It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • New to Anemia/Low b12

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-19-2008, 06:32 PM   #31
    irisheyes39
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    irisheyes39's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2005
    Posts: 128
    irisheyes39 HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    i have been trying to take the iron for about two weeks. Kinda off and on because I had trial and error first. This is the first month in YEARS that I have made it through a period without an excruciating migraine. Thing is I stopped the niferex for a day or so because of the diarrea. I am taking a multi vitamin but it only has 18mg in it, but I am tolerating that okay. Maybe I could take the multi all month till my period and then take the niferex for a week. Sound like a good or bad idea. I am also getting B12 nasal spray soon..

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-19-2008, 06:59 PM   #32
    irisheyes39
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    irisheyes39's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2005
    Posts: 128
    irisheyes39 HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    Flflowergirl, I have read alot too about the PPI's causing this. I was taking Pepcid for over a year which is an H2 not a PPI but still I think you are right about there being a connection. And strangely, since I have been eating meat I have not had heartburn. I have not taken the Pepcid for nearly two weeks. I wonder if you have tried to wean off the PPI's or if eating a little bit of red meat would make a difference. I don't know why but I know that it definitely changed something in my stomach, either that or the B12 or the iron, something changed.

     
    Old 05-20-2008, 08:14 PM   #33
    ChickyChat
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2007
    Location: Columbus, indiana, usa
    Posts: 19
    ChickyChat HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    OH my dear Irisheyes. I sooo know how you feel! I suffer myself from pernicious anemia and my b12 got down to 24! I have researched Soooooo much that my head is filled with B12 o mania!
    At a level of 300 your body will already suffer from neurological damage that can be repaired when your levels get up, hopefully.

    I had weight loss surgery and through research and great Dr's i have discovered that new research indicates that the New level for low b12 is 800. Most Dr's won't even be educated on this information and refuse to acknowledge the seriousness of low b12.

    I was given 100 B12 shots in one year... yes... you heard it correctly. 100 of them. I was taught by a nurse to do them at home. When my b12 level was up to 980 at the end of that first year I was lowered to a shot every other week. Now 5 months later My blood is showing a B12 deficiency again and my level dropped to 400. I have been put on a daily injection for two weeks, then a weekly injection for LIFE. Since they lowered my injections to bi weekly my energy level has gone through the floor. Luckily my iron and hemoglobin haven't gone down too far this time. Without healthy b12 levels your body can't convert iron into red blood cells to transport oxygen to your organs. It can also leave you short on air!

    Ok... now for the part you all will put me down for. I am very involved in a pernicious anemia group, and they all get their supply of B12 from the same place which is available without an Rx. but... it's a veterinary supply!
    I know of well over 100 people that do weekly B12 injections, or more often until their levels are well above 1000, in a healthy range. You can't OD on B12 since it's water soluble. You will pee out the extra if it isn't absorbed. You not only need to bring your blood to a healthy B12 level but you need to fill your marrow stores also before your dosage is lowered.

    My Dr. and Dr's belonging to the group all insist that a vitamin is a vitamin is a vitamin. So they say it's OK to take the injections of the B12 complex for COWs! Moooo...
    I told my hubby when i start mooing and scratching my back on a fence to let me know.

    DO a search on CalVet where you can get a B complex bottle of 250 injections for 11.99 plus shipping.
    All of my friends swear by this and you can do what needs to be done without 1000 trips to the pharmacy or Dr.

    Now you can all Dis me! I don't care, I have the energy to live my life once again. I'm sold!

    Every one of the ingredients have been approved by my Dr, who is a HUGE researcher for the Indiana University Medical Center.

    Signed,
    A recovering pernicious anemia researcher

     
    Old 05-20-2008, 08:24 PM   #34
    ChickyChat
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2007
    Location: Columbus, indiana, usa
    Posts: 19
    ChickyChat HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by irisheyes39 View Post
    Flflowergirl! Got new results...they are

    Iron 26
    Ferritin 9
    Hgb 11.5
    Hct 35
    MCH 25

    Would this low ferritin cause short of breath and racing heart? Hope so cause at least that is an answer...
    When my ferritin got that low the hematologist gave me a 6 hour IV of iron. He also gave me a month of high powered folate pills Rx and I was well with in 3 weeks. A Hematologist IMO would be your new best friend. Ask your pcp for a referral.

     
    Old 05-21-2008, 10:51 AM   #35
    irisheyes39
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    irisheyes39's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2005
    Posts: 128
    irisheyes39 HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    Really, no one has said anything about iv and really I am scared of it. Since my Hgb was not too awful I assumed that I could just take the iron pills.

     
    Old 05-21-2008, 10:05 PM   #36
    ChickyChat
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2007
    Location: Columbus, indiana, usa
    Posts: 19
    ChickyChat HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by irisheyes39 View Post
    Really, no one has said anything about iv and really I am scared of it. Since my Hgb was not too awful I assumed that I could just take the iron pills.
    IV iron, piece of cake! It was easy to do and fast acting.
    I would still request a referral to a hematologist. It can't hurt!

     
    Old 05-23-2008, 03:35 PM   #37
    irisheyes39
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    irisheyes39's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2005
    Posts: 128
    irisheyes39 HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    OKAY today the dr. gave me both B12 and iron injections. Is this normal!!

     
    Old 05-23-2008, 04:20 PM   #38
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    It would be normal if your are IDA and B-12 def at the same time which is very common. I have a friend that has both and she takes Poly Iron 150 1 X daily and B-12 shots and sublingual. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 05-23-2008, 04:25 PM   #39
    irisheyes39
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    irisheyes39's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2005
    Posts: 128
    irisheyes39 HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    Thank you FlFlowergirl, I am so glad you are here, I don't know what I would do without you!! I had read before about being B12 deficient and NOT getting iron injections and didn't know why that was. It has been seven hours so I guess I would have had a reaction by now. I got to worrying about getting both the same day and wondered if doc was not paying attention or something. I do have both, most likely PA and IDA together...fun fun fun. Thanks for easing my mind

     
    Old 05-23-2008, 04:26 PM   #40
    irisheyes39
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    irisheyes39's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2005
    Posts: 128
    irisheyes39 HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    Meant to say I got both a B12 injection AND an Iron Injection on the same day, arm and hip.

     
    Old 05-23-2008, 07:03 PM   #41
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    Irisheyes39--Thanks that's sweet! Most likely you would have an immediate reaction if you were going to have one, but not always. If you haven't had one by now, as you say, you probably are in the clear and not to worry. Sounds like your doc doesn't mess around. However, if your did have a reaction, how in the heck would he know which shot it was from???? Does the iron leave any marks on you or do they give them properly? FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 05-23-2008, 08:30 PM   #42
    irisheyes39
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    irisheyes39's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2005
    Posts: 128
    irisheyes39 HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    I have been looking and don't see any marks at all. In fact the shot didnt hurt a bit when I got it. I failed to find out what the name was that he gave me, but so far no problems. I was told by my neuro that he still thinks I have MS, however a mild form, but that the B12 and IDA is causing most of my problems right now. Says I will most likely have to take B12 for life, but didn't actually say I had PA. I don't feel really bad but I have noticed that everytime I take the Poly Iron for several days or this iron shot now, my BP tends to go up and remain up. It is about 148/98 right now. And it was doing so well before, I can only attribute it to the iron. Is that possible?

     
    Old 05-23-2008, 09:20 PM   #43
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    irisheyes39--hum...........I really don't know about that, I wouldn't think so. Iron has never been my reason for my BP to rise. Are you sure that it is the iron and nothing else? Anything could happen, everyone is so different. I had a reaction once to BP meds (in my stomach) and the docs and pharmacist all told me no that wouldn't happen, but I know that it did. My BP went high when I was anemic and would go to the doc (white coat) but it went sky high, scary!

    Sorry that your Neuro says you do have MS. I guess that was just positive thinking, right? But you were correct in saying that because it does happen. If you don't mind me asking what are your MS symptoms? I still have symptoms that they can't give me answers other than anxiety dx back when I went to the Neuro. That also was incorrect but what can you do. The side of my face goes numb and tingly with a strange head feeling that I can't explain. Sometimes my foot and hand do that too. At one point I had muscle weakness so bad I could hardly walk. I also had vertigo and balance issues for a long time. Symptoms wax and wane. I have had so much testing done it's not funny. I have never seen an MS specialist for it though only a Neuro. MY internist is the one that thought of MS because of my symptoms but the MRI didn't show it. I had none of this before the anemia. I have Hashi's too but never experienced this stuff before, and the docs look at me like I'm crazy because they don't know what else to say. Your a 46 year old woman and it takes time to recover after being so ill. LOL. Whatever!!!

    Glad you are not feeling really bad. Keep checking your BP daily. It may just be too much iron for you. People do that with IV so I guess that it could very well happen with shots or any form for that matter. I have never heard of this with supplements. Take care. Keep us posted. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 05-25-2008, 01:37 PM   #44
    irisheyes39
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    irisheyes39's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2005
    Posts: 128
    irisheyes39 HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    my ms symptoms started out with dizziness and headaches and progressed to extreme fatigue and vision problems. They said I had optic neuritis.

     
    Old 05-26-2008, 07:19 AM   #45
    yacht4u
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    yacht4u's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: Florida
    Posts: 4
    yacht4u HB User
    Re: New to Anemia/Low b12

    For the last several years I have had a total loss of energy. I need to take a nap everyday etc. I am a very active 67 year old and this napping interferes with my lifestyle. Also I just cant seem to lose any weight. I am 5'10 and 230 pounds. I feel like a slug even though I don't eat much more then my wife. MY doctor tested my testostorone and found that the level was very low. He put me on an injection 1/month. This alleviated the symptoms slightly but really has not helped much

    Recently I was told that my B12 was low. The range on the blood test said 200-1100. My B12 was 180 which is just slightly off the low end. Is it that bad??

    After doing some research, I think this defeciancy was caused by the fact that I have been taking Prilosec for a mild form of gastritis for about 3 years now and these meds interfere with absorbtion I am told.

    They have perscribed B12 injections. One/week for a month and then 1/month after that. I think the dose is 1 ml for each injection.

    On the blood test they did not test Feritin...
    WBC white blood cells??) 4.77 (4 to 11)
    RBC 4.72 (4.4 to 5.9)
    HGB (?) 16 (13.4 to 17.5)
    If these are my blood cell count, I am in normal range right?

    Other things I noticed on the lab report that were out of range. I have no idea what these things are.
    PLT 117 (140 - 400)
    MCV 100.8 (82 - 98)
    MCH 33.9 (27 - 33)
    ALK PHO 43 (50 - 136)

    Will the B12 give me some energy?
    Thanks

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Anemia of chronic disease/(chronic) inflammation flowergirl2day Anemia 8 06-24-2009 10:24 PM
    what does being 10 on the anemia scale mean deltalicious Anemia 10 10-30-2008 06:25 PM
    New here, and new to anemia, too LinuxRocks Anemia 11 05-15-2008 04:06 PM
    Nexium and Anemia JJ1 Acid Reflux / GERD 7 02-28-2008 04:13 PM
    Am I Anemia or not really? efang Anemia 5 08-24-2007 07:30 AM
    Anemia with few symtoms...Scared & confused MissKris75 Anemia 22 05-19-2007 06:49 AM
    anemia or not?...help marjs_life Anemia 5 07-29-2004 09:58 PM
    Anemia from heavy menstrual flow fairchild Women's Health 31 04-26-2004 10:18 AM
    Iron vs. B12 anemia? wideawakeinaz Anemia 17 03-26-2004 07:31 PM
    How long does it take to recover from anemia? wideawakeinaz Anemia 5 01-31-2004 08:43 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:40 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!