It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Leukemia Message Board

  • ? about cbc

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 03-18-2010, 10:12 AM   #1
    momofmore
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    momofmore's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Posts: 1
    momofmore HB User
    ? about cbc

    Went to dr to get blood checked for anemia. CBC came back with the following flagged.

    WBC 11.4-high--normal range 3.1-9.2
    MCV 97.8 high--normal range 82.6-95.8
    MCH 33.0 high--normal range 27.9-32.0
    PLT 155 low--normal range 186-380
    #LYMPH 5.0 high--normal range 0.8-3.2

    everything else including iron and ferritin were normal.
    Chief complaint is fatigue and low grade fevers. No significant weight loss, or unplanned have been on a diet. Have night sweats but also menopausal.

    Of course when you look up LYMPH you get leukemia. She said not worried about plt count unless it goes below 100.
    I know some of these are just a touch above or below normal, but am not sure what values would be flagged or a concern. Any info?
    Thanks

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 03-20-2010, 09:17 AM   #2
    Mari526
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Mari526's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2006
    Location: california,usa
    Posts: 517
    Mari526 HB User
    Re: ? about cbc

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by momofmore View Post
    Went to dr to get blood checked for anemia. CBC came back with the following flagged.

    WBC 11.4-high--normal range 3.1-9.2
    MCV 97.8 high--normal range 82.6-95.8
    MCH 33.0 high--normal range 27.9-32.0
    PLT 155 low--normal range 186-380
    #LYMPH 5.0 high--normal range 0.8-3.2

    everything else including iron and ferritin were normal.
    Chief complaint is fatigue and low grade fevers. No significant weight loss, or unplanned have been on a diet. Have night sweats but also menopausal.

    Of course when you look up LYMPH you get leukemia. She said not worried about plt count unless it goes below 100.
    I know some of these are just a touch above or below normal, but am not sure what values would be flagged or a concern. Any info?
    Thanks
    An elevated lymph count also indicates a viral infection which would be supported by your elevated WBC's. Your lymph results are only slightly above normal.

    It seems that your body is fighting off some sort of infection, so your symptoms of fatigue and low grade fevers do make sense.

    Make sure you're taking a good multivitamin,eating well balanced meals, staying well hydrated and getting enought rest.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Retin-a-micro success stories.... Dom Acne 2 01-18-2003 07:06 AM
    Rules of the Board - please read moderator2 Acne 0 06-10-2002 08:06 PM
    If you feel suicidal, please read here.... moderator2 Acne 0 05-29-2002 06:54 PM
    All members..... moderator2 Acne 2 05-16-2002 08:18 PM
    How to use this message board.... moderator2 Acne 0 04-17-2002 07:33 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!