It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • My Iron Results. Looking For Some Advice, Thanks.

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-20-2007, 09:25 AM   #1
    doglover
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2004
    Posts: 178
    doglover HB User
    My Iron Results. Looking For Some Advice, Thanks.

    I have had low iron issues for a few years now. I am taking Slow FE, which helped pull up my iron. After I moved to Charlotte this year, I did not have a doctor here, so I quit taking my iron.

    I am back down on my iron again and have started taking Slow FE again. I recently had a blood test and here are my results (I listed everything on my sheet they sent to me):

    Cholesterol:
    Total cholesterol: 177, should be <200
    LDL (Bad) cholesterol 95, should be <130
    HDL (Good) cholesterol 31, should be greater than 40 (the higher, the better)
    Triglycerides 254, should be less than 150

    Hemoglobin is 10.1

    Low iron level and low iron storage levels

    Blood sugar is borderline at 116


    Should I be eating iron rich foods? Taking additional supplements? Should I ask for an iron injection?

    My low iron levels are caused by hemmhroids (not sure if I will get them fixed or not, nothing but bad stories on this board abotu them), so I will battle low iron for some time to come.

    Any other ideas or strategies that will help me?

    Thanks

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-20-2007, 04:14 PM   #2
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: My Iron Results. Looking For Some Advice, Thanks.

    doglover--First of all in my opinion, and this is only my take on things. I think that the Slow Fe is way too low of a dose of iron to be taking, IF your iron and stores are low as you stated and with a 10.1 hgb you are considered to be a grade 1-~mild anemia~. The optimal male reading is 16 and normal is 14-18. The good thing about that is, you can get your numbers up fairly soon IF you take in more iron than you are losing. You don't say what your stores are that would be your Ferritin number.

    I'm taking Poly iron 150 mgs 2X daily to fill my stores, I am no longer anemic . That gives me 300mgs daily and my Ferritin was 20 the last time they checked a couple months ago. This is available at the pharmacy but I think you have to ask for it. Mine was a script for a year of 2X daily due to a 2 Ferritin at the time. It is GI friendly and you don't have to take vitamin C with it. My friend was told last week by a specialist that it takes 3 daily to fill your stores or it will take you a year to do so. Well, January will be a year for me and I don't think I'm anywhere near full, but I can tell by the way that I feel that it is going up.

    You should be eating iron rich foods. Not organ meats that will make your Triglycerides go up anymore. But a small amount of red meat 3X a week along with iron rich foods. A good multivitamin and mineral to rebuild new red blood cells is also important.

    Iron injections and IV are for people that have a really low Ferritin and can't absorb the iron through supplements. That's usually what the doc goes by but SOME will give it with only low Ferritin.

    As for the hemorrhoids you probably know you need to be on a high fiber diet this will also help with your iron intake. Have you had a GI workup to make sure there is no internal bleeding? Do you know what grade your H's are? They must be really bad to cause you to become anemic or for a very long time.

    You can look up food lists on the net (i.e., iron rich food search) and learn about some of the foods that stop the absorption of iron for example cereal total 100% iron daily value but if you add milk (you blow it), it stops the absorption. Also, drinking tea with meals and so on.........there is a lot of info on this if you search. Good luck to you and I hope you get your numbers up before you feel really bad. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 11-20-2007, 06:57 PM   #3
    doglover
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2004
    Posts: 178
    doglover HB User
    Re: My Iron Results. Looking For Some Advice, Thanks.

    Thanks for the reply.

    I did not get my ferritin (sp) number, just the ones I posted.

    I will check into that other iron supplement as well.

    I am not sure of what grade my roids are, but so far, 5 doctors have told me they need to go. I have had 2 colonoscopies and one endoscopy and other than the roids all of that is fine. I have internal roids. I do bleed pretty bad, going off my Slow FE caused my iron to drop again. I had this issue before, and slow FE worked. I stopped taking it because I did not have a doctor in my new town to measure it.

    I will call to have the ferritin checked as well (if they can).

    I eat Post Raisin Bran, which provides 60% of my daily iron level, but from what you said, my milk cancels that out. That really stinks.
    I have also been eating health bars with iron to help. I am planning on adding the vegetables as well to get the iron up.

    Thanks again for the information. I really appreciate it and will get it done right away.

     
    Old 11-21-2007, 06:48 AM   #4
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: My Iron Results. Looking For Some Advice, Thanks.

    You really need to look up the food groups because believe it or not spinach will decrease the absorption of iron too. I can't remember if it was cooked or raw. There was a post on here about that a while back. There are many things that stop absorption. Some people eat their cereal with OJ for absorption, I am not one of them. I still eat my cereal with milk and hope for the best I just take my supplement one hour before or two hours after a meal for best results.

    There are two food lists one of Iron absorption enhancers and Iron absorption Inhibitors. For example red wine with dinner will inhibit iron while white wine will enhance iron. Crazy I know. I added ~canned~ asparagus to my diet but the cheese sauce you want to leave off, once again because of the absorption issue. Baked potato with skins are also a good source. Check it out!

    Your Ferritin is the MOST important number to know. It tells how much storage you have and how low it may be. It also tells how much of a supplement you need to be on. Too much is not a good thing, but I don't think that is a problem for you.

    I was also told that until you fix the bleeding problem you will never fill up it is like a hole in your bucket. Good luck to you. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 11-21-2007, 10:13 AM   #5
    doglover
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2004
    Posts: 178
    doglover HB User
    Re: My Iron Results. Looking For Some Advice, Thanks.

    Thanks again for such a great response. You have told me more than any doctor has. I will do more research and then take the information with me to my next doctor's appointment.

    Do you think I should try to get an appointment with a dietician for this?

     
    Old 11-21-2007, 08:20 PM   #6
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: My Iron Results. Looking For Some Advice, Thanks.

    Doglover--good luck to you sharing info with your doc, they seem to dislike that a little. They don't know much about Ferritin inthe US or iron supplements for the most part. At least that's my experience.

    I don't think that you need to see a dietician, just follow the simple guidlines on the net for food lists. Good luck to you. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    high serum iron low ferritin??? chis Anemia 4 05-03-2009 04:48 PM
    Low Iron Stores - Hair loss eilatan Hair Loss / Alopecia 39 09-22-2008 06:13 AM
    Iron level of 71 is low??? ebon_aurora Anemia 12 06-17-2008 12:57 AM
    New Here and Iron Deficient with Questions abeliarose Anemia 8 05-25-2008 09:07 AM
    How to read iron results? auxano Anemia 3 11-02-2007 07:51 PM
    High Iron levels and hypothyroid.. advice needed please.. irys Blood and Blood Vessel 4 11-02-2007 11:05 AM
    Iron blood results...? pray4cure Anemia 3 04-07-2007 10:23 AM
    Low Iron, Need Advice JR Tired Anemia 1 02-16-2005 03:36 PM
    Iron, Ferritin Levels...A few questions! artlan Anemia 3 01-15-2004 06:08 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:40 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!