It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • How long did the results of your Iron IV last?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-13-2008, 05:01 PM   #1
    hannahhannah57
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    hannahhannah57's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2008
    Location: georgia
    Posts: 23
    hannahhannah57 HB User
    How long did the results of your Iron IV last?

    Hello all, I have not posted in a while because I have felt so much better after my iron IV in March. Since then I had surgery in August for endometriosis, before my surgery they were very happy with my HGB, it was up to a 12. However two people have commented within the last week that I am looking pale like I did at the beginning of the year when I was so anemic. I have noticed that I am very tired again and have no energy.
    I may be paranoid and truly may be exhausted like everybody gets sometimes..but
    How long should IV iron last, I hate to go back to the doctor and say please check my HGB, I dont want them to think I am crazy. Is there anyway it could be low again this soon?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-13-2008, 05:24 PM   #2
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: How long did the results of your Iron IV last?

    hannahhannah57--How long IV iron takes to deplete would be different for each person as an individual, depending on the reason(s) for iron loss. If you had surgery to correct this matter then you shouldn't have a problem now unless that was not the only reason for your anemia. Sometimes it is not so simple and there is more than one reason for anemia. I corrected my problem, I thought, with an ablation but I still had a problem with a low ferritin. For me it may be due to malabsorption of iron due from long-term PPI use.

    You may just be exhausted, I know it feels just the same as a low ferritin for me and I thought I was crazy with the idea of the ferritin going down for a long time. However, each time they did a check my numbers were great! So, you do need a ferritin check, it is in order. How long has it been since you have had labs done? Keep us posted. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Need Help, Sorry So Long but need opinions. LostLinz Thyroid Disorders 0 08-15-2009 04:39 PM
    What to tell my NP? (REALLY long post) ngtstrm Thyroid Disorders 5 05-05-2009 08:37 PM
    Please help me understand my bloodwork results Eloise86 Anemia 14 12-31-2008 12:04 AM
    Iron for 17 days- 1st Blood Test results susieq14 Anemia 7 12-05-2008 09:02 AM
    Long term Anemia glenni Anemia 10 09-06-2007 05:59 PM
    long time since last iron infusion elphers Anemia 2 03-05-2007 10:40 AM
    Severe Leg Cramps (long story - I ramble!) brokenbruised Neuromuscular Diseases 3 11-19-2005 03:38 AM
    Need Help Re: Bloodwork Results hapunch Anemia 5 09-13-2005 11:10 AM
    Milk is NOT good for us or our children (long) moonglow Alternative Medicine 2 06-26-2001 02:42 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:24 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!