It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board

  • Help analyze my 24 hour Urine test please.

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-05-2008, 02:55 PM   #1
    Helopilot52
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Helopilot52's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2008
    Location: Seattle
    Posts: 37
    Helopilot52 HB User
    Help analyze my 24 hour Urine test please.

    I recently had a 24 hour urine analysis and hoping to get some one to analyze the Adrenal portion. The Doctor is working the low testonstone and sluggish thyroid portion, but am unclear what to do about the adrenal portion. Some of these numbers are ROCK BOTTOM, like 5a-Androstanediol, Androsterone and 11B- Hydroxyandrosterone. If this is a sever adrenal problem, what to I do to correct all this.

    Thanks

    DHEA 690 (100-2000(
    Testosterone 7.1 (20-200)
    5a-Androstanediol 6.8 (22-131)
    5b-Androstanediol 106 (40-401)
    Androsterone 275 (2000-5000)
    Etiocholanolone 3501 (1400-5000)
    Pregnanetriol 413 (200-1500)
    Cortisone (E) 135 (31-209)
    Cortical (F) 144 (30-170)
    Tetra hydrocortisone (THE) 5010 (2100-7400)
    Allo-Tetra hydrocortisol (5a-THF) 34 (700-3800)
    Tetra hydrocortisol (THF) 3879 (1200-4500)
    11B- Hydroxyandrosterone 173 (613-2298)
    11B- Hydroxyetiocholanolone 151 (153-950)
    Aldosterone 18 Low Salt (6-25)
    Allo-tetrahydrocorticosterone (5a-THB) 31 (130-600)
    Tetrahydrocorticosterone (THB) 497 (30-240)
    11-Dehydrotetrahydrocorticosterone (THA) 322 (76-456)
    HGH 1416 (1065-4722)

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 02-21-2009, 10:06 PM   #2
    SkinnyJoe
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    SkinnyJoe's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2003
    Posts: 6
    SkinnyJoe HB User
    Thumbs up Re: Help analyze my 24 hour Urine test please.

    You must feel awful!

    If your doctor knew to take these tests, then hopefully he is good and can guide you well. Please post an update.

    Because of the particular hormones with rock bottom numbers, you appear to be VERY low in 5-alpha reductase enzyme. Your DHT is also probably very low. There is a specific genetic disorder related to this (referred to as 5-alpha reductase deficiency in the links below), although your problem could be just adrenal fatigue that is manifesting itself this way.

    Even if you do not fully have this particular genetic disorder, you are experiencing something similar, and the info on this disorder can help you with choosing treatment.

    The 5-alpha reductase deficiency does not clearly explain why you have normal DHEA and low Testosterone. The DHEA could be converting to Estrogen (that is bad), or you could have Testosterone bound to SHBG which is not showing up in the test. If SHBG is high, you can take stinging nettle extract. If estrogen is high, you can take aromatase inhibitors, such as DIM or chrysin.

    High Estrogen can cause high SHBG, which causes low free Testosterone (I think this is the only Testosterone to appear on the urine test). If you deterimine that Estrogen is high, you might want to supplement DHEA after fixing the Estrogen problem.

    DHEA coverts to Androstenedione (via 3-beta-HSD enzyme). Then Androstenedione converts to Testosterone (via 17-beta-HSD enzyme). Either of the related enzymes could have a problem. This could explain why you have normal DHEA and low testosterone -- unless it is just an Estrogen issue.

    If I were you, I would have tests done for the 3 main estrogens (Estradiol, Estriol, and Estrone), as well as SHBG and Androstenedione. You might also test Luteinizing Hormone (LH) and DHT.


    Now, for adrenals...

    When the adrenals are fatigued, you can have hormone levels that do not make sense. The following info is based on my limited experience with treatment for one patient.

    Some alternative doctors who specialize in rehabilitation of the adrenal glands will use gradually higher doses of the following.
    1. Pantethine (900 mg to 1500 mg)
    2. Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid, 6 g to 10 mg)
    3. Vitamin C (as Magnesium Ascorbate, 500 mg)
    4. Vitamin C (as Calcium Ascorbate, 500 mg)
    5. Vitamin C (as Ascorbyl Palmitate, 1000 mg)
    6. Bioflavonoids (1000 mg to 1500 mg)
    7. Lysine (1000 mg)
    8. Proline (600 mg)
    The supplements listed above are taken in divided doses 2 or 3 times per day.

    Then you can gradually introduce hormone supplements. Start with low dose (10 to 15 mg) Pregnenolone, since it is the highest up in the chain. You can then add DHEA along with the pregnenolone..

    The progress should be gradual to prevent a relapse. If you suddenly feel super great, you should back off of the supplements and take it slow.

    In your case, I would not supplement with Progesterone, because it inhibits 5-alpha reductase. Other people would likely add Progesterone.

    Last edited by moderator2; 02-22-2009 at 05:47 AM. Reason: posted disallowed website(s)

     
    Old 03-30-2009, 07:55 AM   #3
    Cassandra36
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Cassandra36's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2008
    Location: vancouver, Washington, USA
    Posts: 6
    Cassandra36 HB User
    Re: Help analyze my 24 hour Urine test please.

    Helopilot do you remember me from a few months back having some of the same symptoms as you?

    Last edited by moderator2; 03-30-2009 at 08:08 AM. Reason: do not solicit contact - it is considered advertising - use the private messaging system instead

     
    Old 03-30-2009, 11:12 AM   #4
    Helopilot52
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Helopilot52's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2008
    Location: Seattle
    Posts: 37
    Helopilot52 HB User
    Re: Help analyze my 24 hour Urine test please.

    Hi Cassandra36, I do remember you.... I have added you as a friend and look foreward to chatting more with you. I see your from Vancouver. I'm in Federal Way.

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Cassandra36 View Post
    Helopilot do you remember me from a few months back having some of the same symptoms as you?

     
    Old 04-09-2009, 12:21 PM   #5
    Cassandra36
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Cassandra36's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2008
    Location: vancouver, Washington, USA
    Posts: 6
    Cassandra36 HB User
    Re: Help analyze my 24 hour Urine test please.

    I was miss diagnosed thyroid, not on thyroid meds now and doing tons better.

    Cassie

    Last edited by moderator2; 04-10-2009 at 06:59 PM.

     
    Old 04-10-2009, 06:54 PM   #6
    daveNaz
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    daveNaz's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2009
    Location: Phoenix, AZ
    Posts: 4
    daveNaz HB User
    Re: Help analyze my 24 hour Urine test please.

    Hi Helo, I am wondering what type of symptoms led you to test your Adrenals (other than Thyroid).

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Help with test results - NOT PANICKING! CCJJ Kidney Disorders 4 12-05-2009 09:25 AM
    Kidneys and albumin/globulin ratio? help? Benit General Health 5 11-24-2008 08:08 AM
    Normal amount of urine passed in 24 hour urine collection? pinkpixies Kidney Disorders 10 07-12-2008 01:56 AM
    Undiagnosed: Desperate For Help Young&Suffering General Health 9 09-19-2007 02:07 AM
    Undiagnosed Condition - Need Help, PLEASE! My03Tundra Kidney Disorders 19 06-22-2006 05:56 PM
    Renal Mass _ seeing surgeon the 6th. Help. sspitfire37 Urology 0 07-05-2004 12:59 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!