It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board

  • Can anyone help interpret these labs?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-11-2008, 06:01 PM   #1
    Rodney99
    Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2007
    Location: georgia
    Posts: 99
    Rodney99 HB User
    Can anyone help interpret these labs?

    I had my adrenals checked and there are some strange things going on. Can anyone help shed some light on these labs?

    I am a forty year old male

    all labs drawn at 8:00 am

    Aldosterone serum 7.3 reference upright 7-30
    cortisol serum 18 reference 8.0-19
    DHEA 498 reference 160-800
    Dheas 195 reference 88-305
    acth <5.0 reference 6-48
    plasma renin activity 94 reference upright 70-330


    does is seem that my aldosterone is too low? I have postural tachycardia as well as Lyme. Will aldosterone this low cause symptoms?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 02-12-2008, 08:30 AM   #2
    rumpled
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: NJ
    Posts: 438
    rumpled HB User
    Re: Can anyone help interpret these labs?

    Were your ACTH and renin done in chilled, lavendar-toped tubes, spun immediately (while you were there) or plopped in a bin? If not, then those results are, well, not accurate. ACTH and renin degrade at room temp in mere minutes so if not handled well and frozen promptly, that is perhaps why your ACTH was so low.

    Is your blood pressure high or low? That will tell you if the renin is accurate or not. (High renin is low BP if I get it right, I get confused - if someone else chimes in and knows better, that is fine)

    Now, your cortisol is getting to the high side for an 8am draw... You should get that checked again as that may start to look like Cushing's. I had Cushing's with all normal ACTH readings and mine was pituitary against all the normal stuff.

    Your doc was running some pretty good stuff... but I think the lab techs messed it up - run it again and watch them like a hawk... ice ice ice. 8am it super important as is fasting.

    Primary hyperaldosteronism (Conn’s syndrome)
    High Aldosterone
    Normal Cortisol
    Low Renin

    Secondary hyperaldosteronism
    High Aldosterone
    Normal Cortisol
    High Renin

    Cushing’s syndrome
    Low-normal Aldosterone
    High Cortisol
    Low Renin

    Adrenal insufficiency (Addison's disease)
    Low Aldosterone
    Low Cortisol
    High Renin

    Pituitary disease
    Normal Aldosterone
    Low Cortisol
    Normal Renin

     
    Old 02-12-2008, 12:54 PM   #3
    Rodney99
    Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2007
    Location: georgia
    Posts: 99
    Rodney99 HB User
    Re: Can anyone help interpret these labs?

    Thanks rumpled. I'm not sure about how my samples were handled. It is probably the case with the acth. I'm most concerned about the aldosterone being low as it could explain why I have postural tachycardia. Do you think my borderline low aldosterone could cause symptoms? I'm 6'2 and 190# so I would think my aldosterone would need to be higher. Thanks in advance.

     
    Old 02-13-2008, 09:37 AM   #4
    rumpled
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: NJ
    Posts: 438
    rumpled HB User
    Re: Can anyone help interpret these labs?

    I had Cushing's and I was tachy... Cushing's effects the adrenal glands and your hormones there. I had to take florinef which is a aldosterone replacement. Most of the time, Cushing's patients have high bp but there are the odd ones like me that have the low BP so it can happen.
    I would ask them to scan your adrenals, and get more cortisol tests. Now, my adrenals looked postitively brilliantly unremakable on MRI and CT (with contrast) and my reports were glowingly normal... yet when the surgeon went in there, those puppies were HUGE. Again, I know this has happened to many of my friends (I only hang out with the best). Better yet, my post-op CTs still say they are normal. Now that is a feat!

    I suggest more endocrine work ups...

     
    Old 02-13-2008, 06:34 PM   #5
    Rodney99
    Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2007
    Location: georgia
    Posts: 99
    Rodney99 HB User
    Re: Can anyone help interpret these labs?

    your levels must be more out of whack than mine. I mean technically all mine are in normal ranges. What were your levels?

     
    Old 02-14-2008, 12:04 PM   #6
    rumpled
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: NJ
    Posts: 438
    rumpled HB User
    Re: Can anyone help interpret these labs?

    I am post op pituitary and post op bilateral adrenalectomy - so aside from a nice ACTH of 1801 (4-27), I am just hunky dory. Not.
    I was a cyclical pituitary cushing's specimen - which meant that I would have a normal test, an abnormal test, a normal test... and if I tested when I felt great, I would test abnormally and if I tested when I felt horrid, they would be normal. Go figure. So I was my own worst enemy and of course, as soon as an endummy sees a normal test, they pronounce you as FINE even though you look like death.
    My tests never got horrible - but now in retrospect, we have found that I have another disease. It was being hidden by the Cushing's - and probably treated by it - but I have a muscle disease as well so as soon as my huge adrenals came out, my shoulders froze and my ability to walk became curtailed. So my body was chewing up the excess cortisol as it was. Lucky me to get two freaky rare diseases in one lifetime. I am waiting to find out what this next one is.

    I just advise you that you do not need to have all the symptoms to have cushing's so if you are suspicious - please be persistent in getting help.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Just got thyroid ultrasound report anyone care to help interpret? one2wonder Thyroid Disorders 3 01-08-2009 11:15 PM
    Thyroid Uptake Scan - Hyperthyroid-Can Anyone Help? mmee Thyroid Disorders 7 05-03-2008 05:31 AM
    Can anyone here interpret Cortisol labs? MCKMN Thyroid Disorders 2 08-15-2007 03:10 PM
    Please Help Interpret Lab Results amylgt Thyroid Disorders 6 04-23-2004 03:36 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!