It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board

  • Niacin and warnings about doctor's supervision......

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-07-2008, 12:59 PM   #1
    The Mayor
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    The Mayor's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
    Posts: 159
    The Mayor HB User
    Niacin and warnings about doctor's supervision......

    Can anyone tell me why all the fuss about having doctor's supervision while taking niacin? I am a healthy, male with slightly high cholesterol who is now taking immediate release niacin daily. On the bottle of my niacin, which was bought over the counter it states "use under doctor's supervision". I am presently up to 750 mg. of niacin per day with minor flushing which I can live through. Juts curious about the "doctor's care" as the last time I remember telling my family doctor he just kind of shrugged and said O.K. when I told him I was taking it. Is there something I am missing here other than routine blood tests?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-07-2008, 02:39 PM   #2
    Red60
    Veteran
    (male)
     
    Red60's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2007
    Location: usa
    Posts: 388
    Red60 HB User
    Re: Niacin and warnings about doctor's supervision......

    I can think of a couple of reasons that they would include the warning. Niacin can cause some liver problems at high dosages it could also interact with some medications. But the biggest reason is probably to protect themselves from lawsuits.

     
    Old 05-14-2008, 09:17 PM   #3
    benson
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2007
    Location: Canada
    Posts: 66
    benson HB User
    Re: Niacin and warnings about doctor's supervision......

    A word of caution...My OH had been taking Niacin, for just around 10 days now. He also purchased it at his doctors suggestion over the counter...100mgs dosage. Well he ended up at E.R. the other night with what appears to be an extreme reaction. All I will say is hubbie (45) also has a pacemaker, and his symptoms were like a heart attack. He had severe flushing, he was dizzy, sweating, slurred speech etc. After placing him on a heart monitor, E.R. doc asks him to take another Niacin tab....no effect though. E.R doc wanted him to stay overnight, but stubborn <guy> said he'd come back in the morning and see the intern. The intern concluded that indeed it was a Niacin reaction, but that the aspirin he takes in conjunction with the Niacin had prevented a repeat performance. The Docs advise was to take the aspirin at least half an hour BEFORE taking the Niacin, but suggested that my hubbie consult back with the family physician and get prescribed the slow release stuff.
    So Please take your asprin half an hour before you take your Niacin . Needless to say hubbie isn't taking the Niacin

    Last edited by mod-anon; 05-14-2008 at 09:20 PM. Reason: Watch your language on the Boards.

     
    Old 05-15-2008, 05:13 PM   #4
    HubbleRules
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2005
    Location: New York State
    Posts: 679
    HubbleRules HB User
    Re: Niacin and warnings about doctor's supervision......

    Mayor,

    Niacin is toxic to the liver in high doses - so it is wise to have a blood test to check your liver enzymes.

    Not everyone reacts to supplements or drugs the same, what is toxic for one may be tolerated by another.

    I've read that doses up to 2 or 3 grams a day 'usually' do not cause liver problems, but you never know.

    It might be a good idea to have a liver test about 3 or 4 months into your Niacin therapy - or 2 or 3 months after you level off at your maximum dose. Chances are if your liver is tolerating this dose for a few months that you won't have problems in the future.

    HubbleRules
    __________________
    When you come to the end of your rope, tie a knot and hang on.
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

     
    Old 05-15-2008, 08:35 PM   #5
    benson
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2007
    Location: Canada
    Posts: 66
    benson HB User
    Re: Niacin and warnings about doctor's supervision......

    What is of concearn to me is that this is available over the counter, with no prescription and in the vitamin aisle. I spoke with OH and he suggested that they had dosages of 500mgs 'on the shelf'. My bloke took 100mgs and it was enough for him to present at E.R. If it happened to him then it has happened to others. This post was only intended to help and inform.

    <removed>

    Last edited by mod-anon; 05-15-2008 at 09:26 PM.

     
    Old 05-16-2008, 06:18 AM   #6
    The Mayor
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    The Mayor's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
    Posts: 159
    The Mayor HB User
    Re: Niacin and warnings about doctor's supervision......

    benson;
    Thanks for your information and concern. I guess all of us are different in what we can each expect. You stated your husband has a pacemaker. Well I am not there yet thank God. I am 52 and otherwise very healthy. I exercise at least 3 times per week doing cardio and I take no prescription drugs.
    I am presently up to 750 mg. of immediate release niacin per day. Any idea how much aspirin did they say to take before the niacin? one 325mg?
    My understanding about niacin is that the only form that really works to raise your HDL is the immediate release which many people can't tolerate. I get minor flushing right now after taking IR niacin for three weeks.

    HubbleRules;
    I plan to get tested for my annual physical the 1st week in June using the VAP blood test. I am hoping for even better results this time due to RYR supplementation at night and the niacin.

     
    Old 05-16-2008, 11:17 AM   #7
    tuffgy
    Inactive
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2008
    Posts: 83
    tuffgy HB User
    Re: Niacin and warnings about doctor's supervision......

    You should see a marked improvement in your results my friend.

    However, and there is always a however..........I think your dose of Niacin is rather too high with you taking it alongside Allicin, fish oil, CoQ10 and the RYR. The Allicin, fish oil and COq10 will improve your HDL and Trigs, whilst the RYR will improve LDL and TC.

    Be careful.

    If your results show a marked improvement (=>30%) in HDL, you should drop back significantly on the Niacin.

    T of T'land

    Last edited by tuffgy; 05-16-2008 at 01:40 PM.

     
    Old 05-19-2008, 04:57 AM   #8
    The Mayor
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    The Mayor's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
    Posts: 159
    The Mayor HB User
    Re: Niacin and warnings about doctor's supervision......

    Boy, I hope you are right Taffyboyo. Even with my cholesterol being just slightly over the standardized limits, my wife wants me to take a statin.
    This might be my last stand. She thinks I am denial about my supposed high cholesterol.

    Thanks for the head's up on the niacin. I will see what my new test results reveal next month and go from there. Happy Monday to all!

     
    Old 05-19-2008, 08:14 AM   #9
    ACE28
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    ACE28's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Location: N.Y
    Posts: 705
    ACE28 HB UserACE28 HB UserACE28 HB UserACE28 HB User
    Re: Niacin and warnings about doctor's supervision......

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by The Mayor View Post
    Can anyone tell me why all the fuss about having doctor's supervision while taking niacin? I am a healthy, male with slightly high cholesterol who is now taking immediate release niacin daily. On the bottle of my niacin, which was bought over the counter it states "use under doctor's supervision". I am presently up to 750 mg. of niacin per day with minor flushing which I can live through. Juts curious about the "doctor's care" as the last time I remember telling my family doctor he just kind of shrugged and said O.K. when I told him I was taking it. Is there something I am missing here other than routine blood tests?
    Hi Mayor,

    I've been taking NIACIN immediate release for approx. 6 years. Doses ranged from 2,000 to 5,000 mg daily. I am now taking a prescription immediate release Niacin called NIACOR. I chose the prescription form, because it is much cheaper purchasing through my prescription plan and at least I know the quality/quantity has been FDA approved. In all my blood tests throughout these years, NEVER did I have a raised liver enzyme or an abnormal reading. (My numbers actually lowered when compared to LIPITOR).
    In 99.7 % of cases where niacin was suspected of causing liver damage, this only happened with the SUSTAINED release niacin. And even with the sustained niacin, the chances are extremely remote. The best NIACIN (if tolerable) is the Immediate release NIACIN (preferably NIACOR) or the EXTENDED release prescription form called NIASPAN. (You need a prescription) these two NIACIN forms are well proven, safe and effective.
    Periodic blood tests are necessary anyway to check your cholesterol levels and be sure the niacin is working. While checking cholesterol levels it is best to check your liver enzymes anyway. (You kill 2 birds with one stone)

     
    Old 05-19-2008, 11:32 AM   #10
    tuffgy
    Inactive
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2008
    Posts: 83
    tuffgy HB User
    Re: Niacin and warnings about doctor's supervision......

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by The Mayor View Post
    Even with my cholesterol being just slightly over the standardized limits, my wife wants me to take a statin.
    Sorry Mayor, but I have write this.... She isn't is she? The enemy within!! Also taking a back-hander behind your back?

     
    Old 05-20-2008, 10:06 AM   #11
    The Mayor
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    The Mayor's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
    Posts: 159
    The Mayor HB User
    Re: Niacin and warnings about doctor's supervision......

    Taffyboyo, you are the best! No, she is not "the enemy within" but her father might be. I love him to death but you see he is a retired heart surgeon who has is own share of health issues at 82 yrs. old. Since my wife shares his gene pool, she shares his beliefs about the many wonderful prescription drugs that are on the market today (not that there is anything wrong with that).

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    what is slow niacin shirley reed High Cholesterol 6 06-06-2009 10:33 AM
    niacin roosterhues High Cholesterol 6 01-16-2008 01:37 AM
    High Niacin dosage lowering LDL Arizona77 High Cholesterol 24 01-02-2008 09:06 PM
    Trying to raise HDL with Niacin please advise Arizona77 High Cholesterol 23 12-04-2007 02:00 PM
    Question on Niacin Side Effects Arizona77 High Cholesterol 3 09-20-2007 11:07 AM
    Is it safe? 2 light beers with Niacin and RYR. pohaku High Cholesterol 11 09-15-2007 11:05 AM
    NIACIN...Pray for Me Lenin High Cholesterol 42 01-13-2006 08:24 PM
    Experiences with Niacin babydog High Cholesterol 29 08-05-2005 11:46 AM
    Niacin and blood glucose... JJ High Cholesterol 5 06-01-2005 12:13 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!