It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • New Ferritin Levels

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-25-2008, 07:53 PM   #1
    jlh1002
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    jlh1002's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: Glendale, WI, USA
    Posts: 30
    jlh1002 HB User
    New Ferritin Levels

    I had my Ferritin checked on 4/29 and it was 17.2. That coupled with a high TSH that was discovered at the time made me very tired. I am taking 65 mg of iron two times per day and have been doing so since 6/4/08. Also put on Synthroid on 6/4/08 due to a TSH of 5.4. Before that I was taking 45 mg of iron once per day. Just had my Ferritin rechecked today and it was 47.4! Seems like a huge jump in only 3 months. My HGB has been and remains about 13 and my HCT is 38 (both have been at this level for about 2 years). Does this sound right? Also, does anyone know what MCH tests? It was 31.5 a few years ago and is now 32.2, both above the lab ranges.

    Thanks!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 07-26-2008, 04:15 AM   #2
    ChristineVA
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Northern VA
    Posts: 951
    ChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB User
    Re: New Ferritin Levels

    You are very lucky. You responded well to oral iron therapy. Yes, it all sounds right (and wonderful).

    As for the MCH, everything I've read is that it really doesn't mean much of anything. Ever since I have been taking iron supplementation and improving my iron, my MCH has also been elevated--each and every time. You are the first person I've run across who has the same thing. I figured it had something to do with taking the supplements. No one seems at all concerned about it.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Low Iron & Ferritin - what to do??? Numpy Anemia 74 11-02-2011 06:02 AM
    ferritin questions robinhy Anemia 2 08-29-2010 12:31 PM
    Ferritin is ferritin, right? HICALIBRE Anemia 9 05-18-2010 03:54 AM
    Iron levels going up, but Ferritin low? Stabevrian Anemia 1 03-30-2010 11:11 AM
    Ferritin Results 22 THS - 0.32 roseenglish Anemia 6 06-25-2009 05:27 PM
    Low ferritin, normal cbc?? trmitche Anemia 7 01-16-2008 05:33 AM
    Ferritin Level of 2 !!! Tina72 Anemia 5 12-16-2007 08:24 AM
    I Did The Ferritin Test Like Some People Here Suggested I Get-Lab Results Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 18 08-11-2007 07:30 PM
    For the people who know ferritin sahaira Anemia 21 05-02-2007 06:13 AM
    hair loss and low ferritin levels scooby coo Hair Loss / Alopecia 49 09-05-2006 02:07 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!