It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • low ferritin but all numbers norm/bad exp w IV Infusion

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 12-04-2010, 09:02 AM   #1
    paulcindy88
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    paulcindy88's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2005
    Posts: 101
    paulcindy88 HB Userpaulcindy88 HB Userpaulcindy88 HB User
    low ferritin but all numbers norm/bad exp w IV Infusion

    Hi all

    I was dx with Iron Def anemia back in July. I was dx by a hematologist. I was feeling fine. I had no symptoms of iron def. Yet, back in July my ferritin was at an 8, my hemoglobin was low, hematocrit was low, RDW-CV was high, sat rate was low, TIBC was high. Serum iron was fine at 65.

    I still get monthly periods. I am 43 and my periods are now closer together and last longer. Semi-heavy for 2 days.

    He suggested at that time to do an IV Infusion. I knew nothing about it, so I agreed. BAD IDEA. The first one made me so, so sick, I thought I was dying. The second one they premedicated me, gave me a larger bag, and as soon as I stood up and walked down the hall of the hospital to leave, I passed out cold from hypotension. OMG I was so scared.

    So after those two IV infusions, my ferritin jumped from 8-52. The rest of my numbers were still not up there in the normal range. Better but not normal.

    So I asked if I could try iron pills, after that whole fiasco of the IV Iron, and he put me on Vitron-C. 2 pills a day. Each has 65mg of elemental iron. I also took two tbsp of blackstrap molasses a day, plus 20ml of Floradix liquid iron with herbs. It has 10mg of elemental iron.

    So I started the iron regime in September.

    I recently had bloodwork done, and all of my levels are now normal. EXCEPT my ferritin which dropped from 52 to 22. Even though still in the normal range, it still dropped.

    My serum iron is good at 77, HGB at 12.9, HCT at 38.7, RDW-CV is 13.7, all diif's are fine, RBC is 4.50, TIBC now 373(up from 333 though), sat rate is 21%. MCV/MCH/MCHC all normal.

    My heme Dr is IV Iron happy. I am so scared to have that done again after the last time.

    My B12 is normal, thyroid normal, Intrinsic factor normal, folic acid normal.

    Is it normal for a ferritin to drop so low so quickly since Sept 15th, with the supplementation I am on?

    GI had sigmoid done, have internal/external hemorrhoids.

    Cannot take the BCP. I am a smoker.

    I have heard it takes a long time for the ferritin to get low, but if that is true, it only took about 3 months for it to drop so much.

    I really do NOT want another IV Infusion. I am not symptomatic. Never have been. I have plenty of energy, not short of breath. I actually took dance class and performed in a recital with my ferritin levels at an 8.

    So does this mean I am only iron deficient now, and not anemic?

    What would you do? Get the iron infusion and chance it? Or continue on with the supplements, and maybe up the dose?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 12-05-2010, 12:49 PM   #2
    paulcindy88
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    paulcindy88's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2005
    Posts: 101
    paulcindy88 HB Userpaulcindy88 HB Userpaulcindy88 HB User
    Re: low ferritin but all numbers norm/bad exp w IV Infusion

    anyone? My appt with the hematologist is tomorrow.

     
    Old 12-05-2010, 07:43 PM   #3
    jonnstar
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    jonnstar's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Posts: 1,870
    jonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB User
    Re: low ferritin but all numbers norm/bad exp w IV Infusion

    You could try another form of iron, such as NSI Ferrochells 45mg (you can buy this online, it is about $15 for a years supply)

    Studies have shown that this is much better adsorbed than ferrous sulphate, it might be worth a try if you are opposed to IV iron.

    Taking your iron with a glass of orange juice can help the bodys uptake of it.
    __________________
    The desire to take medicines is what seperates man from the lower animals - William Ostler

    Multiple anecdotes do not equal evidence - Me

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Ferritin less than 1? lotsawalls Anemia 22 04-14-2009 07:42 PM
    ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
    Low ferritin, normal cbc?? trmitche Anemia 7 01-16-2008 05:33 AM
    anemia and low ferritin levels Stefarina Anemia 15 09-08-2007 12:06 PM
    What is the optimal ferritin level? ticker Anemia 9 05-30-2007 02:06 AM
    should I ask for a ferritin test? elphers Anemia 16 05-17-2007 03:20 AM
    For the people who know ferritin sahaira Anemia 21 05-02-2007 06:13 AM
    Low Ferritin/Anemic/Gastric Bypass IceQueen2007 Anemia 10 04-23-2007 08:00 AM
    Ferritin dropping fast! Ritah Anemia 7 06-10-2006 02:48 PM
    Low Ferritin everything else ok freezing feet and hands suttles Anemia 4 02-22-2004 07:28 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:40 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!