It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Why was my ferritin level not tested?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-29-2008, 05:25 AM   #1
    elphers
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    elphers's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2006
    Location: PA
    Posts: 282
    elphers HB User
    Why was my ferritin level not tested?

    Over a week ago I was faxed my blood test results. My Gastro Dr. ordered them because he suspected anemia, which I have had before and actually a few years ago had to have IV iron.( I felt SO GOOD after that!) Some of my numbers are out of range, but I have not gotten a call from him or his nurse. If he suspected anemia, I wonder why my ferritin level was not checked? Is that a good test for anemia? I have celiac disease and MANY symptoms of anemia. I am having an endoscopy this Friday. My friend gave me some of her iron pills, but I was curious as to what you guys thought of my test results. Thanks for any help!
    You'll see that my folic acid is way low-- does that mean anemia?

    RBC 4.12--ref range- 4.10-5.40
    HGB 12.4-- ref range- 12.0-16.0
    HCT 36.4-- ref. range- 37.0-47.0 (flagged Low)
    RDW 15.1--ref. range- 11.5-14.5 (flagged High)
    PLT 522-- ref range- 130-400 (flagged High)
    Iron 80-- ref range- 65-175
    RBC 4.12--ref. range- 4.10-5.40
    Folic Acid 2.0-- ref. range- normal > than 5.4
    Folic Acid- borderline- 3.2-5.4
    Vit B12 394-- ref. range- 200-1100

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-29-2008, 03:51 PM   #2
    robinegg
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    robinegg's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 273
    robinegg HB Userrobinegg HB User
    Re: Why was my ferritin level not tested?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by elphers View Post
    Over a week ago I was faxed my blood test results. My Gastro Dr. ordered them because he suspected anemia, which I have had before and actually a few years ago had to have IV iron.( I felt SO GOOD after that!) Some of my numbers are out of range, but I have not gotten a call from him or his nurse. If he suspected anemia, I wonder why my ferritin level was not checked? Is that a good test for anemia? I have celiac disease and MANY symptoms of anemia. I am having an endoscopy this Friday. My friend gave me some of her iron pills, but I was curious as to what you guys thought of my test results. Thanks for any help!
    You'll see that my folic acid is way low-- does that mean anemia?

    RBC 4.12--ref range- 4.10-5.40
    HGB 12.4-- ref range- 12.0-16.0
    HCT 36.4-- ref. range- 37.0-47.0 (flagged Low)
    RDW 15.1--ref. range- 11.5-14.5 (flagged High)
    PLT 522-- ref range- 130-400 (flagged High)
    Iron 80-- ref range- 65-175
    RBC 4.12--ref. range- 4.10-5.40
    Folic Acid 2.0-- ref. range- normal > than 5.4
    Folic Acid- borderline- 3.2-5.4
    Vit B12 394-- ref. range- 200-1100
    Hi
    I am sure that stephrabbin & flowrgirl will help you out with the ferritn question

    I would like to chime in with some other opinions on your tests though if thats ok
    Your RDW is elevated that would indicated folate anemia,B12 anemia PA or iron deficiency anemia
    I noticed your MCV is not mentioned that will be high in Folate & B12 def
    Nor has you MCH these should be looked at together to determine certain deficiencies such as folate & B12....

    Yes your folate is low and so is your B12 even though it is with normal is is still way to low you really shouldnt be below 700 below 550 is were neuro damage can start...All those ranges indicate is were PA can start...
    I was really ill for years I ended up with 130 for B12 but for years it never fell below 200 but I have never for most of my life been above 372 I got very ill.

    I have celiac too......How long have yo been on the gluten free diet (challenging isnt it LOL)

    If yo doc tell syou to take folate ask about B12 to as if you have B12 def folate will mask it further causing damge to continue....

    You may ask your doc for a homocysteine & uMMA tests these will be elevated in B12 deficiencies......

    I had Folate,B12,VitD (something else you should get tested) low iron and ferritin it seems that your ferritin can be low in B12 tooo

    I hope this hass been of some help the others are sure to chime in re ferritin

    Take care

     
    Old 11-29-2008, 05:20 PM   #3
    elphers
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    elphers's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2006
    Location: PA
    Posts: 282
    elphers HB User
    Re: Why was my ferritin level not tested?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Rainbows End View Post
    Hi
    I am sure that stephrabbin & flowrgirl will help you out with the ferritn question

    I would like to chime in with some other opinions on your tests though if thats ok
    Your RDW is elevated that would indicated folate anemia,B12 anemia PA or iron deficiency anemia
    I noticed your MCV is not mentioned that will be high in Folate & B12 def
    Nor has you MCH these should be looked at together to determine certain deficiencies such as folate & B12....

    Yes your folate is low and so is your B12 even though it is with normal is is still way to low you really shouldnt be below 700 below 550 is were neuro damage can start...All those ranges indicate is were PA can start...
    I was really ill for years I ended up with 130 for B12 but for years it never fell below 200 but I have never for most of my life been above 372 I got very ill.

    I have celiac too......How long have yo been on the gluten free diet (challenging isnt it LOL)

    If yo doc tell syou to take folate ask about B12 to as if you have B12 def folate will mask it further causing damge to continue....

    You may ask your doc for a homocysteine & uMMA tests these will be elevated in B12 deficiencies......

    I had Folate,B12,VitD (something else you should get tested) low iron and ferritin it seems that your ferritin can be low in B12 tooo

    I hope this hass been of some help the others are sure to chime in re ferritin

    Take care
    Rainbow,
    Thanks so much for the reply.
    As far as my MCH and MCV, My MCH was 30.2 with a ref range of 28.6-32.8 and my MCV was 88.4 with a range of 81.-99.
    My Vitamin D is always very low when my endocrinologist tests it. I take prescription vitamin D twice a week. I go to the endo for hypothyroidism.
    Since you said my B12 is low, but still in range, why doesn't the Dr. call me and prescribe iron?
    Do you get chest pains when you're anemic? I have had chest pain/pressure for about 2 years now. Tonite I have it real bad.
    I also get the leg aches and am SO fatigued! And also lately I have been so dizzy!
    Do you take iron pills?
    As far as being celiac, I was diagnosed about 18 years ago. But I honestly admit that I have my moments when I cheat with wheat. I know it's wrong- and I think that is one of the reasons that I am having the endoscopy Friday-- my gastro Dr. says that celiac can lead to cancer. Do you ever cheat? It is
    so hard!
    Should I call my Dr. on Monday and ask him to go over my results?
    Thanks again!
    Take care too!

     
    Old 11-30-2008, 01:20 AM   #4
    robinegg
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    robinegg's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 273
    robinegg HB Userrobinegg HB User
    Re: Why was my ferritin level not tested?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by elphers View Post
    Rainbow,
    Thanks so much for the reply.
    As far as my MCH and MCV, My MCH was 30.2 with a ref range of 28.6-32.8 and my MCV was 88.4 with a range of 81.-99.
    My Vitamin D is always very low when my endocrinologist tests it. I take prescription vitamin D twice a week. I go to the endo for hypothyroidism.
    Since you said my B12 is low, but still in range, why doesn't the Dr. call me and prescribe iron?
    Do you get chest pains when you're anemic? I have had chest pain/pressure for about 2 years now. Tonite I have it real bad.
    I also get the leg aches and am SO fatigued! And also lately I have been so dizzy!
    Do you take iron pills?
    As far as being celiac, I was diagnosed about 18 years ago. But I honestly admit that I have my moments when I cheat with wheat. I know it's wrong- and I think that is one of the reasons that I am having the endoscopy Friday-- my gastro Dr. says that celiac can lead to cancer. Do you ever cheat? It is
    so hard!
    Should I call my Dr. on Monday and ask him to go over my results?
    Thanks again!
    Take care too!
    Hi
    No I dint take any iron I will be having more tests but i am sure it ahs risen due to having B12 therapy......It may be iron you need but i feel you also need b12 and Folate as well and by injection for your B12 your task is to convince your doctor re B12 and let me warn you this is not easy they will just say well your withn the range so thats when you need to request a uMMA & homocysteine tests as tehy will be elevated in the deficiency of B12..And ask him to proof that that level is not causing you harm do some research on B12 and take it with you......I am not sure about chest pains with anemai but I think it is likely I know that B12 has caused me to get pressure under my ribs because of nerve problems in my spine...I used to be very short of breathe too...

    Do you have any pins & needles in the extremeties or any where for that matter......

    When you say you cheat on the gluten do you react straight away or does it need to biuld up in the system before it does this......

    If I eat it I have to let it biuld up for a while like eat it for a few days then I dont feel good it goes straight to my bones and I head straight for the bathroom LOL....

    Yes I used to eat it because I was in denial until my B12 got so low I was really ill and knew that this was eat no more gluten its just not worth it....

    How often would you cheat?
    I know that it is hard especially for social events ect some people just dont get it its like well cant you just have a little? Like it is not a diet to loose wieght it is detremental to my life I say some are interested others look at me like I have 2 heads LOL

    Yes it puts you at a higher risk of lymphoma of the stomach...and a whole heap of other things......

    Please discuss those othertests with your doc be persistant about it do you have anxiety, and foggy brain like you cant think straight find it hard to concentrate and connect with others likea spaced out feeling it is horrible......

    Good luck

     
    Old 11-30-2008, 09:54 AM   #5
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Why was my ferritin level not tested?

    elphers--It looks like the Celiac is your culprit for sure. At least this makes it a little easier to DX. I cannot imagine having to go gluten free, I am very sorry for you. I was very thankful that I did not test positive for this one. But as it has been pointed out it can cause major health problems if you don't. So, it is up to you at this point, right? You have had this a long time and perhaps it has caused you a lot of damage as a result inhibiting absorption.


    Regarding your labs, you asked if ferritin is a good test of anemia. Well, not really they take 3 results H & H and RBC count and when one or more of the 3 are below range, you are considered anemic. I don't know enough about your iron stats but, your serum iron is low, I run 118, 40-175 ref range if that helps. You should look at your Sat% to see if this is also low. With a High TIBC. This points to iron deficiency. Why a ferritin wasn't run is probably due to the fact that your H & H are normal range. Anemia is the end stage of the ferritin stores. He will probably do this later I would think, especially if you remind him of IV therapy in the past. If not, put the bug in his ear!

    Your B-12 is l/n range and folic acid is low as you already know. These results may be making your MCV appear to be higher. In iron deficiency alone, it usually goes much lower and dips below well below range. Also, your serum iron is still in range so this may be another reason. Regardless, all of this points to probable malabsorption from Celiac disease. Yes, I think that you should call your doctor on Monday and have him explain your result and answer any questions that you may have. We are only patients ........ I hope that your Endoscopy goes well for you. Keep us posted. FLFLOWERGIRL

    PS--I forgot to address your chest pain symptoms. This may very well be from anemia; however, you should (if you haven't already) see your doctor about this and test to rule out any other problems. I had to have several myself and had a terrible issue with high BP when I was anemic. It's just nice to know that all is well. Best of luck to you. FLFLOWERGIRL

    Last edited by FLFLOWERGIRL; 11-30-2008 at 10:27 AM.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    ferritin questions robinhy Anemia 2 08-29-2010 12:31 PM
    Ferritin Results 22 THS - 0.32 roseenglish Anemia 6 06-25-2009 05:27 PM
    Low Serum Iron, TIBC & Ferritin, what's wrong? cutejenny77 Thyroid Disorders 8 10-11-2008 05:08 PM
    Low ferritin, normal cbc?? trmitche Anemia 7 01-16-2008 05:33 AM
    Ferritin Level of 2 !!! Tina72 Anemia 5 12-16-2007 08:24 AM
    what is normal Ferritin level? Annagin Thyroid Disorders 14 11-20-2007 11:48 AM
    Low ferritin can cause RLS GCC Restless Leg Syndrome 4 09-02-2007 09:04 AM
    Low ferritin can cause infertility GCC Infertility 10 08-17-2007 07:14 AM
    I Did The Ferritin Test Like Some People Here Suggested I Get-Lab Results Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 18 08-11-2007 07:30 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:36 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!