It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Am I Anemic? Could you please look at my numbers?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-25-2009, 05:07 AM   #1
    derekliz
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    derekliz's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2009
    Posts: 26
    derekliz HB User
    Am I Anemic? Could you please look at my numbers?

    My dr. emailed me all my blood results and said everything was normal. MY RBC is slightly low and my MCH is slightly elevated. What coudl this mean?
    I was on oral steroids (medrol dose pack) and came off of that a week prior. Same with Biaxin. I have been feeling extremely tired and lightheaded. I do not eat as well as I should nor do I take a daily vitamin. I started taking one yesterday with Iron to see if I see a difference.

    Any advice is appreciated!


    Value Normal Range

    RED BLOOD CELL COUNT3.66 (L) 3.80-5.10
    HEMOGLOBIN 12.5 11.7-15.5
    HEMATOCRIT 35.4 35.0-45.0
    MCV 96.8 80.0-100.0
    MCH 34.1 (H) 27.0-33.0
    MCHC 35.2 32.0-36.0
    RDW 12.9 11.0-15.0
    ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES 1831 850-3900
    ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES 727 200-950
    ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILS 64 15-500
    ABSOLUTE BASOPHILS 9 0-200
    WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 9.2 3.8-10.8
    PLATELET COUNT 238 140-400
    TSH, 3RD GENERATION 0.47 (normal range)
    UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 9 7-25
    CREATININE 0.78 0.58-1.06 SODIUM 139 135-146
    POTASSIUM 4.3 3.5-5.3
    CHLORIDE 102 98-110
    CARBON DIOXIDE 27 21-33
    CALCIUM 9.6 8.6-10.2
    PROTEIN, TOTAL 6.4 6.2-8.3
    ALBUMIN 4.0 3.6-5.1

    ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO 1.7 1.0-2.1

    BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.7 0.2-1.2

    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 75 33-115

    AST 12 10-30

    GLUCOSE 84 mg/dL 65-99

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 07-30-2009, 07:22 PM   #2
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Am I Anemic? Could you please look at my numbers?

    derekliz--If it were me, I would eat right to help with those symptoms that you must be experiencing, it sounds like it. And.....taking a multi with iron is a good thing to do. I would also do a follow up in 3 months to recheck your labs and you will probably see normal results. These things change all the time we usually just don't have blood work done to know this. So, I wouldn't worry so much, but I would eat right, take vitamins and follow up, that's just my opinion as a patient. FLFG
    __________________
    Best of luck to you! FLFLOWERGIRL
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

    *****************
    Hashimoto's Thyroiditis
    Moderate Anemia (resolved) Low Ferritin-- Work in progress! Hiatal Hernia--GERD
    Fibromyalgia/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

     
    Old 08-03-2009, 02:54 PM   #3
    ocelot
    Member
    (male)
     
    ocelot's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2009
    Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts: 51
    ocelot HB User
    Re: Am I Anemic? Could you please look at my numbers?

    These are almost completely normal lab results and don't suggest anemia (most authorities consider low hematacrit as the measure of anemia), and yours is within the normal range. It is possible that the low red cell count and high MCH reflect an artifact where the cell counting machine is counting a couple of cells as one if they overlap in the counting tube.

    If there are still questions in your mind another set of labs in a few months can help determine if there is any persistent abnormal pattern or trend.

    The issue of any fatigue and lightheadednes could be due to lack of food, withdrawal from the steroids, the condition that you took the steroids and antibiotics for and stress associated with all of this. What did they prescribe the medicines for?

    Last edited by ocelot; 08-03-2009 at 02:55 PM.

     
    Old 08-05-2009, 02:20 PM   #4
    derekliz
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    derekliz's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2009
    Posts: 26
    derekliz HB User
    Re: Am I Anemic? Could you please look at my numbers?

    Thanks for the responses and information. The steroids and antibiotics were given to me for strep then fluid in the ear that would not go away.

    I have been taking a multi vitamin since I rec'd my lab results and also cut my Trazodone (desyrel) down to 25 mg. I think that is what is causing me to be so sleepy.
    I am feeling better now!

    Thanks!

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Pain Therapy Cause Low Potassium & Anemic ? RxBoard1958 Pain Management 6 11-04-2008 08:05 AM
    Iron level at 4 but not anemic? I don't get it. violette1 Anemia 24 06-13-2008 05:44 AM
    I'm severely anemic...anyone had numbers this low? msmina63 Anemia 14 03-03-2008 08:38 AM
    Is your immune system compromised when you're anemic? laura alameda Anemia 5 09-29-2007 10:08 AM
    Not really anemic? Keep looking!! lizzy76 Anemia 4 08-13-2007 03:45 AM
    How anemic is this? I don't want to be on Birth Control Advice Please! mom2rsl Anemia 12 08-08-2007 04:36 PM
    Low Ferritin/Anemic/Gastric Bypass IceQueen2007 Anemia 10 04-23-2007 08:00 AM
    worried about becoming anemic (again) twizliz Anemia 1 04-01-2006 07:40 PM
    Is anyone continuously anemic? Oldbones Lupus 8 11-10-2004 07:34 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:38 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!