It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Ferritin of 8?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-26-2009, 05:20 PM   #1
    pinkpixies
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: New York State
    Posts: 372
    pinkpixies HB User
    Ferritin of 8?

    Is that really low? What could cause that? I take a multi vitamin. >.< I haven't even had my period in like 7-8 weeks so it shouldn't be from that? (no, I'm not pregnant.) I go back to my GI doctor on July 15th to go over my blood tests and CT scan.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-26-2009, 07:15 PM   #2
    Mandy0016
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2006
    Location: Alberta, Canada
    Posts: 29
    Mandy0016 HB User
    Re: Ferritin of 8?

    I don't think it's low....
    My ferritin level was a 2, and my doctor said that it should be
    at at an 8....
    I could be wrong though....

     
    Old 06-28-2009, 09:50 PM   #3
    ebrena
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    ebrena's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2007
    Location: Victoria BC Canada
    Posts: 418
    ebrena HB Userebrena HB User
    Re: Ferritin of 8?

    Mandy mine is 17 and is low. My DR has put me back on Pallifer Iron supplements. I was taking them for 3 months and had finished the 1st prescription and just didn't go to the DR-well from when I stopped until a month later when I got re-tested I was so weak, breathless, my arms and legs were like rubber and my right leg ached at night and I was in a fog. I have started iron again 2 weeks ago and I am actually beginning to have more energy and becoming less breathless and my legs have stopped aching. I have to get tested to see if I am bleeding in my stomach somewhere to make my ferritin so low.

    A level of 2 and the Dr says it is ok-I would maybe ask him again. How do you feel physically & mentally at 2? maybe that is a level good for you, I don't know much about it other than I got called to come in ASAP after my lab results showed 17.

     
    Old 06-29-2009, 01:30 AM   #4
    gemini123
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: chester
    Posts: 104
    gemini123 HB User
    Re: Ferritin of 8?

    Optimum ferritin levels would be 70 - 90 according to what i have learnt. So yes 8 is low and that is what mine was. I am 5 months into taking iron tablets three times a day (if i remember to take them!!) prescribed by my doctor. I have been anaemic before so i do not want to have low iron levels again because i know how bad i will feel if i let it drop.
    my first test in Jan was 8.8 and in april had gone up to 18.6 through religiously taking the iron because i had felt so bad. Since i have been feeling better i havent been taking the tablets as often as i should.
    I have read that mild iron deficiency leads to a low ferritin which may eventully result in anaemia and that people with ferritin of less than 30 should be on iron tablets 3x daily.

    Iron is important for many important functions and is needed to make chemicals such as dopamine, DNA and white blood cells. My white blood cells (WBC)were low at 3.2 with my low ferritin levels but as the ferritin increses so does my WBC (4.1).
    I felt grim with a low ferritin level but am feeling much stronger in many ways physicaly and mentaly. Having low iron levels can affect brain function causing brain fog. I also felt very down and fed up but i am coping much better now even being under increased pressure.
    Other improved symptoms are that my nails are stronger and longer!! than they were, i dont have chest aches, and i have more energy.
    My iron deficiency is down to heavy periods and i have no other known complications.

    Hope that helps

    Last edited by gemini123; 06-29-2009 at 01:33 AM.

     
    Old 07-01-2009, 03:36 PM   #5
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Ferritin of 8?

    pinkpixies--Welcome!

    An 8 ferritin is definitely low, as others have said (under normal range) and this relates to iron depleted stores following iron deficiency, not enough iron remaining to be at normal levels and to maintain the Hgb. My Hematologist says that anything under ten means no iron stores. Depleted iron stores end stage will result in iron deficiency anemia. A GI doc is a good place to start as you have already done. Wait and see what s/he says about your labs and go from there. Maybe you are looking at malabsorpiton. Take care. FLFG
    __________________
    Best of luck to you! FLFLOWERGIRL
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

    *****************
    Hashimoto's Thyroiditis
    Moderate Anemia (resolved) Low Ferritin-- Work in progress! Hiatal Hernia--GERD
    Fibromyalgia/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    ferritin questions robinhy Anemia 2 08-29-2010 12:31 PM
    Low ferritin...should I take a supplement??? jayer Anemia 1 09-04-2009 06:16 PM
    ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
    Low ferritin, normal cbc?? trmitche Anemia 7 01-16-2008 05:33 AM
    More understanding of my results. I need advice re low ferritin. vegemite Anemia 3 10-24-2007 02:19 PM
    Low ferritin can cause infertility GCC Infertility 10 08-17-2007 07:14 AM
    I Did The Ferritin Test Like Some People Here Suggested I Get-Lab Results Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 18 08-11-2007 07:30 PM
    Hemoglobin vs. Ferritin ElleDi Anemia 3 05-04-2007 08:27 PM
    For the people who know ferritin sahaira Anemia 21 05-02-2007 06:13 AM
    Low Ferritin/Anemic/Gastric Bypass IceQueen2007 Anemia 10 04-23-2007 08:00 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!