It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • New to Anemia/Low b12

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-06-2008, 09:25 PM   #16
    irisheyes39
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    irisheyes39's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2005
    Posts: 128
    irisheyes39 HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    Thank you both for the answers. I did take the Niferx today. Didn't really feel anything especially no heartburn to speak of. Don't know about the constipation yet. Today I had a rather high pulse of 92 a few times, don't know if the pill had anything to do with that or not. Otherwise it really hasn't seemed to do anything yet. I only took one and I had a bacon sandwich right before so maybe I can work up to the two I am supposed to take and do it without eating first. THanks for the encouragement flowergirl and Japlopper, I have been through so much stuff I hate to take pills and cause more, but I guess I don't have a choice. How long did it take to feel really good Flowergirl??

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-06-2008, 09:49 PM   #17
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    Yes, do take the iron. I actually felt better when I took the iron on an empty stomach verses with food. I think this is due to the fact that it takes so long for food to digest and the iron sits there longer causing upset. Drink lots of water when you take the supplement and this also gives you a much better chance. This iron is a special iron for people that get GI upset that is why it works so well. If you take the recommended dose you probably won't have constipation at all. The higher the dose the opposite effect when taking iron. When I went down to 1 daily I really had to start watching my diet because of my thyroid, I have a problem with constipation on a regular basis if I don't watch the diet and drink lots of water.

    I felt like death for most of the year until my ferritin hit 20 and then I started to feel better but NOT good perhaps good compared to death. I was actually anemic for 6 months. My ferritin was a 9 and under for 7 months, it went form 9-20-35-43. When I first felt better I was extremely excited, it just takes so long for some people. I still don't feel good yet on a regular basis. I had a lot of MS symptoms that have gone with the iron replacement but some neuro stuff persists and the doc say it's anxiety which it is not. So I think that there is more going on with me than they can figure out. MS was ruled out but not by an MS specialist. I have a lot of symptoms that wax and wane that are consistent for B-12 def. but that is not the case either. My ferritin was 43 last checked and I continue to make positive progress so they think all is well. I still do not feel that I can return to work though that is my goal. Jan. was a year for me.

    Hoping that you have a much quicker recovery. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 05-06-2008, 11:33 PM   #18
    irisheyes39
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    irisheyes39's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2005
    Posts: 128
    irisheyes39 HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    I go to Morehead State University and I was researching this in a medical journal and came across a Dr. Joseph Chandy from the U.K. He wrote a paper on anemia and B12 and says that anything around 300 on your B12 is in need of drastic measures. Either injections or 2000 mcg a day in pills. This was a legit study that he has performed and people, like me, who supposed had MS and all the neuro stuff were really B12 defiecient. Incredible. I think if we get duped by so many doctors for huge bills we should turn around and send them bills for messing up....

     
    Old 05-07-2008, 08:13 AM   #19
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    I really hope that is the case for you, wouldn't that be great!!! I have read this too, many times. I have also read that some B-12 serum test might not be so accurate and not give correct readings, more like falsely elevated B-12 serum results. There was a different type of test to look closer at B-12 levels, but I don't remember what that was off hand. MS mimics so many other things and from what I understand all of those have to be ruled out too. You can even have lesions, but not necessarily be from MS per say. I was reading an article just last night that stated that B-12 deficiency does indeed cause destruction to the myelin SP? sheeth that is where the neuro stuff comes from. I can see how a not so good exam and testing could and does mistakenly diagnose MS. This is very common with Fibro too, those people are DX'ed with MS, when it is not the case. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 05-07-2008, 04:58 PM   #20
    irisheyes39
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    irisheyes39's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2005
    Posts: 128
    irisheyes39 HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    Day two on the Niferex elemental iron and I have to say thank you Flflowergirl I am not having any problems with it. No heartburn no nothing. Thanks for telling me about this because I don't think the doctors even prescribe it normally they just send you to get some slow fe and let the symptoms begin. I am seriously thinking of going to Med school, I think I could do at least as well as some of the wackos I have seen. In just the last month that I have been researching my own illness and taking charge of myself I have felt better than I have in seven years. I start anatomy class in June.....yippee.

     
    Old 05-07-2008, 05:03 PM   #21
    irisheyes39
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    irisheyes39's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2005
    Posts: 128
    irisheyes39 HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    also you mention the myelin sheath that needs B12. When I had my MRI's they give you dye to "light up" any lesions that are active. strangely none of mine ever lit up and I have since heard that non active lesions are more in line with Hypertension or such destruction as comes from ..B12 defienciency. I had a few lesions and yet was still diagnosed with MS. I am still in shock that I might be told this is an error. I may have taken interferon shots for 2-3 years for absolutely no reason.....

     
    Old 05-08-2008, 07:24 AM   #22
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    I would get a second opinion if you have not already. It can take 3-5 years to deplete the B-12 when something is going on. It's really hard to DX MS correctly for some. Did they do the other tests like LP and whatever the other is Evoked Potential? Did you have other diseases ruled out too? Sorry you have to think about this with everything else going on. At least you feel better, right? FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 05-11-2008, 07:09 PM   #23
    irisheyes39
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    irisheyes39's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2005
    Posts: 128
    irisheyes39 HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    Flflowergirl, Need your encouragement again. I had a setback the last few days. Thursday night I had an episode of tachycardia of 120. Felt like my heart was going to explode and was short of breath. Got to ER BP was 198/110. They did an EKG and that was about it. Watched me for an hour and everything came down. This hospital is not my usual hospital and I don't think they are worth too much. I thought they should do more, but I am still here and I have been too scared to take the iron pill for fear that is what did it. But the ER says it was probably either hormones or too much caffeine, which I did have quite a bit that day. I have been feeling worse all weekend end, just anxious and wondering what in the heck is going on with me. Maybe I am just freaking out too much. Felt pretty weak today too. Could the B12 shot wear off in a week? Is this just anemia symptoms? The sob and the tachycardia?

     
    Old 05-12-2008, 08:59 AM   #24
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    Irisheyes39--I can tell you that when your body is low in B-12, Ferritin and/or anemic, this is quite common, however, not a good thing. I had this happen even after the anemia was resolved but on the CBC at the ER my blood cells were still very small and unable to carry enough oxygen. My Pulse went to 133 and I was 101 when they finally let me go home, but it took all day. I had a 5 hr wait like that too and couldn't breathe very well either. I would have this happen to a lesser degree from eating a meal for months and it can be very scary. That is WHY you have to replace iron and ferritin levels, then it will stop happening. I have never heard of iron supplements causing this to happen. I also believe that when these things happen that you should follow up with your PCP and have basic testing done to R/O any other underlying conditions that may have caused this just to be safe. I had an EKG, ECHO and they wanted me to wear the monitor but by that time I knew I was okay and said no more tests! I guess I should have done the last test. You have to continue your replacement therapy and give it time. Sorry to hear you had a bad experience but that is part of this horrible thing. Good luck to you and keep us posted. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 05-13-2008, 12:05 PM   #25
    irisheyes39
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    irisheyes39's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2005
    Posts: 128
    irisheyes39 HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    Flflowergirl! Got new results...they are

    Iron 26
    Ferritin 9
    Hgb 11.5
    Hct 35
    MCH 25

    Would this low ferritin cause short of breath and racing heart? Hope so cause at least that is an answer...

     
    Old 05-13-2008, 03:08 PM   #26
    japlopper
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    japlopper's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Carmel IN
    Posts: 581
    japlopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    Your hemoglobin is a little low (or low, depending on what range you look at)-and that combined with the low ferritin is probably giving your the racing heart and out of breath.

    I was out of breath last year when my hemoglobin was 11, so I know it's possible. Plus throw in the whole B12 thing, and that's your explanation, probably.

    I hope you get this under control soon!
    Jill

     
    Old 05-14-2008, 08:37 PM   #27
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    Irisheyes39--I would say that it could definitely be from a low ferritin. Usually the shortness of breath is most commonly associated with a more severe anemia, lowered hgb and hct. This can of course be different for everyone. I only had shortness of breath with panic attacks. I had Tachycardia and was no longer anemic, I had a hgb of 12.9 at that time but blood cells were severely small. So, it is hard to say definitively, but easy to guess that it is most likely the probable cause. You will know when your hgb goes up and ferritin begins to build. Then you can rule it out for sure. Some of these things take time to figure out. I'm glad that you had such good luck with the iron and hope that you are continuing with positive progress and results. Your Hgb is not too bad and should build soon with iron supplements. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 05-17-2008, 08:00 PM   #28
    irisheyes39
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    irisheyes39's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2005
    Posts: 128
    irisheyes39 HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    Flflowergirl, Today I have been having some diarrea with this iron pill. Kinda burning too. Is this how you started having problems with the iron?

     
    Old 05-17-2008, 08:50 PM   #29
    kw123
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    kw123's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2006
    Location: naples, fl.
    Posts: 303
    kw123 HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    irisheyes- How long have you been on iron pills? I have been on repliva 16 days and have had diarrhea for a few days. I thought I would be constipated?

     
    Old 05-18-2008, 09:07 AM   #30
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    When taking iron supplements, I do take caution to balance out what I am eating because iron does alter bowel movements in some shape or form ( no pun intended). The higher the dose the less constipation. When I took the FS I couldn't eat veggies at all. It would get me up out of my sleep to go to the bathroom, very bad experience. I would try adjusting your diet a little, I have found this to work. Good luck to you. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Anemia of chronic disease/(chronic) inflammation flowergirl2day Anemia 8 06-24-2009 10:24 PM
    what does being 10 on the anemia scale mean deltalicious Anemia 10 10-30-2008 06:25 PM
    New here, and new to anemia, too LinuxRocks Anemia 11 05-15-2008 04:06 PM
    Nexium and Anemia JJ1 Acid Reflux / GERD 7 02-28-2008 04:13 PM
    Am I Anemia or not really? efang Anemia 5 08-24-2007 07:30 AM
    Anemia with few symtoms...Scared & confused MissKris75 Anemia 22 05-19-2007 06:49 AM
    anemia or not?...help marjs_life Anemia 5 07-29-2004 09:58 PM
    Anemia from heavy menstrual flow fairchild Women's Health 31 04-26-2004 10:18 AM
    Iron vs. B12 anemia? wideawakeinaz Anemia 17 03-26-2004 07:31 PM
    How long does it take to recover from anemia? wideawakeinaz Anemia 5 01-31-2004 08:43 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:56 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!