked red blood cells. Makes you wonder why the regular labs don't pick that up. Perhaps they un-stack during transit? Regardless, it sounds like a valuable lead! Hope you find someone that can effectively deal with that and your little invaders, too.

     
    Old 10-05-2007, 09:36 PM   #52
    DIAL
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    DIAL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: Mesa, AZ, USA
    Posts: 118
    DIAL HB User
    Re: Adrenal Fatigue??

    yes Cloud, I saw it with my own eyes, he pricked my finger and put my blood on the screen, it was full of crystals, and were stacked just like the photos you saw. It says this can cause shortness of breath, dizzyness, fatigue, etc. The only thing that makes me nervous is it says that if it doesn't go away after a few weeks of treatment, it may indicate a serious disease. There was also small parasites in my blood, im not aware of what type. He stted that nutrientional therapy through IV was way to go. I will be hopefully starting soon. I need money though.

     
    Old 10-05-2007, 09:38 PM   #53
    DIAL
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    DIAL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: Mesa, AZ, USA
    Posts: 118
    DIAL HB User
    Re: Adrenal Fatigue??

    yes Cloud, I saw it with my own eyes, he pricked my finger and put my blood on the screen, it was full of crystals, and were stacked just like the photos you saw. It says this can cause shortness of breath, dizzyness, fatigue, etc. The only thing that makes me nervous is it says that if it doesn't go away after a few weeks of treatment, it may indicate a serious disease. There was also small parasites in my blood, im not aware of what type. He stated that nutrientional therapy through IV was way to go. I will be hopefully starting soon. I need money though.

     
    Old 10-05-2007, 11:10 PM   #54
    Nexis
    Registered User
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: Planet Earth
    Posts: 480
    Nexis HB User
    Re: Adrenal Fatigue??

    Dial,

    How is your doctor treating this condition? Antibiotics?

     
    Old 10-06-2007, 06:29 AM   #55
    Tifferzz
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Tifferzz's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2005
    Location: Pennsylvania
    Posts: 108
    Tifferzz HB User
    Re: Adrenal Fatigue??

    Hey DIAL. I know your Doctors have found something "Rouleau". I was just reading your posts and I have all of the same symptoms as you. I have been back and forth to doctors for over a year now, none of them have known what is wrong with me. I have had so many tests, I am tired of getting tests LOL. I just found out the other day that I have a B12 Deficiency. If you look up B12 Deficiency, it lists all of the symptoms you have been having. I too lost 30 pounds but mine has been since the beginning of this year ......, I get the lightheadedness, dizziness, brain fogginess, fatigue and ALWAYS tired with no energy, no matter how much sleep I get, I get the shortness of breath .... sometimes walking up the stairs, I am out of breath and my heart starts beating really fast. I am not over-weight either ... I am 125 pounds and 5'5".

    I just saw your story and just wondered if they ever tested your B12 levels in your body. My B12 level was 172 ....... the normal lab ranges on my paper were: 211-911.

    I just found this out this week, so I am waiting for my family doctor to get back to me to see if she can send me to a Hematologist.

     
    Old 10-07-2007, 09:35 AM   #56
    DIAL
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    DIAL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: Mesa, AZ, USA
    Posts: 118
    DIAL HB User
    Re: Adrenal Fatigue??

    I am almost positive my B vitmains are low, the Doc said I was low on virtually every nutrient my body needs, this is also how that blood condition most likely came about. My body wont absorb nutrients taken orally due to poor digestive absorbtion. The doctor is putting me on IV treatment therapy, where the vitamins and nutrients are pumped directly into my vein. I am seeing a Natural path by the way. I got so fed up with mainstream doctors, I finally thought what do I have to lose? I can tell you this, he is one of the smartest doctors I have met. He is very knowledgable, and has found alot wrong. I would still be bouncing from doctor to doctor with the mainstream guys. Mainstream doctors never seem to focus on nutrition, vitamins, and so on. yet these are the issues that lead to many diseases. If he had never examined my blood in a microscope, He would have never discovered Raulaue. This condition can mimic types of Anemia to give you an idea of how it may effect you. You can only see through a microscope though, you cant run it through a RBC machine and come out with a "postive" as far as I know. I may be wrong though. The more I learn, the more I realize that the medical field is very ignorant, and pridefull. alot is ignored and missed. "You" are your best doctor,not them. You need to be aggressive and push back. It's hard, but dont take no for an answer. Many times I was told I was simply suffering from Anxiety, even though I had clear physical problems, and lab papers showing an issue. What does that tell you? I just hope this doesnt turn into something really serious! that would suck! you see like me, you probably have many thigns wrong at the same time, its not just "one" issue. Its the brake pads wore, then the rotors. After not fixing that, the Callipers went, eventually breaking and causing the car to crash. Your body is the same way, you cant single one problem out like many doctors do and think it doesn't effect the rest of your body. Thats crazy, it's all connected, rather then "treat the symptoms" you have to figure out thr ROOT of the issues. Thats what I have been trying to do all this time. I do have some Anxiety, but that's not the cause, somthing is causing the Anxiety. would it fix me to pop pills and see a shrink? nope. many things cause Anxiety, such as Lymse disease, Candida, low testosterone, etc. anyway, good luck! and stay in touch.

     
    Old 10-07-2007, 09:55 AM   #57
    cloud2
    Member
    (male)
     
    cloud2's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: Dallas, TX, USA
    Posts: 72
    cloud2 HB User
    Re: Adrenal Fatigue??

    DIAL,

    Something I stumbled onto this morning on another list might explain the crystals. Might be another piece of your puzzle. You might ask your naturopath about Oxalates. A summary of what I've found so far:

    Oxalic acid, formed in the body and absorbed from some foods, may combine with calcium, iron, sodium, magnesium, or potassium to form less soluble salts known as oxalates ... Oxalates form tiny little insoluble crystals with sharp edges, which are also irritating to tissue.

    Supposedly, when you reduce oxalates, you get relief in whatever part(s) of your body the oxalate crystals were accumulating. In the broader medical profession, a low-oxalate diet is recommended to people with kidney problems, rheumatoid arthritis, or gout.

    --Cloud2

     
    Old 10-07-2007, 11:32 AM   #58
    itsmylife
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    itsmylife's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2004
    Location: USA
    Posts: 527
    itsmylife HB User
    Re: Adrenal Fatigue??

    The parasites in your blood- I know you are short on cash, but I would be looking for Babesia, a red blood cell parasite. This can be transmitted by ticks and biting insects.
    Igenix is an excellent lab, I would call them and speak with Dr. Harris. He will be honest about the best way to identify.
    Antibiotics with not be an effective treatment alone for this type of protozoa. Oral Mepron, Artemesian along WITH oral Zithromax seem to be the most common treament.

    Last edited by itsmylife; 10-07-2007 at 11:34 AM.

     
    Old 10-07-2007, 11:41 AM   #59
    Tifferzz
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Tifferzz's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2005
    Location: Pennsylvania
    Posts: 108
    Tifferzz HB User
    Re: Adrenal Fatigue??

    Hi there DIAL, yup .... my story did sound a lot like yours .... when I was reading your story, I was like wow that sounds like me!! Yeap, I have been back and forth to Doctors for a year now. I've been to Cardiologists, family doctors, an Endocrinologist just the other week, and back and forth to my Gyno. doctor. I have had so many tests done ...... and not really any answers.

    I've had hormone testing .... by FSH came back a little high (19.0), my LH was normal, my Testosterone was a little on the low side (was 28). I have had to Cortisol blood tests, my morning (10:00 AM came back high at 35.0) .... my 4:00 came back a tiny bit from being high, was 16.9 at 4 PM. I have had 3 sets of Thyroid testing, I have had the CBC's, I had the Ferritin level checked which came back low (21), but not low enough for doctors to be concerned, even though I have been reading those levels should be 70-90 in women. Then last week I had the B12 and Folate tested. My B12 came back low (172) but my folate was normal.

    Funny thing was .... I waited two months to get into this Endocrinologist the other week, and here she had NO answers for me. I thought she was a specialist in this stuff?? Obviously not LOL. She said to me "you have several different groups of symptoms, when I think you may have one thing, the other group of symptoms rules out the other group, so I am at aw as to what is wrong with you". I was thinking to myself .... aren't you the Specialist? Isn't it your job to figure out what is wrong with me? The only thing she said to me was "You COULD be low in B12 and that could be why your hair is falling out". I was like .... why don't you test me and know for sure instead of guessing. Maybe some of these doctors didn't pay attention in medical school. I get so angry when some of these doctors don't help your further. I mean .... especially when a person has Health Insurance ..... why don't these doctors run tests that run with a persons symptoms. So yeah, I have several groups of symptoms .... she should have tested me for each group, that way she could have ruled things out. Some doctors don't care I think ...... and they wonder why they get sued???? I mean B12 defiencies CAN be deadly ..... yet all she says to me is "You may be low in B12 that is why your hair could be thinning". I mean come on, she obviously didn't pay attention in school.

    Sorry ..... just Venting a little bit there LOL. I just get sooooo mad! But anyway, I am sooooo glad that you are finally starting to figure things out DIAL. I am hoping with my new test results on the B12, I am hoping that this is a start to figuring out what my problem is too. Definitely keep us posted DIAL as to how you are making out ok?? Ohhhhh and one more thing, how do you go about finding a "Natural" type Doctor?? I have NO clue how to even start looking for one.

     
    Old 10-08-2007, 06:59 AM   #60
    DIAL
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    DIAL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: Mesa, AZ, USA
    Posts: 118
    DIAL HB User
    Re: Adrenal Fatigue??

    Tifferz, mine came recommended, but I also went to a search engine and put "naturalpaths in AZ" b/c thats where I live. try that for your state. I'm sure you will find many. dont just pick one though. I suggest calling them, and speaking to them first about your symptoms and issues. If they are willing to listen to your issue, and concerns that will say alot. If they just want you to "come in" and drop money, forget them. A doctor who will listen cares. Thats what I did, and I'm happy.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Adrenal Fatigue/Hyper Adrenals? maggie056 Thyroid Disorders 0 12-04-2008 10:25 AM
    Adrenal Fatigue Hannigaholic Chronic Fatigue 3 04-03-2008 11:36 AM
    A list of Adrenal Fatigue Symptoms (Not Addisons) chris0007 Adrenal Disorders 8 03-31-2008 10:54 AM
    adrenal fatigue diagnosis / chinese herbal medicine Isaac1 Open to All Other Health Topics 6 03-18-2008 07:33 AM
    Deb123 and other Adrenal folks Divermon Thyroid Disorders 58 06-20-2007 10:54 PM
    How many have Adrenal fatigue with Hashi's Jamie2703 Thyroid Disorders 21 02-04-2007 04:19 AM
    Hyrdrocortisone for Adrenal Fatigue Dawn Elise Thyroid Disorders 2 06-22-2006 09:34 AM
    Adrenal Fatigue? couger2347 Chronic Fatigue 6 12-03-2005 02:08 PM
    adrenal fatigue and Thyroid meds dosing pixiek Thyroid Disorders 1 07-06-2005 08:52 AM
    asthma and adrenal fatigue loolot Asthma 4 10-25-2003 12:19 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:44 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!